Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Extensive studies by ICMR and AIIMS on sudden deaths among adults post COVID have conclusively established no linkage between COVID-19 vaccines and sudden deaths
Lifestyle and Pre-Existing Conditions identified as key factors
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The matter of sudden unexplained deaths has been investigated through several agencies in the country. These studies have conclusively established that there is no direct link between COVID 19 vaccination and the reports of sudden deaths in the country.
Studies by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) affirm that COVID-19 vaccines in India are safe and effective, with extremely rare instances of serious side effects. Sudden cardiac deaths can result from a wide range of factors, including genetics, lifestyle, pre-existing conditions, and post-COVID complications.
The ICMR and NCDC have been working together to understand the causes behind sudden unexplained deaths, especially in young adults between the ages of 18 and 45 years. To explore this, two complementary studies were undertaken using different research approaches—one based on past data and another involving real-time investigation. The first study, conducted by ICMR’s National Institute of Epidemiology (NIE), was titled “Factors associated with unexplained sudden deaths among adults aged 18-45 years in India – A multicentric matched case–control study.” This study was carried out from May to August 2023 across 47 tertiary care hospitals in 19 states and Union Territories. It looked at individuals who appeared to be healthy but died suddenly between October 2021 and March 2023. The findings have conclusively showed that COVID-19 vaccination does not increase the risk of unexplained sudden death in young adults.
The second study, titled “Establishing the cause in sudden unexplained deaths in young,” is currently being conducted by the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi with funding and in collaboration with ICMR. This is a prospective study aimed at determining the common causes of sudden deaths in young adults. Early analysis of data from the study indicates that heart attacks, or myocardial infarction (MI), continue to be the leading cause of sudden death in this age group. Importantly, no major changes in the pattern of causes have been observed when compared with previous years. In majority of the unexplained death cases, genetic mutations have been identified as a possible cause of these deaths. The final results will be shared once the study is complete.
Together, these two studies offer a more comprehensive understanding of sudden unexplained deaths in young adults in India. It has also been revealed that COVID-19 vaccination does not appear to increase the risk, whereas, the role of underlying health issues, genetic predisposition and risky lifestyle choices does play a role in unexplained sudden deaths.
Scientific experts have reiterated that statements linking COVID vaccination to sudden deaths are false and misleading, and are not supported by scientific consensus. Speculative claims without conclusive evidence risk undermining public confidence in vaccines, which have played a crucial role in saving millions of lives during the pandemic. Such unfounded reports and claims could strongly contribute to vaccine hesitancy in the country, thereby adversely impacting public health.
The Government of India remains committed to evidence-based public health research to protect the well-being of its citizens.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్-19 తర్వాత మధ్య వయస్కుల్లో ఆకస్మిక మరణాలపై ఐసీఎంఆర్, ఎయిమ్స్ విస్తృత పరిశోధనలు:
ఆకస్మిక మరణాలకు, కొవిడ్ - 19 టీకాకు ఎలాంటి సంబంధం లేదని తేల్చిన అధ్యయనాలు
జీవనశైలి, గత అనారోగ్య సమస్యలే ముఖ్య కారణంగా గుర్తింపు
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Hyderabad
కారణం తెలియని ఆకస్మిక మరణాల అంశాన్ని దేశంలోని వివిధ ఏజెన్సీలు అధ్యయనం చేశాయి. ఈ అధ్యయనాలు కొవిడ్ 19 టీకాకు, దేశంలో సంభవిస్తున్న అకాల మరణాలకు ఎలాంటి ప్రత్యక్ష సంబంధం లేదని తేల్చాయి.
ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఐసీఎంఆర్), నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ డిసీజ్ కంట్రోల్ (ఎన్సీడీసీ) చేపట్టిన అధ్యయనాలు భారత్‌లో ఇచ్చిన కొవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్లు పూర్తిగా సురక్షితమైనవి, ప్రభావవంతమైనవని స్పష్టం చేశాయి. అలాగే తీవ్రమైన దుష్ప్రభావాలు ఎదురైన పరిస్థితులు అత్యంత అరుదుగా ఉన్నాయని తేలింది. గుండె సంబంధింత కారణాల వల్ల అకస్మాత్తుగా సంభవించే కారణాలకు జన్యువులు, జీవనసరళి, గతంలో ఉన్న, కొవిడ్ అనంతరం ఎదురైన అనారోగ్య సమస్యలు తదితరమైనవి కారణం కావచ్చు.
ముఖ్యంగా 18 నుంచి 45 ఏళ్ల లోపు వారిలో సంభవిస్తున్న ఆకస్మిక మరణాల వెనుక ఉన్న కారణాన్ని అర్థం చేసుకొనేందుకు ఐసీఎంఆర్, ఎన్సీడీసీ కలసి పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. దీన్ని పూర్తిగా తెలుసుకోవడానికి, భిన్న పరిశోధనా విధానాలను అనుసరించి రెండు అనుబంధ అధ్యయనాలు చేపట్టాయి. మొదటిది గతంలో డేటా ఆధారంగా చేపట్టగా.. రెండోదాన్ని వాస్తవిక పరిశోధన ఆధారంగా చేశారు. మొదటి అధ్యయనాన్ని ఐసీఎంఆర్‌కు చెందిన నేషనల్ ఎపిడిమియాలజీ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ (ఎన్ఐఈ) చేపట్టింది. ‘‘భారత్‌లో 18 నుంచి 45 ఏళ్ల వారిలో ఆకస్మిక మరణాల వెనక కారణాలు - ఒక బహుళ కేంద్రక అధ్యయనం’’ పేరుతో ఈ పరిశోధన చేపట్టింది. దీన్ని 2023 మే నుంచి ఆగస్టు వరకు 19 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని 46 సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో చేపట్టారు. 2021 అక్టోబర్ నుంచి 2023 మార్చి వరకు ఆరోగ్యంగా కనిపిస్తూనే.. ఆకస్మికంగా మరణించిన వ్యక్తులపై ఈ పరిశోధనలో దృష్టి సారించారు. యువతలో కారణం తెలియని ఆకస్మిక మరణాలను కొవిడ్ - 19 కారణం కాదని ఈ అధ్యయన ఫలితాలు నిరూపించాయి.
‘‘యువతలో ఆకస్మిక మరణాలకు గల కారణాన్ని గుర్తించడం’’ పేరుతో రెండో అధ్యయనాన్ని ఐసీఎంఆర్ భాగస్వామ్యంతో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ సైన్సెస్ (ఎయిమ్స్) చేపడుతోంది. దీనికి ఐసీఎంఆర్ నిధులు సమకూరుస్తోంది. యువతలో అకస్మాత్తుగా సంభవిస్తున్న మరణాలకు గల కారణాలను గుర్తించడమే ఈ అధ్యయనం లక్ష్యం. దీని ప్రాథమిక విశ్లేషణ ప్రకారం యువతలో ఆకస్మిక మరణాలకు గుండెపోటు లేదా మయోకార్డియల్ ఇన్ఫ్రాక్షన్ (ఎంఐ) ప్రధాన కారణమని గుర్తించారు. ముఖ్యంగా, మునుపటి సంవత్సరాలతో పోలిస్తే.. ఈ కారణాల్లో పెద్దగా మార్పులు ఏమీ లేవు. ఈ మరణాలకు ఎక్కువ శాతం జన్యుపరమైన మార్పులను కారణంగా గుర్తించారు. ఈ అధ్యయనం పూర్తయిన తర్వాత తుది వివరాలను వెల్లడిస్తారు.
ఈ రెండు అధ్యయనాలు భారత యువతలో ఆకస్మిక మరణాలకు గల కారణాలపై సమగ్ర అవగాహన కల్పిస్తాయి. అలాగే ఈ ముప్పును కొవిడ్ - 19 వ్యాక్సిన్ పెంచదని వెల్లడైంది. అయితే అంతర్లీన ఆరోగ్య సమస్యలు, జన్యుపరమైన సమస్యలు, అనారోగ్యకరమైన జీవనశైలి ఈ అకాల మరణాలకు కారణమవుతున్నాయి.
కొవిడ్ టీకాకు, ఆకస్మిక మరణాలకు సంబంధం ఉందనే వాదన అవాస్తమని, తప్పుదోవ పట్టించేదని, దీనికి శాస్త్రీయ ఆమోదం లేనిదని నిపుణులు స్పష్టం చేశారు. మహమ్మారి సమయంలో కోట్లాది మంది ప్రజల ప్రాణాలను కాపాడటంలో కీలకపాత్ర పోషించిన టీకాలపై ఆధారాలు లేని ఊహాజనితమైన వార్తలు విశ్వాసాన్ని దెబ్బ తీస్తాయి. ఇలాంటి నిరాధారమైన నివేదికలు, వాదనలు దేశంలో వ్యాక్సిన్లపై సంశయాన్ని పెంచుతాయని, ప్రజారోగ్యంపై ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని చూపిస్తాయని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రజాసంక్షేమం కోసం ఆధార సహిత ప్రజారోగ్య పరిశోధనల పట్ల భారత ప్రభుత్వం చిత్తశుద్దితో ఉంది.