Ministry of Power
Shri Santosh Kumar Takhele Assumes Additional Charge as Regional Executive Director (West-I), NTPC Ltd.
02 JUL 2025 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 July 2025
Shri Santosh Kumar Takhele has assumed the additional charge of Regional Executive Director (West-I) at NTPC Limited with effect from 30th June 2025.
A graduate in Mechanical Engineering from G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Shri Takhele joined NTPC in 1988 as an Executive Trainee. Over the course of a distinguished career spanning 37 years, he has held key leadership roles across several core functions such as Contracts & Materials, Mechanical Maintenance, Operations Services, Fuel Management, Environment Management, and Safety.
He has served at various NTPC locations including Singrauli, WR-I HQ, Kanti, Farakka, and Corporate Centre – EOC, making significant contributions to each assignment. Shri Takhele is currently the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Ratnagiri Gas and Power Pvt. Ltd. (RGPPL) and will continue in this capacity alongside his new additional role.
His extensive experience and leadership are expected to further strengthen NTPC’s Western Region-I and drive performance excellence across the region.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री संतोष कुमार ताखेले ने एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड के क्षेत्रीय कार्यकारी निदेशक (पश्चिम-I) के रूप में अतिरिक्त कार्यभार संभाला
02 JUL 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
श्री संतोष कुमार ताखेले ने 30 जून 2025 से एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड में क्षेत्रीय कार्यकारी निदेशक (पश्चिम-1) का अतिरिक्त कार्यभार संभाल लिया है।
श्री ताखेले, 1988 में जी.बी. पंत कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय से मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातक एक कार्यकारी प्रशिक्षु के रूप में एनटीपीसी में शामिल हुए। 37 वर्षों के उत्कृष्ट करियर के दौरान, उन्होंने अनुबंध एवं सामग्री, यांत्रिक रखरखाव, परिचालन सेवाएं, ईंधन प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा जैसे कई प्रमुख कार्यों में प्रमुख नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाएं निभाई हैं।
उन्होंने सिंगरौली, पश्चिम रेलवे-I मुख्यालय, कांति, फरक्का और कॉर्पोरेट सेंटर - ईओसी सहित एनटीपीसी के विभिन्न कार्य स्थलों पर काम किया है और प्रत्येक कार्य में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। श्री ताखेले वर्तमान में रत्नागिरी गैस एंड पावर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आरजीपीपीएल) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) हैं और अपनी नई अतिरिक्त भूमिका के साथ-साथ इस पद पर भी बने रहेंगे।
उनके व्यापक अनुभव और नेतृत्व से एनटीपीसी के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र-I को और मजबूती मिलने और पूरे क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।