Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Held Meeting to Review Preparedness for the Upcoming Amarnath Yatra
01 JUL 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
To expedite preparedness and ensure smooth travel experience for the pilgrims of the upcoming ‘Amarnath Yatra’, a review meeting through Video Conferencing was held today by NHAI with the officials from state administration. Detailed reviews were held of all stretches of 228 km long Jammu – Srinagar section of NH-44 that falls on the Yatra route under NHAI jurisdiction.
The initiative was led by NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav. Shri Alok Deepankar, Member (Technical) NHAI; Shri Bhupinder Kumar, Secretary PWD, Government of J&K, Shri Shokit Mattoo ACR Ramban; Officials from NHAI field offices from Jammu and Kashmir also attended the meeting.
The meeting aimed to review preparedness related to riding surface, lane markings, installing road safety measures as well as deployment of dedicated Quick Response Teams with sufficient manpower and machines to mitigate situations arising due to adverse weather conditions in the region during yatra.
Addressing the meeting, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav emphasized that the comfort and safety of both devotees and commuters should be the utmost priority. He also directed NHAI officials to work in close coordination with local administrations and provide prompt support for the yatra preparedness.
Shri Alok Deepankar, Member (Technical), NHAI instructed NHAI field offices to ensure adequate deployment of manpower and machinery to manage any eventuality due to bad weather such as flash floods or landslides. He also directed officials to expedite work on the under-construction sections and ensure proper road surfaces, lane marking for the safety and security of the pilgrims and other commuters.
As a part of the preparations, NHAI contributed a fleet of five ambulances through Quazigund Expressway Pvt. Ltd. for hospitals in Ramban & Anantnag districts. Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of J&K, Shri Manoj Sinha flagged off the ambulances for public service today.
The preparedness review meeting reflected the spirit of cooperation between various government agencies, showcasing NHAI’s commitment to facilitating a smooth, safe and hassle-free Amarnath Yatra for devotees.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआयने घेतली आगामी अमरनाथ यात्रेच्या तयारीची आढावा बैठक
01 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2025
आगामी अमरनाथ यात्रेच्या तयारीला वेग देण्यासाठी व यात्रा सुरळीत पडावी यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचएआय) आज एक आढावा बैठक घेतली. राज्य शासनाचे अधिकारी या बैठकीत दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी झाले होते. एनएचएआयच्या अखत्यारितील एनएच 44 महामार्गावरील जम्मू श्रीनगर या 228 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रस्त्याच्या यात्रा मार्गात समाविष्ट भागाचा सविस्तर आढावा या बैठकीत घेण्यात आला.
रस्त्याची स्थिती, लेनच्या खुणा, रस्ता सुरक्षा उपाय तसेच पुरेशा मनुष्य बळासह जलद कृती दलाची नेमणूक यांच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेणे हा या बैठकीचा उद्देश होता. याशिवाय यात्रेदरम्यान खराब हवामानमुळे निर्माण होणाऱ्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी यंत्रांच्या उपलब्धतेचाही आढावा घेण्यात आला.
या बैठकीत एनएचएआयचे अध्यक्ष संतोष कुमार यादव यांनी भाविक आणि प्रवासी दोघांच्याही आराम व सुरक्षेला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देण्यावर भर दिला. स्थानिक प्रशासनासोबत काम करुन यात्रेच्या तयारीसाठी त्यांना मदत करावी असे आदेश त्यांनी एनएचएआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.
यात्रेच्या तयारीचा एक भाग म्हणून एनएचएआयने रामबन आणि अनंतनाग जिल्ह्यातील रुग्णालयांसाठी क्वाझीगुंड एक्सप्रेसवे प्रा. लि. च्या माध्यमातून पाच रुग्णवाहिका उपलब्ध करुन दिल्या आहेत. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा यांनी आज या रुग्णवाहिकांचे लोकार्पण केले.
अमरनाथ यात्रा तयारीच्या आढावा बैठकीत विविध सरकारी यंत्रणांमधील सहकार्याची भावना दिसून आली. अमरनाथ यात्रेकरुंची यात्रा सुरळीत, सुरक्षित आणि विनासायास पार पडावी यासाठीची एनएचएआयची वचनबद्धताही बैठकीत अनुभवाला आली.