Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during acceptance of “The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am deeply honoured to be conferred with Ghana’s national award, "The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”, by the President.
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Mahama, to the Government, and the people of Ghana. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
I dedicate this honour to the aspirations of our youth, their promising future, our rich cultural diversity and traditions, and the enduring historical bonds between India and Ghana.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
‘ద ఆఫీసర్ ఆఫ్ ద ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ద స్టార్ ఆఫ్ ఘనా’ను అందుకున్న వేళ ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పందన
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
అధ్యక్షుల వారు ఘనా జాతీయ పురస్కారం ‘ద ఆఫీసర్ ఆఫ్ ద ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ద స్టార్ ఆఫ్ ఘనా’తో నన్ను గౌరవించడం నాకు అత్యంత గర్వకారణం కావడంతో పాటు గౌరవం కూడా.
అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ మహామా గారికీ, ఘనా ప్రభుత్వంతో పాటు ఘనా ప్రజలకూ నేను నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞత‌లు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఈ గౌరవాన్ని 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయుల తరఫున వినమ్రతతో నేను స్వీకరిస్తున్నాను.
ఈ సన్మానాన్ని మా యువత ఆకాంక్షలకూ, వారి ఉజ్జ్వల భవితకూ, మా సమృద్ధ సాంస్కృతిక భిన్నత్వానికే కాకుండా భారత్, ఘనాల చరిత్రాత్మక సంబంధాలకూ నేను అంకితం చేస్తున్నాను.‌