Ministry of Earth Sciences
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mission Mausam”, India’s weather forecasting system is being substantially augmented to be of the global best standards, says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Automated Weather Stations (AWS) and doppler radars are being added across the region to boost real-time weather prediction: Earth Sciences Minister
Damage occurring after heavy rainfall or flash floods may sometimes vary depending on the local factors determining the vulnerability of the place or habitat affected: Dr. Singh
01 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to media queries about the last two days of extreme weather events across the region, Union Minister In charge Meteorology Department, Dr Jitendra Singh, while addressing a press conference, affirmed that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mission Mausam”, India’s weather forecasting system is being substantially augmented to be of the global best standards.
The Earth Sciences Minister further noted that Shimla has one of India’s oldest IMD forecasting centres.
Dr Jitendra Singh further elaborated that Automated Weather Stations (AWS) and doppler radars are being added across the region to boost real-time weather prediction. “While cloudbursts are sudden and difficult to forecast due to their nature, our system is improving with targeted forecasts like Long Range (30 days), Short Range (3 days), and Nowcast (3 hours),” he stated.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our forecast system is so accurate that people in heavy monsoon prone places like Mumbai tend to look at the IMD WhatsApp on their mobile phone before deciding whether to carry an umbrella or not when they move out of their house. He also informed about dedicated weather forecast apps for farmers and agriculturists.
Even when the weather forecast is accurate, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the damage occurring after heavy rainfall or flash floods may sometimes vary depending on the local factors determining the vulnerability of the place or habitat affected.
Our weather forecast inputs are also being availed by neighbouring countries which confirms their reliability, said the Minister.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے "مشن موسم" کے تحت ، ہندوستان کے موسم کی پیشن گوئی کے نظام کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے: وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
موسم کی حقیقی وقت کی پیش گوئی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پورے خطے میں خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) اور ڈوپلر ریڈار شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں: ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر
شدید بارش یا سیلاب کے بعد ہونے والا نقصان بعض اوقات مقامی عوامل پر منحصر ہوتا ہے جو متاثرہ مقام یا رہائش گاہ کی کمزوری کا تعین کرتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
01 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
پورے خطے میں گزشتہ دو دنوں کے شدید موسمی واقعات کے بارے میں میڈیا کے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے محکمہ موسمیات کے مرکزی وزیر انچارج ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے "مشن موسم" کے تحت ہندوستان کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کے نظام کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق کافی حد تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے ۔
ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ شملہ میں ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین آئی ایم ڈی پیشن گوئی کے مراکز میں سے ایک ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ موسم کی حقیقی وقت کی پیش گوئی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پورے خطے میں آٹومیٹڈ ویدر اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) اور ڈوپلر ریڈار شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اگرچہ بادل پھٹنے کی اچانک اور ان کی نوعیت کی وجہ سے پیش گوئی کرنا مشکل ہے ، لیکن ہمارا نظام لانگ رینج (30 دن) شارٹ رینج (3 دن) اور نو کاسٹ (3 گھنٹے) جیسی ٹارگٹڈ پیشن گوئی کے ساتھ بہتر ہو رہا ہے" ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمارا پیشن گوئی کا نظام اتنا درست ہے کہ ممبئی جیسے شدید مانسون کے شکار مقامات پر لوگ اپنے گھر سے باہر نکلتے وقت چھتری لے کر جانا ہے یا نہیں اس کا فیصلہ کرنے سے پہلے اپنے موبائل فون پر آئی ایم ڈی واٹس ایپ کو دیکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کسانوں اور کاشتکاروں کے لیے مخصوص موسمی پیشن گوئی ایپس کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔
یہاں تک کہ جب موسم کی پیشن گوئی درست ہو ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، بھاری بارش یا اچانک آنے والے سیلاب کے بعد ہونے والا نقصان بعض اوقات مقامی عوامل کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہو سکتا ہے جو متاثرہ جگہ یا رہائش گاہ کے خطرے کا تعین کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہماری موسم کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق معلومات پڑوسی ممالک بھی حاصل کر رہے ہیں جو ان کی وشوسنییتا کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔