Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme
Scheme to Enhance Job Creation, Employability and Social Security in all Sectors
Focus on Manufacturing Sector and Incentives for First Timers
First Timers to get one month’s wage up to Rs 15,000/- in two installments
Scheme to Support Employment Generation of more than 3.5 Crore Jobs in two Years with an Outlay of Rs one lakh Crore
01 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. Under the Scheme, while the first-time employees will get one month’s wage (up to Rs 15,000/-), the employers will be given incentives for a period to two years for generating additional employment, with extended benefits for another two years for the manufacturing sector. The ELI Scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 as part of PM’s package of five schemes to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 Crore youth with a total budget outlay of Rs 2 Lakh Crore.
With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the ELI Scheme aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July, 2027.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Par A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument of deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
The Part A will benefit around 1.92 crore first time employees.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Upto Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (upto salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
This part is expected to incentivize employers for the creation of additional employment of nearly 2.60 crore persons.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.
With ELI Scheme, the government intends to catalyse job creation in all sectors, particularly in manufacturing sector, besides incentivizing youth joining the workforce for the first time. An important outcome of the Scheme will also be formalization of the country’s workforce by extending social security coverage for crores of young men and women.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
01 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, உற்பத்தித் துறையில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி, அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதை ஆதரிப்பதற்கும், வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைப்பதற்கான திறன்கள் மற்றும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், முதல் முறையாகப் பணியமர்த்தப்படுபவர்களுக்கு ஒரு மாத ஊதியம் (ரூ.15,000/- வரை) கிடைக்கும் அதே வேளையில், கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்காக உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு ஓராண்டு முதல் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் வரை ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படும். உற்பத்தித் துறைக்கு மேலும் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட சலுகைகளும் வழங்கப்படும். 4.1 கோடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பிற வாய்ப்புகளை எளிதாக்கும் பிரதமரின் ஐந்து திட்டங்களின் தொகுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2024-25 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது, இதன் மொத்த பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடி ஆகும்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் நாட்டில் 3.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை ரூ.99,446 கோடி செலவினத்துடன், 2 ஆண்டுகளில் உருவாக்கப்படுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில், 1.92 கோடி பயனாளிகள் முதன்முறையாகப் பணியில் இணைபவர்களாக இருப்பார்கள். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நன்மைகள் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 01 முதல் 2027 ஜூலை 31 வரை உருவாக்கப்படும் வேலைகளுக்குப் பொருந்தும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் இரண்டு பகுதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதில் பகுதி அ என்பது முதல் முறையாக வேலை செய்பவர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டது மற்றும் பகுதி ஆ உரிமையாளர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டது:
பகுதி அ: முதல் முறை பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தொகை:
தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பில் பதிவுசெய்த முதல் முறை ஊழியர்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு, இந்தப் பகுதி இரண்டு தவணைகளில் ரூ.15,000 வரை ஒரு மாத தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி ஊதியத்தை வழங்கும். ரூ.1 லட்சம் வரை ஊதியம் பெறும் பணியாளர்கள் இதற்கு தகுதி உடையவர்கள்.
பகுதி ஆ: உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு:
இந்தப் பகுதி அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை உள்ளடக்கும், உற்பத்தித் துறையில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும். ரூ.1 லட்சம் வரை ஊதியம் பெறும் பணியாளர்களுக்கு உரிமையாளர்கள் ஊக்கத்தொகை பெறுவார்கள். குறைந்தபட்சம் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்கு நிலையான வேலைவாய்ப்புடன் கூடுதலாக பணிபுரியும் ஒவ்வொரு ஊழியருக்கும், இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு, மாதத்திற்கு ரூ.3000 வரை, உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு அரசு ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும். உற்பத்தித் துறையைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஊக்கத்தொகை 3-வது மற்றும் 4வது ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141127