Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 44/2025-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
30 JUN 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
1006
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1032
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1019
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1044
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1047
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1046
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1095
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5563
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
1054 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
1164 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign currency coins, jewellery made of silver or articles made of silver.
1164 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
1054 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Ton)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
6970 (i.e., no change)”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 01st day of July, 2025.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 43/2025-Customs (N.T.), dated the 13th June 2025 e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 2632 (E), dated 13th June 2025.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیل ، پیتل کے اسکریپ ،سپاری ، سونا اور چاندی کے لیے ٹیرف ویلیو کے تعین کے سلسلے میں ٹیرف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر-44/2025کسٹمز (این ٹی)
30 JUN 2025 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ ، 1962 (1962 کا 52) کے سیکشن 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز، اس بات سے مطمئن ہو کر کہ ایسا کرنا ضروری اور مناسب ہے، حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ ( محکمہ محصولات) ، نمبر 2001/36-کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 3 اگست، 2001، گزٹ آف انڈیا میں شائع کردہ، غیر معمولی، حصہ-II، سیکشن-3، ذیلی دفعہ (ii)، نمبرشمار 748(ای)، مورخہ 3 اگست، 2001 کے نوٹیفکیشن میں درج ذیل ترامیم کرتا ہے:-
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں ٹیبل-1 ، ٹیبل-2 اور ٹیبل-3 کے لیے درج ذیل ٹیبلز کو تبدیل کیا جائے گا ، یعنی: -
ٹیبل-1
نمبرشمار
چیپٹر/ہیڈنگ/سب- ہیڈنگ/ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
محصولات کی قیمت
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
1006
2
1511 90 10
آربی ڈی پام آئل
1032
3
1511 90 90
دیگر۔پام آئل
1019
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
1044
5
1511 90 20
آربی ڈی پامولین
1047
6
1511 90 90
دیگرپامولین
1046
7
1507 10 00
خام سویابین تیل
1095
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کا اسکریپ (تمام درجات)
5563
ٹیبل-2
نمبرشمار
چیپٹر/ہیڈنگ/سب ہیڈنگ/ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
محصولات کی قیمت
(امریکی ڈالر)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 یا 98
سونا ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جس کے سلسلے میں 356 کے سیریل نمبر پر اندراجات کا فائدہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر50/2017-کسٹمز مورخہ 30جون2017 پردستیاب ہے
1054 فی 10 گرام
2.
71 یا 98
چاندی ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جس کے سلسلے میں 357 کے سیریل نمبر پر اندراجات کا فائدہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 50/2017-کسٹمز مورخہ 30جون2017 دستیاب ہے
1164 فی کلو گرام
3.
71
(i) چاندی ، تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ کسی بھی شکل میں ، جس میں چاندی کا مواد 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں جو سب ہیڈنگ 7106.92 کے تحت آتی ہیں ۔
(ii) تمغے اور چاندی کے سکے جن میں چاندی کا مواد 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں، پوسٹ ، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ جو سب ہیڈنگ 7106.92 کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
وضاحت ۔ اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے ، کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیر ملکی کرنسی کے سکے ، چاندی سے بنے زیورات یا چاندی سے بنے سامان شامل نہیں ہوں گے ۔
1164 فی کلو گرام
4.
71
(i) سونے کی اینٹیں،تولااینٹو ں کےعلاوہ ، جن پر مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کا کندہ شدہ سیریل نمبر اور وزن میٹرک یونٹوں میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے ؛
(ii) سونے کے سکے جن میں سونے کا مواد 99.5 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو اور سونے کے سامان ، ڈاک ، کورئیر یا سامان کے ذریعے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد کے علاوہ ۔
وضاحت ۔ - اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لیے ، "گولڈ فائنڈنگ" کا مطلب ایک چھوٹا سا جزو ہے جیسے ہک ، کلپ ، کلیمپ ، پن ، کیچ ، سکرو بیک جو زیورات کے پورے یا ایک حصے کو اپنی جگہ پر رکھنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔
1054 فی 10 گرام
ٹیبل-3
نمبرشمار
چیپٹر/ہیڈنگ/سب ہیڈنگ/ٹیرف آئٹم
اشیا کی تفصیل
محصولات کی قیمت
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
سپاری
6970 (یعنی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں)
یہ نوٹیفکیشن یکم جولائی 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا ۔
نوٹ:-اصل نوٹیفکیشن گزٹ آف انڈیا ، غیر معمولی ، حصہ-II ، سیکشن-3 ، ذیلی سیکشن (ii) میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ۔36/2001-کسٹمز (این ٹی ) مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 ، نمبرشمار 748 (ای) مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 اور آخری ترمیم نوٹیفکیشن نمبر2025/43-کسٹمز (این ٹی)، 13 جون 2025 بھارت کے گزٹ میں ای -اشاعت, غیر معمولی, حصہ-II, سیکشن-3, ذیلی سیکشن (ii )نمبرشمار 2632 (ای) مورخہ 13 جون 2025 ۔