Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL S SIVAKUMAR VSM ASSUMES THE APPOINTMENT OF AIR OFFICER-IN-CHARGE ADMINISTRATION
01 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal S Sivakumar VSM assumed the appointment of Air Officer-in-Charge Administration (AOA) at Air HQ, New Delhi on 01 Jul 25.
The Air Marshal was commissioned in Administration branch of the Indian Air Force in June 1990. He holds an MBA in HRM from Pondicherry University and an M Phil degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from Osmania University.
In a career spanning over 35 years, the Air Marshal has held a number of important Command and Staff appointments which include Senior Air Traffic Control Officer of a forward base, represented IAF in the UN Mission at Congo, Air Force Examiner, Chief Administrative Officer of a premier Flying Station, Command Works Officer and Command Personnel Staff Officer at two Operational Commands, Air Officer Commanding of an Equipment Depot, Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Air Force Works) at Air Headquarters and Senior Officer-in-Charge Administration of an Operational Command. Before assuming the present appointment, the Air Marshal was Director General (Administration) at Air HQ. The Air Officer is a recipient of Vishisht Seva Medal.

وزارت دفاع
ائیر مارشل ایس شیوکمار وی ایس ایم نے ائیر آفیسر انچارج ایڈمنسٹریشن کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUL 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل ایس شیوکمار وی ایس ایم نےیکم جولائی 2025کو ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر نئی دہلی میں ایئر آفیسر انچارج ایڈمنسٹریشن(اے او اے) کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
ایئر مارشل کو جون 1990 میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی انتظامی شاخ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ اُنہوں نے پڈوچیری یونیورسٹی سے ہیومن ریسورس مینجمنٹ میں ایم بی اے اور عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی سےدفاع اور اسٹریٹیجک اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل کی ڈگری حاصل کی ۔
35 ؍برس سے زیادہ عرصے پر محیط اپنے کریئر کے دوران ایئر مارشل نے کئی اہم کمانڈ اور اسٹاف تقرریوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں، جن میں ایک فرنٹ بیس کے سینئر ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول آفیسر، کانگو میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشن میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے نمائندے، ایئر فورس ایگزامنر، ایک ممتاز فلائنگ اسٹیشن کے چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر، دو آپریشنل کمانڈز میں کمانڈ ورکس آفیسر اور کمانڈ پرسنل اسٹاف آفیسر، ایک ایکوئپمنٹ ڈپو کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ، ایئر ہیڈکوارٹرز میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف (ایئر فورس ورکس) اور ایک آپریشنل کمانڈ کے سینئر آفیسر اِن چارج ایڈمنسٹریشن شامل ہیں۔ موجودہ عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل ایئر مارشل ایئر ہیڈکوارٹرز میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایڈمنسٹریشن) کے عہدے پر تعینات تھے۔ ایئر آفیسر وشِشٹ سیوا میڈل سے سرفراز کیے جاچکے ہیں۔