Ministry of Railways
RailOne App launched : One-stop solution for all passenger services
01 JUL 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Railways is continually taking steps to improve passenger amenities. Introducing new generation trains, redeveloping stations, upgrading old coaches to new LHB coaches, and many more such steps have improved passenger experience in the last decade.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launched a new app, RailOne, today at India Habitat Centre in New Delhi on 40th Foundation Day of Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS). RailOne is focused on improving passenger interface with railways.
It is a comprehensive, all-in-one application with a user-friendly interface. The app is available for download on Android Play Store and iOS App Store. It integrates all the passenger services such as:
● Unreserved UTS Tickets via R-Wallet to Get 3% Discount
● Live train tracking
● Grievance redressal
● E-catering, porter booking & last-mile taxi
Reserved tickets will continue to be offered on IRCTC. RailOne app has also been authorised by IRCTC just like many other commercial apps who have partnered with IRCTC.
RailOne features a single-sign-on with login via mPIN or biometric. It also supports existing RailConnect & UTS credentials. The app is space-saving, as there is no need to install multiple apps.
Modern Passenger Reservation System (PRS) by December 2025
The Railway Minister congratulated the entire team of CRIS on its foundation day. He urged CRIS to focus on further strengthening the digital core of Indian Railways.
The Minister also commended the CRIS team for the progress made on upgrading the existing PRS. The modern PRS will be agile, multilingual, and scalable to handle 10 times the current load. It will be capable of 1.5 lakh ticket bookings and 40 lakh enquiries per minute.
The new PRS will be inclusive. It will have advanced functionalities for seat choice and fare calendar, and integrated options for Divyangjan, students, and patients, etc.
Technology Defining the Future
Indian Railways is driven by PM Narendra Modi’s vision of making it the growth engine of India’s Vikas Yatra. Launch of RailOne app reaffirms Bhartiya Rail’s commitment to democratizing technology and delivering world-class mobility to every passenger.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்ஒன் செயலி தொடக்கம்: அனைத்து பயணிகள் சேவைகளுக்கும் ஒரே இடத்தில் தீர்வு
01 JUL 2025 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே தகவல் அமைப்புகள் மையத்தின் 40-வது நிறுவன தினத்தையொட்டி புதுதில்லியில் இன்று ரயில் ஒன் என்ற புதிய செயலியை ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அறிமுகம் செய்தார்.
எளிதில் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய இந்த செயலியை ஆன்ட்ராய்டு பிளே ஸ்டோர் மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் ஆப் ஸ்டோர் மூலம் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து கொள்ளலாம். இது அனைத்து பயணிகள் சேவைகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.
முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படாத மற்றும் நடைமேடை டிக்கெட்டுகள் 3% தள்ளுபடியுடன் பெற்றுக்கொள்வது, ரயில் பயணத்தை கண்காணிக்கும் வசதி, பயணிகளின் குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் சேவை உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த செயலியில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
ரயில் பயணத்தின்போது ஆன்லைனில் உணவு முன்பதிவு செய்யும் வசதி, ரயில் நிலையங்களில் பயணிகளின் பொருட்களை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் தொழிலாளர்களை முன்பதிவு செய்தல், வாடகை கார்களை முன் பதிவு செய்யும் வசதி உள்ளிட்டவையும் இதில் உள்ளன.
ஐஆர்சிடிசி இணையதளம் மூலம் ரயில் டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவு தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்படும். மேலும் இந்த இணையதளத்தால் ரயில் ஒன் செயலியும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில் கனெக்ட் மற்றும் யுடிஎஸ் செயலிகளின் கடவுச்சொல் அல்லது பயோமெட்ரிக் அங்கீகாரம் மூலம் உள்நுழையும் வசதியும் இந்த செயலியில் உள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் அஷ்விணி வைஷ்ணவ், ரயில்வே தகவல் அமைப்பு மைய குழுவிற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய ரயில்வே டிஜிட்டல் மையமாக்கும் நடவடிக்கையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தற்போது உள்ள நவீன பயணிகள் முன்பதிவு அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நவீனமையமாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த அமைப்பு 2025 டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வருகிறது. இது நிமிடத்திற்கு 1.5 லட்சம் டிக்கெட் முன்பதிவுகளையும் 40 லட்சம் விசாரணைகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளும் திறன் கொண்டதாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141145