Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
02 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পদ্ম সম্মান-২০২৬-এর জন্য মনোনয়নের কাজ চলবে ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত
02 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জুলাই ২০২৫
পদ্ম সম্মান-২০২৬-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ জমা নেওয়ার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২৫ তারিখে, চলবে ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত। প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হবে আগামী বছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপনের সময়। মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে শুধুমাত্র অনলাইনে – রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টাল (https://awards.gov.in )-এ।
পদ্ম সম্মান, অর্থাৎ পদ্মবিভূষণ, পদ্মভূষণ এবং পদ্মশ্রী হল দেশের সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক সম্মানের অন্যতম। ১৯৫৪ সালে চালু হওয়া এই পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা হয় প্রতি বছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের সময়। শিল্পকলা, সাহিত্য ও শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সমাজসেবা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে এই সম্মান দেওয়া হয়। জাতি, ধর্ম, বর্ণ, লিঙ্গ নির্বিশেষে কৃতীজনেদের বেছে নেওয়া হয় এই পুরস্কারের জন্য। চিকিৎসক ও বিজ্ঞানীরা ছাড়া, সরকারি কিংবা রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার কোনো কর্মীকে এই পুরস্কারের জন্য বিবেচনা করা হয় না।
সরকার পদ্ম সম্মানকে “জনগণের পদ্ম”-এ রূপান্তরিত করায় দায়বদ্ধ। সেজন্য নাগরিকদের কাছে নিজের নামও সুপারিশ করার সুযোগ রয়েছে। মহিলা, দুর্বলতর শ্রেণী, তপশিলি জাতি ও উপজাতি এবং ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের মধ্যে থেকে প্রাপক বেছে নেওয়ার বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। সমাজের কল্যাণে নিঃস্বার্থ অবদানই এক্ষেত্রে প্রধান মাপকাঠি।
মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশপত্রে পোর্টালের নির্দিষ্ট ফরম্যাট অনুযায়ী প্রাসঙ্গিক সব তথ্য থাকতে হবে। এরইসঙ্গে থাকতে হবে সর্বোচ্চ ৮০০ শব্দের একটি শংসাপত্র।
এ বিষয়ে বিশদ বিবরণের জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ‘সম্মান ও পদক’ শীর্ষক বিভাগে (https://mha.gov.in) ওয়েবসাইটে কিংবা পদ্ম সম্মান পোর্টাল https://padmaawards.gov.in –এ যেতে হবে। যাবতীয় নিয়মবিধি লেখা রয়েছে https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx - এই ওয়েবসাইটে।