Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & US Secretary of Defense talk over phone; Discuss ways to further augment defence ties with focus on expanding industry collaboration
01 JUL 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and US Secretary of Defense Mr Pete Hegseth held a telephonic conversation on July 01, 2025. The two leaders discussed a wide canvas of issues ranging from long-term cooperation in the defence sector, including training and military exchanges, to expanding the industry collaboration. They agreed to further build upon the momentum of this critical & mutually beneficial partnership across all its pillars such as interoperability, integration of defence industrial supply chains, logistics sharing, increased joint military exercises and cooperation with other like-minded partners.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the unwavering support extended by US to India for its fight against terrorism. He complimented the US Secretary of Defense for his dynamic leadership which has propelled defence cooperation between US and India to new levels. Mr Pete Hegseth invited Shri Rajnath Singh to US for an in-person meeting to take the bilateral defence partnership forward.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the discussions were held to review the ongoing and new initiatives to further deepen India-US defence partnership & strengthen cooperation in capacity building. He looked forward to meeting the US Secretary of Defense at an early date.
This was their third telephonic conversation since January this year when Mr Pete Hegseth was confirmed as US Secretary of Defense.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह और अमरीका के रक्षा मंत्री ने टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की; दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए रक्षा संबंधों को और विस्तार देने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
01 JUL 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और अमरीका के रक्षा मंत्री श्री पीट हेगसेथ ने 01 जुलाई, 2025 को टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने प्रशिक्षण और सैन्य आदान-प्रदान सहित रक्षा क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग से लेकर उद्योग सहयोग का विस्तार करने तक के मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण व पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी की गति को इसके सभी स्तंभों जैसे आपसी सहभागिता, रक्षा औद्योगिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का एकीकरण, रसद साझाकरण, संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यासों में वृद्धि तथा अन्य समान विचारधारा वाले भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग देकर और अधिक बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत को अमरीका द्वारा दिए गए अटूट समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने अमरीकी रक्षा मंत्री को उनके गतिशील नेतृत्व के लिए बधाई दी, जिसने अमरीका और भारत के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को नए स्तरों पर पहुंचा दिया है। श्री पीट हेगसेथ ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए श्री राजनाथ सिंह को व्यक्तिगत बैठक के लिए अमरीका आने का निमंत्रण दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सोशल मीडिया मंच एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि भारत-अमरीका रक्षा साझेदारी को विस्तार देने और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए चल रही तथा नई गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने जल्द ही अमरीकी रक्षा सचिव से मिलने की उम्मीद जताई।
इस वर्ष जनवरी में श्री पीट हेगसेथ को अमरीका के रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में नियुक्त किये जाने के बाद से यह उनकी तीसरी टेलीफोनिक बातचीत थी।