Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, bolsters container handling capacity with two new high-capacity mobile harbour cranes
01 JUL 2025 5:36PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 01.07.2025
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP) today announced a significant upgrade to its container handling capabilities with the deployment of two additional high-capacity mobile harbour cranes (MHCs) at the Netaji Subhas Dock (NSD) within the Kolkata Dock System (KDS).
This would take the total number of MHCs at KDS to six, boosting operational efficiency and reducing vessel turnaround time. The new MHCs are electricity-powered, adding to eco-friendly and sustainable port operations. To support this initiative, KDS is establishing dedicated high-capacity power supply facilities.
Chairman, SMP Kolkata, Rathendra Raman, said that these energy-efficient MHCs represent a paradigm shift in SMP’s operational approach and would strengthen Kolkata’s position as a sustainable and pivotal container handling hub on the eastern seaboard, increasing KDS’ capacity up to 7.5 lakh TEUs (twenty equivalent Units) in financial year (FY) 2025-26, from 6.19 lakh TEUs in FY 2024-25.
The new cranes are expected to be commissioned in the coming months, strengthening SMP’s role as a vital gateway for trade in the region.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
এসএমপি, কলকাতায় কন্টেইনার হ্যান্ডলিং ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো হল — ২টি নতুন উচ্চ-ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন চলমান হারবার ক্রেন যুক্ত হল
01 JUL 2025 5:36PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২ জুলাই ২০২৫
শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জি বন্দর (এসএমপি), কলকাতা মঙ্গলবার (১ জুলাই, ২০২৫) কলকাতা ডক সিস্টেমের (কেডিএস) অন্তর্গত নেতাজি সুভাষ ডকে (এনএসডি) দুটি অতিরিক্ত উচ্চ-ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন চলমান হারবার ক্রেন (এমএইচসি) স্থাপন করে তাদের কন্টেনার হ্যান্ডলিং ক্ষমতার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উন্নতির কথা জানিয়েছে।
এই সংযোজনের ফলে কেডিএস-এ মোট চলমান হারবার ক্রেনের সংখ্যা হবে ছয়। এতে কাজের দক্ষতা বাড়বে এবং জাহাজের ঘুরে দাঁড়ানোর সময় কম হবে। নতুন এমএইচসিগুলি বিদ্যুৎচালিত, অতএব পরিবেশবান্ধব এবং সুস্থায়ী বন্দর পরিচালনার দিকে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এই উদ্যোগকে সম্ভব করার জন্য কেডিএস-এ উচ্চ-ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের আলাদা ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে।
এসএমপি কলকাতার সভাপতি শ্রী রথেন্দ্র রমণ জানান, এই বিদ্যুৎ
-সাশ্রয়ী এমএইচসিগুলি এসএমপির কাজে এক গুণগত পরিবর্তনের ইঙ্গিত। এই পদক্ষেপ কলকাতাকে পূর্ব উপকূলে একটি সুস্থায়ী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কন্টেইনার হ্যান্ডলিং হাবে পরিণত করবে। এতে কেডিএস-এর কন্টেইনার হ্যান্ডলিং ক্ষমতা ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবছরের ৬.১৯ লাখ টিইইউ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে ৭.৫ লাখ টিইইউ (টুয়েন্টি ইকুইভ্যালেন্ট ইউনিট) হবে।
এই নতুন ক্রেনগুলি আগামী কয়েক মাসের মধ্যেই চালু হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এগুলি এই অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্যের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে এসএমপির ভূমিকা আরও মজবুত করবে।