Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the National Honour of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred the national honour of Ghana - Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana - by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama in recognition of his distinguished statesmanship and influential global leadership. Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the aspirations of the youth of India, its cultural traditions and diversity, and to the historical ties between Ghana and India.
Prime Minister thanked the people and government of Ghana for this special gesture. Noting that the shared democratic values and traditions of the two countries would continue to nurture the partnership, Prime Minister stated that the award further deepens the friendship between the two countries and places new responsibility on him to embrace and advance bilateral ties. Prime Minister affirmed he was confident that his historic State Visit to Ghana would impart a new momentum to India-Ghana ties.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو گھانا کے قومی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج - گھانا کے صدر عزت مآب جان ڈرامانی مہاما کے ذریعے اُن کی غیر معمولی قائدانہ شخصیت اور بااثر عالمی قیادت کے اعتراف میں گھانا کے قومی اعزاز - آفیسر آف دی آرڈر آف دی اسٹار آف گھانا سے نوازا گیا۔ 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں کی جانب سے ایوارڈ کو قبول کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے یہ اعزاز ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں، اس کی ثقافتی روایات اور تنوع اور گھانا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان تاریخی رشتوں کو وقف کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس خصوصی اعزاز کے لیے گھانا کے عوام اور حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور روایات شراکت داری کو پروان چڑھاتی رہیں گی، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی کو مزید گہرا کرتا ہے اور ان پر دوطرفہ تعلقات کو تسلیم کرنے اور آگے بڑھانے کی نئی ذمہ داری عائد کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تصدیق کی کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ گھانا کا ان کا تاریخی رسمی دورہ ہندوستان-گھانا تعلقات کو ایک نئی رفتار فراہم کرے گا۔