Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Extensive studies by ICMR and AIIMS on sudden deaths among adults post COVID have conclusively established no linkage between COVID-19 vaccines and sudden deaths
Lifestyle and Pre-Existing Conditions identified as key factors
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The matter of sudden unexplained deaths has been investigated through several agencies in the country. These studies have conclusively established that there is no direct link between COVID 19 vaccination and the reports of sudden deaths in the country.
Studies by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) affirm that COVID-19 vaccines in India are safe and effective, with extremely rare instances of serious side effects. Sudden cardiac deaths can result from a wide range of factors, including genetics, lifestyle, pre-existing conditions, and post-COVID complications.
The ICMR and NCDC have been working together to understand the causes behind sudden unexplained deaths, especially in young adults between the ages of 18 and 45 years. To explore this, two complementary studies were undertaken using different research approaches—one based on past data and another involving real-time investigation. The first study, conducted by ICMR’s National Institute of Epidemiology (NIE), was titled “Factors associated with unexplained sudden deaths among adults aged 18-45 years in India – A multicentric matched case–control study.” This study was carried out from May to August 2023 across 47 tertiary care hospitals in 19 states and Union Territories. It looked at individuals who appeared to be healthy but died suddenly between October 2021 and March 2023. The findings have conclusively showed that COVID-19 vaccination does not increase the risk of unexplained sudden death in young adults.
The second study, titled “Establishing the cause in sudden unexplained deaths in young,” is currently being conducted by the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi with funding and in collaboration with ICMR. This is a prospective study aimed at determining the common causes of sudden deaths in young adults. Early analysis of data from the study indicates that heart attacks, or myocardial infarction (MI), continue to be the leading cause of sudden death in this age group. Importantly, no major changes in the pattern of causes have been observed when compared with previous years. In majority of the unexplained death cases, genetic mutations have been identified as a possible cause of these deaths. The final results will be shared once the study is complete.
Together, these two studies offer a more comprehensive understanding of sudden unexplained deaths in young adults in India. It has also been revealed that COVID-19 vaccination does not appear to increase the risk, whereas, the role of underlying health issues, genetic predisposition and risky lifestyle choices does play a role in unexplained sudden deaths.
Scientific experts have reiterated that statements linking COVID vaccination to sudden deaths are false and misleading, and are not supported by scientific consensus. Speculative claims without conclusive evidence risk undermining public confidence in vaccines, which have played a crucial role in saving millions of lives during the pandemic. Such unfounded reports and claims could strongly contribute to vaccine hesitancy in the country, thereby adversely impacting public health.
The Government of India remains committed to evidence-based public health research to protect the well-being of its citizens.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকা এবং আকষ্মিক মৃত্যুর মধ্যে কোনো যোগসূত্র পাওয়া যায়নি, কোভিড-পরবর্তী সময়ে প্রাপ্তবয়স্কদের আকষ্মিক মৃত্যু নিয়ে বিশদ গবেষণার পর জানালো আইসিএমআর ও এইমস
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ জুলাই, ২০২৫
আকষ্মিক ও ব্যাখ্যাহীন মৃত্যুর বিষয়টি নিয়ে দেশের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা অনুসন্ধান চালিয়েছে। এইসব সমীক্ষা থেকে নিশ্চিতভাবে বলা যায়, কোভিড-১৯ টিকা এবং আকষ্মিক মৃত্যুর মধ্যে কোনো যোগসূত্র নেই।
ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চ (আইসিএমআর) এবং ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল (এনসিডিসি)-এর করা সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে, ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সম্পূর্ণ নিরাপদ ও কার্যকর, এর গুরুতর পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়ার ঘটনা বিরল। জিনসংক্রান্ত সমস্যা, জীবনযাপনের পদ্ধতি, আগে থেকে থাকা শারীরিক পরিস্থিতি, কোভিড পরবর্তী জটিলতা – যেকোনো কারণেই কোনো ব্যক্তি আকষ্মিক হৃদরোগে আক্রান্ত হয়ে মারা যেতে পারেন।
আকষ্মিক ব্যাখ্যাহীন মৃত্যুর কারণ অনুসন্ধানে আইসিএমআর ও এনসিডিসি একসঙ্গে কাজ করছে। বিশেষভাবে ১৮ থেকে ৪৫ বছর বয়সসীমার মানুষের আকষ্মিক মৃত্যুগুলি খতিয়ে দেখা হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে পৃথক গবেষণা দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী অবলম্বন করে দুটি পরিপূরক সমীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। প্রথম সমীক্ষাটি চালায় আইসিএমআর-এর ন্যাশনাল ইনন্সটিটিউট অফ এপিডেমোলজি (এনআইই)। ২০২৩ সালের মে থেকে অগাস্ট মাসের মধ্যে ১৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৪৭টি হাসপাতালে এই সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়। ২০২১ সালের অক্টোবর মাস থেকে ২০২৩ সালের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে আপাতভাবে সুস্থ বলে মনে হওয়া যেসব ব্যক্তি হঠাৎ মারা গিয়েছেন, তাঁদের নিয়ে এই সমীক্ষাটি করা হয়। এতে দেখা গেছে, কোভিড-১৯ টিকা তরুণদের মধ্যে আকষ্মিক মৃত্যুর ঝুঁকি কোনোভাবেই বাড়ায়নি।
দ্বিতীয় সমীক্ষাটি চালায় নতুন দিল্লির অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস (এইমস)। আইসিএমআর এতে সহযোগিতা করে এবং অর্থের যোগান দেয়। এই সমীক্ষায় তরুণদের মধ্যে আকষ্মিক মৃত্যুর সাধারণ কারণগুলি নির্ধারণের চেষ্টা করা হয়। লক্ষ করার বিষয় হল, এই সমীক্ষায় পূর্ববর্তী বছরগুলির মৃত্যুর তুলনায় এই সময়কালের মৃত্যুর কারণে কোনো বড় পরিবর্তন দেখা যায়নি। অধিকাংশ ব্যাখ্যাহীন মৃত্যুর ঘটনাতেই জেনেটিক মিউটেশনকে মৃত্যুর সম্ভাব্য কারণ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। সমীক্ষা সম্পূর্ণ হলে এর চূড়ান্ত ফলাফল জানা যাবে।
প্রাপ্তবয়স্কদের মধ্যে আকষ্মিক মৃত্যুর কারণ অনুসন্ধানে এই দুটি সমীক্ষা একযোগে চালানো হয়েছে। এর থেকে স্পষ্টভাবে বোঝা গেছে, কোভিড-১৯ টিকা কোনোভাবেই মৃত্যুর ঝুঁকি বাড়ায়নি।
বিজ্ঞানীরা আবারও বলেছেন, কোভিড টিকার সঙ্গে আকষ্মিক মৃত্যুকে যুক্ত করে যেসব খবর প্রচারিত হচ্ছে, তা মিথ্যা ও বিভ্রান্তিকর। এর কোনো বৈজ্ঞানিক ভিত্তি নেই। কোনো বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রমাণ ছাড়া এই ধরনের প্রচার, টিকার প্রতি সাধারণ মানুষের আস্থার উপর আঘাত হানতে পারে। মনে রাখতে হবে, এই টিকা অতিমারীর সময়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ প্রাণ বাঁচিয়েছে। বিভ্রান্তিমূলক প্রচারের ফলে মানুষজন যদি টিকা নিতে দ্বিধাগ্রস্ত হয়ে পড়েন, সেক্ষেত্রে জনস্বাস্থ্যের উপর বিরুপ প্রভাব পড়তে পারে।
ভারত সরকার নাগরিকদের সুস্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায় প্রমাণভিত্তিক জনস্বাস্থ্য গবেষণায় অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।