Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
02 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार - 2026 या वर्षासाठी नामांकनाची मुदत 31 जुलै 2025 पर्यंत
02 JUL 2025 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जुलै 2025
प्रजासत्ताक दिनानिमित्त जाहीर होणाऱ्या पद्म पुरस्कार-2026 साठी नामांकने/शिफारशी 15 मार्च, 2025 पासून सुरू झाली आहेत. पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकने स्वीकारण्याची शेवटची तारीख 31जुलै 2025 आहे. पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकने/शिफारशी फक्त राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर (https://awards.gov.in) ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने स्वीकारली जातील.
पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण आणि पद्मश्री, हे पद्म पुरस्कार,देशातील सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कार आहेत. 1954 मध्ये सुरू झालेले हे पुरस्कार दरवर्षी प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या निमित्ताने जाहीर केले जातात. हे पुरस्कार 'विशिष्ट कार्याची' ओळख करून देण्यासाठी प्रदान केले जात असून कला, साहित्य आणि शिक्षण, क्रीडा, वैद्यक, सामाजिक कार्य, विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी, सार्वजनिक व्यवहार, नागरी सेवा, व्यापार आणि उद्योग इत्यादी सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये/विषयांमध्ये केलेल्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आणि नेत्रदीपक कामगिरी/सेवेसाठी दिले जातात. वंश, व्यवसाय, पद किंवा लिंग भेदभाव न करता सर्व व्यक्ती या पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र आहेत. परंतु डॉक्टर आणि शास्त्रज्ञ वगळता सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांमध्ये काम करणारे सरकारी कर्मचारी पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र नसतात.
हे पद्म पुरस्कार "जन पद्म पुरस्कार" म्हणून दिले जाण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. त्याकरिता, सर्व नागरिकांना विनंती आहे की त्यांनी नामांकन/शिफारशी कराव्यात,ज्यामध्ये स्व-नामांकनाचाही समावेश आहे. महिला, समाजातील दुर्बल घटक, अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमाती, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आणि समाजाची निःस्वार्थ सेवा करणाऱ्या प्रतिभावान व्यक्तींची ओळख देशाला करून देण्यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी एकत्रित प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत.
पुढे दिलेल्या विशिष्ट पोर्टलवरील उपलब्ध विहित नमुन्यातच ही नामांकने/शिफारशी उपलब्ध करावी; ज्यात आवश्यक ती सर्व संबंधित माहिती असणे आवश्यक आहे तसेच त्यात आपण निवडलेल्या व्यक्तीच्या/त्याच्या संबंधित क्षेत्रात/विषयात विशिष्ट आणि अपवादात्मक कामगिरीविषयी माहिती कंपनी/सेवा स्पष्टपणे (जास्तीत जास्त 800 शब्द) समाविष्ट करणे आवश्यक आहे.
या संदर्भातील सर्व तपशील गृह मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर (https://mha.gov.in) आणि पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर (https://padmaawards.gov.in) 'पुरस्कार आणि पदके' या शीर्षकाखाली देखील उपलब्ध आहेत. या पुरस्कारांशी संबंधित कायदे आणि नियम https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx या लिंकसह निर्दिष्ट संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.