Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the National Honour of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred the national honour of Ghana - Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana - by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama in recognition of his distinguished statesmanship and influential global leadership. Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the aspirations of the youth of India, its cultural traditions and diversity, and to the historical ties between Ghana and India.
Prime Minister thanked the people and government of Ghana for this special gesture. Noting that the shared democratic values and traditions of the two countries would continue to nurture the partnership, Prime Minister stated that the award further deepens the friendship between the two countries and places new responsibility on him to embrace and advance bilateral ties. Prime Minister affirmed he was confident that his historic State Visit to Ghana would impart a new momentum to India-Ghana ties.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीद्वारा घानाको राष्ट्रिय सम्मान ग्रहण
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीलाई उनको असाधारण शासन कला अनि प्रभावशाली वैश्विक नेतृत्त्वमा योगदानको निम्ति घानाका राष्ट्रपति डोन ड्रामानी महामाले आज घानाको राष्ट्रिय सम्मान – अफिसर अव् दी अर्डर अव् दी स्टार अव् घानाद्वारा सम्मानित गरे। 1.4 बिलियन भारतीयको तर्फबाट यो पुरस्कार स्वीकार गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यो सम्मान भारतका युवाहरूको आकाङ्क्षा, सांस्कृतिक परम्परा अनि विविधता तथा घाना अनि भारतबीच ऐतिहासिक सम्बन्धलाई समर्पित गरे।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले यस विशेष सम्मानका लागि घानाका जनता अनि सरकारलाई धन्यवाद दिए। दुवै देशको साझा लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्य अनि परम्पराले साझेदारीलाई अघि बढाइरहने उनले बताए। यस पुरस्कारले दुवै देशबीच मित्रतालाई अझ गहिरो बनाउनका साथै द्विपक्षीय सम्बन्धलाई अघि लैजाने नयाँ जिम्मेवारी उनलाई सुम्पिएको उनले बताए। घानाको उनको ऐतिहासिक राजकीय यात्राले भारत-घाना सम्बन्धलाई नयाँ गति प्रदान गर्ने पूर्ण विश्वास रहेको पनि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले बताए।