Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds 10 years of the Digital India initiative
01 JUL 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the successful completion of 10 years of the Digital India initiative. He remarked that a decade later, we stand witness to a journey that has touched countless lives and ushered in a new era of empowerment. "India has made many strides in digital payments, powered by the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians" Shri Modi stated.
Sharing a thread on X by MyGovIndia, the Prime Minister wrote:
"Today is a historic day as we mark #10YearsOfDigitalIndia!
Ten years ago, Digital India began as an initiative to transform our nation into a digitally empowered and technologically advanced society.
A decade later, we stand witness to a journey that has touched countless lives and ushered in a new era of empowerment. India has made many strides in digital payments, powered by the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians. Sectors like health and education have also benefitted from this initiative.
This thread offers a glimpse of the transformation and its scale!"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের ১০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রশংসা
01 JUL 2025 9:40PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুলাই,২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের ১০ বছর সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হওয়ার জন্য প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, এক দশক পর আমরা এমন এক যাত্রার সাক্ষী হয়েছি যা অগণিত মানুষের জীবনকে স্পর্শ করেছে এবং ক্ষমতায়নের এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন "১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের সম্মিলিত সংকল্পের মাধ্যমে ভারত ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে অনেক অগ্রগতি অর্জন করেছে।
মাইগভ ইন্ডিয়ার এক্স-এর একটি থ্রেড শেয়ার করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন,
"#10YearsOfDigitalIndia উপলক্ষে আজ একটি ঐতিহাসিক দিন!
দশ বছর আগে, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া আমাদের দেশকে ডিজিটালভাবে ক্ষমতায়িত এবং প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে উন্নত সমাজে রূপান্তরিত করার উদ্যোগ হিসাবে শুরু হয়েছিল।
এক দশক পরে, আমরা এমন এক যাত্রার সাক্ষী হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছি যা অগণিত জীবনকে স্পর্শ করেছে এবং ক্ষমতায়নের এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করেছে। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের সম্মিলিত সংকল্পের মাধ্যমে ভারত ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে অনেক অগ্রগতি অর্জন করেছে। স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষার মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিও এই উদ্যোগ থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছে।
এই থ্রেডটিতে সেই পরিবর্তন এবং তার ব্যাপকতার একটি ঝলক দেখা যাচ্ছে।"