Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL S SIVAKUMAR VSM ASSUMES THE APPOINTMENT OF AIR OFFICER-IN-CHARGE ADMINISTRATION
01 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal S Sivakumar VSM assumed the appointment of Air Officer-in-Charge Administration (AOA) at Air HQ, New Delhi on 01 Jul 25.
The Air Marshal was commissioned in Administration branch of the Indian Air Force in June 1990. He holds an MBA in HRM from Pondicherry University and an M Phil degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from Osmania University.
In a career spanning over 35 years, the Air Marshal has held a number of important Command and Staff appointments which include Senior Air Traffic Control Officer of a forward base, represented IAF in the UN Mission at Congo, Air Force Examiner, Chief Administrative Officer of a premier Flying Station, Command Works Officer and Command Personnel Staff Officer at two Operational Commands, Air Officer Commanding of an Equipment Depot, Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Air Force Works) at Air Headquarters and Senior Officer-in-Charge Administration of an Operational Command. Before assuming the present appointment, the Air Marshal was Director General (Administration) at Air HQ. The Air Officer is a recipient of Vishisht Seva Medal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल एस शिवकुमार वीएसएम ने एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज-प्रशासन का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल एस शिवकुमार वीएसएम ने 01 जुलाई 2025 को वायु सेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में एयर ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज प्रशासन (एओए) का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है।
एयर मार्शल एस शिवकुमार को जून 1990 में भारतीय वायु सेना की प्रशासन शाखा में नियुक्त किया गया था। उन्होंने पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय से मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन में एमबीए और उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा और सामरिक अध्ययन में एम.फिल. की उपाधि प्राप्त की है।
उन्होंने 35 वर्षों से अधिक की अवधि में कई महत्वपूर्ण कमान और स्टाफ संबंधी नियुक्तियों पर कार्य किया है। उनमें एक अग्रिम वायुसैनिक अड्डे के वरिष्ठ वायु यातायात नियंत्रण अधिकारी, कांगो में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में भारतीय वायुसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व, वायु सेना परीक्षक, एक प्रमुख फ्लाइंग स्टेशन के मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, दो ऑपरेशनल कमांड में कमांड वर्क्स ऑफिसर और कमांड पर्सनल स्टाफ ऑफिसर, एक उपकरण डिपो के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, वायु सेना मुख्यालय में सहायक वायु सेना प्रमुख (वायु सेना वर्क्स) और एक ऑपरेशनल कमांड के वरिष्ठ प्रभारी अधिकारी-प्रशासन के पद शामिल हैं। एयर मार्शल एस शिवकुमार वर्तमान पद संभालने से पहले वायु सेना मुख्यालय में महानिदेशक (प्रशासन) के रूप में कार्यरत थे। उन्हें एयर ऑफिसर विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्रदान किया जा चुका है।