Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh to address the plenary session of National Workshop on Pension Litigation at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 2nd July 2025
The Government of India is committed to improving pension litigation management by ensuring greater coordination among Ministries/Departments in pension-related litigation and strengthening the capacity of Nodal Officers
01 JUL 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, PG and Pensions will address the National Workshop on Pension Litigation on July 02, 2025. The National Workshop on Pension Litigation will be attended by Nodal Officers and Panel Counsels of all Ministries/Departments including Legal Experts and reiterate Government’s commitment for improving litigation management and ensuring greater coordination.
Pension is an acknowledgement of the service rendered and ensures a life of dignity for the pensioners. Hence, Pension litigation needs to be handled in a timely and effective manner. However, difference in interpretation of pension rules, delay in effecting pensionary benefits, sanction of family pension and variation between pensions of pensioners of the same category are some of the reasons which lead to litigation on pension matters. Since the number of pending court cases are large in number and need to be handled timely and efficiently by the Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, a National Workshop on Pension Litigation has been convened by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare to evolve consensus amongst all the stakeholders including various Ministries/Departments, legal experts and counsels to work together towards minimizing litigation.
The workshop will be addressed by Shri R Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General of India, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pension), Dr. Niten Chandra, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare), Shri Vikramjit Banerjee, Ld. ASG, Dr. Chhabilendra Roul, Member, CAT, Principal Bench, Delhi, Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary (Pension) and Shri T P Singh, Senior Central Government Counsel, High Court, Delhi.
The workshop will consist of two technical sessions on ‘Pension Case Law’ and ‘Pension Litigation in CAT’, with focus on effective handling of Pension Litigation. Department of Legal Affairs has issued Directives on 04.04.2025 for Litigation Management. This workshop is being convened in accordance with the Directives.
This is the first time that the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has taken the initiative to hold a Pension litigation workshop and it is envisaged that the discussions will enhance the knowledge and improve Pension Litigation Strategy and skills of the nodal officers of the Ministries/Departments dealing with pension related litigation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ 2 جولائی 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وِگیان بھون میں پنشن سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی پر منعقدہ قومی ورکشاپ کے اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے
01 JUL 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند پنشن سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی میں وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تال میل کو یقینی بنا کر اور نوڈل افسروں کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنا کر پنشن کی قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ، وزیر مملکت برائے وزارتِ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، 2 جولائی 2025 کو پنشن قانونی چارہ جوئی سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ پنشن قانونی چارہ جوئی سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ میں قانونی ماہرین سمیت تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کے نوڈل افسران اور پینل کونسل شرکت کریں گے اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے اور زیادہ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کریں گے ۔
پنشن، سرکاری ملازمین کی خدمات کا اعتراف ہے اور پنشن یافتگان کے لیے وقار کی زندگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اسی لیے پنشن سے متعلق مقدمات کو بروقت اور مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانا نہایت ضروری ہے۔ تاہم ، پنشن کے قوانین کی تشریح میں فرق ، پنشن کے فوائد کو نافذ کرنے میں تاخیر ، خاندانی پنشن کی منظوری اور اسی زمرے کے پنشن یافتگان کی پنشن کے درمیان فرق کچھ ایسی وجوہات ہیں جو پنشن کے معاملات پر قانونی چارہ جوئی کا باعث بنتی ہیں ۔چونکہ عدالتوں میں زیر التواء پنشن سے متعلق مقدمات کی تعداد کافی زیادہ ہے، اس لیے انہیں بروقت اور مؤثر انداز میں نمٹانا حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں/محکموں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اس لیے محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے ذریعے پنشن قانونی چارہ جوئی پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے تاکہ قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں ، قانونی ماہرین اور مشیروں سمیت تمام فریقوں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے پیدا کیا جا سکے ۔
ورکشاپ سے جناب آر وینکٹرامانی، ایل ڈی اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا، جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری (پینشن)، ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا، سکریٹری (سابق فوجی بہبود)، جناب وکرم جیت بنرجی، ایل ڈی۔ اے ایس جی، ڈاکٹر چھبیلیندر رول، ممبر، سی اے ٹی، پرنسپل بنچ، دہلی، جناب دھربوجیوتی سینگپتا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پینشن) اور جناب ٹی پی سنگھ، مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر وکیل، ہائی کورٹ، دہلی خطاب کریں گے۔
ورکشاپ 'پنشن کیس لا' اور 'سی اے ٹی میں پنشن لیٹیگیشن' پر دو تکنیکی اجلاسوں پر مشتمل ہوگی ، جن کا مقصد پنشن سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانے پر توجہ دینا ہے۔ محکمہ قانونی امور نے 04.04.2025 کو قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ یہ ورکشاپ ان ہدایات کے تحت منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود نے پنشن قانونی چارہ جوئی کی ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کی پہل کی ہے اور یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ اس بات چیت سے پنشن سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی سے نمٹنے والی وزارتوں/محکموں کے نوڈل افسران کے علم میں اضافہ ہوگا اور پنشن قانونی چارہ جوئی کی حکمت عملی اور مہارت میں بہتری آئے گی ۔