Ministry of Defence
DAC clears 10 capital acquisition proposals worth approx. Rs 1.05 lakh crore under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category
03 JUL 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Acquisition Council, under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on July 03, 2025, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 10 capital acquisition proposals amounting to approx. Rs 1.05 lakh crore through indigenous sourcing. AoNs were accorded for procurement of Armoured Recovery Vehicles, Electronic Warfare System, Integrated Common Inventory Management System for the Tri-Services and Surface-to-Air Missiles. These procurements will provide higher mobility, effective air defence, better supply chain management and augment the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces.
AoNs were also accorded for procurement of Moored Mines, Mine Counter Measure Vessels, Super Rapid Gun Mount and Submersible Autonomous Vessels. These procurements will enable mitigation of potential risks posed to the Naval and Merchant Vessels. To provide further impetus to indigenous design and development, AoNs were accorded under the Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) category.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने (डीएसी) खरेदी (भारतीय-आयडीडीएम) श्रेणीअंतर्गत 1.05 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या 10 भांडवली अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावांना दिली मंजुरी
03 JUL 2025 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परिषदेने (डीएसी) आज, 3 जुलै 2025 रोजी, स्वदेशी स्त्रोतांच्या माध्यमातून कार्यरत 1.05 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या 10 भांडवल संपादन प्रस्तावांना आवश्यकतेचा स्वीकार (एओएन) म्हणून मंजुरी दिली.सशस्त्र रिकव्हरी वाहने, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लढाऊ प्रणाली, तिन्ही सेनादलांसाठी एकात्मिक सामायिक सूची व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली आणि जमिनीवरुन हवेत मारा करणारी क्षेपणास्त्रे यांच्या खरेदीसाठी एओएन्सना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. या खरेदी व्यवहारांद्वारे अधिक चांगली गतिशीलता, परिणामकारक हवाई संरक्षण, उत्तम पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापन शक्य होईल तसेच सशस्त्र दलांच्या कार्यकारी सज्जतेमध्ये वाढ होईल.
मूर्ड प्रकारचे सुरुंग (मोर्ड माइन) , सुरुंग विरोधी जहाजे, सुपर रॅपिड गन माउंट आणि स्वायत्त जहाजे यांच्या खरेदीसाठी एओएन्सना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. या खरेदी व्यवहारामुळे नौदलाच्या तसेच व्यापारी जहाजांना असलेली संभाव्य जोखीम कमी करणे शक्य होणार आहे. स्वदेशी रचना आणि विकासाला अधिक चालना देण्यासाठी खरेदी (भारतीय- स्वदेशी पद्धतीने रचित, विकसित आणि निर्मित)श्रेणीअंतर्गत एओएन्सना स्वीकृती देण्यात आली.