Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the National Honour of Ghana
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today conferred the national honour of Ghana - Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana - by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama in recognition of his distinguished statesmanship and influential global leadership. Accepting the award on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the aspirations of the youth of India, its cultural traditions and diversity, and to the historical ties between Ghana and India.
Prime Minister thanked the people and government of Ghana for this special gesture. Noting that the shared democratic values and traditions of the two countries would continue to nurture the partnership, Prime Minister stated that the award further deepens the friendship between the two countries and places new responsibility on him to embrace and advance bilateral ties. Prime Minister affirmed he was confident that his historic State Visit to Ghana would impart a new momentum to India-Ghana ties.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఘనా జాతీయ పురస్కారాన్ని అందుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
03 JUL 2025 2:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఘనా జాతీయ పురస్కారం ‘ఆఫీసర్ ఆఫ్ ద ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ద స్టార్ ఆఫ్ ఘనా’ను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ఈ రోజు ప్రదానం చేశారు. ఆయన విశిష్ట రాజనీతిజ్ఞతకూ, ప్రపంచ స్థాయి నాయకత్వానికీ గుర్తింపుగా ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని ఘనా అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ జాన్ డ్రమానీ మహామా అందజేశారు. ఈ అవార్డును 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయుల పక్షాన ప్రధానమంత్రి స్వీకరించారు. భారతదేశ యువత ఆకాంక్షలకూ, భారత్ సాంస్కృతిక సంప్రదాయాలతో పాటు భిన్నత్వానికీ, అలాగే ఘనాకూ, భారత్కూ మధ్య గల చరిత్రాత్మక సంబంధాలకూ ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని అంకితమిస్తున్నానని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఈ విశిష్ట సన్మానానికి గాను ఘనా ప్రజలకూ, ఘనా ప్రభుత్వానికీ ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. రెండు దేశాల ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామిక విలువలు, సంప్రదాయాలు ఈ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకుపోతూనే ఉంటాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ పురస్కారం ఇరు దేశాల మైత్రిని మరింత దృఢతరం చేయడంతో పాటు ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను విస్తరించాలన్న కొత్త బాధ్యతను తనకు అప్పగిస్తోందని కూడా ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఘనాలో తాను చేపట్టిన చరిత్రాత్మక పర్యటన భారత్-ఘనా సంబంధాలకు కొత్త వేగాన్ని అందిస్తుందన్న నమ్మకం తనకుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు.