Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the National Honour of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred the national honour of Ghana - Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana - by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama in recognition of his distinguished statesmanship and influential global leadership. Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the aspirations of the youth of India, its cultural traditions and diversity, and to the historical ties between Ghana and India.
Prime Minister thanked the people and government of Ghana for this special gesture. Noting that the shared democratic values and traditions of the two countries would continue to nurture the partnership, Prime Minister stated that the award further deepens the friendship between the two countries and places new responsibility on him to embrace and advance bilateral ties. Prime Minister affirmed he was confident that his historic State Visit to Ghana would impart a new momentum to India-Ghana ties.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੌਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਮਾਨੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ (President H.E. John Dramani Mahama) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ -ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਸਟਾਰ ਆਵ੍ ਘਾਨਾ (Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana)- ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। 1.4 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਘਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।