Prime Minister's Office
GST stands out as a landmark reform that has reshaped India’s economic landscape: PM
01 JUL 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has remarked that eight years since GST was introduced, it stands out as a landmark reform that has reshaped India’s economic landscape. "By reducing the compliance burden, it has greatly improved the Ease of Doing Business, particularly for small and medium enterprises", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Eight years since it was introduced, GST stands out as a landmark reform that has reshaped India’s economic landscape.
By reducing the compliance burden, it has greatly improved the Ease of Doing Business, particularly for small and medium enterprises.
GST has also served as a powerful engine for economic growth, while fostering true cooperative federalism by making states equal partners in this journey to integrate India’s market."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জিএছটি ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাক পুনৰাই গঢ় দিয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কাৰ্য্য হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
01 JUL 2025 3:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে জিএছটি প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ আঠ বছৰৰ পাছত ই ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাক পুনৰাই গঢ় দিয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কাৰ্য্য হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "অনুপালনৰ বোজা হ্ৰাসেৰে ই বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ বহুখিনি অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক্স-ত এইদৰে প’ষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
"জিএছটি প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ আঠ বছৰৰ পাছত ই ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাক পুনৰাই গঢ় দিয়া এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কাৰ্য্য হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
অনুপালনৰ বোজা হ্ৰাসেৰে ই বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ বহুখিনি অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিছে।
জিএছটিয়ে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ এক শক্তিশালী ইঞ্জিন হিচাপেও কাম কৰিছে, একে সময়তে ভাৰতৰ বজাৰক একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ যাত্ৰাত ৰাজ্যসমূহক সমান অংশীদাৰ কৰি প্ৰকৃত সমবায় ফেডাৰেলিজমক লালন-পালন কৰিছে।“