Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the National Honour of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred the national honour of Ghana - Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana - by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama in recognition of his distinguished statesmanship and influential global leadership. Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the aspirations of the youth of India, its cultural traditions and diversity, and to the historical ties between Ghana and India.
Prime Minister thanked the people and government of Ghana for this special gesture. Noting that the shared democratic values and traditions of the two countries would continue to nurture the partnership, Prime Minister stated that the award further deepens the friendship between the two countries and places new responsibility on him to embrace and advance bilateral ties. Prime Minister affirmed he was confident that his historic State Visit to Ghana would impart a new momentum to India-Ghana ties.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মান লাভ কৰে
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক আজি ঘানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম জন ড্ৰামানী মহামাই ঘানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মান - অফিচাৰ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য ষ্টাৰ অৱ ঘানা প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেখেতৰ বিশিষ্ট ৰাজ-কাৰ্য্য পদ্ধতি আৰু প্ৰভাৱশালী বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বৰ স্বীকৃতি জনোৱা হয়। ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ বঁটাটি গ্ৰহণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ আকাংক্ষা, ইয়াৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰম্পৰা আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্য তথা ঘানা আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি এই সন্মান উৎসৰ্গা কৰে।
এই সন্মান জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘানাৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু চৰকাৰক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। দুয়োখন দেশৰ সহভাজিত গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধ আৰু পৰম্পৰাই অংশীদাৰিত্বক লালন-পালন কৰি যাব বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই বঁটাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ বন্ধুত্বক অধিক গভীৰ কৰিব আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক আকোৱালি লোৱা তথা আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ ওপৰত নতুন দায়িত্ব ন্যস্ত কৰিলে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেখেতৰ ঐতিহাসিক ঘানা ভ্ৰমণে ভাৰত-ঘানাৰ সম্পৰ্কক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি কয়।