Ministry of Defence
INS TAMAL, LATEST STEALTH FRIGATE COMMISSIONED INTO INDIAN NAVY
01 JUL 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy commissioned INS Tamal (F 71) on 01 Jul 2025 at Yantar Shipyard, Kaliningrad, Russia, in the presence of VAdm Sanjay Jasjit Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. VAdm Rajaram Swaminathan, Controller Warship Production and Acquisition, VAdm Sergie Lipin, Commander Baltic Fleet of the Russian Federation Navy, were also present on the occasion, along with other senior officials from the Indian and Russian Governments, Navies, and industries.
INS Tamal is the eighth multi-role stealth frigate in the series of Project 1135.6 and the second of the additional follow-on Tushil class of ships. The first ship of Tushil class (INS Tushil) was commissioned on 09 Dec 24 in presence of Honourable Raksha Mantri. All seven ships inducted thus far are part of the Western Fleet - 'The Sword Arm' of the Indian Navy under the Western Naval Command. This ceremony marks the formal induction of INS Tamal into the Indian Navy. The ship is commanded by Capt Sridhar Tata, a gunnery and missile warfare specialist.
The ceremony kicked off with an impressive joint Guard of Honour comprising personnel from the ship’s crew and Russia’s Baltic Naval Fleet. The ceremony was declared open by Mr Andrey Sergeyvich Puchkov – Director General United Shipbuilding Corporation. In his inaugural speech Mr. Mikhaeeiilv Babich, Deputy Director General of Federal Service for Military Technical Cooperation of the Russian Federation, spoke about the maritime technological cooperation between the Indian and Russian navies and its growing future trajectory. This was followed by addresses of senior Russian government dignitaries and V Adm R Swaminathan, CWP&A, who highlighted the commissioning of Tamal as symbolic of the strategic partnership between India and Russia. It also exemplifies the collaborative strength and the ability to dovetail technologies of both nations into one combat platform. He commented that the Indo-Russian strategic partnership has stood the test of time, with Tamal being the 51st ship being produced under this collaborative effort in the past 65 years. He congratulated all those involved in the project, especially, the shipyard workers, Indian and Russian OEMs for their excellent workmanship, and flawless integration of indigenous systems contributing handsomely to Aatmanirbhar and Make in India initiative of the GOI.
This was followed by the signing of the Delivery Act by the Commanding Officer Designate and Mr Sergey Kupriynav- Director General of Russian Naval Department, formalising the transfer of the ship to the Indian Navy. The next ceremony involved the lowering of the Russian Navy flag followed by reading of the Commissioning Warrant issue by the Chief of the Naval Staff to the Commanding Officer. The Indian Naval ensign was hoisted in the presence of distinguished guests, accompanied by the national anthem and a ceremonial salute by the ‘Colour Guard’ proudly presented by the Crew. Simultaneously, the ship's commissioning pennant was also hoisted, signifying its induction into active Naval service. The pennant will remain aflutter till the time the ship remains in commission.
In his address, the Chief Guest, V Adm Sanjay Jasjit Singh noted that the commissioning of Tamal into the Indian Navy marked a significant milestone in the country's maritime defense capabilities and Indo-Russian Cooperation. He commented that INS Tamal joins the illustrious list of Talwar, Teg, and Tushil class of ships, renowned for their dependability and prowess. The CinC congratulated the crew and Yantar Shipyard for their efforts in making the commissioning ceremony impressive and memorable. He extended his appreciation to the Russian Ministry of Defence, FSMTC, Rosoboronexport, United Shipping Corporation, Yantar Shipyard, and the Warship Overseeing Team for their relentless efforts in building the warship. " The commissioning of versatile platforms like INS Tamal enhances the Indian Navy's reach, responsiveness, and resilience," he said. " I am confident that the ship will prove its mettle as a force multiplier in our operational architecture, towards safeguarding national maritime interests and promoting maritime security. "
The Chief guest also acknowledged the Russian Navy and Baltic Fleet for their role in bringing Tamal to its full combat capability and appreciated the commissioning crew for their dedication and professionalism. He remarked that, though being built in Russia, the ship has 26% indigenous components, including the BrahMos long-range cruise missile and Humsa-NG Sonar system. The construction of the next two ships of the class in India further enhances the scope, potential and wide horizon in harnessing and synergising mutual strengths and joint capabilities. He concluded his address by emphasising that the Indian Navy stands as a credible, capable, cohesive, and future-ready force ready to meet any challenges anytime, anywhere.
The Chief Guest was shown around the ship by the Commanding Officer and explained the various upgrades made by the ship in addressing the challenges faced by her sister ships and advancements as compared to the previous classes of ships. This was followed by souvenirs exchange before signing the visitor’s book. He then proceeded to interact with the guests and dignitaries at High Tea.
INS Tamal is a formidable moving fortress at sea and is designed for blue water operations across the spectrum of naval warfare in all four dimensions ie. air, surface, underwater and electromagnetic. The ship was launched on 24 February 2022. She sailed for her maiden sea trials Nov 2024, and completed an exhaustive schedule of Factory Trials State Committee Trials and the Delivery Acceptance Trials, both in harbour and at sea, by Jun 2025. The ship has successfully carried out trial firing of all her Russian weapon systems including the vertical launched surface to air missile Shtil-1, artillery weapons and torpedos.
Tamal punches well above her weight with Dual role BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles, vertically launched surface to air missile with extended ranges, the standard 30 MM Close in Weapon System, the 100 MM Main gun and very potent ASW rockets and heavyweight torpedoes. Tamal is an amalgamation of Indian and Russian technologies with a host of state of the art communication and network centric operational capabilities. The complement of advanced electronic warfare suite and advanced EO/IR systems adds ears and eyes to this potent platform. The highly versatile combat management system fuses all weapons and sensors into an effective fighting machine. The ship is also capable of embarking the upgraded Anti-submarine and Airborne Early Warning helicopters, the Kamov 28 and Kamov 31, which are formidable force multipliers.
The ship has been equipped with complex automated systems for nuclear, biological and chemical defence, including damage control and fire-fighting that can be operated centrally from sheltered posts. These complex systems aid in minimising casualties, achieve rapid restoration of combat effectiveness, enhancing combat capability and survivability.
INS Tamal is manned by a crew of about 250 sailors and 26 officers. The officers and sailors of this ship embody the ships motto – Sarvatra Sarvada Vijaya (Victory always everywhere), signifying Tamal’s undying commitment to operational excellence in every mission, complementing Indian Navy’s motto ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Ready Force Safeguarding National Maritime Interests – Anytime, Anywhere’.
The ship will soon embark on her maiden passage back to her homeport of Karwar in Karnataka. Tamal will touch various ports enroute and showcase her combat prowess. It would reach India in combat-ready condition set to dominate the maritime space
2RTT.jpg)
HFM3.jpg)
SUQ0.jpg)
XCQ5.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
جدید ترین اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ، آئی این ایس تمال کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا
01 JUL 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 01 جولائی 2025 کو روس کے کیلینن گراڈ میں واقع ینتر شپ یارڈ میں آئی این ایس تمال (ایف 71) کو ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، نائب امیر بحریہ سنجے جسجیت سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیا۔ اس موقع پر جنگی جہاز کی پیداوار اور حصول کے کنٹرولر، نائب امیر بحریہ راجارام سوامی ناتھن، روسی فیڈریشن نیوی کے بالٹک فلیٹ کے کمانڈر سرجی لپن اور ہندوستان اور روس کی حکومتوں، بحریہ اور صنعتوں کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
آئی این ایس تمال پروجیکٹ 1135.6 کی سیریز کا آٹھواں اور بحری جہازوں کے اضافی فالو آن توشیل کلاس کا دوسرا ملٹی رول اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ہے۔ تشیل کلاس (آئی این ایس تشیل) کا پہلا جہاز 09 دسمبر 24 کو عزت مآب وزیر دفاع کی موجودگی میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ اب تک شامل کیے گئے تمام سات بحری جہاز مغربی بحری کمان کے تحت ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مغربی بیڑے – ’دی سورڈ آرم‘ کا حصہ ہیں۔
تقریب کا آغاز شاندار مشترکہ گارڈ آف آنر کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں جہاز کا عملہ اور روس کے بالٹک نیول فلیٹ کا عملہ شامل تھے۔ تقریب کا افتتاح جناب اینڈری سرجیوچ پچکوف - ڈائریکٹر جنرل یونائیٹڈ شپ بلڈنگ کارپوریشن نے کیا۔ اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں روسی فیڈریشن کی فیڈرل سروس برائے ملٹری ٹیکنیکل کوآپریشن کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب میخائیلو بابیچ نے ہندوستانی اور روسی بحریہ کے درمیان بحری تکنیکی تعاون اور اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے مستقبل کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اس کے بعد روسی حکومت کے سینیئر معززین اور نائب امیر بحریہ آر سوامی ناتھن، سی ڈبلیو پی اینڈ اے کے خطابات ہوئے، جنہوں نے ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی علامت کے طور پر تمل کے کمیشننگ کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ باہمی تعاون کی طاقت اور دونوں ممالک کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو ایک جنگی پلیٹ فارم میں ڈھالنے کی صلاحیت کی بھی مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ہند-روس اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھری اتری ہے اور تمال گزشتہ 65 سالوں میں اس مشترکہ کوشش کے تحت تیار ہونے والا 51 واں جہاز ہے۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ میں شامل تمام لوگوں، خاص طور پر، شپ یارڈ کے کارکنوں، ہندوستانی اور روسی او ای ایم کو ان کی بہترین کاریگری اور دیسی نظاموں کے بے عیب انضمام کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی جو حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھر اور میک ان انڈیا پہل میں شاندار تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، مہمان خصوصی، نائب امیر بحریہ سنجے جسجیت سنگھ نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ میں تمال کی کمیشننگ ملک کی بحری دفاعی صلاحیتوں اور ہند-روسی تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ آئی این ایس تمال بحری جہازوں تلوار، تیگ اور تشیل کلاس کی شاندار فہرست میں شامل ہو گیا ہے جو اپنی قابل اعتمادی اور قابلیت کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”آئی این ایس تمال جیسے ورسٹائل پلیٹ فارم کی کمیشننگ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی پہنچ، ردعمل اور لچک کو بڑھاتی ہے۔“ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ”مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ جہاز قومی بحری مفادات کے تحفظ اور بحری سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہمارے آپریشنل فن تعمیر میں طاقت کو بڑھانے کے طور پر اپنی صلاحیت کو ثابت کرے گا۔“
مہمان خصوصی نے تمال کو اس کی مکمل جنگی صلاحیت تک پہنچانے میں روسی بحریہ اور بالٹک فلیٹ کے کردار کا بھی اعتراف کیا اور کمیشن کرنے والے عملے کی لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ، اگرچہ اسے روس میں بنایا گیا ہے، اس جہاز میں 26 فیصد دیسی اجزا ہیں، جن میں براہموس طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے کروز میزائل اور ہمسا-این جی سونار سسٹم شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں کلاس کے اگلے دو جہازوں کی تعمیر باہمی طاقتوں اور مشترکہ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے اور ہم آہنگ کرنے کے دائرہ کار، صلاحیت اور وسیع افق کو مزید بڑھاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کیا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ ایک قابل اعتماد، قابل، مربوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فورس کے طور پر کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی کسی بھی چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
آئی این ایس تمل سمندر میں ایک مضبوط حرکت پذیر قلعہ ہے اور اسے چاروں جہتوں یعنی ہوا، سطح، پانی کے اندر اور برقی مقناطیسی میں بحری جنگ کے اسپیکٹرم میں نیلے پانی کی کارروائیوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس جہاز کو 24 فروری 2022 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ نومبر 2024 کو اپنی پہلی سمندری آزمائشوں کے لیے روانہ ہوا اور جون 2025 تک بندرگاہ اور سمندر دونوں جگہوں پر فیکٹری ٹرائل، اسٹیٹ کمیٹی ٹرائل اور ڈیلیوری قبولیت ٹرائل مکمل کر لیا۔ اس جہاز نے اپنے تمام روسی ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی آزمائشی فائرنگ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے جس میں عمودی لانچ شدہ سطح سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل شٹل-1، توپ خانے کے ہتھیار اور تارپیڈو شامل ہیں۔
جہاز کو جوہری، حیاتیاتی اور کیمیائی دفاع کے لیے پیچیدہ خودکار نظاموں سے لیس کیا گیا ہے، بشمول نقصان پر قابو پانے اور آگ بجھانے کے لیے جو کہ پناہ گاہوں سے مرکزی طور پر چلایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ پیچیدہ نظام جانی نقصان کو کم کرنے، جنگی تاثیر کی تیزی سے بحالی، جنگی صلاحیت اور بقا کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
آئی این ایس تمل میں تقریباً 250 ملاح اور 26 افسران کا عملہ ہے۔ اس جہاز کے افسران اور ملاح بحری جہاز کے نعرے – سروترا سرودا وجے (ہمیشہ ہر جگہ فتح) کو مجسم کرتے ہیں جو ہر مشن میں آپریشنل فضیلت کے لیے تمال کی لازوال وابستگی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نصب العین ’جنگ کے لیے تیار، قابل بھروسہ، ہم آہنگ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار‘ کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں۔
یہ جہاز جلد ہی کرناٹک میں اپنے ہوم پورٹ کاروار کے لیے اپنے پہلے سفر کے لیے روانہ ہو جائے گا۔ تمال راستے میں مختلف بندرگاہوں سے گزرے گا اور اپنی جنگی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔ یہ سمندری جگہ پر غلبہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے جنگ کے لیے تیار حالت میں ہندوستان پہنچے گا۔
2RTT.jpg)
HFM3.jpg)
SUQ0.jpg)
XCQ5.jpg)