Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the programme “A Golden Year of Trust in the Justice System” held in New Delhi to mark the successful completion of one year of the New Criminal Laws
The three New Criminal Laws introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi will make the judicial process not only affordable, accessible, and approachable, but also simple, consistent, and transparent
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, a golden era of governance rooted in social, economic, and political justice is about to begin
There can be no greater reform than making the justice system - which protects the rights of the people - transparent, citizen-centric, and time-bound
The new laws will shift the mindset from 'What will happen if I file an FIR' to a strong belief that 'Filing an FIR will lead to prompt justice'
To ensure timely justice, we have bound the police, prosecution, and judiciary to strict timelines
Notifications have been issued for e-Sakshya and e-Summons in 11 States/UTs, Nyaya Shruti in 6 States/UTs, and community service in 12 States/UTs
In the past year, nearly 14.8 lakh police personnel, 42,000 prison staff, over 19,000 judicial officers, and more than 11,000 public prosecutors have been trained
01 JUL 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the programme “A Golden Year of Trust in the Justice System” held in New Delhi to mark the successful completion of one year of the new criminal laws, as the chief guest. On this occasion, several dignitaries including the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri V.K. Saxena, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, the Union Home Secretary, and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau were present.
Shri Amit Shah said that an exhibition on the new criminal laws was also inaugurated today. He mentioned that when this exhibition was earlier held in Chandigarh, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had instructed the Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan, to organize this exhibition in every state across the country. The aim was to ensure that journalists, senior police officers, members of bar associations, all judicial officers, and especially school and college students could view it and learn about the new criminal laws. Shri Shah congratulated the Union Home Secretary and his entire team for organizing this important exhibition.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the three new criminal laws introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be affordable, accessible, and approachable, while also making the judicial process simpler, more consistent, and transparent. He said that under PM Modi’s leadership, a golden era of governance based on social, economic, and political justice is about to begin. He further said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the coming days, our criminal justice system will enter a new era, which will definitely instill a strong sense of trust among the people that justice will be delivered promptly. He said that the new laws will replace the fear of ‘What will happen if I file an FIR’ with the confidence that ‘Filing an FIR will lead to immediate justice.’
Shri Amit Shah said that the new criminal laws will fundamentally transform the Indian criminal justice system in the coming days. He stated that earlier, the biggest problem with our justice system was that no one knew when justice would be delivered. The Home Minister said that after the full implementation of these laws in nearly three years, justice in the country will be delivered all the way up to the Supreme Court starting from filing of the FIR. He explained that these laws impose strict timelines on the three key pillars responsible for delivering justice to citizens—the police, prosecution, and judiciary. Shri Shah added that the new laws specify deadlines for completing investigations within 90 days, filing charge sheets, framing charges, and delivering judgments.
Union Home Minister said that the new laws also include several technology-based provisions which, once implemented, will leave no opportunity for offenders to escape punishment by availing the benefit of doubt. He said that after the new criminal justice system is fully implemented, the conviction rate in our country will improve significantly, and criminals will definitely be punished. Shri Shah said that after the full implementation of all three new laws, with the use of technology, our justice system will become the most modern justice system in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that after studying the justice systems of nearly 89 countries and legally incorporating the use of technology from them, these provisions have been included in the new laws. The Modi government has created these laws from an Indian perspective. He stated that the previous laws were made by the British in the Parliament of England to prolong their rule, whereas the new criminal laws have been made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by a government elected by the people of India, for the benefit of Indian citizens. The Home Minister said that the purpose of the old laws was to extend British rule and protect their property, while the purpose of the new laws is to protect the life, property, and all constitutionally guaranteed rights of Indian citizens.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that now with the replacement of IPC with Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita 2023 (BNS), CRPC with Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 (BNSS) and Indian Evidence Act with Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023 (BSA), it shows that the goal of these laws is not punishment but justice. He said that this is going to be a golden opportunity for India's Nyay Yatra. Now the change is not on paper as crores of rupees have been spent by the Government of India and state governments on the incorporation of technology in these laws. Shri Shah said that we have made forensic examination mandatory in every crime attracting a punishment of 7 years or more and now National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) is also being used in a very good way. Similarly, in the case of POCSO, DNA matching will not let any perpetrator to escape conviction.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the last one year, about 14 lakh 80 thousand policemen, 42 thousand employees posted at jails, more than 19 thousand judicial officers and more than 11 thousand public prosecutors have been trained. He said that we have held continuous review meetings in the last one year and 23 states and union territories have completed 100 per cent capacity building. Notification of e-evidence and e-summons has been issued in 11 states and union territories, Nyay Shruti has been notified in 6 states and union territories and community service as punishment has been notified in 12 states and union territories. He said that among all the states and union territories, Delhi government has done the best in implementing these laws quickly.
Union Home Minister said that in the implementation of the new laws, small loopholes have been filled by conducting intensive consultations and a lot of work has been done with a multi stakeholder approach. Shri Shah said that he himself held 160 meetings on these laws. He said that in 2019 we had sought suggestions from all the Governors, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers, Administrators, Chief Justices, Bar Council and Law Universities and BPR&D also sought suggestions from all IPS officers. He said that after this, a committee was formed and these laws were implemented by reading each section and considering all the suggestions.
Shri Amit Shah said that a separate chapter has been added in these laws on crimes against children and women. For the first time, terrorism has been defined and organised crime has also been defined and provision for stringent punishment has been made. He said that a provision for Director of Prosecution has also been made in the new laws which will greatly increase the conviction rate.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the police and the Home Ministry alone cannot do all this. For the successful and effective implementation of the new laws, awareness and the public's knowledge of their rights is very important. Shri Shah said that whenever these laws are analyzed, they will be regarded as the biggest reform since Independence, because there can be no greater reform than making the justice system — which protects the rights of the people — transparent, citizen-centric, and time-bound.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों के सफलतापूर्वक एक वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘न्याय प्रणाली में विश्वास का स्वर्णिम वर्ष’ कार्यक्रम को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया और नए कानूनों पर बनी प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए तीनों नए आपराधिक कानून affordable, accessible और approachable होने के साथ ही न्यायिक प्रक्रिया को सरल, सुसंगत और पारदर्शी भी बनाएंगे
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक न्याय से युक्त शासन का एक स्वर्णिम कालखंड शुरु होने वाला है
जनता के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने वाली न्याय प्रणाली को पारदर्शी, लोकोपयोगी और समयबबद्ध बनाने से बड़ा रिफॉर्म कोई नहीं हो सकता
नए कानूनों से ‘FIR करेंगे तो क्या होगा’ की जगह ‘FIR से तुरंत न्याय मिलेगा’ का विश्वास बढ़ेगा
समय पर न्याय मिले इसलिए हमनें पुलिस, प्रॉसीक्यूशन और ज्यूडिश्यरी को समयसीमा से बांधा
11 राज्यों/UTs में ई-साक्ष्य व ई-समन, 6 राज्यों/UTs में न्याय श्रुति और 12 राज्यों/UTs में सामुदायिक सेवा की अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई है
पिछले एक साल में लगभग 14 लाख 80 हज़ार पुलिसकर्मियों, 42 हज़ार जेलकर्मियों, 19 हज़ार से अधिक न्यायिक अधिकारियों और 11 हज़ार से अधिक पब्लिक प्रॉसीक्यूटर्स का प्रशिक्षण हुआ है
01 JUL 2025 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों के सफलतापूर्वक एक वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘न्याय प्रणाली में विश्वास का स्वर्णिम वर्ष’ कार्यक्रम को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री वी के सक्सेना, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नए आपराधिक क़ानूनों पर आज एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब यह प्रदर्शनी चंडीगढ़ में लगाई गई थी तब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन जी से इस प्रदर्शनी को देश के हर राज्य में लगाने को कहा था ताकि पत्रकार, वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारी, बार एसोसिएशन के सभी सदस्य, सभी न्यायिक अधिकारी और विशेषकर स्कूल और कॉलेज के विद्यार्थी इसे देखकर नए आपराधिक क़ानूनों के बारे में जान सकें। श्री शाह ने भारत सरकार के गृह सचिव और उनकी पूरी टीम को इस महत्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शनी के लिए बधाई दी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए तीन नए आपराधिक कानून affordable, accessible और approachable होने के साथ ही न्यायिक प्रक्रिया को सरल, सुसंगत और पारदर्शी भी बनाएंगे। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक न्याय से युक्त शासन का एक स्वर्णिम कालखंड शुरु होने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आने वाले दिनों में हमारा क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम एक नए युग में प्रवेश करेगा और इससे से लोगों के मन में निश्चित रूप तुरंत न्याय मिलने का विश्वास पैदा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों से ‘FIR करेंगे तो क्या होगा’ की जगह ‘FIR से तुरंत न्याय मिलेगा’ का विश्वास बढ़ेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानून आने वाले दिनों में भारतीय क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम को आमूलचूल रूप से बदल देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले हमारी न्याय प्रणाली के सामने सबसे बड़ी समस्या यह थी कि किसी को नहीं पता था कि न्याय कब मिलेगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि लगभग 3 साल में इन कानूनों के पूर्ण क्रियान्वयन के बाद देशभर में किसी भी FIR में सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक न्याय मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कानूनों में नागरिकों को न्याय दिलाने के तीनों महत्वपूर्ण अंगों - पुलिस, प्रॉसीक्यूशन और ज्यूडिश्यरी - को कई जगह पर समयसीमा से बांधा गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नए कानूनों में 90 दिनों में जांच पूरी करने, चार्जशीट दाखिल करने और चार्ज फ्रेम करने और जजमेंट देने का समय भी तय किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नए कानूनों में तकनीक के आधार पर कई ऐसे प्रावधान भी किए गए हैं जिनके अमल में आने के बाद शंकाओं के आधार पर अपराध कर बच निकलने वाले लोगों के लिए कोई संभावना नहीं छोड़ी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई आपराधिक प्रणाली लागू होने के बाद हमारे देश की दोष सिद्धि दर बहुत आगे पहुंच जाएगी और गुनाहगार को निश्चित रूप से सज़ा मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि तीनों नए कानूनों पर पूर्ण अमल के बाद तकनीक के उपयोग के साथ हमारी न्याय प्रणाली विश्व की सबसे आधुनिक न्याय प्रणाली होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लगभग 89 देशों की न्याय प्रणाली का अध्ययन कर और उनमें से तकनीक के उपयोग को कानूनी आधार देकर इन कानूनों में समावेश किया गया है। मोदी सरकार ने इन कानूनों को भारतीय दृष्टिकोण से बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले के कानूनों को अंग्रेज़ों ने अपने शासन को लंबा चलाने के लिए इंग्लैंड की संसद में बनाया था जबकि नए आपराधिक कानून प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत की जनता द्वारा चुनी हुई सरकार ने भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए बनाए हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पुराने कानूनों का मकसद अंग्रेज़ सरकार के लंबा शासन कराना और उनकी संपत्ति की रक्षा करना था। जबकि नए कानून बनाने का मकसद भारतीय नागरिकों के शरीर, संपत्ति और संविधानप्रदत्त सभी अधिकारों की रक्षा करना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अब IPC की जगह भारतीय न्याय संहिता, CrPCकी जगह भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और Indian Evidence Act की जगह भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम के नाम से ही पता चलता है कि इन कानूनों का लक्ष्य दंड नहीं बल्कि न्याय देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत की न्याय यात्रा का स्वर्णिम अवसर बनने वाला है। अब बदलाव कागजी नहीं रहा है क्योंकि इन कानूनों में तकनीक के समावेश पर भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों ने करोड़ो रुपए खर्च किए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमने 7 साल और उससे अधिक सज़ा वाले हर अपराध में फोरेंसिक जांच को अनिवार्य कर दिया है और अब NAFIS का उपयोग भी बहुत अच्छे तरीके से होने लगा है। इसी प्रकार POCSO के मामले में DNA का मिलान गुनाह करने वाले को किसी भी तरह से बचने की जगह नहीं देता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले एक साल में लगभग 14 लाख 80 हज़ार पुलिसकर्मियों, 42 हज़ार जेलकर्मियों, 19 हज़ार से अधिक न्यायिक अधिकारियों और 11 हज़ार से अधिक पब्लिक प्रॉसीक्यूटर्स का प्रशिक्षण हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने पिछले एक साल में लगातार रिव्यू बैठकें की हैं और 23 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों ने शत-प्रतिशत क्षमता निर्माण का काम पूरा कर दिया है। 11 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में ई-साक्ष्य और ई-समन, 6 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में न्याय श्रुति और 12 राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में सामुदायिक सेवा की अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में इन कानूनों पर सबसे अच्छा और जल्दी अमल दिल्ली सरकार ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नए कानूनों के अमल में गहन परामर्श कर छोटे-छोटे छिद्रों को भरने का काम किया गया है और मल्टी स्टेकहोल्डर अप्रोच के साथ बहुत काम हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने स्वयं इन कानूनों पर 160 बैठकें की। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 में हमने सभी राज्यपालों, उपराज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों, प्रशासकों, मुख्य न्यायधीशों, बार काउंसिल और विधि विश्वविद्यालयों के सुझाव मांगे थे औऱ BPR&D ने सभी IPS अधिकारियों से भी सुझाव मांगे गए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बाद एक समिति गठित कर एक-एक धारा को पढ़ कर और सभी सुझावों पर विचार कर इन कानूनों को अमली जामा पहनाया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इन कानूनों में बच्चो और महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराधों पर अलग अध्याय जोड़ा गया है। पहली बार आतंकवाद की व्याख्या की गई है और संगठित अपराध को भी व्याख्यायित कर कठोर दंड का प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों में डायरेक्टर ऑफ प्रॉसीक्यूशन का भी प्रावधान किया गया है जिससे सज़ा कराने की दर में बहुत वृद्धि होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अकेले पुलिस और भारत सरकार का गृह मंत्रालय यह सब नहीं कर सकता। नए कानूनों के सफलतापूर्वक और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए जागरूकता और जनता को अपने अधिकारों की जानकारी होना बहुत जरूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब भी इन कानूनों का विश्लेषण होगा, तब इन्हे आज़ादी के बाद का सबसे बड़ा रिफॉर्म माना जाएगा क्योंकि जनता के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने वाली न्याय प्रणाली को पारदर्शी, लोकोपयोगी और समयबबद्ध बनाने से बड़ा रिफॉर्म कोई नहीं हो सकता।