Prime Minister's Office
GST stands out as a landmark reform that has reshaped India’s economic landscape: PM
01 JUL 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has remarked that eight years since GST was introduced, it stands out as a landmark reform that has reshaped India’s economic landscape. "By reducing the compliance burden, it has greatly improved the Ease of Doing Business, particularly for small and medium enterprises", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Eight years since it was introduced, GST stands out as a landmark reform that has reshaped India’s economic landscape.
By reducing the compliance burden, it has greatly improved the Ease of Doing Business, particularly for small and medium enterprises.
GST has also served as a powerful engine for economic growth, while fostering true cooperative federalism by making states equal partners in this journey to integrate India’s market."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಯು ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪುನಃ ರೂಪಿಸಿದ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
01 JUL 2025 3:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ) ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದು ಎಂಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮರು ರೂಪ ನೀಡಿದ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. "ನಿಯಮಪಾಲನೆಯ ಹೊರೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಇದು ಸುಲಲಿತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಬಹುವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದು ಎಂಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪುನರ್ ರೂಪಿಸಿದ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಿಯಮ ಪಾಲನೆಯ ಹೊರೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಇದು ಸುಲಲಿತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಹಿವಾಟನ್ನು ಬಹುವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಈ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಾನ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನಾಗಿಸುತ್ತಾ ನಿಜವಾದ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸಿತ್ತಾ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿದೆ.”