Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the National Honour of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred the national honour of Ghana - Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana - by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama in recognition of his distinguished statesmanship and influential global leadership. Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the aspirations of the youth of India, its cultural traditions and diversity, and to the historical ties between Ghana and India.
Prime Minister thanked the people and government of Ghana for this special gesture. Noting that the shared democratic values and traditions of the two countries would continue to nurture the partnership, Prime Minister stated that the award further deepens the friendship between the two countries and places new responsibility on him to embrace and advance bilateral ties. Prime Minister affirmed he was confident that his historic State Visit to Ghana would impart a new momentum to India-Ghana ties.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഘാനയുടെ ദേശീയ ബഹുമതി സ്വീകരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് ഇന്ന് ഘാന പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ. ജോൺ ഡ്രമാനി മഹാമ ദേശീയ ബഹുമതിയായ ഘാന - ഓഫീസർ ഓഫ് ദി ഓർഡർ ഓഫ് ദി സ്റ്റാർ ഓഫ് ഘാന - സമ്മാനിച്ചു. 1.4 ബില്യൺ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ പേരിൽ ബഹുമതി സ്വീകരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവാക്കളുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾക്കും, അതിന്റെ സാംസ്കാരിക പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾക്കും, വൈവിധ്യത്തിനും, ഘാനയും ഇന്ത്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ചരിത്രപരമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾക്കും ഈ ബഹുമതി സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
ഈ സവിശേഷ ആദരവിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഘാനയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്കും ഗവൺമെന്റിനും നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പൊതുവായ ജനാധിപത്യ മൂല്യങ്ങളും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളും പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് തുടരുമെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ഈ ബഹുമതി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സൗഹൃദത്തെ കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കുകയും ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനുമുള്ള പുതിയ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം തന്നിൽ നിക്ഷിപ്തമാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. ഘാനയിലേക്കുള്ള തന്റെ ചരിത്രപരമായ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം ഇന്ത്യ-ഘാന ബന്ധങ്ങൾക്ക് പുതിയ ആക്കം നൽകുമെന്ന് തനിക്ക് വിശ്വാസമുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.