Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Extensive studies by ICMR and AIIMS on sudden deaths among adults post COVID have conclusively established no linkage between COVID-19 vaccines and sudden deaths
Lifestyle and Pre-Existing Conditions identified as key factors
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The matter of sudden unexplained deaths has been investigated through several agencies in the country. These studies have conclusively established that there is no direct link between COVID 19 vaccination and the reports of sudden deaths in the country.
Studies by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) affirm that COVID-19 vaccines in India are safe and effective, with extremely rare instances of serious side effects. Sudden cardiac deaths can result from a wide range of factors, including genetics, lifestyle, pre-existing conditions, and post-COVID complications.
The ICMR and NCDC have been working together to understand the causes behind sudden unexplained deaths, especially in young adults between the ages of 18 and 45 years. To explore this, two complementary studies were undertaken using different research approaches—one based on past data and another involving real-time investigation. The first study, conducted by ICMR’s National Institute of Epidemiology (NIE), was titled “Factors associated with unexplained sudden deaths among adults aged 18-45 years in India – A multicentric matched case–control study.” This study was carried out from May to August 2023 across 47 tertiary care hospitals in 19 states and Union Territories. It looked at individuals who appeared to be healthy but died suddenly between October 2021 and March 2023. The findings have conclusively showed that COVID-19 vaccination does not increase the risk of unexplained sudden death in young adults.
The second study, titled “Establishing the cause in sudden unexplained deaths in young,” is currently being conducted by the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi with funding and in collaboration with ICMR. This is a prospective study aimed at determining the common causes of sudden deaths in young adults. Early analysis of data from the study indicates that heart attacks, or myocardial infarction (MI), continue to be the leading cause of sudden death in this age group. Importantly, no major changes in the pattern of causes have been observed when compared with previous years. In majority of the unexplained death cases, genetic mutations have been identified as a possible cause of these deaths. The final results will be shared once the study is complete.
Together, these two studies offer a more comprehensive understanding of sudden unexplained deaths in young adults in India. It has also been revealed that COVID-19 vaccination does not appear to increase the risk, whereas, the role of underlying health issues, genetic predisposition and risky lifestyle choices does play a role in unexplained sudden deaths.
Scientific experts have reiterated that statements linking COVID vaccination to sudden deaths are false and misleading, and are not supported by scientific consensus. Speculative claims without conclusive evidence risk undermining public confidence in vaccines, which have played a crucial role in saving millions of lives during the pandemic. Such unfounded reports and claims could strongly contribute to vaccine hesitancy in the country, thereby adversely impacting public health.
The Government of India remains committed to evidence-based public health research to protect the well-being of its citizens.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड के बाद वयस्कों में हो रही अचानक मौतों पर आईसीएमआर और एम्स के व्यापक अध्ययनों से साबित हुआ है कि कोविड-19 टीकों और अचानक होने वाली मृत्यु के बीच कोई संबंध नहीं है
जीवनशैली और पहले से मौजूद स्थितियों को इन मौतों के पीछे का प्रमुख कारक माना गया
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
देश की कई एजेंसियों के माध्यम से अचानक हुई मौतों के मामले की जांच की गई है। इन अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि कोविड-19 टीकाकरण और देश में अचानक हुई मौतों के बीच कोई सीधा संबंध नहीं है।
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के किए गए अध्ययनों से पुष्टि हुई है कि भारत में कोविड-19 के टीके सुरक्षित और प्रभावी हैं और इनमें गंभीर दुष्प्रभावों के मामले बहुत कम देखने को मिलते हैं। यह निष्कर्ष भी निकला है कि हृदय संबंधी कारणों के चलते अचानक मौत के कई कारण हो सकते हैं, जिनमें आनुवंशिकी, जीवनशैली, पहले से मौजूद बीमारियां और कोविड के बाद की जटिलताएं शामिल हैं।
आईसीएमआर और एनसीडीसी, खासकर 18 से 45 साल के बीच के लोगों में अचानक होने वाली मौतों के पीछे के कारणों को समझने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। इसका पता लगाने के लिए, अलग-अलग शोध दृष्टिकोणों के जरिए दो अध्ययन किए गए हैं- पहला, पिछले डेटा पर आधारित और दूसरा, वर्तमान की जांच पर आधारित। आईसीएमआर के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एपिडेमियोलॉजी (एनआईई) द्वारा किए गए पहले अध्ययन का शीर्षक था ‘भारत में 18-45 वर्ष की आयु के वयस्कों में अचानक होने वाली मौतों से जुड़े कारक-एक बहुकेंद्रित अध्ययन।’ यह अध्ययन मई से अगस्त 2023 तक 19 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 47 क्षेत्रीय अस्पतालों में किया गया था। इसमें ऐसे व्यक्तियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जो स्वस्थ दिख रहे थे लेकिन अक्टूबर 2021 और मार्च 2023 के बीच अचानक उनकी मृत्यु हो गई। निष्कर्षों से साबित हुआ है कि कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से युवा वयस्कों में अचानक होने वाली मौतों का जोखिम नहीं बढ़ता है।
दूसरा अध्ययन का शीर्षक है ‘युवाओं में अचानक होने वाली मौतों के कारणों का पता लगाना’। इसे वर्तमान में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), नई दिल्ली द्वारा आईसीएमआर के वित्त पोषण व सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस अध्ययन का उद्देश्य वयस्कों में अचानक होने वाली मौतों के सामान्य कारणों का पता लगाना है। अध्ययन के आंकड़ों के शुरुआती विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि दिल का दौरा या मायोकार्डियल इंफार्क्शन (एमआई) इस आयु वर्ग में अचानक मौत का प्रमुख कारण बना हुआ है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में इन कारणों के पैटर्न में कोई बड़ा बदलाव नहीं देखा गया है। ऐसे अधिकांश अस्पष्टीकृत मौतों के मामलों में, इनके संभावित कारण के रूप में आनुवंशिक उत्परिवर्तन की पहचान की गई है। अध्ययन पूरा होने के बाद अंतिम परिणाम साझा किए जाएंगे।
ये दो अध्ययन भारत में युवा वयस्कों में अचानक होने वाली अस्पष्टीकृत मौतों के बारे में अधिक व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं। यह भी पता चला है कि कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से जोखिम नहीं बढ़ता है जबकि अंतर्निहित स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं, आनुवंशिक प्रवृत्ति और जोखिम भरी जीवनशैली अचानक मौतों में भूमिका निभाती है।
वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों ने दोहराया है कि कोविड टीकाकरण को अचानक होने वाली मौतों से जोड़ने वाले बयान झूठे और भ्रामक हैं और वैज्ञानिक आम सहमति से समर्थित नहीं हैं। निर्णायक सबूतों के बिना अटकलें लगाने वाले दावों से उन टीकों में जनता का भरोसा कम होने का जोखिम है, जिसने महामारी के दौरान लाखों लोगों की जान बचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। ऐसी निराधार रिपोर्ट और दावे देश में वैक्सीन को लेकर लोगों में संकोच बढ़ा सकते हैं जिससे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ सकता है।
भारत सरकार अपने नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।