Ministry of Communications
Union Minister for Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, interacts with the Postal and Sorting Assistants from the Department of Posts to strengthen the spirit of 'Dak Sewa, Jan Sewa'
02 JUL 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, held a detailed interactive session today with Postal and Sorting Assistants. Representing all the 23 postal circles from across the country, these frontline workers form the backbone of the Department of Posts (DoP).
A glimpse from the interaction with the Union Minister of Communications
During the session, the Union Minister personally heard each of them, giving due attention to their views and feedbacks. He reassured the participants that their suggestions would be carefully examined and incorporated into future policy decisions and operational improvements.
Postal Assistants serve as the public-facing representatives in the post offices. They manage customer interactions and ensure timely service delivery while the Sorting Assistants operate in mail offices such as Railway Mail Services, Air Mail Sorting Units, and Transit Mail Offices to ensure the accurate and timely sorting of mails and parcels.
The Union Minister appreciated their crucial role in delivering citizen-centric services and implementing key social security schemes. He acknowledged their daily efforts in managing customer needs and maintaining the smooth flow of communication across the nation.
During the session, the Union Minister outlined the vision to transform India Post to a profit centre. He emphasised the need for close coordination across all the key verticals: Mails, Parcels, International Mails, Savings Bank, Insurance, and Citizen-Centric Services to be a one stop solution for customers. This coordinated approach, he noted, will help drive innovation, improve efficiency, and ensure long-term sustainability across the postal network.
“We are committed to making India Post a cutting-edge organisation. But this transformation is only possible if we all move forward together. I am with you on this journey,” the Union Minister said, underlining his support for the workforce in driving this vision.
Key moments from the session
He also spoke about the ongoing implementation of the IT 2.0 project, emphasising that this initiative will modernise the postal sector to make it faster, more transparent, and aligned with the highest industry standards. He also discussed the launch of the Digital Address Code, an initiative aimed at establishing a standardised, geo-coded addressing system for India.
The Union Minister urged everyone to embrace this change and contribute to the Department’s digital transformation. He encouraged everyone to gear up for a more digital and integrated work environment. Their ability to adopt new tools, assist customers, and provide real-time feedback will be essential for smooth and successful implementation.
Postal Assistants and Sorting Assistants sharing their views with the Union Minister
Looking ahead, he shared the Department’s roadmap to becoming a major public logistics organisation. The goal is to position India Post as a profit centre, backed by consistent efforts in revenue generation.
In his closing remarks, the Union Minister underlined the importance of continuous learning and self-improvement. “Let us become a source of strength for one another. If someone is lacking, let us lend our strength with unity, positivity and purpose,” he added, encouraging a spirit of teamwork and resilience within the Department.
The session concluded with the Union Minister thanking the Postal Assistants and Sorting Assistants for their dedication and commitment. He encouraged them to continue working towards a modern, efficient, and people-first postal system, in the true spirit of the Department’s motto, Dak Sewa, Jan Sewa.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیانے’ڈاک سیوا، جن سیوا‘ کے جذبے کو تقویت دینے کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک کے پوسٹل اور چھانٹنے والے معاونین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
02 JUL 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی اورمواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج پوسٹل اور چھانٹنے والے معاونین کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ ملک بھر کے تمام 23 پوسٹل حلقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، یہ صف اول کے کارکن محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی اوپی) کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ایک جھلک
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے ذاتی طور پر ان میں سے ہر ایک کو سنا، ان کے خیالات اور آراء پر پوری توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کی تجاویز کا بغور جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور مستقبل کے پالیسی فیصلوں اور آپریشنل بہتری میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
پوسٹل اسسٹنٹ ڈاک خانوں میں عوامی نمائندوں کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ وہ گاہک کے تعاملات کا انتظام کرتے ہیں اور بروقت سروس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں جبکہ چھانٹنے والے معاون میل آفس جیسے کہ ریلوے میل سروسز، ایئر میل چھانٹنے والے یونٹس، اور ٹرانزٹ میل آفسز میں کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ میل اور پارسل کی درست اور بروقت چھانٹی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی اور کلیدی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں ان کے اہم رول کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے گاہک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ملک بھر میں مواصلات کے ہموار بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنے میں ان کی روزانہ کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔
نشست کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے انڈیا پوسٹ کو منافع کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام اہم عمودی حصوں میں قریبی ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت جیسے میل، پارسل، انٹرنیشنل میل، سیونگ بینک، انشورنس، اور سٹیزن سینٹرک سروسز صارفین کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ حل پر زوردیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مربوط نقطہ نظر، جدت کو بڑھانے، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، اور پوسٹل نیٹ ورک میں طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں افرادی قوت کے لیے اپنے تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہم انڈیا پوسٹ کو ایک جدید ترین ادارہ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ لیکن یہ تبدیلی تبھی ممکن ہے جب ہم سب مل کر آگے بڑھیں۔ میں اس سفر میں آپ کے ساتھ ہوں۔
انہوں نےآئی ٹی2.0 پروجیکٹ کے جاری نفاذ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ اقدام ڈاک کے شعبے کو تیز تر، زیادہ شفاف اور اعلیٰ ترین صنعتی معیارات کے مطابق بنانے کے لیے جدید بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل ایڈریس کوڈ کے آغاز پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، ایک پہل جس کا مقصد بھارت کے لیے ایک معیاری، جیو کوڈڈ ایڈریسنگ سسٹم قائم کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہر کسی پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس تبدیلی کو قبول کریں اور محکمہ کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک کو مزید ڈیجیٹل اور مربوط کام کے ماحول کے لیے تیار رہنے کی ترغیب دی۔ ہموار اور کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے نئے ٹولز کو اپنانے، صارفین کی مدد کرنے، اور حقیقی وقت میں فیڈ بیک فراہم کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت ضروری ہوگی۔
پوسٹل اسسٹنٹ اور چھانٹنے والے اسسٹنٹ مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے۔
مستقبل کی طرف د یکھتے ہوئےانہوں نے ایک بڑی عوامی لاجسٹک تنظیم بننے کے لیے محکمہ کے روڈ میپ کا اشتراک کیا۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ انڈیا پوسٹ کو ایک منافع بخش مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لایا جائے، جس کی پشت پناہی آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں مسلسل کوششوں سے ہوتی ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، مرکزی وزیر نے مسلسل سیکھنے اور خود کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے محکمے کے اندر ٹیم ورک اور لچک کے جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے مزید کہاکہ آئیے ہم ایک دوسرے کے لیے طاقت کا ذریعہ بنیں۔ اگر کسی کی کمی ہے، تو آئیے اتحاد، مثبت اور مقصد کے ساتھ اپنی طاقت دیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پوسٹل اسسٹنٹ اور چھانٹی اسسٹنٹ کا ان کی لگن اور عزم کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے سیشن کا اختتام ہوا۔ انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ محکمہ کے نصب العین، ڈاک سیوا، جن سیوا کی حقیقی روح میں ایک جدید، موثر، اور عوام کے لیے سب سے پہلے ڈاک کے نظام کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں۔