Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh to address the plenary session of National Workshop on Pension Litigation at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 2nd July 2025
The Government of India is committed to improving pension litigation management by ensuring greater coordination among Ministries/Departments in pension-related litigation and strengthening the capacity of Nodal Officers
01 JUL 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, PG and Pensions will address the National Workshop on Pension Litigation on July 02, 2025. The National Workshop on Pension Litigation will be attended by Nodal Officers and Panel Counsels of all Ministries/Departments including Legal Experts and reiterate Government’s commitment for improving litigation management and ensuring greater coordination.
Pension is an acknowledgement of the service rendered and ensures a life of dignity for the pensioners. Hence, Pension litigation needs to be handled in a timely and effective manner. However, difference in interpretation of pension rules, delay in effecting pensionary benefits, sanction of family pension and variation between pensions of pensioners of the same category are some of the reasons which lead to litigation on pension matters. Since the number of pending court cases are large in number and need to be handled timely and efficiently by the Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, a National Workshop on Pension Litigation has been convened by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare to evolve consensus amongst all the stakeholders including various Ministries/Departments, legal experts and counsels to work together towards minimizing litigation.
The workshop will be addressed by Shri R Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General of India, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Dr. Niten Chandra, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare), Shri Vikramjit Banerjee, Ld. ASG, Dr. Chhabilendra Roul, Member, CAT, Principal Bench, Delhi, Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary (Pension) and Shri T P Singh, Senior Central Government Counsel, High Court, Delhi.
The workshop will consist of two technical sessions on ‘Pension Case Law’ and ‘Pension Litigation in CAT’, with focus on effective handling of Pension Litigation. Department of Legal Affairs has issued Directives on 04.04.2025 for Litigation Management. This workshop is being convened in accordance with the Directives.
This is the first time that the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has taken the initiative to hold a Pension litigation workshop and it is envisaged that the discussions will enhance the knowledge and improve Pension Litigation Strategy and skills of the nodal officers of the Ministries/Departments dealing with pension related litigation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 2 जुलाई 2025 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
केंद्र सरकार पेंशन संबंधी मुकदमेबाजी में मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करके तथा नोडल अधिकारियों की क्षमता को मजबूत करके पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
01 JUL 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 2 जुलाई, 2025 को पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला को संबोधित करेंगे। पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के नोडल अधिकारी और पैनल वकील, जिसमें कानूनी विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल होंगे, भाग लेंगे तथा मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन में सुधार और अधिक समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई जाएगी।
पेंशन, सेवा का एक प्रतिफल है और यह पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सम्मानजनक जीवन सुनिश्चित करती है। इसलिए, पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी को समय पर और प्रभावी तरीके से निपटाना आवश्यक है। हालांकि, पेंशन नियमों की व्याख्या में अंतर, पेंशन लाभ प्राप्त करने में देरी, पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी और एक ही श्रेणी के पेंशनभोगियों की पेंशन में अंतर कुछ ऐसे कारण हैं, जिनकी वजह से पेंशन मामलों पर मुकदमेबाजी होती है। चूंकि लंबित अदालती मामलों की संख्या बहुत अधिक है और केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा उन्हें समय पर और कुशलतापूर्वक निपटाए जाने की आवश्यकता है, इसलिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला बुलाई गई है, ताकि मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों, कानूनी विशेषज्ञों और वकीलों सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच आम सहमति बनाई जा सके।
कार्यशाला को भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमानी, सचिव (पेंशन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा, एएसजी श्री विक्रमजीत बनर्जी, दिल्ली स्थित कैट की मुख्य पीठ के सदस्य डॉ. छबीलेंद्र राउल, संयुक्त सचिव (पेंशन) श्री ध्रुबज्योति सेनगुप्ता और दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय में केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ वकील श्री टीपी सिंह संबोधित करेंगे।
कार्यशाला में 'पेंशन केस लॉ' और 'कैट में पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी' पर दो तकनीकी सत्र होंगे, जिसमें पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी के प्रभावी संचालन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। विधिक मामलों के विभाग ने मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन के लिए 4 अप्रैल, 2025 को दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। यह कार्यशाला इन दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार आयोजित की जा रही है।
यह पहली बार है कि पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने एक पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी कार्यशाला आयोजित करने की पहल की है और यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि चर्चाएं मंत्रालयों/विभागों के नोडल अधिकारियों के ज्ञान को बढ़ाएंगी और पेंशन संबंधी मुकदमेबाजी से निपटने के लिए पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी रणनीति और कौशल में सुधार करेंगी।