Ministry of Labour & Employment
Cabinet Approves Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme
Scheme to Enhance Job Creation, Employability and Social Security in all Sectors
Focus on Manufacturing Sector and Incentives for First Timers
First Timers to get one month’s wage up to Rs 15,000/- in two installments
Scheme to Support Employment Generation of more than 3.5 Crore Jobs in two Years with an Outlay of Rs one lakh Crore
01 JUL 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. Under the Scheme, while the first-time employees will get one month’s wage (up to Rs 15,000/-), the employers will be given incentives for a period to two years for generating additional employment, with extended benefits for another two years for the manufacturing sector. The ELI Scheme was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 as part of PM’s package of five schemes to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 Crore youth with a total budget outlay of Rs 2 Lakh Crore.
With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the ELI Scheme aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July, 2027.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Par A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument of deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
The Part A will benefit around 1.92 crore first time employees.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Upto Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (upto salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
This part is expected to incentivize employers for the creation of additional employment of nearly 2.60 crore persons.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.
With ELI Scheme, the government intends to catalyse job creation in all sectors, particularly in manufacturing sector, besides incentivizing youth joining the workforce for the first time. An important outcome of the Scheme will also be formalization of the country’s workforce by extending social security coverage for crores of young men and women.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے روز گار سے منسلک ترغیبات اسکیم (ای ایل آئی)کو منظوری دی
تمام شعبوں میں ملازمت کی تخلیق، روزگار اور سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم
مینوفیکچرنگ شعبہ اور پہلی مرتبہ والوں کومراعات پر توجہ
پہلی بار والوں کو 15,000/- روپے تک ایک ماہ کی اجرت دو قسطوں میں ملے گی
ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ دو سالوں میں 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں معاونت کی اسکیم
01 JUL 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تمام شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے، روزگار کی اہلیت کو بڑھانے اور سماجی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایمپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ELI) اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، جب کہ پہلی بار ملازمت کرنے والے ملازمین کو ایک ماہ کی اجرت (15,000/- روپے تک) ملے گی، آجروں کو اضافی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے دو سال کی مدت کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لیے مزید دو سال تک توسیعی فوائد کے ساتھ مراعات دی جائیں گی۔ELI اسکیم کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 میں وزیر اعظم کے پانچ اسکیموں کے پیکیج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا تاکہ 4.1 کروڑ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار، ہنر اور دیگر مواقع کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے جس کا کل بجٹ 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔
99,446 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ، ELI اسکیم کا مقصد 2 سال کی مدت میں ملک میں 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ ان میں سے 1.92 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان افرادی قوت میں پہلی مرتبہ داخل ہوں گے ۔ اسکیم کے فوائد 01 اگست 2025 اور 31 جولائی 2027 کے درمیان پیدا ہونے والی ملازمتوں پر لاگو ہوں گے۔
اسکیم دو حصوں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں حصہ اے پہلی مرتبہ والوں پر مرکوز ہے اور حصہ بی آجروں پر مرکوز ہے:
حصہ A: پہلی بار کے ملازمین کے لیے ترغیب:
EPFO کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ پہلی بار کے ملازمین پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ،یہ حصہ دو قسطوں میں 15,000 روپے تک ایک ماہ کی ای پی ایف اجرت کی پیشکش کرے گا۔ ایک لاکھ روپے تک کی تنخواہ والے ملازمین اہل ہوں گے۔ پہلی قسط 6 ماہ کی سروس کے بعد اور دوسری قسط 12 ماہ کی سروس کے بعد اور ملازم کی طرف سے مالی خواندگی پروگرام کی تکمیل کے بعد ادا کی جائے گی۔ بچت کی عادت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، ترغیب کا ایک حصہ ایک مقررہ مدت کے لیے ڈپازٹ اکاؤنٹ کے سیونگ انسٹرومنٹ میں رکھا جائے گا اور جسے ملازم بعد کی تاریخ میں نکال سکتا ہے۔
حصہ اے سے پہلی بار کے تقریباً 1.92 کروڑ ملازمین کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
حصہ B: آجروں کو امداد:
یہ حصہ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ تمام شعبوں میں اضافی روزگار پیدا کرنے کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ آجروں کو ایک لاکھ روپے تک کی تنخواہ والے ملازمین کے سلسلے میں مراعات دی جائیں گی۔ حکومت کم از کم چھ ماہ تک مستقل ملازمت والے ہر اضافی ملازم کے لیے، دو سال کے لیے، آجروں کو، ماہانہ 3000 روپے تک کی ترغیب دے گی۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لیے مراعات کو تیسرے اور چوتھے سال تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔
ای پی ایف او​​کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ اداروں کو ، کم از کم چھ ماہ تک مستقل بنیادوں پر کم از کم دو اضافی ملازمین (50 سے کم ملازمین والے آجروں کے لیے) یا پانچ اضافی ملازمین (50 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین والے آجروں کے لیے) کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
ترغیب کا ڈھانچہ حسب ذیل ہو گا:
ا:
اضافی ملازم کے ای پی ایف اجرت کے سلیب
آجر کو فائدہ (فی ماہانہ اضافی ملازمت)
10,000 روپے تک
1000 روپے تک
10,000 روپے سے زیادہ اور 20,000 روپے تک
2,000 روپے
20,000 روپے سے زیادہ (1 لاکھ روپے ماہانہ تنخواہ تک)
3,000 روپے
10،000 روپے تک کی ای پی ایف اجرت پانے والے ملازمین کو متناسب ترغیب ملے گی۔
اس حصے سے تقریباً 2.60 کروڑ افراد کے اضافی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے آجروں کو ترغیب ملنے کی امید ہے۔
ترغیبی ادائیگی کا طریقہ کار:
اسکیم کے حصہ A کے تحت پہلی بار کے ملازمین کو تمام ادائیگیاں آدھار برج پیمنٹ سسٹم (اے بی پی ایس) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی پی ٹی (ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر) موڈ کے ذریعے کی جائیں گی۔ حصہ B کے تحت آجروں کو ادائیگی براہ راست ان کے PAN سے منسلک کھاتوں میں کی جائے گی۔
ای ایل آئی اسکیم کے ساتھ، حکومت پہلی بار افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دینے کے علاوہ تمام شعبوں، خاص طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ملازمتوں کی تخلیق کو متحرک کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا ایک اہم نتیجہ کروڑوں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے دائرےکو بڑھا کر ملک کی افرادی قوت کو باضابطہ بنانا بھی ہوگا۔