Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Jammu and Kashmir on July 3rd and 4th
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to chair high-level meetings in Srinagar and take part in agricultural, rural development and academic programs
02 JUL 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to Jammu and Kashmir on 3rd and 4th July 2025. During his visit, he will chair high-level meetings and participate in key programmes related to agriculture, rural development, and academia.
On the morning of July 3, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hold a review meeting at the Civil Secretariat in Srinagar with senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Department of Rural Development. In the afternoon, he will attend a meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare on Natural Farming and the National Oilseeds Mission. In the evening, he will attend a courtesy meeting hosted in his honour by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, at the Raj Bhavan.
On the second day of the visit, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be the chief guest at the sixth convocation ceremony of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST-K), Srinagar, which will be held at the university’s Shalimar Convention Centre. The event will also be attended by Jammu and Kashmir’s Lieutenant Governor and Chancellor of the University, Shri Manoj Sinha, and Chief Minister and Pro-Chancellor of SKUAST-K, Shri Omar Abdullah.
During the convocation, 5,250 students will be awarded undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD degrees. In addition, 150 gold medals and 445 merit certificates will be awarded to outstanding students in recognition of their academic excellence.
After the convocation ceremony, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will visit saffron and apple orchards at the SKUAST-K campus and interact with horticulture scientists and farmers. Following this, the Union Agriculture Minister will meet ‘Lakhpati Didis’ — women symbolising empowerment and rural prosperity — in Khonmoh village.
The visit by Shri Shivraj Singh is considered a significant step toward promoting sustainable agriculture, natural farming, and rural development in Jammu and Kashmir. Earlier, as part of the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, he had visited Jammu and held direct interactions with farmers. In continuation to that engagement, Shri Chouhan has been regularly visiting various states and villages to directly connect with the farming community.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 3 आणि 4 जुलै रोजी देणार जम्मू आणि काश्मीरला भेट
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली श्रीनगरमध्ये एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक होईल तसेच कृषी ग्रामीण विकास आणि विद्यापीठाशी संबंधित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये ते सहभागी होतील
02 JUL 2025 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जुलै 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान हे 3 आणि 4 जुलै 2025 रोजी जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या दोन दिवस या दौऱ्यावर जाणार आहेत. या भेटीदरम्यान ते काही उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील तसेच शेती ग्रामीण विकास आणि शिक्षणाशी संबंधित काही महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होतील. 3 जुलैला सकाळी ते कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयातर्फे तसेच ग्रामीण विकास विभागाने श्रीनगरच्या सचिवालयात आयोजित केलेली वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची आढावा बैठक घेतील. दुपारी ते कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या सल्लागार समितीने नैसर्गिक शेती तसेच राष्ट्रीय तेलबिया योजना या विषयावर आयोजित केलेल्या बैठकीस उपस्थित राहतील. त्याच दिवशी संध्याकाळी ते जम्मू काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा यांनी त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ राजभवनात आयोजित केलेल्या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहतील.
दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कृषी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान शेर ए काश्मीर (SKUASP-K) विद्यापीठाच्या सहाव्या पदवीदान समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील. हा समारंभ श्रीनगरमध्ये विद्यापीठाच्या शालिमार पदवीदान केंद्रामध्ये होईल. या कार्यक्रमाला जम्मू काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल आणि विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू मनोज सिन्हा तसेच जम्मू काश्मीरचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि SKUASP-K चे प्र-कुलगुरू ओमर अब्दुल्ला हे सुद्धा उपस्थित राहतील.
पदवीदान समारंभात 5,250 विद्यार्थ्यांना पदवी, पदव्युत्तर पदवी तसेच पीएचडी पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात येतील. याशिवाय 150 सुवर्णपदके आणि 445 गुणवत्ता प्रमाणपत्र विशेष गुणवत्ताधारक विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक कामगिरीसाठी प्रदान करण्यात येतील.
पदवीदान समारंभानंतर शिवराज सिंह चौहान SKUAST– K विद्यापीठाच्या परिसरातील केशर आणि सफरचंदाच्या बागांना भेट देतील आणि उद्यान कृषी विद्या शास्त्रज्ञांबरोबर तसेच शेतकऱ्यांबरोबर संवाद साधतील. यानंतर ते खोनमोह गावातील लखपती दीदींची भेट घेतील.