Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil inaugurates C-FLOOD, a Unified Inundation Forecasting System
C-FLOOD is a web-based platform that provides two-days advance inundation forecasts up to village level in the form of flood inundation maps and water level predictions
Shri C R Patil appreciated the collaborative efforts of CWC, C-DAC, and NRSC in operationalising this state-of-the-art flood forecasting dissemination system
The project marks a transformative step towards strengthening India’s flood management and disaster response framework
This initiative executed under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) jointly steered by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST)
02 JUL 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Inauguration of unified Flood inundation Model (FIM) Dissemination portal by Union Minister, Jal Shakti
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil inaugurated C-FLOOD, a Unified Inundation Forecasting System collaboratively developed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Pune and Central Water Commission (CWC), Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti on today. The inauguration ceremony was held at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of senior officers from Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST).
This initiative, executed under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) jointly steered by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST), marks a transformative step towards strengthening India’s flood management and disaster response framework.
7
C-FLOOD is a web-based platform that provides two-days advance inundation forecasts up to village level in the form of flood inundation maps and water level predictions. The platform will act as a unified system integrating flood modelling outputs from national and regional agencies, offering a comprehensive decision-support tool for disaster management authorities. At present, the system covers the Mahanadi, Godavari, and Tapi river basins, with more river basins to be incorporated in the future.
The C-FLOOD platform uses advanced 2-D hydrodynamic modelling to simulate flood scenarios. The simulations for Mahanadi Basin are run on High Performance Computing (HPC) infrastructure under NSM at C-DAC Pune, with integration of outputs for Godavari and Tapi Basins, which have been developed by National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) under the National Hydrology Project (NHP).
3
On this occasion, the Union Minister directed CWC and concerned agencies to widely popularize the C-FLOOD portal to enhance public awareness and preparedness, and to prepare a comprehensive plan for inundation studies covering all river basins. Inundation forecasts must be promptly integrated into the National Disaster Management Emergency Response Portal (NDEM). Agencies were instructed to improve forecast accuracy through satellite validation and ground-truthing, etc. Additionally, CWC was directed to coordinate closely with C-DAC, NRSC, and other stakeholders to ensure effective implementation and continuous enhancement of the forecasting system.
4
At last, the Union Minister appreciated the collaborative efforts of CWC, C-DAC, and NRSC in operationalising this state-of-the-art flood forecasting dissemination system, reiterating the Government’s commitment towards proactive disaster preparedness and management.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય જળ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી.આર. પાટીલે સી-ફ્લડ, એકીકૃત પૂર પુર્વાનુમાન પ્રણાલીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
સી-ફ્લડ એ એક વેબ-આધારિત પ્લેટફોર્મ છે જે પૂરના નકશા અને પાણીના સ્તરની આગાહીના રૂપમાં ગામડા સુધી બે દિવસની અગાઉથી પૂરની આગાહી પૂરી પાડે છે
શ્રી સી.આર. પાટીલે આ અત્યાધુનિક પૂર આગાહી પ્રસારણ પ્રણાલીને કાર્યરત કરવામાં CWC, C-DAC અને NRSCના સહયોગી પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારતના પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન અને આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક પરિવર્તનશીલ પગલું દર્શાવે છે
આ પહેલ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) અને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ (DST) દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે સંચાલિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સુપરકોમ્પ્યુટિંગ મિશન (NSM) હેઠળ અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી છે
02 JUL 2025 6:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી, જળ શક્તિ દ્વારા એકીકૃત Flood inundation Model (FIM) ડિસેમિનેશન પોર્ટલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન
કેન્દ્રીય જળ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલે આજે પુણેના સેન્ટર ફોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓફ એડવાન્સ્ડ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ (C-DAC) અને સેન્ટ્રલ વોટર કમિશન (CWC), જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા કાયાકલ્પ (DoWR, RD & GR), જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સહયોગથી વિકસાવવામાં આવેલી એકીકૃત જળ પૂર આગાહી પ્રણાલી, C-FLOODનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ નવી દિલ્હીના શ્રમ શક્તિ ભવન ખાતે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) અને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ (DST)ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં યોજાયો હતો.
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) અને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ (DST) દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે સંચાલિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સુપરકોમ્પ્યુટિંગ મિશન (NSM) હેઠળ અમલમાં મુકાયેલી આ પહેલ ભારતના પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન અને આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક પરિવર્તનશીલ પગલું છે.
7
C-FLOOD એ એક વેબ-આધારિત પ્લેટફોર્મ છે જે પૂરના નકશા અને પાણીના સ્તરની આગાહીઓના રૂપમાં ગામડાના સ્તર સુધી બે દિવસની અગાઉથી ઈનડેશન આગાહી પૂરી પાડે છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને પ્રાદેશિક એજન્સીઓ તરફથી પૂર મોડેલિંગ આઉટપુટને એકીકૃત કરતી સિસ્ટમ તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે, જે આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન સત્તાવાળાઓ માટે એક વ્યાપક નિર્ણય-સહાયક સાધન પ્રદાન કરશે. હાલમાં, આ સિસ્ટમ મહાનદી, ગોદાવરી અને તાપી નદીના તટપ્રદેશોને આવરી લે છે, ભવિષ્યમાં વધુ નદીના તટપ્રદેશોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે.
C-FLOOD પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરના દૃશ્યોનું અનુકરણ કરવા માટે અદ્યતન 2-D હાઇડ્રોડાયનેમિક મોડેલિંગનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. મહાનદી બેસિન માટેના સિમ્યુલેશન C-DAC પુણે ખાતે NSM હેઠળ હાઇ પર્ફોર્મન્સ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ (HPC) ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર ચલાવવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં ગોદાવરી અને તાપી બેસિન માટેના આઉટપુટનું એકીકરણ કરવામાં આવે છે, જે નેશનલ હાઇડ્રોલોજી પ્રોજેક્ટ (NHP) હેઠળ નેશનલ રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ સેન્ટર (NRSC) દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
3
આ પ્રસંગે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ CWC અને સંબંધિત એજન્સીઓને જાહેર જાગૃતિ અને તૈયારી વધારવા માટે C-FLOOD પોર્ટલને વ્યાપકપણે લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા અને તમામ નદીના તટપ્રદેશોને આવરી લેતા પૂર અભ્યાસ માટે એક વ્યાપક યોજના તૈયાર કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. પૂરની આગાહીઓને તાત્કાલિક રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન કટોકટી પ્રતિભાવ પોર્ટલ (NDEM) માં એકીકૃત કરવી આવશ્યક છે. એજન્સીઓને સેટેલાઇટ માન્યતા અને ગ્રાઉન્ડ-ટ્રુથિંગ વગેરે દ્વારા આગાહીની ચોકસાઈ સુધારવા સૂચના આપવામાં આવી હતી. વધુમાં, CWC ને C-DAC, NRSC અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો સાથે નજીકથી સંકલન કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો જેથી આગાહી પ્રણાલીના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ અને સતત વૃદ્ધિ સુનિશ્ચિત થાય.
4
છેવટે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ આ અત્યાધુનિક પૂર આગાહી પ્રસારણ પ્રણાલીને કાર્યરત કરવામાં CWC, C-DAC અને NRSCના સહયોગી પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી, સક્રિય આપત્તિ તૈયારી અને વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.