Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the National Honour of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred the national honour of Ghana - Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana - by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama in recognition of his distinguished statesmanship and influential global leadership. Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the aspirations of the youth of India, its cultural traditions and diversity, and to the historical ties between Ghana and India.
Prime Minister thanked the people and government of Ghana for this special gesture. Noting that the shared democratic values and traditions of the two countries would continue to nurture the partnership, Prime Minister stated that the award further deepens the friendship between the two countries and places new responsibility on him to embrace and advance bilateral ties. Prime Minister affirmed he was confident that his historic State Visit to Ghana would impart a new momentum to India-Ghana ties.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ઘાનાનું રાષ્ટ્રીય સન્માન મળ્યું
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આજે ઘાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ જોન ડ્રામાની મહામા દ્વારા ઘાનાનું રાષ્ટ્રીય સન્માન - ઓફિસર ઓફ ધ ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ સ્ટાર ઓફ ઘાના - એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યું, જે તેમના અસાધારણ શાસન અને અસરકારક વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વમાં યોગદાન બદલ હતું. 1.4 અબજ ભારતીયો વતી એવોર્ડ સ્વીકારતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ એવોર્ડ ભારતના યુવાનોની આકાંક્ષાઓ, સાંસ્કૃતિક પરંપરાઓ અને વિવિધતા અને ઘાના અને ભારત વચ્ચેના ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોને સમર્પિત કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ વિશેષ સન્માન માટે ઘાનાના લોકો અને સરકારનો આભાર માન્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે બંને દેશોના સહિયારા લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો અને પરંપરાઓ ભાગીદારીને આગળ ધપાવતા રહેશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ એવોર્ડ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેની મિત્રતાને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવે છે અને દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવા માટે તેમના પર નવી જવાબદારી મૂકે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેમને વિશ્વાસ છે કે ઘાનાની તેમની ઐતિહાસિક રાજ્ય મુલાકાત ભારત-ઘાના સંબંધોને નવી ગતિ આપશે.