Ministry of Railways
RailOne App launched : One-stop solution for all passenger services
01 JUL 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Railways is continually taking steps to improve passenger amenities. Introducing new generation trains, redeveloping stations, upgrading old coaches to new LHB coaches, and many more such steps have improved passenger experience in the last decade.
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw launched a new app, RailOne, today at India Habitat Centre in New Delhi on 40th Foundation Day of Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS). RailOne is focused on improving passenger interface with railways.
It is a comprehensive, all-in-one application with a user-friendly interface. The app is available for download on Android Play Store and iOS App Store. It integrates all the passenger services such as:
● Unreserved UTS Tickets via R-Wallet to Get 3% Discount
● Live train tracking
● Grievance redressal
● E-catering, porter booking & last-mile taxi
Reserved tickets will continue to be offered on IRCTC. RailOne app has also been authorised by IRCTC just like many other commercial apps who have partnered with IRCTC.
RailOne features a single-sign-on with login via mPIN or biometric. It also supports existing RailConnect & UTS credentials. The app is space-saving, as there is no need to install multiple apps.
Modern Passenger Reservation System (PRS) by December 2025
The Railway Minister congratulated the entire team of CRIS on its foundation day. He urged CRIS to focus on further strengthening the digital core of Indian Railways.
The Minister also commended the CRIS team for the progress made on upgrading the existing PRS. The modern PRS will be agile, multilingual, and scalable to handle 10 times the current load. It will be capable of 1.5 lakh ticket bookings and 40 lakh enquiries per minute.
The new PRS will be inclusive. It will have advanced functionalities for seat choice and fare calendar, and integrated options for Divyangjan, students, and patients, etc.
Technology Defining the Future
Indian Railways is driven by PM Narendra Modi’s vision of making it the growth engine of India’s Vikas Yatra. Launch of RailOne app reaffirms Bhartiya Rail’s commitment to democratizing technology and delivering world-class mobility to every passenger.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریل ون ایپ کا آغاز: تمام مسافر خدمات کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل
01 JUL 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے مسافروں کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ نئی نسل کی ٹرینیں متعارف کرانے ، اسٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے ، پرانے کوچوں کو نئے ایل ایچ بی کوچوں میں اپ گریڈ کرنے اور اس طرح کے بہت سے اقدامات سے گزشتہ دہائی میں مسافروں کے تجربے میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے سینٹر فار ریلوے انفارمیشن سسٹمز (سی آر آئی ایس) کے 40 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر آج نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر میں ایک نئی ایپ ریل ون کا آغاز کیا ۔ ریل ون ریلوے کے ساتھ مسافروں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
یہ صارف دوست انٹرفیس کے ساتھ ایک جامع ، آل ان ون ایپلی کیشن ہے ۔ یہ ایپ اینڈرائیڈ پلے اسٹور اور آئی او ایس ایپ اسٹور پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہے ۔ یہ تمام مسافر خدمات کو مربوط کرتا ہے جیسے:
● تین فیصد رعایت کے ساتھ غیر محفوظ شدہ اور پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹ
● لائیو ٹرین ٹریکنگ
● شکایات کا ازالہ
● ای-کیٹرنگ ، پورٹر بکنگ اور آخری میل تک ٹیکسی
آئی آر سی ٹی سی پر ریزروڈ ٹکٹوں کی پیشکش جاری رہے گی ۔ ریل ون ایپ کو بھی آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ذریعے کئی دیگر تجارتی ایپس کی طرح اختیار دیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے ۔
ریل ون میں ایم پن یا بائیو میٹرک کے ذریعے لاگ ان کے ساتھ سنگل سائن آن کی سہولت ہے ۔ یہ موجودہ ریل کنیکٹ اور یو ٹی ایس اسناد کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایپ موبائل میں جگہ کی بچت کرتی ہے ، کیونکہ متعدد ایپس انسٹال کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔
جدید مسافر ریزرویشن سسٹم (پی آر ایس) دسمبر 2025 تک
وزیر ریلوے نے سی آر آئی ایس کی پوری ٹیم کو اس کے یوم تاسیس پر مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے سی آر آئی ایس پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ڈیجیٹل کور کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے موجودہ پی آر ایس کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں پیش رفت کے لیے سی آر آئی ایس ٹیم کی بھی تعریف کی ۔ جدید پی آر ایس موجودہ بوجھ سے 10 گنا زیادہ کو سنبھالنے کے لیے تیز ، کثیر لسانی اور توسیع پذیر ہوگا ۔ یہ فی منٹ 1.5 لاکھ ٹکٹ کی بکنگ اور 40 لاکھ انکوائری کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔
نیا پی آر ایس جامع ہوگا ۔ اس میں سیٹوں کے انتخاب اور کرایہ کیلنڈر کے لیے اعلی درجے کی خصوصیات ہوں گی ، اور دیویانگ جن ، طلباء اور مریضوں وغیرہ کے لیے مربوط اختیارات ہوں گے ۔
مستقبل کی وضاحت کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی
ہندوستانی ریلوے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اسے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا انجن بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے ۔ ریل ون ایپ کا آغاز ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنانے اور ہر مسافر کو عالمی معیار کی نقل و حرکت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارتیہ ریل کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔