Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during acceptance of “The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am deeply honoured to be conferred with Ghana’s national award, "The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”, by the President.
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Mahama, to the Government, and the people of Ghana. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
I dedicate this honour to the aspirations of our youth, their promising future, our rich cultural diversity and traditions, and the enduring historical bonds between India and Ghana.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
“ದಿ ಆಫೀಸರ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಆಫ್ ಘಾನಾ” ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣ
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಘಾನಾದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯಾದ “ದಿ ಆಫೀಸರ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಆರ್ಡರ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಆಫ್ ಘಾನಾ” ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ವತಃ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ನನಗೆ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದು ನನ್ನ ಸೌಭಾಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನನಗೆ ಸಂದ ಮಹಾನ್ ಗೌರವವೆಂದು ಭಾವಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಈ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮಹಾಮಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ, ಘಾನಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ, ಹಾಗೂ ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಮಸ್ತ ಜನತೆಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. 140 ಕೋಟಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಈ ಮಹಾ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ವಿನಮ್ರವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ, ಅವರ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ, ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಘಾನಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಸೂಚನೆ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯ ಅಂದಾಜು ಅನುವಾದ. ಮೂಲ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.