Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases findings from Independent Drive Tests (IDT) Report for May 2025, Thirteen Cities and Routes Assessed
01 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today released the results of Independent Drive Tests (IDTs) conducted in May 2025, covering thirteen cities, highway, railway and coastal corridors in eight Licensed Service Areas (LSAs). The thirteen cities, highway, railway and coastal area fall under Ranchi City and Latehar District, Ahmedabad City, Railway route from Ahmedabad to Bhavnagar, Coastal area at Ghogha Port, Bhavnagar, Panipat City, Una & Mandi City, Chikmagaluru City, Chennai City, Ayodhya City, Moradabad City, Highway from Dehradun to Badrinath. These assessments were part of TRAI’s periodic Quality of Service (QoS) audits, aimed at evaluating real-time network performance. The tests were carried out using calibrated equipment and standardised protocols, under direct supervision of TRAI officials across diverse on-ground environments.
The drive tests were undertaken through TRAI-appointed agency and evaluated both voice and data services across 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G technologies. The scope included City Drive tests, Walk tests, Highway/ Railway/ Coastal area test and hotspot analysis. The networks of Bharti Airtel Limited, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, Vodafone Idea Limited, and BSNL were covered in auto-selection and locked mode as per the requirement of tests.
Key Parameters Assessed:
1. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), Coverage.
2. Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
Key findings of Independent Drive Tests (IDTs) are as under:
1. Panipat and Ayodhya have demonstrated better network performance of operators in respect of Drop Call Rate and Call Setup Success Rates (CSSR). Data Download and Upload speeds are observed better in Ahmedabad, Chennai, Panipat and Ranchi.
2. Ranchi and Una & Mandi have recorded comparatively higher Drop Call Rates. Call Setup Success Rates (CSSR) in Ahmedabad, Chikmagaluru, Moradabad and Ranchi have observed much below the benchmark of 98%.
The details of drive tests conducted in the eight LSAs are given below:
S. No.
City / Routes Covered
Licensed Service Area
Period of Drive Test
Distance Covered
Performance summary
(attached at)
1
Ranchi City and Latehar District
Bihar
24-05-2025 to 28-05-2025
City: 218.6 Kms
Walk Test: 3.4 Kms
Annexure A
2
Ahmedabad City
Railway: Ahmedabad to Bhavnagar
Coastal: Ghogha Port, Bhavnagar
Gujarat
05-05-2025 to 14-05-2025
City: 381.7 Kms
Railway: 247.1 Kms
Coastal: 15.6 Kms
Annexure B
3
Panipat City
Haryana
20-05-2025 to 23-05-2025
City: 254.7 Kms
Walk Test: 1.2 Kms
Annexure C
4
Una & Mandi City
Highway: Una to Mandi
Railway:
New Delhi to Una
Himachal Pradesh
26-05-2025 to 28-05-2025
City: 116.6 Kms
Walk Test: 2.3 Kms
Highway: 283.9 Kms
Railway: 384.8 Kms
Annexure D
5
Chikmagaluru City
Highway: Bengaluru to Chikmagaluru
Karnataka
21-05-2025 to 24-05-2025
City: 308.7Kms
Walk Test: 6.7 Kms
Highway: 239.8 Kms
Annexure E
6
Chennai City
Tamil Nadu
06-05-2025 to 09-05-2025
City: 398.6 Kms
Annexure F
7
Ayodhya City
UP(East)
10-05-2025 to 12-05-2025
City: 215.8 Kms
Walk Test: 3.0 Kms
Annexure G
8
Moradabad City
Highway: Dehradun to Badrinath
UP(West)
05-05-2025 to 21-05-2025
City: 278.3 Kms
Highway: 325 Kms
Annexure H
The detailed reports are available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-11-20907759.
Click here to see Annexure

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
TRAIએ મે 2025 માટે સ્વતંત્ર ડ્રાઇવ ટેસ્ટ (IDT) રિપોર્ટમાંથી તારણો જાહેર કર્યા, 13 શહેરો અને રૂટ્સનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું
01 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (TRAI) એ આજે ​​મે 2025માં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા સ્વતંત્ર ડ્રાઇવ ટેસ્ટ (IDTs)ના પરિણામો જાહેર કર્યા, જેમાં આઠ લાઇસન્સ્ડ સર્વિસ એરિયા (LSA)માં 13 શહેરો, હાઇવે, રેલ્વે અને કોસ્ટલ કોરિડોરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેર શહેરો, હાઇવે, રેલ્વે અને કોસ્ટલ વિસ્તાર રાંચી શહેર અને લાતેહાર જિલ્લો, અમદાવાદ શહેર, અમદાવાદથી ભાવનગર સુધીનો રેલ્વે રૂટ, ઘોઘા બંદર પરનો કોસ્ટલ વિસ્તાર, ભાવનગર, પાણીપત શહેર, ઉના અને મંડી શહેર, ચિકમંગલુરુ શહેર, ચેન્નાઈ શહેર, અયોધ્યા શહેર, મુરાદાબાદ શહેર, દેહરાદૂનથી બદ્રીનાથ સુધીનો હાઇવે સામેલ છે. આ મૂલ્યાંકન TRAIના સમયાંતરે સેવા ગુણવત્તા (QoS) ઓડિટનો ભાગ હતા, જેનો હેતુ રીઅલ-ટાઇમ નેટવર્ક પ્રદર્શનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવાનો હતો. વિવિધ ઓન-ગ્રાઉન્ડ વાતાવરણમાં TRAI અધિકારીઓની સીધી દેખરેખ હેઠળ કેલિબ્રેટેડ સાધનો અને પ્રમાણિત પ્રોટોકોલનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પરીક્ષણો હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
TRAI દ્વારા નિયુક્ત એજન્સી દ્વારા ડ્રાઇવ ટેસ્ટ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને 2G, 3G, 4G અને 5G ટેકનોલોજીમાં વોઇસ અને ડેટા સેવાઓ બંનેનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સિટી ડ્રાઇવ ટેસ્ટ, વોક ટેસ્ટ, હાઇવે/રેલ્વે/કોસ્ટલ એરિયા ટેસ્ટ અને હોટસ્પોટ વિશ્લેષણનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. ભારતી એરટેલ લિમિટેડ, રિલાયન્સ જિયો ઇન્ફોકોમ લિમિટેડ, વોડાફોન આઈડિયા લિમિટેડ અને બીએસએનએલના નેટવર્કને પરીક્ષણોની જરૂરિયાત મુજબ ઓટો-સિલેક્શન અને લોક મોડમાં આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
મૂલ્યાંકન કરાયેલા મુખ્ય પરિમાણો:
a. વૉઇસ સેવાઓ: કૉલ સેટઅપ સક્સેસ રેટ (CSSR), ડ્રોપ કોલ રેટ (DCR), કૉલ સેટઅપ સમય, કૉલ સાયલન્સ રેટ, સ્પીચ ક્વોલિટી (MOS), કવરેજ.
b. ડેટા સેવાઓ: ડાઉનલોડ/અપલોડ થ્રુપુટ, લેટન્સી, જીટર, પેકેટ ડ્રોપ રેટ અને વિડિઓ સ્ટ્રીમિંગ વિલંબ.
સ્વતંત્ર ડ્રાઇવ ટેસ્ટ (IDTs)ના મુખ્ય તારણો નીચે મુજબ છે:
a. ડ્રોપ કોલ રેટ અને કોલ સેટઅપ સક્સેસ રેટ (CSSR) ના સંદર્ભમાં પાણીપત અને અયોધ્યાએ ઓપરેટરોનું નેટવર્ક પ્રદર્શન વધુ સારું દર્શાવ્યું છે. અમદાવાદ, ચેન્નાઈ, પાણીપત અને રાંચીમાં ડેટા ડાઉનલોડ અને અપલોડ ઝડપ વધુ સારી જોવા મળે છે.
b. રાંચી અને ઉના અને મંડીએ તુલનાત્મક રીતે ઊંચા ડ્રોપ કોલ રેટ રેકોર્ડ કર્યા છે. અમદાવાદ, ચિકમગલુરુ, મુરાદાબાદ અને રાંચીમાં કોલ સેટઅપ સક્સેસ રેટ (CSSR) 98% ના બેન્ચમાર્ક કરતા ઘણો નીચે જોવા મળ્યો છે.
આઠ LSAમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા ડ્રાઇવ ટેસ્ટની વિગતો નીચે આપેલ છે:
S. No.
City / Routes Covered
Licensed Service Area
Period of Drive Test
Distance Covered
Performance summary
(attached at)
1
Ranchi City and Latehar District
Bihar
24-05-2025 to 28-05-2025
City: 218.6 Kms
Walk Test: 3.4 Kms
Annexure A
2
Ahmedabad City
Railway: Ahmedabad to Bhavnagar
Coastal: Ghogha Port, Bhavnagar
Gujarat
05-05-2025 to 14-05-2025
City: 381.7 Kms
Railway: 247.1 Kms
Coastal: 15.6 Kms
Annexure B
3
Panipat City
Haryana
20-05-2025 to 23-05-2025
City: 254.7 Kms
Walk Test: 1.2 Kms
Annexure C
4
Una & Mandi City
Highway: Una to Mandi
Railway:
New Delhi to Una
Himachal Pradesh
26-05-2025 to 28-05-2025
City: 116.6 Kms
Walk Test: 2.3 Kms
Highway: 283.9 Kms
Railway: 384.8 Kms
Annexure D
5
Chikmagaluru City
Highway: Bengaluru to Chikmagaluru
Karnataka
21-05-2025 to 24-05-2025
City: 308.7Kms
Walk Test: 6.7 Kms
Highway: 239.8 Kms
Annexure E
6
Chennai City
Tamil Nadu
06-05-2025 to 09-05-2025
City: 398.6 Kms
Annexure F
7
Ayodhya City
UP(East)
10-05-2025 to 12-05-2025
City: 215.8 Kms
Walk Test: 3.0 Kms
Annexure G
8
Moradabad City
Highway: Dehradun to Badrinath
UP(West)
05-05-2025 to 21-05-2025
City: 278.3 Kms
Highway: 325 Kms
Annexure H
વિગતવાર અહેવાલો TRAIની વેબસાઇટ www.trai.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. કોઈપણ સ્પષ્ટતા/માહિતી માટે, શ્રી તેજપાલ સિંહ, સલાહકાર (QoS-I) TRAIનો ઇમેઇલ: adv-qos1@trai.gov.in પર અથવા ટેલિફોન નંબર +91-11-20907759 પર સંપર્ક કરી શકાય છે.
પરિશિષ્ટ જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.