Ministry of Power
Shri Santosh Kumar Takhele Assumes Additional Charge as Regional Executive Director (West-I), NTPC Ltd.
02 JUL 2025 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 July 2025
Shri Santosh Kumar Takhele has assumed the additional charge of Regional Executive Director (West-I) at NTPC Limited with effect from 30th June 2025.
A graduate in Mechanical Engineering from G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Shri Takhele joined NTPC in 1988 as an Executive Trainee. Over the course of a distinguished career spanning 37 years, he has held key leadership roles across several core functions such as Contracts & Materials, Mechanical Maintenance, Operations Services, Fuel Management, Environment Management, and Safety.
He has served at various NTPC locations including Singrauli, WR-I HQ, Kanti, Farakka, and Corporate Centre – EOC, making significant contributions to each assignment. Shri Takhele is currently the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Ratnagiri Gas and Power Pvt. Ltd. (RGPPL) and will continue in this capacity alongside his new additional role.
His extensive experience and leadership are expected to further strengthen NTPC’s Western Region-I and drive performance excellence across the region.

بجلی کی وزارت
جناب سنتوش کمار تاکھیلے نے این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ کے علاقائی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ویسٹ-1) کے طور پر اضافی چارج سنبھال لیاہے
02 JUL 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سنتوش کمار تاکھیلے نے 30 جون 2025 سے این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ کےعلاقائی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ویسٹ-I) کا اضافی چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔
جناب تاکھیلے نے جی بی پنت یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی سے مکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں گریجویشن کیا ہے اور وہ 1988 میں این ٹی پی سی میں ایگزیکٹو ٹرینی کے طور پر شامل ہوئے تھے۔ اپنے 37 سالہ شاندار کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے متعدد کلیدی شعبوں میں قیادت کے فرائض انجام دیے ہیں جن میں کنٹریکٹس اینڈ میٹریلز،مشینی دیکھ بھال، آپریشنز سروسز، فیول مینجمنٹ، ماحولیاتی نظم و نسق اور سیفٹی شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے این ٹی پی سی کے مختلف مقامات جیسے سنگرولی، ڈبلیو آر-I ہیڈکوارٹر، کانتی، فراکّا اور کارپوریٹ سینٹر – ای او سی میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور ہر تعیناتی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جناب تاکھیلے اس وقت رتناگری گیس اینڈ پاور پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (آر جی پی پی ایل) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) کے طور پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں اور وہ اپنی نئی اضافی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اس عہدے پر بھی فائز رہیں گے۔
ان کا وسیع تجربہ اور قائدانہ صلاحیتیں این ٹی پی سی کے مغربی خطہ-I کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور اس خطے میں کارکردگی میں بہتری لانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔