Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS and UNICEF host the National Rural Sanitation Workshop that highlights the Next Phase of Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable SBM-G
The High-level workshop organized by DDWS and UNICEF to plan the way forward of rural sanitation
New protocols launched for climate-resilient sanitation systems and safety of rural sanitation workers
Gram Panchayats take center stage as MoPR showcases grassroots sanitation leadership
02 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, and UNICEF India, organized the National Rural Sanitation Workshop today at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The event brought together key stakeholders including senior government officials, state mission directors, development partners and sector experts to review the progress of the SBM-G and identify priorities for its next phase.
Delivering the Address, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok KK Meena, said: “As we move forward on the SBM-G journey, we recognize that sanitation is not just about infrastructure, it is about dignity, equity and sustainability. This event and the launch of these protocols reflect the government’s commitment of leaving no one behind, while adapting to the climate challenges of our times. The next phase of SBM-G must continue to build on the collective momentum of the last decade and anchor local leadership in delivery.”
As part of the workshop, two important technical publications were released that represents an important step towards ensuring that sanitation services are not only safe and inclusive but also climate-resilient and equitable:
• Standard Operating Procedures for the Safety and Dignity of Sanitation Workers in Rural India
• Protocol for Developing Climate Resilient Sanitation Technical Designs and Services
The workshop opened with welcome remarks from UNICEF, Chief WASH & CCES, Karina Malczweska, who reiterated the need to transition from safe and inclusive sanitation to one that is resilient and future-ready, aligning with the broader goals of sustainable rural development.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, JJM &SBM-G, delivered the opening remarks and noted that the workshop is an important platform for reflection and recalibration. This meeting allows us to assess what we are doing and identify the areas that need our attention. The focus continues to be on ensuring pace and quality goes hand in hand. As climate risks intensify, integrating resilience into sanitation systems is no longer optional, it is essential. We are committed to supporting States with the tools, resources, and guidance they need to deliver.
Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), led a session on ‘Strengthening Panchayati Raj Institutions for Sustainable Sanitation’, highlighting the pivotal role of Gram Panchayats (GPs) in sustaining sanitation outcomes. With over 2.5 lakh Panchayats preparing thematic development plans using the e-GramSwaraj platform and tracking their performance through the Panchayat Advancement Index, local governance is increasingly becoming central to rural sanitation.
The session also emphasized the Clean and Green Panchayat initiative that empowers local bodies to lead in waste management, grey water reuse, and inclusive sanitation infrastructure—delivering visible outcomes aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals. Best practices from award-winning Gram Panchayats were showcased, including efforts in 100% waste segregation, large scale composting, eco-friendly practices, and safe sanitation.
The SBM-G review session provided a comprehensive snapshot of progress across States/UTs. Key highlights:
• 80% of targeted villages have achieved ODF Plus Model status, while only 54% have been verified.
• Grey water Management coverage has reached 91% nationally, with over 20 States/UTs crossing 95%
• Solid Waste Management coverage stands at 87%, while Plastic Waste Management has achieved 70% block-level coverage, though functionality remains an area of focus.
As the Swachh Bharat Mission completes a decade, the workshop reaffirmed the government's resolve to drive the next phase of SBM-G that is integrated and anchored in local leadership, enabled by climate smart innovation, and driven by sustainability. With convergence, monitoring, and behaviour change at the core, the mission continues its evolution toward a cleaner, healthier and more equitable rural India.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, জলবায়ু উপযোগী ও সুস্থিত স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন – গ্রামীণের পরবর্তী পর্যায়কে তুলে ধরতে পানীয় জল ও নিকাশী দপ্তর এবং ইউনিসেফ জাতীয় গ্রামীণ শৌচ ও নিকাশী কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে
02 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ জুলাই, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাবিট্যাট সেন্টারে জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন পানীয় জল ও নিকাশী দপ্তর এবং ইউনিসেফ ইন্ডিয়া জাতীয় গ্রামীণ শৌচ ও নিকাশী কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন গ্রামীণের কাজের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা এবং পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করতে পদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিকরা, রাজ্যস্তরের মিশন অধিকর্তারা, উন্নয়ন অংশীদাররা এবং এই ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞরা এই কর্মশালায় যোগ দিয়েছেন।
পানীয় জল ও নিকাশী দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অশোক কেকে মিনা বলেন, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন গ্রামীণের পথে চলতে চলতে আমরা অনুভব করেছি, এটি কেবল পরিকাঠামো তৈরির মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, এর সঙ্গে মর্যাদা, সাম্য ও সুস্থিতিও জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এই সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়ে এক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। গত এক দশকে এই মিশন যে গতি অর্জন করেছে, তার উপর ভিত্তি করে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন গ্রামীণের পরবর্তী পর্যায়কে গড়ে তুলতে হবে এবং এক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় নেতৃত্বের উপর জোর দিতে হবে।
কর্মশালার অঙ্গ হিসেবে দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকাশনার আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এতে বলা হয়েছে, শৌচ ও নিকাশী পরিষেবা কেবল যে নিরাপদ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক তাই নয়, একই সঙ্গে জলবায়ু উপযোগী ও সাম্যের বার্তাবাহী। এই দুটি প্রকাশনা হল – গ্রামীণ ভারতে নিকাশী কর্মীদের নিরাপত্তা ও মর্যাদা রক্ষায় সাধারণ কর্মপদ্ধতি এবং জলবায়ু উপযোগী শৌচ ও নিকাশী ব্যবস্থার কারিগরি নকশা ও পরিষেবা তৈরির বিধি।
কর্মশালায় স্বাগত ভাষণ দেন ইউনিসেফের প্রধান কারিনা মালজওয়েস্কা। তিনি নিরাপদ ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শৌচ ও নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাকে সময়োপযোগী ও ভবিষ্যৎমুখী করে তোলার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
মিশনের অধিকর্তা ও অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী কমল কিশোর সোয়ান বলেন, এই কর্মশালা মতামত আদানপ্রদান ও ভুলত্রুটি শুধরে নেওয়ার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ। এর মাধ্যমে আমরা এপর্যন্ত কী করেছি তার মূল্যায়ন করতে পারবো এবং যেসব ক্ষেত্রে মনোযোগ দেওয়া দরকার সেগুলি চিহ্নিত করতে পারবো। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিপদ ক্রমশ বাড়তে থাকায় জলবায়ু উপযোগী শৌচ ও নিকাশী ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করা এখন আর শুধু ঐচ্ছিক নয়, অত্যাবশ্যক হয়ে উঠেছে।
পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী সুশীল কুমার লোহানী ‘সুস্থিত শৌচ ও নিকাশী ব্যবস্থার জন্য পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করা’ শীর্ষক অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি শৌচ ও নিকাশী ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেন।
দূষণমুক্ত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলি বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, দূষিত জলের পুনর্ব্যবহার, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শৌচ ও নিকাশী পরিকাঠামো প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্বদানের জন্য স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষমতায়নের যে প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে তার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলির কাজ সবার সামনে তুলে ধরা হয়।
পর্যালোচনা অধিবেশনে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন গ্রামীণের কাজের খতিয়ান নিয়ে কথা হয়। এর প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি হল –
• চিহ্নিত করা গ্রামগুলির ৮০ শতাংশই ওডিএফ প্লাস-এর মর্যাদা অর্জন করেছে, তবে মাত্র ৫৪ শতাংশ যাচাই করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
• জাতীয় স্তরে ৯১ শতাংশ ক্ষেত্র দূষিত জল ব্যবস্থাপনার আওতায় এসেছে। ২০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই হার ৯৫ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।
• কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ৮৭ শতাংশ, প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ৭০ শতাংশ ব্লকে পৌঁছেছে। তবে, এর কার্যকারিতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য আরও মনোযোগ দিতে হবে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন এক দশক পূর্ণ করেছে। এই কর্মশালায় স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন গ্রামীণকে পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের দৃঢ় সংকল্প পুনর্ব্যক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই পর্যায়ে সংযুক্তিকরণ ও স্থানীয় নেতৃত্ব এবং জলবায়ু উপযোগী উদ্ভাবনের উপর জোর দিয়ে আরও স্বচ্ছ, স্বাস্থ্যকর ও ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া হবে।