Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Jammu and Kashmir on July 3rd and 4th
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to chair high-level meetings in Srinagar and take part in agricultural, rural development and academic programs
02 JUL 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to Jammu and Kashmir on 3rd and 4th July 2025. During his visit, he will chair high-level meetings and participate in key programmes related to agriculture, rural development, and academia.
On the morning of July 3, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hold a review meeting at the Civil Secretariat in Srinagar with senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Department of Rural Development. In the afternoon, he will attend a meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare on Natural Farming and the National Oilseeds Mission. In the evening, he will attend a courtesy meeting hosted in his honour by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, at the Raj Bhavan.
On the second day of the visit, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be the chief guest at the sixth convocation ceremony of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST-K), Srinagar, which will be held at the university’s Shalimar Convention Centre. The event will also be attended by Jammu and Kashmir’s Lieutenant Governor and Chancellor of the University, Shri Manoj Sinha, and Chief Minister and Pro-Chancellor of SKUAST-K, Shri Omar Abdullah.
During the convocation, 5,250 students will be awarded undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD degrees. In addition, 150 gold medals and 445 merit certificates will be awarded to outstanding students in recognition of their academic excellence.
After the convocation ceremony, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will visit saffron and apple orchards at the SKUAST-K campus and interact with horticulture scientists and farmers. Following this, the Union Agriculture Minister will meet ‘Lakhpati Didis’ — women symbolising empowerment and rural prosperity — in Khonmoh village.
The visit by Shri Shivraj Singh is considered a significant step toward promoting sustainable agriculture, natural farming, and rural development in Jammu and Kashmir. Earlier, as part of the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, he had visited Jammu and held direct interactions with farmers. In continuation to that engagement, Shri Chouhan has been regularly visiting various states and villages to directly connect with the farming community.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் ஜூலை 3, 4-ம் தேதிகளில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
02 JUL 2025 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் ஜூலை 3, 4-ம் தேதிகளில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கு இரண்டு நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். அப்போது, ​​அவர் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டங்களுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கி வேளாண்மை, கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கல்வித்துறை தொடர்பான முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்பார்.
ஜூலை 3-ம் தேதி காலை, திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் ஸ்ரீநகரில் வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஒரு ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்துவார். பிற்பகலில், இயற்கை வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தேசிய எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் இயக்கம் குறித்த வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்தில் அவர் கலந்து கொள்வார். மாலையில், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, ​​ராஜ் பவனில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள மரியாதை நிமித்தமான சந்திப்பில் அவர் கலந்து கொள்வார்.
பயணத்தின் இரண்டாவது நாளில், ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள ஷேர்-இ-காஷ்மீர் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆறாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்வார். இது பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஷாலிமார் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் நடைபெறும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநரும், பல்கலைக்கழக வேந்தருமான திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, முதலமைச்சரும் இணைவேந்தருமான திரு உமர் அப்துல்லா ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவின் போது, ​​5,250 மாணவர்களுக்கு இளங்கலை, முதுகலை மற்றும் முனைவர் பட்டங்கள் வழங்கப்படும். கூடுதலாக, சிறந்து விளங்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் கல்வித் திறனைப் பாராட்டி 150 தங்கப் பதக்கங்களும் 445 தகுதிச் சான்றிதழ்களும் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141505