Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme
Scheme to Enhance Job Creation, Employability and Social Security in all Sectors
Focus on Manufacturing Sector and Incentives for First Timers
First Timers to get one month’s wage up to Rs 15,000/- in two installments
Scheme to Support Employment Generation of more than 3.5 Crore Jobs in two Years with an Outlay of Rs one lakh Crore
01 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. Under the Scheme, while the first-time employees will get one month’s wage (up to Rs 15,000/-), the employers will be given incentives for a period to two years for generating additional employment, with extended benefits for another two years for the manufacturing sector. The ELI Scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 as part of PM’s package of five schemes to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 Crore youth with a total budget outlay of Rs 2 Lakh Crore.
With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the ELI Scheme aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July, 2027.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Par A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument of deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
The Part A will benefit around 1.92 crore first time employees.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Upto Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (upto salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
This part is expected to incentivize employers for the creation of additional employment of nearly 2.60 crore persons.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.
With ELI Scheme, the government intends to catalyse job creation in all sectors, particularly in manufacturing sector, besides incentivizing youth joining the workforce for the first time. An important outcome of the Scheme will also be formalization of the country’s workforce by extending social security coverage for crores of young men and women.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਈਐੱਲਆਈ- ELI) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
01 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਈਐੱਲਆਈ- ELI) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ (15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ) ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਈਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ELI Scheme) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ ਖਰਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਈਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ELI Scheme) ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ 99,446 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, 2 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ 01 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਤੋਂ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2027 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਰਜੇ ਗਏ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ-ਏ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗ -ਬੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ:
ਭਾਗ-ਏ : ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ :
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ (EPFO) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ (EPF) ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪਾਤਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ 12 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਬੱਚਤ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਤ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ਼ 'ਤੇ ਕਢਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਗ ਏ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਗ ਬੀ: ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ:
ਇਸ ਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ 3000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਭੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ (EPFO) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦੋ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ (50 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ) ਜਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ (50 ਜਾਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ) ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਕਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ:
ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਸਲੈਬ
ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ)
10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ*
1,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ
10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ 20,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ
2,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ
20,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਤੱਕ)
3,000 ਰੁਪਏ
* ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 2.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਤੰਤਰ (Incentive Payment Mechanism) :
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਏ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਆਧਾਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਏਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ- ABPS) ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ (DBT-Direct Benefit Transfer) ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਭਾਗ ਬੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨ-ਲਿੰਕਡ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ (PAN-linked Accounts) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਈਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ELI Scheme) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ (workforce) ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀਕਰਣ ਭੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।