Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases findings from Independent Drive Tests (IDT) Report for May 2025, Thirteen Cities and Routes Assessed
01 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the results of Independent Drive Tests (IDTs) conducted in May 2025, covering thirteen cities, highway, railway and coastal corridors in eight Licensed Service Areas (LSAs). The thirteen cities, highway, railway and coastal area fall under Ranchi City and Latehar District, Ahmedabad City, Railway route from Ahmedabad to Bhavnagar, Coastal area at Ghogha Port, Bhavnagar, Panipat City, Una & Mandi City, Chikmagaluru City, Chennai City, Ayodhya City, Moradabad City, Highway from Dehradun to Badrinath. These assessments were part of TRAI’s periodic Quality of Service (QoS) audits, aimed at evaluating real-time network performance. The tests were carried out using calibrated equipment and standardised protocols, under direct supervision of TRAI officials across diverse on-ground environments.
The drive tests were undertaken through TRAI-appointed agency and evaluated both voice and data services across 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G technologies. The scope included City Drive tests, Walk tests, Highway/ Railway/ Coastal area test and hotspot analysis. The networks of Bharti Airtel Limited, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, Vodafone Idea Limited, and BSNL were covered in auto-selection and locked mode as per the requirement of tests.
Key Parameters Assessed:
1. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), Coverage.
2. Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
Key findings of Independent Drive Tests (IDTs) are as under:
1. Panipat and Ayodhya have demonstrated better network performance of operators in respect of Drop Call Rate and Call Setup Success Rates (CSSR). Data Download and Upload speeds are observed better in Ahmedabad, Chennai, Panipat and Ranchi.
2. Ranchi and Una & Mandi have recorded comparatively higher Drop Call Rates. Call Setup Success Rates (CSSR) in Ahmedabad, Chikmagaluru, Moradabad and Ranchi have observed much below the benchmark of 98%.
The details of drive tests conducted in the eight LSAs are given below:
S. No.
City / Routes Covered
Licensed Service Area
Period of Drive Test
Distance Covered
Performance summary
(attached at)
1
Ranchi City and Latehar District
Bihar
24-05-2025 to 28-05-2025
City: 218.6 Kms
Walk Test: 3.4 Kms
Annexure A
2
Ahmedabad City
Railway: Ahmedabad to Bhavnagar
Coastal: Ghogha Port, Bhavnagar
Gujarat
05-05-2025 to 14-05-2025
City: 381.7 Kms
Railway: 247.1 Kms
Coastal: 15.6 Kms
Annexure B
3
Panipat City
Haryana
20-05-2025 to 23-05-2025
City: 254.7 Kms
Walk Test: 1.2 Kms
Annexure C
4
Una & Mandi City
Highway: Una to Mandi
Railway:
New Delhi to Una
Himachal Pradesh
26-05-2025 to 28-05-2025
City: 116.6 Kms
Walk Test: 2.3 Kms
Highway: 283.9 Kms
Railway: 384.8 Kms
Annexure D
5
Chikmagaluru City
Highway: Bengaluru to Chikmagaluru
Karnataka
21-05-2025 to 24-05-2025
City: 308.7Kms
Walk Test: 6.7 Kms
Highway: 239.8 Kms
Annexure E
6
Chennai City
Tamil Nadu
06-05-2025 to 09-05-2025
City: 398.6 Kms
Annexure F
7
Ayodhya City
UP(East)
10-05-2025 to 12-05-2025
City: 215.8 Kms
Walk Test: 3.0 Kms
Annexure G
8
Moradabad City
Highway: Dehradun to Badrinath
UP(West)
05-05-2025 to 21-05-2025
City: 278.3 Kms
Highway: 325 Kms
Annexure H
The detailed reports are available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.
Click here to see Annexure

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے مئی 2025 کے لیے انڈیپینڈنٹ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) رپورٹ کے نتائج جاری کئے، جس میں تیرہ شہروں اور راستوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے
01 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آراے آئی) نے آج مئی 2025 میں کیے گئے انڈیپینڈنٹ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج جاری کیے ہیں، جن میں آٹھ لائسنس یافتہ سروس علاقوں (ایل ایس اے )میں تیرہ شہروں، ہائی وے، ریلوے اور ساحلی راہداریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔یہ تیرہ شہر، ہائی وے، ریلوے اور ساحلی علاقے رانچی شہر اور لاتہار ضلع،احمد آباد شہر،احمد آباد سے بھاونگر تک ریلوے راستہ،گھوگھا پورٹ، بھاونگر کا ساحلی علاقہ،پانی پت شہر،اونا اور منڈی شہر، چکمگلورو شہر ،چنئی شہر،ایودھیا شہر،مراد آباد شہر،دہراڈون سے بدریناتھ تک ہائی وےکے تحت آتے ہیں ۔یہ جائزے ٹی آراے آئی کی معیاری سروس (کیو او ایس ) کے باقاعدہ آڈٹس کا حصہ تھے، جن کا مقصد حقیقی وقت میں نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کا مؤثر انداز میں اندازہ لگانا تھا۔یہ ٹیسٹ معیاری آلات اور معیاری پروٹوکولز کے استعمال سے، ٹی آراے آئی کے اہلکاروں کی براہِ راست نگرانی میں، مختلف زمینی حالات میں کیے گئے۔
ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ ٹی آراے آئی کی مقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے کیے گئے اور 2جی، 3جی، 4جی، اور 5جی ٹیکنالوجیز پر آواز اور ڈیٹا خدمات دونوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ دائرہ کار میں سٹی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ ، واک ٹیسٹ ، ہائی وے/ریلوے/کوسٹل ایریا ٹیسٹ اور ہاٹ اسپاٹ تجزیہ شامل تھے ۔ بھارتی ایئرٹیل لمیٹڈ ، ریلائنس جیو انفو کام لمیٹڈ ، ووڈافون آئیڈیا لمیٹڈ ، اور بی ایس این ایل کے نیٹ ورک کو ٹیسٹ کی ضرورت کے مطابق آٹو سلیکشن اور لاک موڈ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔
جائزہ لیے گئے اہم پیمانے:
اے ۔وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر)، ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر)، کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم، کال سائلنس ریٹ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم اوایس)، کوریج۔
بی ۔ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ/اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ ، لیٹینسی ، جٹر ، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ ، اور ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ تاخیر ۔
انڈیپینڈنٹ ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے کلیدی نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
اے ۔پانی پت اور ایودھیا نے ڈراپ کال ریٹ اور کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر) کے سلسلے میں آپریٹرز کی بہتر نیٹ ورک کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ احمد آباد ، چنئی ، پانی پت اور رانچی میں ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ کی رفتار بہتر دیکھی گئی ہے ۔
بی ۔رانچی اور اونا اور منڈی میں ڈراپ کال کی شرحیں نسبتا زیادہ ریکارڈ کی گئی ہیں ۔ احمد آباد ، چکمگلورو ، مراد آباد اور رانچی میں کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر) 98فیصد کے معیار سے بہت نیچے دیکھی گئی ہے ۔
آٹھ لائسنس یافتہ سروس علاقوں (ایل ایس اے) میں کیے گئے ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سیریل نمبر
احاطہ کردہ شہر/راستے
لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا
ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کی مدت
طے شدہ فاصلہ
کارکردگی کا خلاصہ
(منسلک)
1
رانچی شہر اور ضلع لاتیہار
بہار
24-05-2025 to 28-05-2025
City: 218.6 Kms
Walk Test: 3.4 Kms
ضمیمہ اے
2
احمد آباد شہر
گجرات
05-05-2025 to 14-05-2025
City: 381.7 Kms
Railway: 247.1 Kms
Coastal: 15.6 Kms
ضمیمہ بی
3
ریلوے: احمد آباد تا بھاو نگر
ہریانہ
20-05-2025 to 23-05-2025
City: 254.7 Kms
Walk Test: 1.2 Kms
ضمیمہ سی
4
ساحلی: گھوگھا پورٹ، بھاو نگر
ہماچل پردیش
26-05-2025 to 28-05-2025
City: 116.6 Kms
Walk Test: 2.3 Kms
Highway: 283.9 Kms
Railway: 384.8 Kms
ضمیمہ ڈی
5
پانی پت شہر
کرناٹک
21-05-2025 to 24-05-2025
City: 308.7Kms
Walk Test: 6.7 Kms
Highway: 239.8 Kms
ضمیمہ ای
6
اونا اور منڈی سٹی
تمل ناڈو
06-05-2025 to 09-05-2025
City: 398.6 Kms
ضمیمہ ایف
7
ہائی وے: اونا سے منڈی
یوپی (مشرق)
10-05-2025 to 12-05-2025
City: 215.8 Kms
Walk Test: 3.0 Kms
ضمیمہ جی
8
ریلوے:
یوپی (مغربی)
05-05-2025 to 21-05-2025
City: 278.3 Kms
Highway: 325 Kms
ضمیمہ ایچ
تفصیلی رپورٹس ٹی آراے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔کسی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے جناب تیج پال سنگھ، مشیر (QoS-ITRAI سے ای میل: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in یا فون نمبر: +91-11-20907759پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here to see Annexure