Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
02 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈز دو ہزار چھبیس کے لیے نامزدگیاں اکتیس جولائی ، دو ہزار پچیس تک کی جا سکتی ہیں
02 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2026 ء کے موقع پر اعلان کیے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈز-2026 کے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشات 15 مارچ ، 2025 ء کو شروع ہو گئی ہیں ۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی ، 2025 ء ہے ۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشات صرف راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر آن لائن موصول ہوں گی ۔
پدم ایوارڈز ، یعنی پدم وبھوشن ، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری ، ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزازات میں سے ہیں ۔ 1954 ء میں قائم کیے گئے ان ایوارڈز کا اعلان ہر سال یوم ِجمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ فن ، ادب اور تعلیم ، کھیل ، طب ، سماجی کام ، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ، عوامی امور ، سول سروس ، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ جیسے تمام شعبوں/نظاموں میں ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمات کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے ۔ نسل ، پیشے ، عہدے یا جنس کے امتیاز کے بغیر تمام افراد ان ایوارڈز کے اہل ہیں ۔ سرکاری ملازمین بشمول پی ایس یو کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے ، سوائے ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسدانوں کے ، پدم ایوارڈز کے اہل نہیں ہیں ۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈز کو ’’ عوام کے پدم ‘‘ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ اس لیے تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ خود نامزدگی سمیت نامزدگی/سفارشات پیش کریں ۔ خواتین ، معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں ، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی ، دِویانگ افراد اور معاشرے کی بے لوث خدمت کرنے والے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا سکتی ہیں ، جن کی بہترین کارکردگی اور کامیابیوں کو واقعی تسلیم کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
نامزدگیوں/سفارشات میں مذکورہ پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں بیان کردہ تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں ، بشمول بیانیے کی شکل میں ایک حوالہ (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ) ، جس میں اس شخص کی ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمات کی اُس کے متعلقہ شعبے / نظام میں واضح طور پر سفارش کی گئی ہو ۔
اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://mha.gov.in) اور پدم ایوارڈز پورٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in) پر ’ ایوارڈز اور میڈل ‘ کے عنوان کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہیں ۔ ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق قواعد و ضوابط ویب سائٹ پر https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx لنک کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں ۔
..................................
) ش ح – ا ک - ع ا )
U.No. 2377