Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & US Secretary of Defense talk over phone; Discuss ways to further augment defence ties with focus on expanding industry collaboration
01 JUL 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and US Secretary of Defense Mr Pete Hegseth held a telephonic conversation on July 01, 2025. The two leaders discussed a wide canvas of issues ranging from long-term cooperation in the defence sector, including training and military exchanges, to expanding the industry collaboration. They agreed to further build upon the momentum of this critical & mutually beneficial partnership across all its pillars such as interoperability, integration of defence industrial supply chains, logistics sharing, increased joint military exercises and cooperation with other like-minded partners.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the unwavering support extended by US to India for its fight against terrorism. He complimented the US Secretary of Defense for his dynamic leadership which has propelled defence cooperation between US and India to new levels. Mr Pete Hegseth invited Shri Rajnath Singh to US for an in-person meeting to take the bilateral defence partnership forward.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the discussions were held to review the ongoing and new initiatives to further deepen India-US defence partnership & strengthen cooperation in capacity building. He looked forward to meeting the US Secretary of Defense at an early date.
This was their third telephonic conversation since January this year when Mr Pete Hegseth was confirmed as US Secretary of Defense.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची अमेरिकेच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसोबत दूरध्वनीवरुन चर्चा, वाढत्या औद्योगिक सहकार्यावर भर देत संरक्षण संबंध वाढविण्याबाबत चर्चा
01 JUL 2025 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि अमेरिकेचे संरक्षण मंत्री पीट हेग्सेथ यांच्यात 1 जुलै 2025 रोजी दूरध्वनीवर चर्चा झाली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील दीर्घकालिन सहकार्य, प्रशिक्षण आणि लष्करी सराव यासह औद्योगिक सहकार्य वाढविण्याबाबत व्यापक चर्चा केली. ही महत्त्वाची आणि परस्परांच्या हिताची भागीदारी आणखी वाढवण्याबाबत त्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली. परस्परसंवाद, संरक्षण पुरवठा साखळीचा समावेश, लॉजिस्टीक भागीदारी, संयुक्त लष्करी सरावात वृद्धी आणि समविचारी भागीदारांसोबत सहकार्य अशा मुद्द्यांचा चर्चेत समावेश होता.
भारताच्या दहशतवादाविरोधातील लढ्यात विनासंकोच पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अमेरिकेचे आभार मानले. अमेरिकेच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या नेतृत्वात भारत आणि अमेरिकेतील संरक्षण सहकार्याला गती मिळून ते नवीन उंचीवर पोहोचले आहे अशा शब्दांत त्यांनी अमेरिकेच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची प्रशंसा केली. द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण भागीदारी पुढे नेण्यासाठी, पीट हेग्सेथ यांनी राजनाथ सिंह यांना अमेरिकेत येण्याचे व प्रत्यक्ष भेटीचे निमंत्रण दिले.
एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावरील संदेशात राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे की, भारत अमेरिकेतील संरक्षण भागीदारी वाढविणे आणि क्षमता बांधणीतील सहकार्य मजबूत करणे यादृष्टीने सध्या सुरू असलेल्या तसेच नवीन उपक्रमांचा आढावा या चर्चेत घेण्यात आला. लवकरच अमेरिकेच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या प्रत्यक्ष भेटीचा योग येईल अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
यावर्षी जानेवारी महिन्यात पीट हेग्सेथ अमेरिकेचे संरक्षण मंत्री झाल्यानंतरची ही दोन्ही नेत्यांमधील तिसरी दूरध्वनीवरील चर्चा होती.