Election Commission
ECI meets representatives of political parties
Decodes the Bihar SIR 2025 process
03 JUL 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) met representatives of various political parties at Nirvachan Sadan on Wednesday. The Commission, under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, heard the concerns, issues and queries raised by the party representatives and decoded for them, the entire Special Intensive Revision (SIR) which is well underway in Bihar and is progressing smoothly. The political parties were - Indian National Congress, Rashtriya Janata Dal, Samajwadi Party, Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam, Nationalist Congress Party - Sharadchandra Pawar, Jharkhand Mukti Morcha, Communist Party of India (Marxist), Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Liberation, Communist Party of India, Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackrey).
ECI informed the political parties that the SIR exercise is being conducted in a planned, structured and a phased manner to facilitate the inclusion of all eligible citizens. Active participation by 1,54,977 Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by the recognised political parties across the state of Bihar is also ensuring that the process is happening in a transparent manner. CEC Gyanesh Kumar exhorted all political parties to come forward and appoint even more BLAs to assist the voters in enrolment and make the process fully transparent and participative.
In the first phase, from 25th June to 3rd July 2025, Enumeration Forms (EFs) are being printed and distributed to the approximately 7.90 crore electors in Bihar. Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) are making available partially pre-filled forms, based on existing records as on 23rd June 2025, through the 77,895 Booth Level Officers (BLOs) pressed into action for the exercise and further 20,603 BLOs are being appointed. These BLOs are delivering the EFs door-to-door to all the 7.90 crore electors whose names are on the Electoral Roll as on 24.06.2025 (date of issue of SIR order). In addition, the forms are available for download on the ECI portal (https://voters.eci.gov.in), and the BLAs appointed by political parties may also submit up to 50 certified forms per day.
In the second phase, the Enumeration Forms will be filled and are to be submitted before 25th July 2025. To support this process, volunteers are available to assist the voters alongside the BLOs. Nearly 4 lakh volunteers which include government officials, NCC cadets, NSS etc. have been deployed to make the process seamless for the voters and help the old, sick, Persons with Disabilities (PwD), poor and other vulnerable groups.
Electors whose names exist in the Electoral Roll as on 1st January 2003 are only required to submit the Enumeration Form along with an extract of the roll, without the need for submitting any other documents (2003 electoral database available at https://voters.eci.gov.in). Those not listed in the 2003 Roll will need to submit a document (from the indicative list of 11 documents) for their date of birth/place of birth as per their birthdate as follows:
1. individuals born before 1st July 1987, to provide a document for themselves
2. those born between 1st July 1987 and 2nd December 2004, to include documents for themselves and one parent
3. individuals born after 2nd December 2004, to submit documents for themselves and both parents.
Electors whose parents’ names were on the Electoral Roll as of 01.01.2003, need not submit any additional documents relating to their parents.
In the third phase of the exercise, running parallelly from 25th June to 26th July 2025, the completed Enumeration Forms will be collected by the BLOs along with the self-attested documents and also will upload the data through the BLO App/ECINET on a daily basis. While collecting the forms, the BLOs will issue acknowledgment receipts to the electors. These physical forms will be submitted to the respective EROs or Assistant EROs (AEROs). A facility for online submission of Enumeration Forms has been developed to further ease the process for electors and will be available by today evening.
In the fourth phase, the Draft Electoral Roll will be published on the 1st of August 2025. The list will include all electors whose forms have been received by the deadline. Names for which no Enumeration Form has been submitted before 25th July will not appear in the Draft Roll. EROs and AEROs will scrutinize the forms against the eligibility criteria laid down in Article 326 of the Constitution, which requires electors to be Indian citizens, aged 18 or above, and ordinarily resident in the constituency. Copies of the Draft Roll will be provided to recognized political parties free of cost and uploaded on the ECI website. Electors who miss the initial deadline can still apply during the claims and objections period using Form 6 along with a declaration form. BLAs can continue to submit up to 10 forms per day even after the Draft Roll is published.
The fifth phase, from 1st August to 1st September 2025, any member of the public can file claims and objections. During this time, the EROs/AEROs will scrutinize applications and objections in line with Article 326 and Sections 16 and 19 of the Representation of the People Act, 1950. The public can file claims for inclusion or raise objections to existing entries in the Draft Roll. No deletion will be made without due inquiry and providing the concerned person a fair hearing. Daily lists of claims and objections will be displayed at the ERO offices and published on the Chief Electoral Officer's website. Weekly updates will also be shared with political parties. Final ER will be prepared after disposing of claims and objections.
The Final Electoral Roll will be published on the 30th September 2025. Hard and soft copies will be given free of cost to all recognized political parties and published on the ECI website. Any elector aggrieved by the decision of the ERO may appeal to the District Magistrate under Section 24(a) of the RP Act, 1950 within fifteen days of the order. A further appeal may be preferred to the Chief Electoral Officer under Section 24(b) if the elector remains dissatisfied within 30 days of the order
The Election Commission urges all eligible citizens in Bihar to participate actively in this special drive to ensure that no voter is left out.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की
बिहार राज्य विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण 2025 प्रक्रिया की व्याख्या
03 JUL 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने बुधवार को निर्वाचन सदन में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार की अध्यक्षता में चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ आयोग ने पार्टी प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं, मुद्दों और प्रश्नों को सुना और उनके लिए बिहार में चल रहे पूरे विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) को डिकोड किया जो सुचारू रूप से आगे बढ़ रहा है। राजनीतिक दल जिसमें - भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस, राष्ट्रीय जनता दल, समाजवादी पार्टी, द्रविड़ मुनेत्र कड़गम, राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी - शरदचंद्र पवार, झारखंड मुक्ति मोर्चा, भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी), भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी) लिबरेशन, भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी, शिवसेना (उद्धव बालासाहेब ठाकरे) शामिल थे।
निर्वाचन आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों को बताया कि विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण प्रक्रिया योजनाबद्ध, संरचित और चरणबद्ध तरीके से संचालित की जा रही है, जिससे सभी पात्र नागरिकों को इसमें शामिल किया जा सके। राज्य भर में मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त 1,54,977 बूथ लेवल एजेंट (बीएलए) की सक्रिय भागीदारी भी यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि यह प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी तरीके से हो रही है। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार ने सभी राजनीतिक दलों से आगे आकर मतदाताओं को नामांकन में सहायता करने और प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह पारदर्शी और सहभागी बनाने के लिए और भी अधिक बीएलए नियुक्त करने का आह्वान किया।
पहले चरण में , 25 जून से 3 जुलाई 2025 तक, गणना फॉर्म (ईएफ) मुद्रित किए जा रहे हैं और बिहार के लगभग 7.90 करोड़ मतदाताओं को वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। निर्वाचक निबंधन अधिकारी (ईआरओ) 23 जून 2025 तक के मौजूदा रिकॉर्ड के आधार पर आंशिक रूप से पहले से भरे हुए फॉर्म 77,895 बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों (बीएलओ) के माध्यम से उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं, जिन्हें इस अभ्यास के लिए लगाया गया है और आगे 20,603 बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों नियुक्त किए जा रहे हैं। ये बूथ स्तर के अधिकारी उन सभी 7.90 करोड़ मतदाताओं के घर-घर जाकर गणना फॉर्म पहुंचा रहे हैं, जिनके नाम 24 जून 2025 (विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण आदेश जारी होने की तारीख) तक मतदाता सूची में हैं। इसके अलावा, फॉर्म भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के पोर्टल ( https://voters.eci.gov.in ) पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध हैं और राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त बूथ स्तर के एजेंट भी प्रति दिन 50 प्रमाणित फॉर्म जमा कर सकते हैं।
दूसरे चरण में , गणना फॉर्म भरे जाएंगे और 25 जुलाई 2025 से पहले जमा किए जाने हैं। इस प्रक्रिया का समर्थन करने के लिए, बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ मतदाताओं की सहायता के लिए स्वयंसेवक उपलब्ध हैं। मतदाताओं के लिए प्रक्रिया को सहज बनाने और वृद्ध, बीमार, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों, गरीबों और अन्य कमजोर समूहों की मदद करने के लिए लगभग 4 लाख स्वयंसेवकों को तैनात किया गया है, जिनमें सरकारी अधिकारी, एनसीसी कैडेट, एनएसएस आदि शामिल हैं।
जिन मतदाताओं के नाम 1 जनवरी 2003 को मतदाता सूची में मौजूद हैं, उन्हें केवल सूची के एक अंश के साथ गणना प्रपत्र जमा करना होगा, अन्य कोई दस्तावेज़ जमा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है (2003 का चुनावी डेटाबेस https://voters.eci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है )। 2003 की सूची में सूचीबद्ध नहीं होने वालों को अपनी जन्मतिथि के अनुसार जन्म तिथि/जन्म स्थान के लिए एक दस्तावेज़ (11 दस्तावेज़ों की सांकेतिक सूची में से) जमा करना होगा, जो इस प्रकार है:
1. 1 जुलाई 1987 से पहले जन्मे व्यक्तियों को स्वयं के लिए दस्तावेज़ उपलब्ध कराने होंगे।
2. जिनका जन्म 1 जुलाई 1987 और 2 दिसंबर 2004 के बीच हुआ है, उन्हें स्वयं और एक माता-पिता के लिए दस्तावेज शामिल करने होंगे।
3. 2 दिसंबर 2004 के बाद जन्मे व्यक्तियों को स्वयं और माता-पिता दोनों के लिए दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत करने होंगे।
जिन मतदाताओं के माता-पिता के नाम 01 जनवरी 2003 तक मतदाता सूची में थे, उन्हें अपने माता-पिता से संबंधित कोई अतिरिक्त दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
25 जून से 26 जुलाई 2025 तक समानांतर चलने वाले इस अभ्यास के तीसरे चरण में , पूर्ण किए गए गणना फॉर्म को बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा स्व-सत्यापित दस्तावेजों के साथ एकत्र किया जाएगा और दैनिक आधार पर बीएलओ ऐप/ईसीआईएनईटी के माध्यम से डेटा अपलोड भी किया जाएगा। फॉर्म एकत्र करते समय, बीएलओ मतदाताओं को पावती रसीद जारी करेंगे। ये फॉर्म संबंधित ईआरओ या सहायक ईआरओ (एईआरओ) को जमा किए जाएंगे। मतदाताओं के लिए प्रक्रिया को और आसान बनाने के लिए गणना फॉर्म ऑनलाइन जमा करने की सुविधा विकसित की गई है और यह आज शाम तक उपलब्ध हो जाएगी।
चौथे चरण में , ड्राफ्ट मतदाता सूची 1 अगस्त 2025 को प्रकाशित की जाएगी। सूची में वे सभी मतदाता शामिल होंगे जिनके फॉर्म समय सीमा तक प्राप्त हो गए हैं। जिन नामों के लिए 25 जुलाई से पहले कोई गणना फॉर्म जमा नहीं किया गया है, वे ड्राफ्ट रोल में प्रदर्शित नहीं होंगे। ईआरओ और एईआरओ संविधान के अनुच्छेद 326 में निर्धारित पात्रता मानदंडों के आधार पर फॉर्म की जांच करेंगे, जिसके अनुसार मतदाताओं को भारतीय नागरिक होना चाहिए, उनकी आयु 18 वर्ष या उससे अधिक होनी चाहिए और वे निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में सामान्य रूप से निवासी होने चाहिए। ड्राफ्ट रोल की प्रतियां मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों को मुफ्त प्रदान की जाएंगी और ईसीआई की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड की जाएंगी। जो मतदाता प्रारंभिक समय सीमा से चूक जाते हैं, वे घोषणा पत्र के साथ फॉर्म 6 का उपयोग करके दावों और आपत्तियों की अवधि के दौरान आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
पांचवां चरण , 1 अगस्त से 1 सितंबर 2025 तक, कोई भी नागरिक दावे और आपत्तियां दाखिल कर सकता है। इस दौरान, ईआरओ/एईआरओ जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 के अनुच्छेद 326 और धारा 16 और 19 के अनुसार आवेदनों और आपत्तियों की जांच करेंगे। आम नागरिक ड्राफ्ट रोल में मौजूदा प्रविष्टियों को शामिल करने या आपत्तियां उठाने के लिए दावे दाखिल कर सकते हैं। उचित जांच और संबंधित व्यक्ति को निष्पक्ष सुनवाई प्रदान किए बिना कोई विलोपन नहीं किया जाएगा। दावों और आपत्तियों की दैनिक सूची ईआरओ कार्यालयों में प्रदर्शित की जाएगी और मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित की जाएगी। साप्ताहिक अपडेट राजनीतिक दलों के साथ भी साझा किए जाएंगे। दावों और आपत्तियों के निपटारे के बाद अंतिम ईआर तैयार किया जाएगा।
अंतिम मतदाता सूची 30 सितंबर 2025 को प्रकाशित की जाएगी। सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों को हार्ड और सॉफ्ट कॉपी निःशुल्क दी जाएगी और निर्वाचन आयोग की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित की जाएगी। ईआरओ के निर्णय से असंतुष्ट कोई भी मतदाता आदेश के पंद्रह दिनों के अंदर आरपी अधिनियम, 1950 की धारा 24 (ए) के तहत जिला मजिस्ट्रेट को अपील कर सकता है। यदि मतदाता आदेश के 30 दिनों के भीतर असंतुष्ट रहता है तो धारा 24 (बी) के तहत मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी को आगे की अपील की जा सकती है।
चुनाव आयोग बिहार के सभी पात्र नागरिकों से इस विशेष अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह करता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी मतदाता छूट न जाए।