Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Parliament of Ghana
As the representative of the world’s largest democracy, I bring with me the goodwill and greetings of 1.4 billion Indians: PM
True democracy promotes discussion and debate; It unites people; it supports dignity and promotes human rights: PM
For us, democracy is not merely a system; It is a part of our fundamental values: PM
The histories of India and Ghana bear the scars of colonial rule; But our spirits have always remained free and fearless: PM
The world order created after the Second World War is changing fast; the revolution in technology, the rise of the Global South and the shifting demographics are contributing to its pace and scale: PM
The changing circumstances demand credible and effective reforms in global governance: Prime Minister
Progress cannot come without giving voice to the Global South: PM
Today, India is the fastest-growing emerging economy: PM
India is an innovation and technology hub, where global companies want to converge: PM
A strong India will contribute to a more stable and prosperous world: PM
03 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a special session of the Parliament of Ghana today, becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. The session, convened by the Speaker of Parliament, Hon’ble Alban Kingsford Sumana Bagbin, was attended by Members of Parliament, Government officials and distinguished guests from both the nations. The address marked a significant moment in India-Ghana relations, reflecting the mutual respect and shared democratic values that unite the two countries.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the historical bonds between India and Ghana, forged through shared struggles for independence and a common commitment to democracy and inclusive development. He expressed gratitude to the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and the Ghanaian people for the National Honour conferred upon him, calling it a symbol of enduring friendship. Drawing on the contributions of the great Ghanaian leader - Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, he emphasized that the ideals of unity, peace, and justice are the foundation of strong and lasting partnerships.
Quoting Dr. Nkrumah, who once said – "The forces that unite us are intrinsic and greater than the superimposed influences that keep us apart” and who laid great stress on the long-term impact of building democratic institutions, Prime Minister underscored the importance of nurturing democratic values. Noting that India as a Mother of Democracy had embraced democratic ethos as part of its culture, Prime Minister highlighted the deep and vibrant roots of democracy in India. He pointed to India’s diversity and democratic strength as a testament to the power of unity in diversity, a value echoed in Ghana’s own democratic journey. He also highlighted the pressing global challenges such as climate change, terrorism, pandemics, and cyber threats and called for a collective Global South voice in global governance. In this context, he underlined the inclusion of African Union as a permanent member of G20 during India’s presidency.
Prime Minister lauded Ghana’s vibrant parliamentary system and expressed satisfaction at the growing exchanges between the legislatures of both countries. In this context, he welcomed the establishment of the Ghana-India Parliamentary Friendship Society. Expressing the resolve of the people of India to make the country a developed nation by 2047, Prime Minister noted that India would stand shoulder to shoulder with Ghana in its pursuit of progress and prosperity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घाना की संसद को संबोधित किया
विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में, मैं अपने साथ 1.4 अरब भारतीयों की सद्भावना और शुभकामनाएं लेकर आया हूं: प्रधानमंत्री
सच्चा लोकतंत्र चर्चा और बहस को बढ़ावा देता है; यह लोगों को जोड़ता है; यह सम्मान का समर्थन करता है और मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देता है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे लिए, लोकतंत्र केवल एक प्रणाली भर नहीं; यह हमारे मौलिक मूल्यों का हिस्सा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत और घाना के इतिहास में औपनिवेशिक शासन के दाग हैं; लेकिन हमारी आत्माएं हमेशा स्वतंत्र और निडर रही हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के बाद बनी विश्व व्यवस्था तेजी से बदल रही है; प्रौद्योगिकी में क्रांति, विकासशील देशों (ग्लोबल साउथ) का उदय और बदलती जनसांख्यिकी इसकी गति और परिमाण में योगदान दे रही हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
बदलती परिस्थितियों के लिए वैश्विक शासन में विश्वसनीय और प्रभावी सुधारों की आवश्यकता: प्रधानमंत्री
विकासशील देशों को आवाज़ दिए बिना प्रगति नहीं आ सकती: प्रधानमंत्री
आज भारत सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती उभरती अर्थव्यवस्था है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत एक नवोन्मेषण और प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र है, जहां वैश्विक कंपनियां संयोजित होना चाहती हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
मजबूत भारत अधिक स्थिर और समृद्ध विश्व में योगदान देगा: प्रधानमंत्री
03 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज घाना की संसद के विशेष सत्र को संबोधित किया। ऐसा करने वाले वह पहले भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री बन गए हैं। संसद के अध्यक्ष श्री अल्बान किंग्सफोर्ड सुमाना बागबिन द्वारा बुलाए गए इस सत्र में दोनों देशों के संसद सदस्य, सरकारी अधिकारी और विशिष्ट अतिथि शामिल हुए। यह संबोधन भारत-घाना संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था, जो दोनों देशों को एकजुट करने वाले परस्पर सम्मान और साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को दर्शाता है।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और घाना के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को रेखांकित किया, जो स्वतंत्रता के लिए साझा संघर्षों और लोकतंत्र तथा समावेशी विकास के लिए समान प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से बना है। उन्होंने घाना के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जॉन ड्रामानी महामा और घाना के लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और इसे स्थायी मित्रता का प्रतीक बताया। घाना के महान नेता - डॉ. क्वामे नक्रूमा के योगदान को संदर्भित करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एकता, शांति और न्याय के आदर्श मजबूत और स्थायी साझेदारी की नींव हैं।
डॉ. नक्रूमा ने एक बार कहा था, "हमें एकजुट करने वाली ताकतें अंतर्निहित हैं और उन आरोपित प्रभावों से कहीं अधिक हैं जो हमें अलग रखते हैं।" डॉ. नक्रूमा, जिन्होंने लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के निर्माण के दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पर बहुत जोर दिया था, को उद्धृत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के पोषण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। यह देखते हुए कि लोकतंत्र की जननी के रूप में भारत ने अपनी संस्कृति के हिस्से के रूप में लोकतांत्रिक लोकाचार को अपनाया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में लोकतंत्र की गहरी और जीवंत जड़ों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत की विविधता और लोकतांत्रिक ताकत को विविधता में एकता की शक्ति के प्रमाण के रूप में इंगित किया। यह एक ऐसा मूल्य है जो घाना की अपनी लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा में प्रतिध्वनित होता है। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन, आतंकवाद, महामारी और साइबर खतरों जैसी दबावपूर्ण वैश्विक चुनौतियों को भी रेखांकित किया और वैश्विक शासन में विकासशील देशों की सामूहिक आवाज का आह्वान किया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान अफ्रीकी संघ को जी20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल किए जाने पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घाना की जीवंत संसदीय प्रणाली की सराहना की और दोनों देशों की विधायिकाओं के बीच बढ़ते आदान-प्रदान पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने घाना-भारत संसदीय मैत्री सोसायटी की स्थापना का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के लोगों द्वारा 2047 तक देश को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के संकल्प को व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत घाना की प्रगति और समृद्धि की दिशा में उसके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा रहेगा।