Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Jammu and Kashmir on July 3rd and 4th
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to chair high-level meetings in Srinagar and take part in agricultural, rural development and academic programs
02 JUL 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be on a two-day visit to Jammu and Kashmir on 3rd and 4th July 2025. During his visit, he will chair high-level meetings and participate in key programmes related to agriculture, rural development, and academia.
On the morning of July 3, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hold a review meeting at the Civil Secretariat in Srinagar with senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and the Department of Rural Development. In the afternoon, he will attend a meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare on Natural Farming and the National Oilseeds Mission. In the evening, he will attend a courtesy meeting hosted in his honour by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, at the Raj Bhavan.
On the second day of the visit, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be the chief guest at the sixth convocation ceremony of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST-K), Srinagar, which will be held at the university’s Shalimar Convention Centre. The event will also be attended by Jammu and Kashmir’s Lieutenant Governor and Chancellor of the University, Shri Manoj Sinha, and Chief Minister and Pro-Chancellor of SKUAST-K, Shri Omar Abdullah.
During the convocation, 5,250 students will be awarded undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD degrees. In addition, 150 gold medals and 445 merit certificates will be awarded to outstanding students in recognition of their academic excellence.
After the convocation ceremony, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will visit saffron and apple orchards at the SKUAST-K campus and interact with horticulture scientists and farmers. Following this, the Union Agriculture Minister will meet ‘Lakhpati Didis’ — women symbolising empowerment and rural prosperity — in Khonmoh village.
The visit by Shri Shivraj Singh is considered a significant step toward promoting sustainable agriculture, natural farming, and rural development in Jammu and Kashmir. Earlier, as part of the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, he had visited Jammu and held direct interactions with farmers. In continuation to that engagement, Shri Chouhan has been regularly visiting various states and villages to directly connect with the farming community.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ 3 ਅਤੇ 4 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ‘ਤੇ
ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
02 JUL 2025 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ 3 ਅਤੇ 4 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
3 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ 4 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਸ਼ੇਰ-ਏ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (SKUAST-K), ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਦੀ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਰੇਮਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ SKUAST-K ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਲੀਮਾਰ ਕਨਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ SKUAST-K ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਮਰ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ 5,250 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ, ਪੋਸਟਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਾਧੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 150 ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਤੇ 445 ਮੈਰਿਟ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਰੇਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ SKUAST ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਬ ਬਾਗਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖੋਨਮੋਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ‘ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।