Ministry of Mines
Mineral and Non-Ferrous Metal Production on Growth Track in FY 2025-26
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and Non-Ferrous Metals
01 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Production of some key minerals in the country continue to witness growth during FY 2025-26, after reaching record production levels in FY 2024-25. Iron ore accounts for 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 289 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2024-25. As per provisional data, production of iron ore has increased from 52.7 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- May) to 53.0 MMT in FY 2025-26 (April- May), showing a 0.6% growth.
Production of manganese ore has risen by 1.4% to 0.70 MMT in FY 2025-26 (April- May) from 0.69 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year. Production of bauxite has also risen by 0.9% to 4.73 MMT in FY 2025-26 (April- May) from 4.69 MMT in FY 2024-25. Production of Zinc Concentrate has risen by 3.7% to 0.28 MMT in FY 2025-26 (April-May) from 0.27 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May). Production of Limestone has risen by 1.6% to 81.40 MMT in FY 2025-26 (April- May) from 80.10 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May).
In terms of Index Industrial Production for mining and quarrying for the month of April 2025, minerals like Zinc Concentrate, Limestone and Bauxite had seen notable increase in production during April 2025 compared to April 2024. Production of zinc concentrate grew by 5.8% to 0.14 MMT and production of Limestone rose by 1.2% to 40.1 MMT in April 2025 over April 2024. Production of Bauxite rose by 13.6% to 2.13 MMT in April 2025 over April 2024.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2025-26 (April- May) posted a growth of 1.3% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 7.07 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2025-26 (April- May) from 6.98 LT in FY 2024-25 (April- May). During the same period, refined copper production has grown by 43.5% from 0.69 LT to 0.99 LT.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, among top-10 producer in refined copper and 3rd largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industry viz. steel. Coupled with growth in aluminium and copper, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் கனிமம், இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோக உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு
01 JUL 2025 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் நாட்டில் சில முக்கிய கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தி தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது. கனிம பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு விதிகளின்கீழ் மொத்த கனிம உற்பத்தியில் இரும்புத் தாது 70 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-மே) 52.7 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தி 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-மே) 53 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-மே) மாங்கனீசு தாது உற்பத்தி 1.4%-ஆக அதிகரித்து 0.70 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உள்ளது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 0.69 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் பாக்சைட் தாது உற்பத்தியும் 0.9% அதிகரித்து 4.73 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 4.69 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
துத்தநாக தாது உற்பத்தி நடப்பு (2025-26) நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-மே) 3.7% அதிகரித்து 0.28 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-மே) 0.27 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் உற்பத்தி 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-மே) 80.10 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இது 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-மே) 1.6% அதிகரித்து 81.40 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோகத் துறையில், 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-மே) முதன்மை அலுமினிய உற்பத்தி கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட 1.3% வளர்ச்சியை கண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் இது 6.98 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்தது. 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-மே) 7.07 லட்சம் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட செம்பு உற்பத்தி 2024-25 (ஏப்ரல்-மே) காலகட்டத்தில், 0.69 லட்சம் டன்னிலிருந்து 0.99 லட்சம் டன்னாக உயர்ந்து 43.5% வளர்ச்சிக்கண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141133