Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Household Consumption Expenditure Survey: 2022-23 & 2023-24
Nutritional Intake in India
02 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
INTRODUCTION
The back-to-back Household Consumption Expenditure Surveys (HCES) conducted during August 2022 – July 2023 and August 2023 – July 2024 collected information on consumption of food items by the members of the households during specified reference periods. Based on the food consumption data and utilizing the nutrient content values of different food items estimates of per day per capita and per day per consumer unit intake of calorie, protein and fat has been generated at various levels of disaggregation, namely, State, sector, fractile classes of Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE), etc. These are collated and published in the form of a report entitled ‘Nutritional Intake in India’.
It has been a practice in the National Statistics Office (NSO) to bring out a comprehensive report providing information on nutritional intake by the Indian population with detailed break-up of estimates of per capita intake of energy (Calorie), protein and fat and its distribution over households and persons. Till date, five such reports based on NSS’s 50th round (1993-94), 55th round (1999-2000), 61st round (2004-05), 66th round (2009-10) and 68th round (2011-12) consumer expenditure surveys have been published. Following the tradition and also to meet the requirement of vital information on nutritional intake of different segments of the population for policymakers, researchers, analysts etc. this report is being published.
IMPORTANT FINDINGS:
• A similar pattern in the average per day per capita and per consumer unit calorie intake is observed in rural and urban India in 2022-23 and 2023-24.
• The average per capita per day calorie intake in rural India was 2233 Kcal and 2212 Kcal in rural India 2022-23 and 2023-24 respectively while the corresponding figures for the two years in urban India were 2250 Kcal and 2240 Kcal respectively.
• An increase in average per capita per day and per consumer unit per day calorie intake is observed for the bottom five fractile classes in rural India and for the bottom six fractile classes for urban in 2023-24 from 2022-23.
• A wide variation both in average per capita per day calorie intake and average per consumer unit per day calorie intake is observed among the major states in 2022-23 as well as in 2023-24.
• With an increase in the Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE), the average calorie intake also increases in rural as well as urban India.
I. AVERAGE NUTRIENT INTAKE
The average per capita per day calorie intake and per consumer unit per day calorie intake for all-India across both the periods 2022-23 & 2023-24 is given below in Table 1:
Table 1: Average daily per capita and per consumer unit intake of calorie, protein and fat in 2022-23 & 2023-24: All-India
Intake of
per capita per day
per consumer unit* per day
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Calorie (Kcal)
2233
2250
2212
2240
2407
2488
2383
2472
Protein (gm)
61.9
63.2
61.8
63.4
66.7
69.9
66.6
69.9
Fat (gm)
59.7
70.5
60.4
69.8
64.4
78.0
65.1
77.0
*Consumer unit is a unit used to measure the energy requirement of a group of persons of different sectors, gender and age-groups
A more or less similar pattern is observed in the daily per capita and per consumer unit intake of calories, protein, and fat in both rural and urban India during both periods.
II. VARIATION IN CALORIE INTAKE WITH LEVEL OF WELL-BEING
The average calorie intake across different fractile classes (formed separately for rural and urban sectors) of the distribution of population by MPCE at all-India level is shown in Table 2. In each sector, the average calorie intake (per capita or per consumer unit) is seen to be improving with an increase in MPCE.
The difference between the bottom fractile class (bottom 5% of population ranked by per capita expenditure level) and the top fractile class (top 5% of population ranked by per capita expenditure level) in per capita calorie intake as well as per consumer unit calorie intake has narrowed significantly in 2023-24 in rural as well as urban India.
Table 2: Average calorie intake per capita and per consumer unit by fractile classes of MPCE in 2022-23 & 2023-24: All-India
Fractile classes of MPCE
calorie intake (Kcal) per day per capita
calorie intake (Kcal) per day per consumer unit*
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
0-5%
1607
1623
1688
1696
1796
1853
1893
1924
5-10%
1782
1772
1834
1837
1967
1999
2030
2075
10-20%
1896
1885
1924
1946
2083
2116
2113
2176
20-30%
2012
1981
2023
2033
2196
2214
2206
2262
30-40%
2093
2054
2096
2091
2270
2279
2275
2319
40-50%
2169
2148
2163
2159
2344
2379
2336
2389
50-60%
2243
2226
2227
2221
2415
2456
2394
2448
60-70%
2332
2316
2289
2306
2497
2549
2442
2536
70-80%
2425
2420
2370
2402
2580
2649
2518
2634
80-90%
2551
2620
2483
2560
2700
2853
2625
2789
90-95%
2716
2827
2619
2744
2851
3073
2755
2958
95-100%
3116
3478
2941
3092
3248
3723
3069
3292
All-India
2233
2250
2212
2240
2407
2488
2383
2472
*Consumer unit is a unit used to measure the energy requirement of a group of persons of different sectors, gender and age-groups
III. TREND IN AVERAGE NUTRIENT INTAKE
The estimate of average per capita per day calorie and protein intake at all-India level from 2009 – 10 till 2023-24 separately for rural and urban areas are shown in Figures 1 & 2. A marginal increase in the per capita per day intake of calorie is observed from the period 2009-10 to 2023-24 at all-India level in rural and urban areas. A similar increasing trend in per capita per day intake of protein is observed in rural and urban India since 2009-10.
IV. PERCENTAGE BREAK-UP OF PROTEIN INTAKE BY FOOD CATEGORY: ALL-INDIA
The percentage break-up of protein intake over 5 food groups, viz., cereals, pulses, milk & milk products, egg/fish/meat, and other food at all-India level is presented in Figures 4R & 4U for the period 2022-23 & in Figures 5R & 5U for 2023-24, respectively for rural and urban sectors. Cereals continue to be the most important source of protein among the 5 food groups, with a share of about 46-47% for rural India and about 39% for urban India in both the periods.
V. TRENDS IN BREAK-UP OF PROTEIN INTAKE BY FOOD CATEGORY: ALL-INDIA
Figures 6R & 6U shows percentage break-up of protein intake by food groups for India as a whole over the period 2009-10 to 2023-24.
The contribution of cereals to protein intake has fallen by about 14% in rural India and nearly 12% in urban India from the level of 2009-10. The fall in the share of cereals has been balanced by significant rises in the share of egg, fish & meat, other food and a marginal increase in the share of milk and milk products across rural and urban India.
VI. ADJUSTED NUTRIENT INTAKE
Consumption of food items by a household includes not only the actual consumption by the members of the household but also the consumption of meals prepared in the household and served to non-household members during the reference period. Further, cooked meals purchased from the market for consumption of the members and for guests are also recorded in the purchaser’s household. Thus, to find out the estimate of nutrient intake level closer to ‘true’ intake of the members of the household, adjustments are made using an appropriate methodology. The estimates of per capita per day adjusted nutrient intake along with unadjusted nutrient intake are shown below in Table 3:
Table 3: Average daily per capita adjusted and unadjusted intake of calorie, protein and fat in 2022-23 & 2023-24: All-India
Intake of
per capita per day
unadjusted
adjusted
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Calorie (Kcal)
2233
2250
2212
2240
2210
2216
2191
2225
Protein (gm)
61.9
63.2
61.8
63.4
61.3
62.4
61.2
62.9
Fat (gm)
59.7
70.5
60.4
69.8
59.1
69.6
59.7
69.3
On an average at all-India level the adjusted nutrient figures are marginally lower than those of the unadjusted ones in both the sectors during both HCES: 2022-23 and HCES: 2023-24. A similar pattern is observed for per capita intake of protein and fat across both the sectors.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
ઘરગથ્થુ વપરાશ ખર્ચ સર્વેક્ષણ : 2022-23 અને 2023-24
ભારતમાં પોષણનું સેવન
02 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પરિચય
ઓગસ્ટ 2022 - જુલાઈ 2023 અને ઓગસ્ટ 2023 - જુલાઈ 2024 દરમિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા બેક-ટુ-બેક ઘરગથ્થુ વપરાશ ખર્ચ સર્વેક્ષણો (HCES) દ્વારા ચોક્કસ સંદર્ભ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ઘરના સભ્યો દ્વારા ખાદ્ય પદાર્થોના વપરાશ અંગે માહિતી એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. ખાદ્ય વપરાશના ડેટા અને વિવિધ ખાદ્ય પદાર્થોના પોષક તત્વોના મૂલ્યોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ પ્રતિ દિવસ અને પ્રતિ ગ્રાહક એકમ દીઠ કેલરી, પ્રોટીન અને ચરબીના વપરાશના અંદાજો વિવિધ સ્તરો પર વિભાજનના વિવિધ સ્તરો પર ઉત્પન્ન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમ કે રાજ્ય, ક્ષેત્ર, માસિક માથાદીઠ વપરાશ ખર્ચ (MPCE) ના ફ્રેક્ટાઇલ વર્ગો, વગેરે. આ સર્વેક્ષણોને 'ભારતમાં પોષણનું સેવન' નામના અહેવાલના રૂપમાં એકત્રિત અને પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડા કાર્યાલય (NSO)માં ભારતીય વસ્તી દ્વારા પોષણના સેવન અંગે માહિતી પૂરી પાડતો એક વ્યાપક અહેવાલ બહાર પાડવાની પ્રથા રહી છે જેમાં પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ ઊર્જા (કેલરી), પ્રોટીન અને ચરબી અને ઘરો અને વ્યક્તિઓ પર તેના વિતરણના અંદાજોનું વિગતવાર વિભાજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આજ સુધી, NSSના 50માં રાઉન્ડ (1993-94), 55માં રાઉન્ડ (1999-2000), 61માં રાઉન્ડ (2004-05), 66માં રાઉન્ડ (2009-10) અને 68માં રાઉન્ડ (2011-12) ગ્રાહક ખર્ચ સર્વેક્ષણો પર આધારિત આવા પાંચ અહેવાલો પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. પરંપરાને અનુસરીને અને નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, સંશોધકો, વિશ્લેષકો વગેરે માટે વસ્તીના વિવિધ વર્ગોના પોષણના સેવન અંગે મહત્વપૂર્ણ માહિતીની જરૂરિયાતને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે, આ અહેવાલ પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
મહત્વપૂર્ણ તારણો:
• 2022-23 અને 2023-24માં ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ભારતમાં પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ સરેરાશ દિવસ દીઠ અને પ્રતિ ગ્રાહક એકમ કેલરીના સેવનમાં સમાન પેટર્ન જોવા મળી હતી.
• ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં સરેરાશ માથાદીઠ દૈનિક કેલરીનું સેવન 2022-23 અને 2023-24 માં ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં અનુક્રમે 2233 Kcal અને 2212 Kcal હતું જ્યારે શહેરી ભારતમાં બે વર્ષ માટે અનુરૂપ આંકડા અનુક્રમે 2250 Kcal અને 2240 Kcal હતા.
• 2022-23 થી 2023-24માં ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં નીચેના પાંચ ફ્રેક્ટાઇલ વર્ગો અને શહેરી વિસ્તારો માટે નીચેના છ ફ્રેક્ટાઇલ વર્ગો માટે સરેરાશ માથાદીઠ અને પ્રતિ ગ્રાહક એકમ પ્રતિ દિવસ કેલરીના સેવનમાં વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે .
• 2022-23 અને 2023-24માં મુખ્ય રાજ્યોમાં સરેરાશ પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ પ્રતિ દિવસ કેલરીના સેવન અને સરેરાશ પ્રતિ ગ્રાહક એકમ પ્રતિ દિવસ કેલરીના સેવનમાં વ્યાપક તફાવત જોવા મળ્યો છે.
• માસિક માથાદીઠ વપરાશ ખર્ચ (MPCE)માં વધારા સાથે, ગ્રામીણ તેમજ શહેરી ભારતમાં સરેરાશ કેલરીનું સેવન પણ વધે છે.
I. સરેરાશ પોષક તત્વોનું સેવન
2022-23 અને 2023-24 બંને સમયગાળા દરમિયાન સમગ્ર ભારતમાં સરેરાશ માથાદીઠ દૈનિક કેલરીનું સેવન અને પ્રતિ ગ્રાહક એકમ દૈનિક કેલરીનું સેવન કોષ્ટક 1માં નીચે આપેલ છે:
કોષ્ટક 1: 2022-23 અને 2023-24માં સરેરાશ દૈનિક માથાદીઠ અને પ્રતિ ગ્રાહક એકમ કેલરી, પ્રોટીન અને ચરબીનો વપરાશ: અખિલ ભારતીય
સેવન
પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ પ્રતિ દિવસ
પ્રતિ ગ્રાહક યુનિટ* પ્રતિ દિવસ
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
ગ્રામીણ
શહેરી
ગ્રામીણ
શહેરી
ગ્રામીણ
શહેરી
ગ્રામીણ
શહેરી
કેલરી (કેસીએલ)
2233
2250
2212
2240
2407
2488
2383
2472
પ્રોટીન (ગ્રામ)
61.9
63.2
61.8
63.4
66.7
69.9
66.6
69.9
ચરબી (ગ્રામ)
59.7
70.5
60.4
69.8
64.4
78.0
65.1
77.0
*ગ્રાહક એકમ એ એક એકમ છે જેનો ઉપયોગ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો, લિંગ અને વય જૂથોના વ્યક્તિઓના જૂથની ઊર્જા જરૂરિયાતને માપવા માટે થાય છે.
ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ભારતમાં બંને સમયગાળા દરમિયાન દૈનિક માથાદીઠ અને ગ્રાહક એકમ દીઠ કેલરી, પ્રોટીન અને ચરબીના સેવનમાં લગભગ સમાન પેટર્ન જોવા મળે છે.
II. સ્વાસ્થ્ય સ્તર સાથે કેલરીના સેવનમાં ફેરફાર
અખિલ ભારતીય સ્તરે MPCE દ્વારા વસ્તીના વિતરણના વિવિધ ફ્રેક્ટાઇલ વર્ગો (ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ક્ષેત્રો માટે અલગથી રચાયેલ) માં સરેરાશ કેલરીનું સેવન કોષ્ટક 2માં દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં, MPCEમાં વધારા સાથે સરેરાશ કેલરીનું સેવન (પ્રતિ માથાદીઠ અથવા પ્રતિ ગ્રાહક એકમ) સુધરતું જોવા મળે છે.
નીચલા વર્ગના ફ્રેક્ટાઇલ વર્ગ (પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ ખર્ચ સ્તર દ્વારા ક્રમાંકિત વસ્તીના નીચેના 5%) અને ટોચના ફ્રેક્ટાઇલ વર્ગ (પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ ખર્ચ સ્તર દ્વારા ક્રમાંકિત વસ્તીના ટોચના 5%) વચ્ચેનો તફાવત નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટ્યો છે.
Table 2: Average calorie intake per capita and per consumer unit by fractile classes of MPCE in 2022-23 & 2023-24: All-India
Fractile classes of MPCE
calorie intake (Kcal) per day per capita
calorie intake (Kcal) per day per consumer unit*
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
0-5%
1607
1623
1688
1696
1796
1853
1893
1924
5-10%
1782
1772
1834
1837
1967
1999
2030
2075
10-20%
1896
1885
1924
1946
2083
2116
2113
2176
20-30%
2012
1981
2023
2033
2196
2214
2206
2262
30-40%
2093
2054
2096
2091
2270
2279
2275
2319
40-50%
2169
2148
2163
2159
2344
2379
2336
2389
50-60%
2243
2226
2227
2221
2415
2456
2394
2448
60-70%
2332
2316
2289
2306
2497
2549
2442
2536
70-80%
2425
2420
2370
2402
2580
2649
2518
2634
80-90%
2551
2620
2483
2560
2700
2853
2625
2789
90-95%
2716
2827
2619
2744
2851
3073
2755
2958
95-100%
3116
3478
2941
3092
3248
3723
3069
3292
All-India
2233
2250
2212
2240
2407
2488
2383
2472
*ગ્રાહક એકમ એ એક એકમ છે જેનો ઉપયોગ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો, લિંગ અને વય જૂથોના વ્યક્તિઓના જૂથની ઊર્જા જરૂરિયાતને માપવા માટે થાય છે.
III. સરેરાશ પોષક તત્વોના સેવનનો ટ્રેન્ડ
2009-10થી 2023-24 દરમિયાન ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી વિસ્તારો માટે અખિલ ભારતીય સ્તરે સરેરાશ પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ પ્રતિ દિવસ કેલરી અને પ્રોટીનના સેવનનો અંદાજ આકૃતિ 1 અને 2માં દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. 2009-10થી 2023-24 દરમિયાન ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં અખિલ ભારતીય સ્તરે પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ પ્રતિ દિવસ કેલરીના સેવનમાં નજીવો વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે. 2009-10થી ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ભારતમાં પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ પ્રતિ દિવસ પ્રોટીનના સેવનમાં સમાન વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે.
IV. ખાદ્ય શ્રેણી દ્વારા પ્રોટીનના સેવનનું ટકાવારી વિભાજન: અખિલ ભારત
ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ક્ષેત્રો માટે 5 ખાદ્ય જૂથો, જેમ કે અનાજ, કઠોળ, દૂધ અને દૂધના ઉત્પાદનો, ઈંડા/માછલી/માંસ અને અન્ય ખોરાકમાં પ્રોટીનના સેવનની ટકાવારી 2022-23 સમયગાળા માટે આકૃતિ 4R અને 4U માં અને 2023-24 માટે આકૃતિ 5R અને 5U માં રજૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. ગ્રામીણ ભારત માટે અનાજનો હિસ્સો લગભગ 46-47% અને શહેરી ભારત માટે લગભગ 39% છે, જે બંને સમયગાળામાં 5 ખાદ્ય જૂથોમાં પ્રોટીનનો સૌથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્ત્રોત છે.
V. ખાદ્ય શ્રેણી દ્વારા પ્રોટીનના સેવનના વિભાજનમાં વલણ: અખિલ ભારત
આકૃતિ 6R અને 6U 2009-10 થી 2023-24 ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ખાદ્ય જૂથો દ્વારા પ્રોટીનના સેવનના ટકાવારી વિભાજન દર્શાવે છે.
ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં પ્રોટીનના સેવનમાં અનાજનો ફાળો 2009-10ના સ્તરથી લગભગ 14% અને શહેરી ભારતમાં લગભગ 12% ઘટ્યો છે. અનાજના હિસ્સામાં ઘટાડો ઇંડા, માછલી અને માંસ, અન્ય ખાદ્ય પદાર્થોના હિસ્સામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો અને ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ભારતમાં દૂધ અને દૂધના ઉત્પાદનોના હિસ્સામાં નજીવો વધારો દ્વારા સંતુલિત થયો છે.
VI. સમાયોજિત પોષક તત્વોનો વપરાશ
ઘરના સભ્યો દ્વારા ખાદ્ય પદાર્થોના વપરાશમાં ફક્ત ઘરના સભ્યો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતા વાસ્તવિક વપરાશનો જ સમાવેશ થતો નથી, પરંતુ સંદર્ભ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ઘરમાં તૈયાર કરાયેલા અને ઘરના સભ્યો સિવાયના સભ્યોને પીરસવામાં આવતા ભોજનનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. વધુમાં, સભ્યો અને મહેમાનોના વપરાશ માટે બજારમાંથી ખરીદેલા રાંધેલા ભોજનની નોંધ ખરીદનારના ઘરમાં પણ કરવામાં આવે છે. આમ, ઘરના સભ્યોના 'સાચા' વપરાશની નજીક પોષક તત્વોના સેવનના સ્તરનો અંદાજ શોધવા માટે, યોગ્ય પદ્ધતિનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ગોઠવણો કરવામાં આવે છે. પ્રતિ વ્યક્તિ પ્રતિ દિવસ સમાયોજિત પોષક તત્વોના સેવનના અંદાજો અને અવ્યવસ્થિત પોષક તત્વોના સેવન નીચે કોષ્ટક 3માં દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યા છે:
Table 3: Average daily per capita adjusted and unadjusted intake of calorie, protein and fat in 2022-23 & 2023-24: All-India
Intake of
per capita per day
unadjusted
adjusted
2022-23
2023-24
2022-23
2023-24
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Calorie (Kcal)
2233
2250
2212
2240
2210
2216
2191
2225
Protein (gm)
61.9
63.2
61.8
63.4
61.3
62.4
61.2
62.9
Fat (gm)
59.7
70.5
60.4
69.8
59.1
69.6
59.7
69.3
સરેરાશ, સમગ્ર ભારત સ્તરે, HCES: 2022-23 અને HCES: 2023-24 દરમિયાન બંને ક્ષેત્રોમાં સમાયોજિત પોષક તત્વોના આંકડા અવ્યવસ્થિત પોષક તત્વો કરતા થોડા ઓછા છે. બંને ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રોટીન અને ચરબીના માથાદીઠ સેવન માટે સમાન પેટર્ન જોવા મળે છે.