Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
02 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2026 ਦੇ ਲਈ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ
02 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ, 2026 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ -2026 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 15 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://awards.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਪਦਮ ਵਿਭੂਸ਼ਣ, ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਨਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1954 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਜ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਕਲਾ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਡ, ਮੈਡੀਸਨ, ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰੀ, ਜਨਤਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ /ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜਾਤੀ, ਕਿੱਤਾ, ਅਹੁਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਬਗੈਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਕ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਕ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪੀਪੁਲਸ ਪਦਮ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਬਲਧੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ/ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਫਾਰਮੈੱਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਗ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹਵਾਲਾ (citation) (ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 800 ਸ਼ਬਦ), ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ (https://mha.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ‘ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਲ’ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://padmaawards.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (statutes) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।