Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during acceptance of “The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Delhi
I am deeply honoured to be conferred with Ghana’s national award, "The Officer of the Order of the Star of Ghana”, by the President.
I express my heartfelt gratitude to President Mahama, to the Government, and the people of Ghana. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
I dedicate this honour to the aspirations of our youth, their promising future, our rich cultural diversity and traditions, and the enduring historical bonds between India and Ghana.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
“দ্য অফিচাৰ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য ষ্টাৰ অৱ ঘানা” গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
03 JUL 2025 7:06AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ঘানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা "দ্য অফিচাৰ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য ষ্টাৰ অৱ ঘানা" প্ৰদানত মই গভীৰ সন্মানবোধ কৰিছোঁ।
মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামা, চৰকাৰ আৰু ঘানাৰ জনসাধাৰণক আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাইছোঁ। মই ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ বিনম্ৰতাৰে এই সন্মান গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ।
মই এই সন্মানক আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ আকাংক্ষাৰাজি, তেওঁলোকৰ আশাব্যঞ্জক ভৱিষ্যৎ, আমাৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য তথা পৰম্পৰা আৰু ভাৰত-ঘানাৰ মাজৰ চিৰস্থায়ী ঐতিহাসিক বান্ধোনৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছোঁ।