Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds 10 years of the Digital India initiative
01 JUL 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the successful completion of 10 years of the Digital India initiative. He remarked that a decade later, we stand witness to a journey that has touched countless lives and ushered in a new era of empowerment. "India has made many strides in digital payments, powered by the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians" Shri Modi stated.
Sharing a thread on X by MyGovIndia, the Prime Minister wrote:
"Today is a historic day as we mark #10YearsOfDigitalIndia!
Ten years ago, Digital India began as an initiative to transform our nation into a digitally empowered and technologically advanced society.
A decade later, we stand witness to a journey that has touched countless lives and ushered in a new era of empowerment. India has made many strides in digital payments, powered by the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians. Sectors like health and education have also benefitted from this initiative.
This thread offers a glimpse of the transformation and its scale!"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने की सराहना की
01 JUL 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के सफलतापूर्वक 10 वर्ष पूरे होने की सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक दशक बाद, हम एक ऐसी यात्रा के साक्षी हैं जिसने अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है और सशक्तिकरण के एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत ने 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के सामूहिक संकल्प से प्रेरित होकर डिजिटल भुगतान में कई प्रगति की है।"
एक्‍स पर MyGovIndia के एक पोस्ट (थ्रेड) को साझा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा:
"आज ऐतिहासिक दिन है, हम #डिजिटलइंडिया के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं!
दस साल पहले, डिजिटल इंडिया की शुरुआत देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत समाज में बदलने की पहल के रूप में हुई थी।
एक दशक बाद, हम एक ऐसी यात्रा के साक्षी हैं जिसने अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है और सशक्तिकरण के एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है। भारत ने 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के सामूहिक संकल्प से प्रेरित होकर डिजिटल भुगतान में कई प्रगति की है। स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों को भी इस पहल से लाभ हुआ है।
यह पोस्ट परिवर्तन और उसके पैमाने की एक झलक प्रस्तुत करता है!"