Cabinet Secretariat
Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons holds Asia Meeting in New Delhi, 1st - 3rd July, 2025
03 JUL 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) came into force in 1997, the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) is the implementing body for the Chemical Weapons Convention, with its 193 Member States, it oversees the global endeavour to permanently and verifiably eliminate chemical weapons. The OPCW was awarded the 2013 Nobel Peace Prize for its extensive efforts in eliminating chemical weapons.
India is an original signatory to the Convention. The National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC) is the national authority responsible for implementing the Convention in India. In 2024, NACWC successfully mentored the Kenya National Authority under the OPCW Mentorship/ Partnership Programme to strengthen its implementation capacity.
The Indian Chemical Council (ICC), India’s oldest Chemical Industry Association works closely with the NACWC for reaching out to industry. ICC brought laurels for India as it was awarded the OPCW-The Hague Award 2024, as a co-recipient, for its role in promoting chemical safety, compliance with the Convention, and enhancing industry-wide security practices in India. This is the first time globally, that a chemical industry body was honoured with this award. The ‘OPCW-The Hague Award’ recognizes individuals and organizations that play a significant role in advancing the goals of the Chemical Weapons Convention.
Regional Meetings of National Authorities are organised by OPCW annually to support implementation of the Convention through capacity building of National Authorities. This annual meeting provides an opportunity to exchange experiences, information and best practices for CWC implementation, and also provides a platform to present and discuss issues and solutions for complying with obligations under the Convention that are of particular importance to the National Authorities regionally. This interaction fosters bilateral and regional cooperation and bolster networks among National Authorities.
The 23rd Regional Meeting of National Authorities of States Parties in Asia, organised by the OPCW and hosted by National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC) India, opened on 1st July at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of senior officials from the OPCW, international delegates from National Authorities across Asia, senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India and the NACWC, Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India.
The meeting was attended by 38 delegates from 24 States Parties (countries) from the Asia region including Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Cambodia, Iraq, India, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Malaysia, Myanmar, Maldives, Philippines, Oman, the Republic of Korea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, United Arab Emirates and Vietnam along with officials from the OPCW and the United Nations Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Asia and the Pacific (UNRCPD).
During this Regional Meeting, the delegates shared their experiences, discussed national implementation challenges, best practices, and opportunities for further cooperation. The sessions covered discussions on the legislative frameworks, chemical safety and security, role stakeholders including the chemical industry and the use of Artificial Intelligence. The OPCW provided important updates on synergies between United Nations Security Council Resolution 1540 and the CWC as well as discussions on future Mentorship Partnership Programmes.
The 3 days Regional Meeting is expected to strengthen regional cooperation between Asian countries in implementing the Chemical Weapons Convention.

কেবিনেট সচিবালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত ১-৩ জুলাইত ৰাসায়নিক অস্ত্ৰ নিবাৰণ সংস্থাৰ এছিয়া বৈঠক সম্পন্ন
03 JUL 2025 3:15PM by PIB Guwahati
১৯৯৭-ত ৰাসায়নিক অস্ত্ৰ সন্ধি (CWC) বলবৎ হৈছিল। ৰাসায়নিক অস্ত্ৰ নিবাৰণ সংস্থা (OPCW) হৈছে ৰাসায়নিক অস্ত্ৰ সন্ধিৰ ৰূপায়ণকাৰী সংস্থা। ১৯৩ খন সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসম্পন্ন সংস্থাটোৱে ৰাসায়নিক অস্ত্ৰৰ স্থায়ী আৰু লক্ষণীয় নিৰ্মূলকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৈশ্বিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ তদাৰক কৰে। ৰাসায়নিক অস্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মূলৰ অৰ্থে ব্যাপক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে অ’পিচিডব্লিউ-এ ২০১৩-ত শান্তিৰ নোবেল বঁটা লাভ কৰিছিল।
ভাৰত এই সন্ধিৰ মূল স্বাক্ষৰকাৰী আছিল। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰাধিকৰণ ৰাসায়নিক অস্ত্ৰ সন্মিলন (NACWC) হৈছে ভাৰতত এই সন্ধি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষ। ২০২৪-ত এনএচিডব্লিউচি-এ কেনিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষক অ’পিচিডব্লিউ মেন্টৰশ্বিপ/ পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ অধীনত সফলতাৰে দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াই ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণ ক্ষমতাক সুদৃঢ় কৰিছিল।
ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি ৰাসায়নিক উদ্যোগ সংস্থা ভাৰতীয় ৰাসায়নিক পৰিষদে (ICC) উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে এনএচিডব্লিউচি-ৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে। ভাৰতত ৰাসায়নিক সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰসাৰ, সন্ধিৰ অনুপালন আৰু উদ্যোগ-ব্যাপী নিৰাপত্তা পদ্ধতি বৰ্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পালন কৰা ভূমিকাৰ বাবে সহ-প্ৰাপক হিচাপে অ’পিচিডব্লিউ-দ্য হেগ বঁটা, ২০২৪ লাভেৰে আইচিচি-এ ভাৰতলৈ গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছিল। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আইচিচি এই বঁটা লাভ কৰা বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথম ৰাসায়নিক উদ্যোগ সংস্থা হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয়। ‘অ’পিচিডব্লিউ-দ্য হেগ বঁটা’-ৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাসায়নিক অস্ত্ৰ সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্যৰাজিক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰা ব্যক্তি আৰু সংস্থাসমূহক স্বীকৃতি জনোৱা হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে চুক্তিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণত সহায় কৰিবলৈ অ’পিচিডব্লিউ-এ বছৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ আঞ্চলিক বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰি আহিছে। এই বাৰ্ষিক বৈঠকে চিডব্লিউচি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভিজ্ঞতা, তথ্য আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু লগতে চুক্তিখনৰ অধীনস্থ বাধ্যবাধকতাসমূহ মানি চলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা সমস্যা আৰু ইয়াৰ সমাধান সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনাৰ এখনি মঞ্চ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে। এই বৈঠকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতাক ত্বৰান্বিত তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ মাজৰ নেটৱৰ্কক সুদৃঢ় কৰে।
অ’পিচিডব্লিউ-ৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰাধিকৰণ ৰাসায়নিক অস্ত্ৰ সন্মিলন (NACWC), ভাৰতৰ উদ্যোগত এছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ ২৩ সংখ্যক আঞ্চলিক বৈঠকখনি ১ জুলাইত উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। নতুন দিল্লীৰ বাণিজ্য ভৱনত আয়োজিত এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অ’পিচিডব্লিউ-ৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া, সমগ্ৰ এছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষসমূহৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিনিধি, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কেবিনেট সচিবালয়ৰ এনএচিডব্লিউচি-ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, বাংলাদেশ, ভূটান, চীন, কম্বোডিয়া, ইৰাক, ভাৰত, ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া, জাপান, জৰ্ডান, কিৰ্গিস্তান, কুৱেইট, লেবানন, মালয়েছিয়া, ম্যানমাৰ, মালদ্বীপ, ফিলিপাইনছ, ওমান, কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্য, ছিংগাপুৰ, শ্ৰীলংকা, থাইলেণ্ড, সংযুক্ত সংযুক্ত আৰৱ আমিৰাত আৰু ভিয়েটনামকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ ২৪ দেশৰ ৩৮ গৰাকী প্ৰতিনিধিৰ লগতে অ’পিচিডব্লিউ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ এছিয়া আৰু প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় শান্তি আৰু নিৰস্ত্ৰীকৰণ আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ (UNRCPD)-ৰ বিষয়াসকলে ভাগ লয়।
আঞ্চলিক বৈঠকখনিত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান, উত্তম পদ্ধতি আৰু অধিক সহযোগিতাৰ সুযোগসমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। অধিবেশনসমূহত আইনগত কাঠামো, ৰাসায়নিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। অ’পিচিডব্লিউ-এ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ ১৫৪০ নং প্ৰস্তাৱ আৰু চিডব্লিউচি-ৰ মাজত হোৱা সহযোগিতাৰ লগতে আগন্তুক মেন্টৰশ্বিপ অংশীদাৰিত্ব কাৰ্য্যসূচী সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
এই ৩ দিনীয়া আঞ্চলিক বৈঠকে এছিয়াৰ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত ৰাসায়নিক অস্ত্ৰ সন্ধি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতাক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।