Cabinet Secretariat
Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons holds Asia Meeting in New Delhi, 1st - 3rd July, 2025
03 JUL 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) came into force in 1997, the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) is the implementing body for the Chemical Weapons Convention, with its 193 Member States, it oversees the global endeavour to permanently and verifiably eliminate chemical weapons. The OPCW was awarded the 2013 Nobel Peace Prize for its extensive efforts in eliminating chemical weapons.
India is an original signatory to the Convention. The National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC) is the national authority responsible for implementing the Convention in India. In 2024, NACWC successfully mentored the Kenya National Authority under the OPCW Mentorship/ Partnership Programme to strengthen its implementation capacity.
The Indian Chemical Council (ICC), India’s oldest Chemical Industry Association works closely with the NACWC for reaching out to industry. ICC brought laurels for India as it was awarded the OPCW-The Hague Award 2024, as a co-recipient, for its role in promoting chemical safety, compliance with the Convention, and enhancing industry-wide security practices in India. This is the first time globally, that a chemical industry body was honoured with this award. The ‘OPCW-The Hague Award’ recognizes individuals and organizations that play a significant role in advancing the goals of the Chemical Weapons Convention.
Regional Meetings of National Authorities are organised by OPCW annually to support implementation of the Convention through capacity building of National Authorities. This annual meeting provides an opportunity to exchange experiences, information and best practices for CWC implementation, and also provides a platform to present and discuss issues and solutions for complying with obligations under the Convention that are of particular importance to the National Authorities regionally. This interaction fosters bilateral and regional cooperation and bolster networks among National Authorities.
The 23rd Regional Meeting of National Authorities of States Parties in Asia, organised by the OPCW and hosted by National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention (NACWC) India, opened on 1st July at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of senior officials from the OPCW, international delegates from National Authorities across Asia, senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India and the NACWC, Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India.
The meeting was attended by 38 delegates from 24 States Parties (countries) from the Asia region including Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Cambodia, Iraq, India, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Malaysia, Myanmar, Maldives, Philippines, Oman, the Republic of Korea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, United Arab Emirates and Vietnam along with officials from the OPCW and the United Nations Regional Centre for Peace and Disarmament in Asia and the Pacific (UNRCPD).
During this Regional Meeting, the delegates shared their experiences, discussed national implementation challenges, best practices, and opportunities for further cooperation. The sessions covered discussions on the legislative frameworks, chemical safety and security, role stakeholders including the chemical industry and the use of Artificial Intelligence. The OPCW provided important updates on synergies between United Nations Security Council Resolution 1540 and the CWC as well as discussions on future Mentorship Partnership Programmes.
The 3 days Regional Meeting is expected to strengthen regional cooperation between Asian countries in implementing the Chemical Weapons Convention.

کابینہ سکریٹریٹ
کیمیائی ہتھیاروں کی روک تھام سے متعلق تنظیم کا ایشیامیٹنگ کا نئی دہلی میں ، یکم تا 3 جولائی ، 2025 تک انعقاد
03 JUL 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیائی ہتھیاروں کا کنونشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) 1997 میں قائم ہوا ہے ، کیمیائی ہتھیاروں کی روک تھام سے متعلق تنظیم (او پی سی ڈبلیو) کیمیائی ہتھیاروں کے کنونشن کو نافذ کرنے والاایک ادارہ ہے ،یہ اپنے 193 ممبر ممالک کے ساتھ کیمیائی ہتھیاروں کوپورے طور پر اور وثوق کے ساتھ ختم کرنے کی عالمی کوشش کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ او پی سی ڈبلیو کو کیمیائی ہتھیاروں کے ختم کرنے میں اس کی وسیع ترکوششوں کے اعتراف میں 2013 کا نوبل امن انعام دیا گیا تھا ۔
ہندوستان اس کنونشن کا اصل سگنیٹری ہے ۔ کیمیائی ہتھیاروں کے کنونشن سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این اے سی ڈبلیو سی) ہندوستان میں کنونشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک ذمہ دار قومی اتھارٹی ہے ۔ 2024 میں ، این اے سی ڈبلیو سی نے او پی سی ڈبلیو مینٹرشپ اورپارٹنرشپ پروگرام کے تحت کینیا نیشنل اتھارٹی کی کامیابی سے رہنمائی کی تاکہ اس کے نفاذ کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے ۔
انڈین کیمیکل کونسل (آئی سی سی) ہندوستان کی قدیم ترین کیمیکل انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن ہے جو صنعت تک پہنچنے کے لیے این اے سی ڈبلیو سی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہے ۔ آئی سی سی نے ہندوستان کے لیے ستائشیں حاصل کی ہیں کیونکہ اسے کیمیائی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے ، کنونشن کی تعمیل ، اور ہندوستان میں صنعت بھر میں حفاظتی طورطریقوں کو بڑھانے میں اس کے کردار کے لیے شریک وصول کنندہ کے طور پر او پی سی ڈبلیو-دی ہیگ ایوارڈ 2024 سے نوازا گیا ۔ عالمی سطح پر یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ کیمیائی صنعت کے کسی ادارے کو اس ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔ 'او پی سی ڈبلیو-دی ہیگ ایوارڈ' ان افراد اور تنظیموں کے کام اور تعاون کا اعتراف ہے جو کیمیائی ہتھیاروں کے کنونشن کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
قومی اتھارٹی کی صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے کنونشن کے نفاذ میں مدد کرنےکے لیے او پی سی ڈبلیو کے ذریعے سالانہ قومی اتھارٹی کی علاقائی میٹنگیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس سالانہ اجلاس کاانعقادسی ڈبلیو سی کے نفاذ کے لیے تجربات ، معلومات اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ، اور کنونشن کے تحت ذمہ داریوں کی تعمیل کے لیے مسائل اور حل پیش کرنے اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے جو علاقائی طور پر قومی اتھارٹی کے لیے خاص اہمیت کے حامل ہیں ۔ یہ بات چیت دو طرفہ اور علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور قومی اتھارٹی کے درمیان نیٹ ورک کو تقویت بخشتی ہے ۔
او پی سی ڈبلیو کے زیر اہتمام، نیشنل اتھارٹی کیمیکل ویپنس کنونشن (این اے سی ڈبلیو سی) انڈیا کے تعاون سے ایشیا میں ریاستی شرکاء کی قومی اتھارٹیز کی 23 ویں علاقائی میٹنگ کا آغاز یکم جولائی کو نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں ہوا،جس میں او پی سی ڈبلیو کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، ایشیا بھر کے قومی اتھارٹی کے بین الاقوامی مندوبین ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں،این اے سی ڈبلیو سی اورحکومت ہند کے کابینہ سکریٹریٹ نے شرکت کی۔اس اجلاس میں آسٹریلیا ، بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان ، چین ، کمبوڈیا ، عراق ، ہندوستان ، انڈونیشیا ، جاپان ، اردن ، کرغزستان ، کویت ، لبنان ، ملائیشیا ، میانمار ، مالدیپ ، فلپائن ، عمان ، جمہوریہ کوریا ، سنگاپور ، سری لنکا ، تھائی لینڈ ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور ویتنام اور او پی سی ڈبلیو کے اہلکاروں اورایشیا بحرل الکاہل میں امن وسلامتی اورتخفیف اسلحہ سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے علاقائی مرکزسمیت ایشیائی خطے کی 24 ممالک کی پارٹیوں(ممالک) کے 38 مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
اس علاقائی اجلاس کے دوران ، مندوبین نے اپنے تجربات معلومات مشترک کئے اور قومی نفاذ کے چیلنجوں ، بہترین طریقہ کار اور مزید تعاون کے مواقع پر وسیع ترتبادلہ خیال کئے ۔اس دوران منعقد ہونے والے اجلاسوں میں قانون سازی کے فریم ورک ، کیمیائی تحفظ اور سلامتی ، کیمیائی صنعت اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے کردار پربھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ او پی سی ڈبلیو نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی قرارداد 1540 اور سی ڈبلیو سی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کے مینٹرشپ پارٹنرشپ پروگراموں پر بات چیت کے بارے میں اہم معلومات اور اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کیں ۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ سہ روزہ علاقائی اجلاس کیمیائی ہتھیاروں کے کنونشن کو نافذ کرنے میں ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیان علاقائی تعاون کومزید مضبوط کرے گا ۔