Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during acceptance of “The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am deeply honoured to be conferred with Ghana’s national award, "The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”, by the President.
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Mahama, to the Government, and the people of Ghana. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
I dedicate this honour to the aspirations of our youth, their promising future, our rich cultural diversity and traditions, and the enduring historical bonds between India and Ghana.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
“ദി ഓഫീസർ ഓഫ് ദി ഓർഡർ ഓഫ് ദി സ്റ്റാർ ഓഫ് ഘാന” സ്വീകരിച്ച വേളയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പരാമർശങ്ങളുടെ മലയാളം പരിഭാഷ
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഘാനയുടെ ദേശീയ പുരസ്കാരമായ "ദി ഓഫീസർ ഓഫ് ദി ഓർഡർ ഓഫ് ദി സ്റ്റാർ ഓഫ് ഘാന" രാഷ്ട്രപതിയാൽ സമ്മാനിക്കപ്പെട്ടതിൽ എനിക്ക് അതിയായ ബഹുമാനമുണ്ട്.
പ്രസിഡന്റ് മഹാമയ്ക്കും, ഗവൺമെന്റിനും, ഘാനയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്കും ഞാൻ എന്റെ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുന്നു. 140 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെയും പേരിൽ ഞാൻ ഈ ബഹുമതി വിനയപൂർവ്വം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നു.
നമ്മുടെ യുവാക്കളുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾക്കും, അവരുടെ ശോഭനമായ ഭാവിക്കും, നമ്മുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യത്തിനും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾക്കും, കൂടാതെ ഇന്ത്യയും ഘാനയും തമ്മിൽ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ചരിത്ര ബന്ധങ്ങൾക്കുമായി ഞാൻ ഈ ബഹുമതി സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
നിരാകരണം - പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസ്താവനയുടെ ഏകദേശ വിവർത്തനമാണിത്. യഥാർത്ഥ പ്രസ്താവനകൾ ഹിന്ദിയിലാണ് നടത്തിയത്.