Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG Notifies the Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025
For the year 2025, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants under three categories through 16 Awards
Category and Awards Details: Category -1- Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes (05 awards); Category 2: Aspirational
Blocks Programme (05 awards); Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments, States and Districts (06 awards)
01 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme for the Prime Minister’s Awards forExcellence in Public Administration 2025 is notified to Central Ministries/Departments, States and Districts on1st July, 2025 by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances.
2. The web portal for registration and submission of nominations on PM’s Awards will be formally launched from 2nd October, 2025 and nominations can be submitted thereafter.
3. The Awards scheme has been notified to promote greater efforts forholistic development of India, with focus on saturation approach, collation of data/ documentary evidenceand focussing on Good Governance and Qualitative aspects with respect to the implementation of 11 priority sector schemes which will be evaluated collectively under the Scheme.
4. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire concept and format of the PM's Excellence Award has undergone a revolutionary change since 2014. The objective of the Scheme is to encourage Constructive Competition, Innovation, Replication and Institutionalization of Best practices. Under this approach, emphasis would be on good governance, qualitative achievement and last mile connectivity, rather than on achievement of quantitative targets. The Award Scheme, this year, aims to recognize the performance of the District Collector through targeted individual beneficiaries and implementation with a saturation approach. With this focus, the applications for Awards would be evaluated on three parameters, Good Governance, Qualitative and Quantitative.
5. It is expected that all the districts participate in this Scheme of Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2025.
6. For the year 2025, the Scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants under three categories :
Category I- Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category II- Aspirational Blocks Programme. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category III- Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments, States and Districts.Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred.
7. The Period of consideration is 1st April 2022 to 30th September, 2025 for the Category-I (Holistic Development of Districts) and 01st April, 2023 to 30th September, 2025 for Category-II (Aspirational Blocks Programme) and Category III (Innovations).
8. The evaluation process would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee (first andsecond stage), (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee and (iii) Empowered Committee. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
9. The PM’s Awards, 2025 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 2025-ലെ പുരസ്‌കാര പദ്ധതി DARPG പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
01 JUL 2025 1:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സിവിൽ സർവീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 2025 ലെ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ മൂന്ന് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി 16 എണ്ണം നൽകും
പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 2025-ലെ പുരസ്‌കാര പദ്ധതി സംബന്ധിച്ച വിജ്ഞാപനം കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പരിഷ്കാര& പൊതു പരാതി വകുപ്പ് 2025 ജൂലൈ 1-ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ/വകുപ്പുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, ജില്ലകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് നൽകി
2. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള വെബ് പോർട്ടൽ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 മുതൽ ഔദ്യോഗികമായി ആരംഭിക്കും. അതിനുശേഷം നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാം.
3. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെ കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് പുരസ്കാരപദ്ധതി വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. പദ്ധതികളുടെ പൂർത്തീകരണ സമീപനം, ഡാറ്റ/ഡോക്യുമെന്ററി തെളിവുകളുടെ സമാഹരണം, സദ് ഭരണം,11 മുൻഗണനാ മേഖല പദ്ധതികളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗുണപരമായ വശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയാണ് പുരസ്കാരത്തിനായി സമഗ്രമായി വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നത്.
4. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പുരസ്കാര പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആശയവും രൂപവും 2014 മുതൽ വിപ്ലവകരമായ മാറ്റത്തിന് വിധേയമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. സൃഷ്ടിപരമായ മത്സരം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ,മികച്ച രീതികളുടെ അനുകരണവും സ്ഥാപനവൽക്കരണവും എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഈ സമീപനത്തിൽ, ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിച്ചതിന്റെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാൾ , സദ് ഭരണം, ഗുണപരമായ നേട്ടം, എല്ലാ കോണിലും എത്തിച്ചേരൽ എന്നിവയിലായിരിക്കും ഊന്നൽ നൽകുക. ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന വ്യക്തിഗത ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കെല്ലാം നിശ്ചിത പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഗുണങ്ങൾ പൂർണമായും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർ സ്വീകരിച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അംഗീകരിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ പുരസ്കാര പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഒരു ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അപേക്ഷകൾ സദ് ഭരണം, ഗുണം, അളവ് എന്നീ മൂന്ന് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളാൽ വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടും.
5. പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 2025 ലെ ഈ പുരസ്‌കാര പദ്ധതിയിൽ എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളും പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
6. പൊതുഭരണത്തിലെ മികവിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 2025 ലെ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ മൂന്ന് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി സിവിൽ സർവീസുകാരുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ അംഗീകരിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു:
വിഭാഗം I- 11 മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലാ പരിപാടികൾ പ്രകാരം ജില്ലകളുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനം. ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ 5 പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ നൽകും.
വിഭാഗം II- ആസ്പിരേഷണൽ ബ്ലോക്ക് പ്രോഗ്രാം. ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ, 5 പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ നൽകും.
വിഭാഗം III- കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ/വകുപ്പുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, ജില്ലകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ . ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ, 6 പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ നൽകും.
7. കാറ്റഗറി-1 (ജില്ലകളുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനം)- 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെയും കാറ്റഗറി-2 നും (ആസ്പിരേഷണൽ ബ്ലോക്ക് പ്രോഗ്രാം) കാറ്റഗറി -3 (നൂതനാശയം) നും 2023 ഏപ്രിൽ 01 മുതൽ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെയുമായിരിക്കും പുരസ്കാരത്തിനായി പരിഗണിക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തന കാലയളവ്.
8. മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ (i) സ്ക്രീനിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റി ജില്ലകളുടെ/സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടിക (ഒന്നും രണ്ടും ഘട്ടം) തയ്യാറാക്കൽ (ii) വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സമിതിയുടെ വിലയിരുത്തൽ, (iii) എംപവേർഡ് കമ്മിറ്റി ശുപാർശ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടും. പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി എംപവേർഡ് കമ്മിറ്റി നൽകുന്ന ശുപാർശകളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അംഗീകാരം തേടും.
9. 2025 ലെ പിഎം അവാർഡുകളിൽ ട്രോഫി, അംഗീകാര പത്രം,20 ലക്ഷം രൂപ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.പുരസ്‌കാരം ലഭിച്ച ജില്ലയ്‌ക്കോ/സ്ഥാപനത്തിനോ പദ്ധതി/പരിപാടി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനോ പൊതുജനക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെ ഏതെങ്കിലും മേഖലയിലെ വിഭവ വിടവുകൾ നികത്തുന്നതിനോ ഈ തുക ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.