Ministry of Defence
DAC clears 10 capital acquisition proposals worth approx. Rs 1.05 lakh crore under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category
03 JUL 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Acquisition Council, under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on July 03, 2025, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 10 capital acquisition proposals amounting to approx. Rs 1.05 lakh crore through indigenous sourcing. AoNs were accorded for procurement of Armoured Recovery Vehicles, Electronic Warfare System, Integrated Common Inventory Management System for the Tri-Services and Surface-to-Air Missiles. These procurements will provide higher mobility, effective air defence, better supply chain management and augment the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces.
AoNs were also accorded for procurement of Moored Mines, Mine Counter Measure Vessels, Super Rapid Gun Mount and Submersible Autonomous Vessels. These procurements will enable mitigation of potential risks posed to the Naval and Merchant Vessels. To provide further impetus to indigenous design and development, AoNs were accorded under the Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) category.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीएसी ने खरीद (भारतीय-आईडीडीएम) श्रेणी के तहत लगभग 1.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये के 10 पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
03 JUL 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में गुरुवार 03 जुलाई, 2025 को रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने स्वदेशी स्रोत के माध्यम से लगभग 1.05 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि के 10 पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों के लिए आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) प्रदान की। तीनों सेनाओं के लिए बख्तरबंद रिकवरी वाहनों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली, एकीकृत कॉमन इन्वेंट्री मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम और सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलों की खरीद के लिए एओएन प्रदान किए गए। ये खरीद उच्च गतिशीलता, प्रभावी वायु रक्षा, बेहतर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन प्रदान करेगी और सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन तैयारियों को बढ़ाएगी।
मूर्ड माइंस, माइन काउंटर मेजर वेसल्स, सुपर रैपिड गन माउंट और सबमर्सिबल ऑटोनॉमस वेसल्स की खरीद के लिए भी एओएन दिए गए। इन खरीदों से नौसेना और मर्चेंट वेसल्स के लिए संभावित खतरों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। स्वदेशी डिजाइन और विकास को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एओएन को खरीद (भारतीय-स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित) श्रेणी के तहत यह सौदा प्रदान किया गया।