Ministry of Mines
Mineral and Non-Ferrous Metal Production on Growth Track in FY 2025-26
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and Non-Ferrous Metals
01 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Production of some key minerals in the country continue to witness growth during FY 2025-26, after reaching record production levels in FY 2024-25. Iron ore accounts for 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 289 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2024-25. As per provisional data, production of iron ore has increased from 52.7 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- May) to 53.0 MMT in FY 2025-26 (April- May), showing a 0.6% growth.
Production of manganese ore has risen by 1.4% to 0.70 MMT in FY 2025-26 (April- May) from 0.69 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year. Production of bauxite has also risen by 0.9% to 4.73 MMT in FY 2025-26 (April- May) from 4.69 MMT in FY 2024-25. Production of Zinc Concentrate has risen by 3.7% to 0.28 MMT in FY 2025-26 (April-May) from 0.27 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May). Production of Limestone has risen by 1.6% to 81.40 MMT in FY 2025-26 (April- May) from 80.10 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May).
In terms of Index Industrial Production for mining and quarrying for the month of April 2025, minerals like Zinc Concentrate, Limestone and Bauxite had seen notable increase in production during April 2025 compared to April 2024. Production of zinc concentrate grew by 5.8% to 0.14 MMT and production of Limestone rose by 1.2% to 40.1 MMT in April 2025 over April 2024. Production of Bauxite rose by 13.6% to 2.13 MMT in April 2025 over April 2024.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2025-26 (April- May) posted a growth of 1.3% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 7.07 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2025-26 (April- May) from 6.98 LT in FY 2024-25 (April- May). During the same period, refined copper production has grown by 43.5% from 0.69 LT to 0.99 LT.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, among top-10 producer in refined copper and 3rd largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industry viz. steel. Coupled with growth in aluminium and copper, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में खनिज और अलौह धातु उत्पादन में वृद्धि
प्रमुख खनिजों और अलौह धातुओं के उत्पादन में वृद्धि
01 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन के बाद, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान देश में कुछ प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि जारी है। मूल्य के हिसाब से कुल खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम (एमसीडीआर) खनिज उत्पादन में लौह अयस्क का हिस्सा 70 प्रतिशत है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 289 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) था। अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-मई) में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 52.7 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (अप्रैल-मई) में 53.0 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो 0.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (अप्रैल-मई) में मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 0.69 एमएमटी से 1.4 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 0.70 एमएमटी हो गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (अप्रैल-मई) में बॉक्साइट का उत्पादन भी 0.9 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 4.73 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 4.69 एमएमटी था। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (अप्रैल-मई) में जिंक सांद्रण का उत्पादन 3.7 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 0.28 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-मई) में 0.27 एमएमटी था। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (अप्रैल-मई) में चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन 1.6 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 81.40 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-मई) में 80.10 एमएमटी था।
अप्रैल 2025 के लिए खनन और उत्खनन के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के संदर्भ में जिंक सांद्रण, चूना पत्थर और बॉक्साइट जैसे खनिजों में अप्रैल 2024 की तुलना में अप्रैल 2025 के दौरान उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई थी। जिंक सांद्रण का उत्पादन अप्रैल 2024 की तुलना में अप्रैल 2025 में 5.8 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 0.14 एमएमटी हो गया और चूना पत्थर का उत्पादन 1.2 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 40.1 एमएमटी हो गया। अप्रैल 2024 की तुलना में अप्रैल 2025 में बॉक्साइट का उत्पादन 13.6 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2.13 एमएमटी हो गया।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (अप्रैल-मई) में अलौह धातु क्षेत्र में, प्राथमिक एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-मई) में 6.98 लाख टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (अप्रैल-मई) में 7.07 लाख टन (एलटी) हो गया। इसी अवधि के दौरान, परिष्कृत तांबा उत्पादन 0.69 एलटी से 0.99 एलटी तक 43.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है।
भारत दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक है, परिष्कृत तांबे में शीर्ष 10 उत्पादकों में से एक है और दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में लौह अयस्क के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग यानी स्टील क्षेत्र में मजबूत मांग की स्थिति को दर्शाती है। एल्युमीनियम और तांबे में वृद्धि के साथ, ये वृद्धि रुझान ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में निरंतर मजबूत आर्थिक गतिविधि को इंगित करती है।