Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Extensive studies by ICMR and AIIMS on sudden deaths among adults post COVID have conclusively established no linkage between COVID-19 vaccines and sudden deaths
Lifestyle and Pre-Existing Conditions identified as key factors
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The matter of sudden unexplained deaths has been investigated through several agencies in the country. These studies have conclusively established that there is no direct link between COVID 19 vaccination and the reports of sudden deaths in the country.
Studies by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) affirm that COVID-19 vaccines in India are safe and effective, with extremely rare instances of serious side effects. Sudden cardiac deaths can result from a wide range of factors, including genetics, lifestyle, pre-existing conditions, and post-COVID complications.
The ICMR and NCDC have been working together to understand the causes behind sudden unexplained deaths, especially in young adults between the ages of 18 and 45 years. To explore this, two complementary studies were undertaken using different research approaches—one based on past data and another involving real-time investigation. The first study, conducted by ICMR’s National Institute of Epidemiology (NIE), was titled “Factors associated with unexplained sudden deaths among adults aged 18-45 years in India – A multicentric matched case–control study.” This study was carried out from May to August 2023 across 47 tertiary care hospitals in 19 states and Union Territories. It looked at individuals who appeared to be healthy but died suddenly between October 2021 and March 2023. The findings have conclusively showed that COVID-19 vaccination does not increase the risk of unexplained sudden death in young adults.
The second study, titled “Establishing the cause in sudden unexplained deaths in young,” is currently being conducted by the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi with funding and in collaboration with ICMR. This is a prospective study aimed at determining the common causes of sudden deaths in young adults. Early analysis of data from the study indicates that heart attacks, or myocardial infarction (MI), continue to be the leading cause of sudden death in this age group. Importantly, no major changes in the pattern of causes have been observed when compared with previous years. In majority of the unexplained death cases, genetic mutations have been identified as a possible cause of these deaths. The final results will be shared once the study is complete.
Together, these two studies offer a more comprehensive understanding of sudden unexplained deaths in young adults in India. It has also been revealed that COVID-19 vaccination does not appear to increase the risk, whereas, the role of underlying health issues, genetic predisposition and risky lifestyle choices does play a role in unexplained sudden deaths.
Scientific experts have reiterated that statements linking COVID vaccination to sudden deaths are false and misleading, and are not supported by scientific consensus. Speculative claims without conclusive evidence risk undermining public confidence in vaccines, which have played a crucial role in saving millions of lives during the pandemic. Such unfounded reports and claims could strongly contribute to vaccine hesitancy in the country, thereby adversely impacting public health.
The Government of India remains committed to evidence-based public health research to protect the well-being of its citizens.

स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मन्त्रालय
कोभिडपछि वयस्कहरूको अचानक मृत्युमाथि आइसीएमआर र एम्सको विस्तृत अध्ययनले कोभिड-19 टीकाकरण र आकस्मिक मृत्युबीच कुनै सम्बन्ध नरहेको स्थापित गरेको छ
जीवनशैली तथा पूर्वका स्थितिहरू प्रमुख कारक रहेको चिन्हित
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Gangtok
अस्पष्ट आकस्मिक मृत्युका कारणलाई देशका कैयौं अभिकरणद्वारा गहन रूपमा अनुसन्धान गरिएको छ। यी अध्ययनहरूले निर्णायक रूपमा कोभिड-19 टीकाकरण र देशमा आकस्मिक मृत्युबीच कुनै सम्बन्ध नरहेको स्थापित गरेको छ।
भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसन्धान परिषद (आइसीएमआर) र राष्ट्रिय रोग नियन्त्रण केन्द्रको (एनसीडीसी) अध्ययनले भारतमा कोभिड-19 टीका गम्भीर दुष्परिणामको अति नै दुर्लभ दृष्टान्तबाहेक सुरक्षित अनि प्रभावी रहेको पुष्टि गरेको छ। अचानक हृदयघात, आनुवंशिकी, जीवनशैली, पूर्व रूपमा विद्यमान स्थिति तथा कोभिडपछिका जटिलता लगायतका विविध कारणको परिणामस्वरूप हुनसक्दछ।
आइसीएमआर र एनसीडीसीले विशेष गरी 18 देखि 45 वर्ष आयुवर्गका नागरिकहरूबीच अवर्णित मृत्युको कारण जान्नका लागि मिलेर काम गरिरहेका छन्। यसको अनुसन्धान गर्न, फरक शोध दृष्टिकोणका साथ दुई अनुपूरक अध्ययन गरिएको थियो – एउटा पूर्वको तथ्याङ्कमा आधारित तथा अर्को वास्तविक समयमा अन्वेषणद्वारा। आइसीएमआरको राष्ट्रिय महामारी विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआइई) द्वारा “भारतमा 18-45 आयुवर्गका वयस्कहरूबीच अस्पष्ट आकस्मिक मृत्युसित सम्बन्धित कारक – बहुआयामिक अनुकूल मामिला नियन्त्रण अध्ययन” विषयमाथि रहेको थियो। यो अध्ययन मईदेखि अगस्त 2023 बीच 19 वटा राज्य अनि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशका तृतीयक स्याहार अस्पतालमा गरिएको थियो। यस अध्ययनमा स्वस्थ देखिए तापनि अक्टोबर 2021 देखि मार्च 2023 बीच अचानक मृत्यु भएका व्यक्तिहरूमाथि विचार गरिएको थियो। अध्ययनको परिणामले स्पष्ट रूपमा कोभिड-19 टीकाकरणले युवा वयस्कहरूमा अचानक अस्पष्ट मृत्युको जोखिम नबढाउने देखाएको छ।
दोस्रो अध्ययन “युवाहरूमा आकस्मिक अस्पष्ट मृत्युको कारणको स्थापना” विषयमाथि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), नयाँ दिल्लीले आइसीएमआरको प्रायोजन अनि सहयोगमा गरिरहेको छ। यो प्रत्याशित अध्ययन युवाहरूमा अचानक मृत्युको कारण खुट्याउन लक्षित छ। अध्ययनको शुरुवाती तथ्याङ्कको विश्लेषणले हृदयघात वा मायोकार्डियल इन्फार्क्सन (एमआइ) यस आयुवर्गमा अचानक मृत्युको प्रमुख कारण रहेको पाइएको छ। महत्त्वपूर्ण रूपमा, पूर्ववर्ती वर्षहरूको तुलनामा, कारणको स्वरूपमा कुनै ठूलो परिवर्तन देखिएको छैन। अस्पष्ट मृत्युको अधिकांश मामिलामा, आनुवंशिक उत्परिवर्तन ती मृत्युहरूको सम्भावित कारण हुनसक्ने खुट्याइएको छ। अध्ययन पूरा भएपछि अन्तिम परिणाम साझा गरिनेछ।
मिलेर दुवै अध्ययनले, भारतमा युवाहरूको अचानक अनि अस्पष्ट मृत्युको अरू विस्तृत बुझाई प्रस्तुत गर्दछ। कोभिड-19 टीकाकरणले जोखिम नबढाउने देखिएको छ भने, आधारभूत स्वास्थ्य समस्या, आनुवंशिक पूर्ववृत्ति तथा जोखिमपूर्ण जीवनशैलीको रोजाइले अस्पष्ट अचानक मृत्युमा भूमिका खेल्ने गर्दछ।
वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञहरूले कोभिड टीकाकरणलाई अचानक मृत्युसँग जोड्ने बयान झूटो साथै भ्रामक रहनका साथै त्यसलाई कुनै वैज्ञानिकतम मतद्वारा समर्थन नगरिएको कुरा दोहोऱ्याएका छन्। कुनै स्पष्ट प्रमाणबिनाको काल्पनिक दाबीले जनमानसको टीकामाथिको भरोसालाई क्षीण बनाउने जोखिम बढाउँदछ कारण सोही टीकाले महामारीको समय लाखौंको ज्यान बचाउन महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेलेको थियो। त्यस्ता निराधार रिपोर्ट अनि दाबीले देशमा टीकाप्रतिको हिचकिचाहटमा योगदान पुऱ्याउँदै जनस्वास्थ्यलाई प्रतिकूल रूपमा प्रभावित पार्नसक्दछ।
भारत सरकार आफ्ना नागरिकहरूको हितरक्षा गर्न प्रमाण आधारित जनस्वास्थ्य अनुसन्धानप्रति प्रतिबद्ध छ।