Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme
Scheme to Enhance Job Creation, Employability and Social Security in all Sectors
Focus on Manufacturing Sector and Incentives for First Timers
First Timers to get one month’s wage up to Rs 15,000/- in two installments
Scheme to Support Employment Generation of more than 3.5 Crore Jobs in two Years with an Outlay of Rs one lakh Crore
01 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. Under the Scheme, while the first-time employees will get one month’s wage (up to Rs 15,000/-), the employers will be given incentives for a period to two years for generating additional employment, with extended benefits for another two years for the manufacturing sector. The ELI Scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 as part of PM’s package of five schemes to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 Crore youth with a total budget outlay of Rs 2 Lakh Crore.
With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the ELI Scheme aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July, 2027.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Par A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument of deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
The Part A will benefit around 1.92 crore first time employees.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Upto Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (upto salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
This part is expected to incentivize employers for the creation of additional employment of nearly 2.60 crore persons.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.
With ELI Scheme, the government intends to catalyse job creation in all sectors, particularly in manufacturing sector, besides incentivizing youth joining the workforce for the first time. An important outcome of the Scheme will also be formalization of the country’s workforce by extending social security coverage for crores of young men and women.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी
सभी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन, रोजगार क्षमता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की योजना
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर जोर और पहली बार काम करने वालों के लिए प्रोत्साहन
पहली बार काम करने वालों को दो किस्तों में एक महीने का वेतन अधिकतम 15,000 रुपये मिलेगा
एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ दो वर्षों में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार के सृजन को समर्थन देने की योजना
01 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर विशेष जोर देते हुए सभी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन, रोजगार क्षमता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस योजना के तहत, जहां पहली बार रोजगार करने वाले कर्मचारियों को एक महीने का वेतन (15,000 रुपये तक) मिलेगा, वहीं नियोक्ताओं को अतिरिक्त रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए दो साल की अवधि के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा, साथ ही विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए दो साल के लिए विस्तारित लाभ दिया जाएगा। ईएलआई योजना की घोषणा केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में प्रधानमंत्री की पांच योजनाओं के पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में की गई थी, जिसका कुल बजट परिव्यय 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
ईएलआई योजना का लक्ष्य 99,446 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ, 2 वर्षों की अवधि में देश में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार के सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इनमें से 1.92 करोड़ लाभार्थी पहली बार कार्यबल में प्रवेश करने वाले होंगे। इस योजना का लाभ 01 अगस्त 2025 से 31 जुलाई, 2027 के बीच सृजित रोजगार पर लागू होगा।
इस योजना में दो भाग हैं, जिसमें भाग-ए पहली बार आवेदन करने वालों पर केंद्रित है, तथा भाग-बी नियोक्ताओं पर केंद्रित है:
भाग ए: पहली बार काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रोत्साहन:
ईपीएफओ के साथ पंजीकृत पहली बार काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस भाग में एक महीने का ईपीएफ वेतन 15,000 रुपये तक दो किस्तों में दिया जाएगा। इसके लिए 1 लाख रुपये तक के वेतन वाले कर्मचारी पात्र होंगे। पहली किस्त 6 महीने की सेवा के बाद और दूसरी किस्त 12 महीने की सेवा और कर्मचारी द्वारा वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम पूरा करने के बाद देय होगी। बचत की आदत को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, प्रोत्साहन राशि का एक हिस्सा एक निश्चित अवधि के लिए जमा खाते के बचत साधन में रखा जाएगा और कर्मचारी द्वारा बाद की तारीख में निकाला जा सकता है।
भाग ए से पहली बार रोजगार पर आने वाले लगभग 1.92 करोड़ कर्मचारियों को लाभ मिलेगा।
भाग बी: नियोक्ताओं को सहायता:
इस भाग में सभी क्षेत्रों में अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजन को शामिल किया जाएगा, जिसमें विनिर्माण क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। नियोक्ताओं को 1 लाख रुपये तक के वेतन वाले कर्मचारियों के संबंध में प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। सरकार नियोक्ताओं को कम से कम छह महीने तक निरंतर रोजगार वाले प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी के लिए दो साल तक 3000 रुपये प्रति माह तक का प्रोत्साहन देगी। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए प्रोत्साहन तीसरे और चौथे वर्ष तक भी बढ़ाया जाएगा।
ईपीएफओ के साथ पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों को कम से कम छह महीने के लिए निरंतर आधार पर कम से कम दो अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी (50 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले नियोक्ताओं के लिए) या पांच अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी (50 या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले नियोक्ताओं के लिए) नियुक्त करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
प्रोत्साहन राशि संबंधी संरचना निम्नानुसार होगी:
अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी का ईपीएफ वेतन स्लैब
नियोक्ता को लाभ (प्रति माह प्रति अतिरिक्त रोजगार)
10,000 रुपये तक*
1,000 रुपये तक
10,000 रुपये से अधिक और 20,000 रुपये तक
2,000 रुपये
20,000 रुपये से अधिक (1 लाख रुपये प्रति माह वेतन तक)
3,000 रु.
* जिन कर्मचारियों का ईपीएफ वेतन 10,000 रुपये तक है, उन्हें आनुपातिक प्रोत्साहन राशि मिलेगी।
इस भाग से लगभग 2.60 करोड़ व्यक्तियों के लिए अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजन हेतु नियोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहन राशि मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रोत्साहन राशि के भुगतान हेतु प्रणाली:
योजना के भाग ए के अंतर्गत पहली बार काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को सभी भुगतान आधार ब्रिज भुगतान प्रणाली (एबीपीएस) का उपयोग करके डीबीटी (प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण) मोड के माध्यम से किए जाएंगे। भाग बी के अंतर्गत नियोक्ताओं को भुगतान सीधे उनके पैन-लिंक्ड खातों में किया जाएगा।
ईएलआई योजना के साथ, सरकार का इरादा सभी क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा पहली बार कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस योजना का एक महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम करोड़ों युवा पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करके देश के कार्यबल का औपचारिकीकरण भी होगा।