Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares of Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited by Viggo Investment Pte. Ltd.
01 JUL 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of shares of Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited by Viggo Investment Pte. Ltd.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 2.143% shareholding in Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited (Groww) by Viggo Investment Pte. Ltd. (GIC Investor) pursuant to the execution of, inter alia, a Deed of Adherence and Share Subscription Agreement dated 28th April 2025.
GIC Investor is an investment holding vehicle and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Enterprise Holding Pte. Ltd., which, in turn, is a wholly owned subsidiary of GIC (Ventures) Private Limited.
Groww is a company incorporated in India, which through its affiliates operates an online trading platform and mobile application called “Groww”, which allows investors to invest in stocks and mutual funds and other financial instruments. It is also engaged in the business of, inter alia; (a) software designing, customization, testing and benchmarking, designing and development of computer software and solutions, and providing, building, and organizing of software tools; (b) marketing and innovation of licensed software; and (c) providing management and consultancy services to its group companies.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने विगो इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को बिलियनब्रेन्स गैराज वेंचर्स लिमिटेड के शेयरों के अधिग्रहण की मंजूरी दी
01 JUL 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने विगो इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा बिलियनब्रेन्स गैराज वेंचर्स लिमिटेड के शेयरों के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, विगो इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर ) द्वारा बिलियनब्रेन्स गैराज वेंचर्स लिमिटेड ( ग्रोव ) में 2.143% शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ 28 अप्रैल 2025 के अनुपालन विलेख और शेयर सदस्यता समझौते के के अनुरूप है ।
जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर एक निवेश होल्डिंग वाहक है और एंटरप्राइज होल्डिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जो बदले में जीआईसी (वेंचर्स) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है।
ग्रो भारत में निगमित एक कंपनी है, जो अपने सहयोगियों के माध्यम से "ग्रो" नामक एक ऑनलाइन ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन संचालित करती है, जो निवेशकों को स्टॉक और म्यूचुअल फंड और अन्य वित्तीय साधनों में निवेश करने की अनुमति देती है। यह अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित व्यवसाय में भी लगी हुई है: (ए) सॉफ्टवेयर डिजाइनिंग, कस्टमाइजेशन, टेस्टिंग और बेंचमार्किंग, कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर और समाधानों की डिजाइनिंग और विकास, और सॉफ्टवेयर टूल्स प्रदान करना, बनाना और व्यवस्थित करना; (बी) लाइसेंस प्राप्त सॉफ्टवेयर का विपणन और नवाचार; और (सी) अपनी समूह कंपनियों को प्रबंधन और परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करना।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा ।