Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India approves acquisition of certain equity shares in NACL Industries Limited by Coromandel International Limited
01 JUL 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain equity shares in NACL Industries Limited by Coromandel International Limited.
The Proposed Combination comprises acquisition of certain equity shares in NACL Industries Limited (NACL) by Coromandel International Limited (CIL).
CIL is a public listed company which is an agri-solutions provider, offering diverse products and services across the farming value chain. The key business verticals of CIL include: (i) crop nutrition (fertilizers and specialty nutrients); (ii) crop protection (insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, plant growth regulators, bioproducts); (iii) active ingredients; and (iv) retail outlets.
NACL is a public listed company which operates in the agro-chemical sector. It offers crop protection products and active ingredients. As part of its crop protection business, NACL supplies insecticides, fungicides, herbicides and plant growth regulators / nematicides.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने कोरोमंडल इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड द्वारा एनएसीएल इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड में कुछ इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
01 JUL 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने कोरोमंडल इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड द्वारा एनएसीएल इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड में कुछ इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह प्रस्तावित संयोजन कोरोमंडल इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) द्वारा एनएसीएल इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (एनएसीएल) में कुछ इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
सीआईएल एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है जो कृषि-समाधान प्रदाता है। यह कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में विभिन्न उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रदान करती है। सीआईएल के प्रमुख व्यवसायिक क्षेत्र (i) फसल पोषण (उर्वरक और विशेष पोषक तत्व); (ii) फसल संरक्षण (कीटनाशक, कवकनाशक, शाकनाशी, प्लांट ग्रोथ रेगुलेटर, जैव उत्पाद); (iii) सक्रिय तत्व; और (iv) खुदरा आउटलेट हैं।
एनएसीएल एक सार्वजनिक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है जो कृषि-रसायन क्षेत्र में काम करती है। यह फसल संरक्षण उत्पाद और सक्रिय तत्व प्रदान करती है। अपने फसल संरक्षण व्यवसाय के हिस्से के रूप में एनएसीएल कीटनाशक, कवकनाशी, शाकनाशी और प्लांट ग्रोथ रेगुलेटर/निमेटीसाइड की आपूर्ति करती है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।