Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Extensive studies by ICMR and AIIMS on sudden deaths among adults post COVID have conclusively established no linkage between COVID-19 vaccines and sudden deaths
Lifestyle and Pre-Existing Conditions identified as key factors
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The matter of sudden unexplained deaths has been investigated through several agencies in the country. These studies have conclusively established that there is no direct link between COVID 19 vaccination and the reports of sudden deaths in the country.
Studies by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) affirm that COVID-19 vaccines in India are safe and effective, with extremely rare instances of serious side effects. Sudden cardiac deaths can result from a wide range of factors, including genetics, lifestyle, pre-existing conditions, and post-COVID complications.
The ICMR and NCDC have been working together to understand the causes behind sudden unexplained deaths, especially in young adults between the ages of 18 and 45 years. To explore this, two complementary studies were undertaken using different research approaches—one based on past data and another involving real-time investigation. The first study, conducted by ICMR’s National Institute of Epidemiology (NIE), was titled “Factors associated with unexplained sudden deaths among adults aged 18-45 years in India – A multicentric matched case–control study.” This study was carried out from May to August 2023 across 47 tertiary care hospitals in 19 states and Union Territories. It looked at individuals who appeared to be healthy but died suddenly between October 2021 and March 2023. The findings have conclusively showed that COVID-19 vaccination does not increase the risk of unexplained sudden death in young adults.
The second study, titled “Establishing the cause in sudden unexplained deaths in young,” is currently being conducted by the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi with funding and in collaboration with ICMR. This is a prospective study aimed at determining the common causes of sudden deaths in young adults. Early analysis of data from the study indicates that heart attacks, or myocardial infarction (MI), continue to be the leading cause of sudden death in this age group. Importantly, no major changes in the pattern of causes have been observed when compared with previous years. In majority of the unexplained death cases, genetic mutations have been identified as a possible cause of these deaths. The final results will be shared once the study is complete.
Together, these two studies offer a more comprehensive understanding of sudden unexplained deaths in young adults in India. It has also been revealed that COVID-19 vaccination does not appear to increase the risk, whereas, the role of underlying health issues, genetic predisposition and risky lifestyle choices does play a role in unexplained sudden deaths.
Scientific experts have reiterated that statements linking COVID vaccination to sudden deaths are false and misleading, and are not supported by scientific consensus. Speculative claims without conclusive evidence risk undermining public confidence in vaccines, which have played a crucial role in saving millions of lives during the pandemic. Such unfounded reports and claims could strongly contribute to vaccine hesitancy in the country, thereby adversely impacting public health.
The Government of India remains committed to evidence-based public health research to protect the well-being of its citizens.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی ایم آر اور ایمس کی جانب سے کووڈ-19 کے بعد بالغوں میں ہونے والی اچانک اموات کے بارے میں کیے گئے وسیع مطالعے سے حتمی طور پر یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا کہ کووڈ-19 ویکسینز اور اچانک ہونے والی اموات کے درمیان کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے
طرز زندگی اور پہلے سے موجود حالات کی کلیدی عوامل کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ہونے والی اچانک غیر واضح اموات کے معاملے کی جانچ کئی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔ ان مطالعات سے حتمی طور پر یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن اور ملک میں اچانک اموات کی رپورٹوں کے درمیان کوئی براہ راست تعلق نہیں ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) کے مطالعے اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19ویکسین محفوظ اور موثر ہیں، جن کے سنگین ضمنی اثرات کی بہت ہی کم مثالیں ہیں۔ اچانک حرکت قلب کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کے لئے بہت سے عوامل ہو سکتے ہیں، جن میں جینیات، طرز زندگی، پہلے سے موجود حالات اور کووڈ کے بعد کی پیچیدگیاں شامل ہیں۔
آئی سی ایم آر اور این سی ڈی ان ناگہانی اموات بالخصوص 18 سے 45 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں میں کے پیچھے ہونے کی وجوہات کو سمجھنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کو سمجھنے کے لیے، مختلف تحقیقی طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دو تکمیلی مطالعات کیے گئے- جس میں ایک ماضی کے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے اور دوسرا حقیقی وقت کی تفتیش پر مبنی ہے۔ پہلی تحقیق، جو آئی سی ایم آر کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایپیڈیمولوجی (این آئی ای) کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی، اس کا عنوان ‘‘ہندوستان میں45-18 سال کی عمر کے بالغوں میں غیر واضح اچانک اموات سے منسلک عوامل - ایک ملٹی سینٹرک میچڈ کیس - کنٹرول اسٹڈی’’ ہے۔یہ مطالعہ مئی سے اگست 2023 تک 19 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 47 انتہائی نگہداشت کے اسپتالوں میں کیا گیا۔ اس میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ ایسےافراد جو بظاہر صحت مند نظر آ رہے تھے لیکن اکتوبر 2021 اور مارچ 2023 کے درمیان اچانک ان کی موت ہوگئی۔ ان نتائج سےحتمی طور پر یہ ظاہر ہواکہ کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری سےنوجوانوں میں ہونے والی غیر واضح اچانک اموات کا خطرہ نہیں بڑھتا ہے۔
دوسرا مطالعہ، جس کا عنوان ’’نوجوانوں میں اچانک غیر واضح اموات کی وجہ معلوم کرنا‘‘ہے، فی الحال آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) نئی دہلی کی مالی معاونت ​​اور آئی سی ایم آر کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک متوقع مطالعہ ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوان بالغوں میں اچانک اموات کی عام وجوہات کا تعین کرنا ہے۔ مطالعہ کے اعداد و شمار کے ابتدائی تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ دل کے دورے، یا مایوکارڈیل انفارکشن(ایم آئی) اس عمر کے گروپ میں اچانک اموات کی سب سے بڑی وجہ بنتے رہتے ہیں۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ گذشتہ برسوں کے مقابلے میں اسباب کے انداز میں کوئی بڑی تبدیلی نہیں دیکھی گئی۔ غیر واضح اموات کے زیادہ تر معاملات میں، جینیاتی تغیرات کو ان اموات کی ممکنہ وجہ کے طور پر نشانزد کیا گیا ہے۔ مطالعہ مکمل ہونے کے بعد حتمی نتائج کا اشتراک کیا جائے گا۔
ایک ساتھ، یہ دونوں مطالعات ہندوستان میں نوجوان بالغوں میں اچانک غیر واضح اموات کے بارے میں زیادہ جامع تفہیم پیش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ بھی انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ کووڈ-19کی ٹیکہ کاری اس طرح کی اچانک اموات کے خطرے میں اضافہ نہیں کرتی ہے، جب کہ بنیادی صحت کے مسائل، جینیاتی رجحان اور پرخطرطرز زندگی کے انتخاب کا کردار غیر واضح اچانک اموات میں اہم عوامل ہیں۔
سائنسی ماہرین نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ کووڈ ویکسینیشن کو ناگہانی اموات سے جوڑنے والے بیانات غلط اور گمراہ کن ہیں، اور سائنسی اتفاق رائے سے اس کی حمایت نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ حتمی ثبوت کے بغیر قیاس آرائی پر مبنی دعوے ویکسین پر عوام کے اعتماد کو مجروح کرنے کا خطرہ رکھتے ہیں، جس نے اس وبائی مرض کے دوران لاکھوں جانیں بچانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی بے بنیاد رپورٹس اور دعوے ملک میں ویکسین سے متعلق ہچکچاہٹ میں بھرپور کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں، جس سےصحت عامہ پر منفی اثرات مرتب ہو سکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند اپنے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تحفظ کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی صحت عامہ کی تحقیق کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔