Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed investment by British International Investment plc in ReNew Photovoltaics Private Limited.
01 JUL 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed investment by British International Investment plc in ReNew Photovoltaics Private Limited.
British International Investment plc. (Acquirer) is a development finance institution, wholly owned by the UK Government, which provides scarce and patient capital to private sector entrepreneurs in developing countries.
ReNew Photovoltaics Private Limited. (Target) is engaged in the manufacturing of solar modules and solar cells in India.
The proposed combination relates to an investment by the Acquirer in the Target through subscription to securities of the Target (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آےآئی نے رینیو فوٹو ولٹئکس پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ پی ایل سی میں برٹش انٹرنیشنل انویسٹمنٹ کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی
01 JUL 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے برٹش انٹرنیشنل انویسٹمنٹ پی ایل سی کی جانب سے رینیو فوٹوولٹئکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
برطانوی بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری(ایکوائرر) ایک ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارہ ہے، جو مکمل طور پر برطانیہ کی حکومت کی ملکیت ہے، جو ترقی پذیر ممالک میں نجی شعبے کے کاروباری افراد کو قلیل اور صبر آزما سرمایہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
رینیو فوٹوولٹئکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ۔ (ٹارگٹ) ہندوستان میں سولر ماڈیولز اور سولر سیلز کی تیاری میں مصروف ہے۔
مجوزہ کمبی نیشن ٹارگٹ کی سیکیورٹیز کی رکنیت (مجوزہ امتزاج) کے ذریعے ٹارگٹ میں حصول کنندہ کی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی بعد میں آئے گا۔
ش ح۔ م م۔ ج
Uno-2355.