Ministry of Earth Sciences
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mission Mausam”, India’s weather forecasting system is being substantially augmented to be of the global best standards, says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Automated Weather Stations (AWS) and doppler radars are being added across the region to boost real-time weather prediction: Earth Sciences Minister
Damage occurring after heavy rainfall or flash floods may sometimes vary depending on the local factors determining the vulnerability of the place or habitat affected: Dr. Singh
01 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to media queries about the last two days of extreme weather events across the region, Union Minister In charge Meteorology Department, Dr Jitendra Singh, while addressing a press conference, affirmed that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Mission Mausam”, India’s weather forecasting system is being substantially augmented to be of the global best standards.
The Earth Sciences Minister further noted that Shimla has one of India’s oldest IMD forecasting centres.
Dr Jitendra Singh further elaborated that Automated Weather Stations (AWS) and doppler radars are being added across the region to boost real-time weather prediction. “While cloudbursts are sudden and difficult to forecast due to their nature, our system is improving with targeted forecasts like Long Range (30 days), Short Range (3 days), and Nowcast (3 hours),” he stated.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our forecast system is so accurate that people in heavy monsoon prone places like Mumbai tend to look at the IMD WhatsApp on their mobile phone before deciding whether to carry an umbrella or not when they move out of their house. He also informed about dedicated weather forecast apps for farmers and agriculturists.
Even when the weather forecast is accurate, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the damage occurring after heavy rainfall or flash floods may sometimes vary depending on the local factors determining the vulnerability of the place or habitat affected.
Our weather forecast inputs are also being availed by neighbouring countries which confirms their reliability, said the Minister.

पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के “मिशन मौसम” के अंतर्गत भारत की मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली को वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्ठ मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से संवर्धित किया जा रहा है - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा
वास्तविक समय में मौसम की भविष्यवाणी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरे क्षेत्र में स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (AWS) और डॉपलर रडार जोड़े जा रहे हैं: पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री
तेज़ वर्षा या अचानक बाढ़ के बाद होने वाली क्षति कभी-कभी प्रभावित स्थान या आवास की अतिसंवेदनशीलता को निर्धारित करने वाले स्थानीय कारकों के आधार पर भिन्न हो सकती है: डॉ. सिंह
01 JUL 2025 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में देशभर में पिछले दो दिनों में खराब मौसम की घटनाओं के बारे में मीडिया के सवालों का जवाब देते हुए पुष्टि कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के “मिशन मौसम” के अंतर्गत भारत की मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली को वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्ठ मानकों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से संवर्धित किया जा रहा है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के सबसे पुराने आईएमडी पूर्वानुमान केंद्रों में से एक शिमला में है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वास्तविक समय के मौसम पूर्वानुमान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरे क्षेत्र में स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (AWS) और डॉपलर रडार जोड़े जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बादल फटने की घटनाएं अचानक होती हैं और उनकी प्रकृति के कारण उनका पूर्वानुमान लगाना मुश्किल होता है, हमारी प्रणाली लॉन्ग रेंज (30 दिन), शॉर्ट रेंज (3 दिन) और नाउकास्ट (3 घंटे) जैसे लक्षित पूर्वानुमानों के साथ बेहतर हो रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमारी पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली इतनी सटीक है कि मुंबई जैसे भारी मानसून वाले स्थानों पर लोग अपने घर से बाहर निकलते समय छाता ले जाने या न ले जाने का फैसला करने से पहले मोबाइल फोन पर आईएमडी का व्हाट्सएप देखते हैं। उन्होंने किसानों और कृषिविदों के लिए समर्पित मौसम पूर्वानुमान ऐप के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब मौसम का पूर्वानुमान सटीक होता है, तब भी तेज़ वर्षा या अचानक बाढ़ के बाद होने वाली क्षति कभी-कभी प्रभावित स्थान या आवास की अतिसंवेदनशीलता को निर्धारित करने वाले स्थानीय कारकों के आधार पर भिन्न हो सकती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे मौसम पूर्वानुमान का लाभ पड़ोसी देशों को भी मिल रहा है, जो इसकी विश्वसनीयता की पुष्टि करता है।