Ministry of Defence
INS TAMAL, LATEST STEALTH FRIGATE COMMISSIONED INTO INDIAN NAVY
01 JUL 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy commissioned INS Tamal (F 71) on 01 Jul 2025 at Yantar Shipyard, Kaliningrad, Russia, in the presence of VAdm Sanjay Jasjit Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, Controller Warship Production and Acquisition, VAdm Sergie Lipin, Commander Baltic Fleet of the Russian Federation Navy, were also present on the occasion, along with other senior officials from the Indian and Russian Governments, Navies, and industries.
INS Tamal is the eighth multi-role stealth frigate in the series of Project 1135.6 and the second of the additional follow-on Tushil class of ships. The first ship of Tushil class (INS Tushil) was commissioned on 09 Dec 24 in presence of Honourable Raksha Mantri. All seven ships inducted thus far are part of the Western Fleet - 'The Sword Arm' of the Indian Navy under the Western Naval Command. This ceremony marks the formal induction of INS Tamal into the Indian Navy. The ship is commanded by Capt Sridhar Tata, a gunnery and missile warfare specialist.
The ceremony kicked off with an impressive joint Guard of Honour comprising personnel from the ship’s crew and Russia’s Baltic Naval Fleet. The ceremony was declared open by Mr Andrey Sergeyvich Puchkov – Director General United Shipbuilding Corporation. In his inaugural speech Mr. Mikhaeeiilv Babich, Deputy Director General of Federal Service for Military Technical Cooperation of the Russian Federation, spoke about the maritime technological cooperation between the Indian and Russian navies and its growing future trajectory. This was followed by addresses of senior Russian government dignitaries and V Adm R Swaminathan, CWP&A, who highlighted the commissioning of Tamal as symbolic of the strategic partnership between India and Russia. It also exemplifies the collaborative strength and the ability to dovetail technologies of both nations into one combat platform. He commented that the Indo-Russian strategic partnership has stood the test of time, with Tamal being the 51st ship being produced under this collaborative effort in the past 65 years. He congratulated all those involved in the project, especially, the shipyard workers, Indian and Russian OEMs for their excellent workmanship, and flawless integration of indigenous systems contributing handsomely to Aatmanirbhar and Make in India initiative of the GOI.
This was followed by the signing of the Delivery Act by the Commanding Officer Designate and Mr Sergey Kupriynav- Director General of Russian Naval Department, formalising the transfer of the ship to the Indian Navy. The next ceremony involved the lowering of the Russian Navy flag followed by reading of the Commissioning Warrant issue by the Chief of the Naval Staff to the Commanding Officer. The Indian Naval ensign was hoisted in the presence of distinguished guests, accompanied by the national anthem and a ceremonial salute by the ‘Colour Guard’ proudly presented by the Crew. Simultaneously, the ship's commissioning pennant was also hoisted, signifying its induction into active Naval service. The pennant will remain aflutter till the time the ship remains in commission.
In his address, the Chief Guest, V Adm Sanjay Jasjit Singh noted that the commissioning of Tamal into the Indian Navy marked a significant milestone in the country's maritime defense capabilities and Indo-Russian Cooperation. He commented that INS Tamal joins the illustrious list of Talwar, Teg, and Tushil class of ships, renowned for their dependability and prowess. The CinC congratulated the crew and Yantar Shipyard for their efforts in making the commissioning ceremony impressive and memorable. He extended his appreciation to the Russian Ministry of Defence, FSMTC, Rosoboronexport, United Shipping Corporation, Yantar Shipyard, and the Warship Overseeing Team for their relentless efforts in building the warship. " The commissioning of versatile platforms like INS Tamal enhances the Indian Navy's reach, responsiveness, and resilience," he said. " I am confident that the ship will prove its mettle as a force multiplier in our operational architecture, towards safeguarding national maritime interests and promoting maritime security. "
The Chief guest also acknowledged the Russian Navy and Baltic Fleet for their role in bringing Tamal to its full combat capability and appreciated the commissioning crew for their dedication and professionalism. He remarked that, though being built in Russia, the ship has 26% indigenous components, including the BrahMos long-range cruise missile and Humsa-NG Sonar system. The construction of the next two ships of the class in India further enhances the scope, potential and wide horizon in harnessing and synergising mutual strengths and joint capabilities. He concluded his address by emphasising that the Indian Navy stands as a credible, capable, cohesive, and future-ready force ready to meet any challenges anytime, anywhere.
The Chief Guest was shown around the ship by the Commanding Officer and explained the various upgrades made by the ship in addressing the challenges faced by her sister ships and advancements as compared to the previous classes of ships. This was followed by souvenirs exchange before signing the visitor’s book. He then proceeded to interact with the guests and dignitaries at High Tea.
INS Tamal is a formidable moving fortress at sea and is designed for blue water operations across the spectrum of naval warfare in all four dimensions ie. air, surface, underwater and electromagnetic. The ship was launched on 24 February 2022. She sailed for her maiden sea trials Nov 2024, and completed an exhaustive schedule of Factory Trials State Committee Trials and the Delivery Acceptance Trials, both in harbour and at sea, by Jun 2025. The ship has successfully carried out trial firing of all her Russian weapon systems including the vertical launched surface to air missile Shtil-1, artillery weapons and torpedos.
Tamal punches well above her weight with Dual role BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles, vertically launched surface to air missile with extended ranges, the standard 30 MM Close in Weapon System, the 100 MM Main gun and very potent ASW rockets and heavyweight torpedoes. Tamal is an amalgamation of Indian and Russian technologies with a host of state of the art communication and network centric operational capabilities. The complement of advanced electronic warfare suite and advanced EO/IR systems adds ears and eyes to this potent platform. The highly versatile combat management system fuses all weapons and sensors into an effective fighting machine. The ship is also capable of embarking the upgraded Anti-submarine and Airborne Early Warning helicopters, the Kamov 28 and Kamov 31, which are formidable force multipliers.
The ship has been equipped with complex automated systems for nuclear, biological and chemical defence, including damage control and fire-fighting that can be operated centrally from sheltered posts. These complex systems aid in minimising casualties, achieve rapid restoration of combat effectiveness, enhancing combat capability and survivability.
INS Tamal is manned by a crew of about 250 sailors and 26 officers. The officers and sailors of this ship embody the ships motto – Sarvatra Sarvada Vijaya (Victory always everywhere), signifying Tamal’s undying commitment to operational excellence in every mission, complementing Indian Navy’s motto ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Ready Force Safeguarding National Maritime Interests – Anytime, Anywhere’.
The ship will soon embark on her maiden passage back to her homeport of Karwar in Karnataka. Tamal will touch various ports enroute and showcase her combat prowess. It would reach India in combat-ready condition set to dominate the maritime space
2RTT.jpg)
HFM3.jpg)
SUQ0.jpg)
XCQ5.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नवीनतम स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तमाल को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया
01 JUL 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 01 जुलाई 2025 को रूस के कलिनिनग्राद स्थित यंतर शिपयार्ड में आईएनएस तमाल (एफ 71) को पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल संजय जसजीत सिंह की मौजूदगी में नौसेना में शामिल किया। इस अवसर पर युद्धपोत उत्पादन एवं अधिग्रहण नियंत्रक वाइस एडमिरल राजाराम स्वामीनाथन, रूसी संघ नौसेना के बाल्टिक बेड़े के कमांडर वाइस एडमिरल सर्जी लिपिन, तथा भारतीय एवं रूसी सरकारों, नौसेनाओं और उद्योगों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
आईएनएस तमाल परियोजना 1135.6 की श्रृंखला में आठवां बहु-भूमिका वाला स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है तथा तुशील श्रेणी के अतिरिक्त अनुवर्ती जहाजों में से दूसरा है। तुशील श्रेणी का पहला जहाज (आईएनएस तुशील) 09 दिसंबर 24 को माननीय रक्षा मंत्री की उपस्थिति में शामिल किया गया। अब तक शामिल किए गए सभी सात जहाज पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के तहत भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े - 'द स्वॉर्ड आर्म' का हिस्सा हैं। यह समारोह भारतीय नौसेना में आईएनएस तमाल के औपचारिक रूप से शामिल होने का प्रतीक है। जहाज की कमान कैप्टन श्रीधर टाटा के पास है, जो एक तोपखाना और मिसाइल युद्ध विशेषज्ञ हैं।
समारोह की शुरुआत जहाज के चालक दल और रूस के बाल्टिक नौसैनिक बेड़े के कर्मियों के एक प्रभावशाली संयुक्त गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ हुई। समारोह की शुरुआत यूनाइटेड शिपबिल्डिंग कॉर्पोरेशन के महानिदेशक श्री एंड्री सर्गेयेविच पुचकोव ने की। रूसी संघ के सैन्य तकनीकी सहयोग के संघीय सेवा के उप महानिदेशक श्री मिखाइलव बेबिच ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में भारतीय और रूसी नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री तकनीकी सहयोग और इसके बढ़ते भविष्य के बारे में बात की। इसके बाद वरिष्ठ रूसी सरकारी गणमान्यों और वी एडम आर स्वामीनाथन, सीडब्ल्यूपी एंड ए के संबोधन हुए, जिन्होंने भारत और रूस के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रतीक के रूप में तमाल के जलावतरण पर प्रकाश डाला। यह सहयोगी ताकत और दोनों देशों की प्रौद्योगिकियों को एक लड़ाकू मंच में शामिल करने की क्षमता का भी उदाहरण है । उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि भारत-रूसी रणनीतिक साझेदारी समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी है उन्होंने परियोजना में शामिल सभी लोगों, विशेष रूप से शिपयार्ड श्रमिकों, भारतीय और रूसी ओईएम को उनकी उत्कृष्ट कारीगरी और स्वदेशी प्रणालियों के दोषरहित एकीकरण के लिए बधाई दी, जो भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भरता और मेक इन इंडिया पहल में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
इसके बाद कमांडिंग ऑफिसर डेजिग्नेट और रूसी नौसेना विभाग के महानिदेशक श्री सर्गेई कुप्रियनाव द्वारा डिलीवरी एक्ट पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिससे जहाज को भारतीय नौसेना में स्थानांतरित करने की औपचारिकता पूरी हो गई। अगले समारोह में रूसी नौसेना के झंडे को उतारा गया, जिसके बाद नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा कमांडिंग ऑफिसर को कमीशनिंग वारंट जारी किया गया। भारतीय नौसेना का ध्वज विशिष्ट अतिथियों की उपस्थिति में फहराया गया, साथ ही राष्ट्रगान और चालक दल द्वारा गर्व से प्रस्तुत 'कलर गार्ड' द्वारा औपचारिक सलामी दी गई। इसके साथ ही, जहाज का कमीशनिंग पताका भी फहराया गया, जो सक्रिय नौसेना सेवा में इसके शामिल होने का संकेत था। जब तक जहाज कमीशन में रहेगा, तब तक पताका फहराती रहेगी।
अपने संबोधन में मुख्य अतिथि वी एडमिरल संजय जसजीत सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना में तमाल का शामिल होना देश की समुद्री रक्षा क्षमताओं और भारत-रूसी सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि आईएनएस तमाल तलवार, तेग और तुशील श्रेणी के जहाजों की शानदार सूची में शामिल हो गया है, जो अपनी विश्वसनीयता और कौशल के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं। कमीशनिंग समारोह को प्रभावशाली और यादगार बनाने के लिए सीआईएनसी ने चालक दल और यंतर शिपयार्ड को उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने युद्धपोत के निर्माण में उनके अथक प्रयासों के लिए रूसी रक्षा मंत्रालय, एफएसएमटीसी, रोसोबोरोनएक्सपोर्ट, यूनाइटेड शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन, यंतर शिपयार्ड और युद्धपोत निगरानी टीम की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "आईएनएस तमाल जैसे बहुमुखी प्लेटफार्मों का कमीशन भारतीय नौसेना की पहुंच, जवाबदेही और लचीलापन बढ़ाता है। " मुझे विश्वास है कि जहाज राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की रक्षा और समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में हमारे परिचालन वास्तुकला में एक बल गुणक के रूप में अपनी योग्यता साबित करेगा।"
मुख्य अतिथि ने तमाल को उसकी पूर्ण लड़ाकू क्षमता तक पहुंचाने में रूसी नौसेना और बाल्टिक बेड़े की भूमिका की भी सराहना की और कमीशनिंग क्रू की उनके समर्पण और व्यावसायिकता की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि रूस में निर्मित होने के बावजूद, इस जहाज में 26% स्वदेशी घटक हैं , जिनमें ब्रह्मोस लंबी दूरी की क्रूज मिसाइल और हम्सा-एनजी सोनार प्रणाली शामिल है। भारत में इस श्रेणी के अगले दो जहाजों का निर्माण आपसी ताकत और संयुक्त क्षमताओं का दोहन और तालमेल करने में गुंजाइश, क्षमता और व्यापक क्षितिज को और बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन का समापन इस बात पर जोर देते हुए किया कि भारतीय नौसेना एक विश्वसनीय, सक्षम, एकजुट और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल है जो किसी भी समय, कहीं भी किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए तैयार है।
मुख्य अतिथि को कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने जहाज का दौरा कराया और जहाज द्वारा अपनी सहयोगी जहाजों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और पिछली श्रेणी के जहाजों की तुलना में की गई प्रगति के बारे में बताया। इसके बाद आगंतुक पुस्तिका पर हस्ताक्षर करने से पहले स्मृति चिन्हों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इसके बाद उन्होंने हाई टी में अतिथियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत की।
आईएनएस तमाल समुद्र में एक दुर्जेय गतिशील किला है और इसे सभी चार आयामों अर्थात् वायु, सतह, पानी के नीचे और विद्युतचुंबकीय में नौसैनिक युद्ध के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम में नीले पानी के संचालन के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। जहाज को 24 फरवरी 2022 को लॉन्च किया गया था। यह नवंबर 2024 में अपने पहले समुद्री परीक्षणों के लिए रवाना हुआ और जून 2025 तक बंदरगाह और समुद्र दोनों में फैक्ट्री ट्रायल स्टेट कमेटी ट्रायल और डिलीवरी स्वीकृति परीक्षणों का एक विस्तृत कार्यक्रम पूरा कर लिया। जहाज ने अपनी सभी रूसी हथियार प्रणालियों का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया है, जिसमें ऊर्ध्वाधर रूप से प्रक्षेपित सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल श्टिल-1, तोपखाने के हथियार और टारपीडो शामिल हैं।
तमाल दोहरी भूमिका वाली ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइलों, विस्तारित रेंज वाली लंबवत प्रक्षेपित सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल, मानक 30 एमएम क्लोज इन वेपन सिस्टम, 100 एमएम मुख्य गन और बहुत शक्तिशाली एएसडब्लू रॉकेट और हैवीवेट टॉरपीडो के साथ अपने वजन से कहीं ज्यादा वार करता है। तमाल भारतीय और रूसी प्रौद्योगिकियों का एक मिश्रण है जिसमें अत्याधुनिक संचार और नेटवर्क केन्द्रित परिचालन क्षमताएं शामिल हैं। उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली और उन्नत ईओ/आईआर प्रणालियों की अनुपूर्ति इस शक्तिशाली मंच को कान और आंखें प्रदान करती है। अत्यंत बहुमुखी युद्ध प्रबंधन प्रणाली सभी हथियारों और सेंसरों को एक प्रभावी लड़ाकू मशीन में एकीकृत कर देती है। यह जहाज उन्नत पनडुब्बी रोधी और वायुजनित पूर्व चेतावनी हेलीकॉप्टर, कामोव 28 और कामोव 31 को भी ले जाने में सक्षम है, जो जबरदस्त बल-गुणक हैं।
जहाज को परमाणु, जैविक और रासायनिक सुरक्षा के लिए जटिल स्वचालित प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित किया गया है, जिसमें क्षति नियंत्रण और अग्निशमन भी शामिल है, जिसे सुरक्षित चौकियों से केंद्रीय रूप से संचालित किया जा सकता है। ये जटिल प्रणालियाँ हताहतों की संख्या को न्यूनतम करने, युद्ध प्रभावशीलता की तीव्र बहाली, युद्ध क्षमता और उत्तरजीविता को बढ़ाने में सहायता करती हैं।
आईएनएस तमाल पर करीब 250 नौसैनिक और 26 अधिकारी तैनात हैं। इस जहाज के अधिकारी और नाविक जहाज के आदर्श वाक्य - सर्वत्र सर्वदा विजय (हर जगह विजय) को अपनाते हैं, जो हर मिशन में परिचालन उत्कृष्टता के लिए तमाल की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो भारतीय नौसेना के आदर्श वाक्य 'लड़ाकू तैयार, विश्वसनीय, एकजुट और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करता है - कभी भी, कहीं भी' को पूरा करता है।
जहाज जल्द ही कर्नाटक के कारवार स्थित अपने गृह बंदरगाह के लिए अपनी पहली यात्रा पर रवाना होगा। तमाल रास्ते में विभिन्न बंदरगाहों पर जाएगा और अपनी युद्धक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करेगा। यह युद्ध के लिए तैयार स्थिति में भारत पहुंचेगा और समुद्री क्षेत्र पर अपना दबदबा बनाएगा।
2RTT.jpg)
HFM3.jpg)
SUQ0.jpg)
XCQ5.jpg)