Ministry of Earth Sciences
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mission Mausam”, India’s weather forecasting system is being substantially augmented to be of the global best standards, says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Automated Weather Stations (AWS) and doppler radars are being added across the region to boost real-time weather prediction: Earth Sciences Minister
Damage occurring after heavy rainfall or flash floods may sometimes vary depending on the local factors determining the vulnerability of the place or habitat affected: Dr. Singh
01 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to media queries about the last two days of extreme weather events across the region, Union Minister In charge Meteorology Department, Dr Jitendra Singh, while addressing a press conference, affirmed that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mission Mausam”, India’s weather forecasting system is being substantially augmented to be of the global best standards.
The Earth Sciences Minister further noted that Shimla has one of India’s oldest IMD forecasting centres.
Dr Jitendra Singh further elaborated that Automated Weather Stations (AWS) and doppler radars are being added across the region to boost real-time weather prediction. “While cloudbursts are sudden and difficult to forecast due to their nature, our system is improving with targeted forecasts like Long Range (30 days), Short Range (3 days), and Nowcast (3 hours),” he stated.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our forecast system is so accurate that people in heavy monsoon prone places like Mumbai tend to look at the IMD WhatsApp on their mobile phone before deciding whether to carry an umbrella or not when they move out of their house. He also informed about dedicated weather forecast apps for farmers and agriculturists.
Even when the weather forecast is accurate, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the damage occurring after heavy rainfall or flash floods may sometimes vary depending on the local factors determining the vulnerability of the place or habitat affected.
Our weather forecast inputs are also being availed by neighbouring countries which confirms their reliability, said the Minister.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর “মিশন মৌসম”-এর আওতায় ভারতের আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাস ব্যবস্থাকে বিশ্বস্তরে উন্নীত করা হচ্ছে, বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
01 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় আবহাওয়া বিষয়ক দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর “মিশন মৌসম”-এর আওতায় ভারতের আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাস ব্যবস্থাকে বিশ্বস্তরে উন্নীত করা হচ্ছে।
ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের প্রাচীনতম পূর্বাভাস কেন্দ্রগুলির একটি সিমলায় অবস্থিত।
ডঃ সিং বলেন, আবহাওয়ার বাস্তব সময়ভিত্তিক পূর্বাভাস দিতে এই অঞ্চলে স্বয়ংক্রিয় আবহাওয়া কেন্দ্র এবং ডপলার রেডার যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। মেঘ ভাঙা বৃষ্টি আকষ্মিক হওয়ায় তার পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া কঠিন, তবে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী (৩০ দিন), স্বল্প মেয়াদী (৩ দিন) এবং তাৎক্ষণিক (৩ ঘণ্টা) পূর্বাভাস দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে।
ডঃ সিং বলেন, আমাদের পূর্বাভাস ব্যবস্থা এতটাই নির্ভুল যে মুম্বাইয়ের মতো বর্ষণপ্রবণ এলাকায় মানুষজন বাড়ি থেকে ছাতা নিয়ে বেরোবেন কি না, তা স্থির করতে মোবাইল ফোনের হোয়াটসঅ্যাপে ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের পূর্বাভাসের দিকে তাকান। কৃষকদের জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাস অ্যাপ সম্বন্ধে জানান তিনি।
ডঃ সিং বলেন, আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস সঠিক হলেও ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত বা হড়পা বানের পর কতটা ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হতে পারে, তা বিভিন্ন স্থানীয় কারণের উপর নির্ভর করে।
আমাদের আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাসগুলি এতটাই নির্ভরযোগ্য, যে প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিও এখন তা গ্রহণ করছে বলে মন্ত্রী জানান।