Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Extensive studies by ICMR and AIIMS on sudden deaths among adults post COVID have conclusively established no linkage between COVID-19 vaccines and sudden deaths
Lifestyle and Pre-Existing Conditions identified as key factors
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The matter of sudden unexplained deaths has been investigated through several agencies in the country. These studies have conclusively established that there is no direct link between COVID 19 vaccination and the reports of sudden deaths in the country.
Studies by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) affirm that COVID-19 vaccines in India are safe and effective, with extremely rare instances of serious side effects. Sudden cardiac deaths can result from a wide range of factors, including genetics, lifestyle, pre-existing conditions, and post-COVID complications.
The ICMR and NCDC have been working together to understand the causes behind sudden unexplained deaths, especially in young adults between the ages of 18 and 45 years. To explore this, two complementary studies were undertaken using different research approaches—one based on past data and another involving real-time investigation. The first study, conducted by ICMR’s National Institute of Epidemiology (NIE), was titled “Factors associated with unexplained sudden deaths among adults aged 18-45 years in India – A multicentric matched case–control study.” This study was carried out from May to August 2023 across 47 tertiary care hospitals in 19 states and Union Territories. It looked at individuals who appeared to be healthy but died suddenly between October 2021 and March 2023. The findings have conclusively showed that COVID-19 vaccination does not increase the risk of unexplained sudden death in young adults.
The second study, titled “Establishing the cause in sudden unexplained deaths in young,” is currently being conducted by the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi with funding and in collaboration with ICMR. This is a prospective study aimed at determining the common causes of sudden deaths in young adults. Early analysis of data from the study indicates that heart attacks, or myocardial infarction (MI), continue to be the leading cause of sudden death in this age group. Importantly, no major changes in the pattern of causes have been observed when compared with previous years. In majority of the unexplained death cases, genetic mutations have been identified as a possible cause of these deaths. The final results will be shared once the study is complete.
Together, these two studies offer a more comprehensive understanding of sudden unexplained deaths in young adults in India. It has also been revealed that COVID-19 vaccination does not appear to increase the risk, whereas, the role of underlying health issues, genetic predisposition and risky lifestyle choices does play a role in unexplained sudden deaths.
Scientific experts have reiterated that statements linking COVID vaccination to sudden deaths are false and misleading, and are not supported by scientific consensus. Speculative claims without conclusive evidence risk undermining public confidence in vaccines, which have played a crucial role in saving millions of lives during the pandemic. Such unfounded reports and claims could strongly contribute to vaccine hesitancy in the country, thereby adversely impacting public health.
The Government of India remains committed to evidence-based public health research to protect the well-being of its citizens.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ પછી પુખ્ત વયના લોકોના અચાનક મૃત્યુ પર ICMR અને AIIMS દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા વ્યાપક અભ્યાસોએ એ નિષ્કર્ષ સ્થાપિત કર્યું છે કે કોવિડ-19 વેક્સિન અને અચાનક મૃત્યુ વચ્ચે કોઈ સંબંધ નથી
જીવનશૈલી અને પહેલાથી અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલી પરિસ્થિતિઓ મુખ્ય પરિબળો હોવાનું જણાયું
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં અનેક એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા અચાનક ન સમજાય તેવા મૃત્યુના કેસોની તપાસ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ અભ્યાસો એ નિષ્કર્ષ પર આવ્યા છે કે કોવિડ-19 વેક્સિન અને દેશમાં નોંધાયેલા અચાનક મૃત્યુ વચ્ચે કોઈ સીધો સંબંધ નથી.
ઈન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ મેડિકલ રિસર્ચ (ICMR) અને નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ડિસીઝ કંટ્રોલ (NCDC) દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા અભ્યાસો પુષ્ટિ કરે છે કે, ભારતમાં કોવિડ-19 વેક્સિન સલામત અને અસરકારક છે, જેમાં ગંભીર આડઅસરોના ખૂબ ઓછા કેસ નોંધાયા છે. અચાનક હૃદયરોગથી થતા મૃત્યુ વિવિધ પરિબળોને કારણે થઈ શકે છે, જેમાં આનુવંશિકતા, જીવનશૈલી, પહેલાથી અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલા રોગો અને કોવિડ પછીની જટિલતાઓ સામેલ છે.
ICMR અને NCDC ખાસ કરીને 18 થી 45 વર્ષની વયના યુવાનોનાં અચાનક મૃત્યુ પાછળના કારણોને સમજવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહ્યા છે. તેને શોધવા માટે, વિવિધ સંશોધન અભિગમોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને બે પૂરક અભ્યાસ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા હતા - એક ભૂતકાળના ડેટા પર આધારિત અને બીજો વાસ્તવિક સમયની તપાસ સાથે સંકળાયેલો હતો. ICMRના નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ એપિડેમિઓલોજી (NIE) દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા પ્રથમ અભ્યાસનું શીર્ષક હતું "ભારતમાં 18-45 વર્ષની પુખ્ત વયના લોકોમાં અચાનક મૃત્યુ સાથે સંકળાયેલા પરિબળો અ મલ્ટિસેન્ટ્રિક મેચ્ડ કેસ કંટ્રોલ સ્ટડી છે." આ અભ્યાસ મે થી ઓગસ્ટ 2023 દરમિયાન 19 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની 47 તૃતીય સંભાળ હોસ્પિટલોમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેમાં એવા વ્યક્તિઓ પર ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેઓ સ્વસ્થ દેખાતા હતા. પરંતુ ઓક્ટોબર 2021 અને માર્ચ 2023 વચ્ચે અચાનક મૃત્યુ પામ્યા હતા. તારણો એ નિષ્કર્ષ પર આવ્યા છે કે COVID-19 વેક્સિન યુવાન પુખ્ત વયના લોકોમાં અચાનક મૃત્યુનું જોખમ વધારતું નથી.
"યુવાનોમાં અચાનક અસ્પષ્ટ મૃત્યુના કારણો શોધવા" શીર્ષક ધરાવતો બીજો અભ્યાસ હાલમાં ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ મેડિકલ સાયન્સિસ (AIIMS), નવી દિલ્હી દ્વારા ભંડોળ અને ICMRના સહયોગથી હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. આ એક સંભવિત અભ્યાસ છે. જેનો હેતુ યુવાન પુખ્ત વયના લોકોમાં અચાનક મૃત્યુના સામાન્ય કારણો શોધવાનો છે. અભ્યાસના ડેટાના પ્રારંભિક વિશ્લેષણ દર્શાવે છે કે હાર્ટ એટેક અથવા મ્યોકાર્ડિયલ ઇન્ફાર્ક્શન (MI) આ વય જૂથમાં અચાનક મૃત્યુનું મુખ્ય કારણ છે. મહત્વપૂર્ણ વાત એ છે કે, પાછલા વર્ષોની તુલનામાં કારણોની પેટર્નમાં કોઈ મોટો ફેરફાર જોવા મળ્યો નથી. મોટાભાગના અસ્પષ્ટ મૃત્યુના કેસોમાં, આનુવંશિક પરિવર્તનને આ મૃત્યુના સંભવિત કારણ તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવ્યું છે. અભ્યાસ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી અંતિમ પરિણામો શેર કરવામાં આવશે.
આ બંને અભ્યાસો સાથે મળીને ભારતમાં યુવાન વયસ્કોમાં અચાનક ન સમજાય તેવા મૃત્યુની વધુ વ્યાપક સમજ આપે છે. એવું પણ બહાર આવ્યું છે કે કોવિડ-19 વેક્સિન જોખમ વધારતું નથી, જ્યારે અંતર્ગત સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓ, આનુવંશિક વલણ અને જોખમી જીવનશૈલી પસંદગીઓ અસ્પષ્ટ અચાનક મૃત્યુમાં ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
વૈજ્ઞાનિક નિષ્ણાતોએ પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો છે કે કોવિડ વેક્સિનને અચાનક મૃત્યુ સાથે જોડતા નિવેદનો ખોટા અને ભ્રામક છે અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સર્વસંમતિ દ્વારા સમર્થિત નથી. નિર્ણાયક પુરાવા વિનાના અનુમાનિત દાવાઓ રસીઓમાં જાહેર વિશ્વાસને ઓછો કરવાનું જોખમ ધરાવે છે. જેણે રોગચાળા દરમિયાન લાખો લોકોના જીવ બચાવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. આવા પાયાવિહોણા અહેવાલો અને દાવાઓ દેશમાં વેક્સિન પ્રત્યે ખચકાટમાં મજબૂત ફાળો આપી શકે છે, જેનાથી જાહેર આરોગ્ય પર પ્રતિકૂળ અસર પડી શકે છે.
ભારત સરકાર તેના નાગરિકોની સુખાકારીનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે પુરાવા-આધારિત જાહેર આરોગ્ય સંશોધન માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.