Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds 10 years of the Digital India initiative
01 JUL 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the successful completion of 10 years of the Digital India initiative. He remarked that a decade later, we stand witness to a journey that has touched countless lives and ushered in a new era of empowerment. "India has made many strides in digital payments, powered by the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians" Shri Modi stated.
Sharing a thread on X by MyGovIndia, the Prime Minister wrote:
"Today is a historic day as we mark #10YearsOfDigitalIndia!
Ten years ago, Digital India began as an initiative to transform our nation into a digitally empowered and technologically advanced society.
A decade later, we stand witness to a journey that has touched countless lives and ushered in a new era of empowerment. India has made many strides in digital payments, powered by the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians. Sectors like health and education have also benefitted from this initiative.
This thread offers a glimpse of the transformation and its scale!"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા પહેલને 10 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થતાં તેની પ્રશંસા કરી
01 JUL 2025 9:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા પહેલના 10 વર્ષના સફળ સમાપનની પ્રશંસા કરી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે એક દાયકા પછી, આપણે એક એવી સફર જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ જેણે અસંખ્ય લોકોના જીવનને સ્પર્શ્યું છે અને સશક્તિકરણના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું "ભારતે ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટમાં ઘણી પ્રગતિ કરી છે, જે 140 કરોડ ભારતીયોના સામૂહિક સંકલ્પથી પ્રેરિત છે."
MyGovIndia દ્વારા X પર એક થ્રેડ શેર કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લખ્યું: "આજે એક ઐતિહાસિક દિવસ છે કારણ કે આપણે #10YearsOfDigitalIndia ઉજવીએ છીએ!
દસ વર્ષ પહેલાં, ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા આપણા દેશને ડિજિટલી સશક્ત અને ટેકનોલોજીની રીતે અદ્યતન સમાજમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાની પહેલ તરીકે શરૂ થયો હતો.
એક દાયકા પછી, આપણે એક એવી સફર જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ જેણે અસંખ્ય લોકોના જીવનને સ્પર્શ્યું છે અને સશક્તિકરણના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરી છે. ભારતે ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટમાં ઘણી પ્રગતિ કરી છે, જે 140 કરોડ ભારતીયોના સામૂહિક સંકલ્પથી પ્રેરિત છે. આરોગ્ય અને શિક્ષણ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોને પણ આ પહેલનો લાભ મળ્યો છે.
આ થ્રેડ પરિવર્તન અને તેના સ્કેલની ઝલક આપે છે!"