Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the National Honour of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred the national honour of Ghana - Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana - by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama in recognition of his distinguished statesmanship and influential global leadership. Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the aspirations of the youth of India, its cultural traditions and diversity, and to the historical ties between Ghana and India.
Prime Minister thanked the people and government of Ghana for this special gesture. Noting that the shared democratic values and traditions of the two countries would continue to nurture the partnership, Prime Minister stated that the award further deepens the friendship between the two countries and places new responsibility on him to embrace and advance bilateral ties. Prime Minister affirmed he was confident that his historic State Visit to Ghana would impart a new momentum to India-Ghana ties.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கானாவின் உயரிய விருதை பிரதமர் பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Chennai
கானா அதிபர் திரு ஜான் டிராமணி மகாமா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு இன்று கானாவின் தேசிய விருதான 'ஆபீசர் ஆஃப் தி ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் தி ஸ்டார்' விருதை வழங்கினார். 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் சார்பாக இந்த விருதை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட பிரதமர், இந்த விருதை இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் விருப்பங்களுக்கும், அதன் கலாச்சார மரபுகள், பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கும், கானாவிற்கும் இந்தியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்று உறவுகளுக்கும் அர்ப்பணிப்பதாக கூறினார்.
இந்த சிறப்புமிக்க விருதை வழங்கிய கானா மக்களுக்கும் அரசுக்கும் பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இது இரு நாடுகளின் பொதுவான ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்கள் மற்றும் மரபுகளிடையேயான ஒற்றுமையை தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்தும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்த விருது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நட்பை மேலும் ஆழப்படுத்துவதாகவும், இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய பொறுப்பை தமக்கு வழங்குவதாகவும் கூறினார். கானாவிற்கான தமது வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் இந்தியா - கானா உறவுகளுக்கு ஒரு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.