Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Parliament of Ghana
As the representative of the world’s largest democracy, I bring with me the goodwill and greetings of 1.4 billion Indians: PM
True democracy promotes discussion and debate; It unites people; it supports dignity and promotes human rights: PM
For us, democracy is not merely a system; It is a part of our fundamental values: PM
The histories of India and Ghana bear the scars of colonial rule; But our spirits have always remained free and fearless: PM
The world order created after the Second World War is changing fast; the revolution in technology, the rise of the Global South and the shifting demographics are contributing to its pace and scale: PM
The changing circumstances demand credible and effective reforms in global governance: Prime Minister
Progress cannot come without giving voice to the Global South: PM
Today, India is the fastest-growing emerging economy: PM
India is an innovation and technology hub, where global companies want to converge: PM
A strong India will contribute to a more stable and prosperous world: PM
03 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a special session of the Parliament of Ghana today, becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. The session, convened by the Speaker of Parliament, Hon’ble Alban Kingsford Sumana Bagbin, was attended by Members of Parliament, Government officials and distinguished guests from both the nations. The address marked a significant moment in India-Ghana relations, reflecting the mutual respect and shared democratic values that unite the two countries.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the historical bonds between India and Ghana, forged through shared struggles for independence and a common commitment to democracy and inclusive development. He expressed gratitude to the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and the Ghanaian people for the National Honour conferred upon him, calling it a symbol of enduring friendship. Drawing on the contributions of the great Ghanaian leader - Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, he emphasized that the ideals of unity, peace, and justice are the foundation of strong and lasting partnerships.
Quoting Dr. Nkrumah, who once said – "The forces that unite us are intrinsic and greater than the superimposed influences that keep us apart” and who laid great stress on the long-term impact of building democratic institutions, Prime Minister underscored the importance of nurturing democratic values. Noting that India as a Mother of Democracy had embraced democratic ethos as part of its culture, Prime Minister highlighted the deep and vibrant roots of democracy in India. He pointed to India’s diversity and democratic strength as a testament to the power of unity in diversity, a value echoed in Ghana’s own democratic journey. He also highlighted the pressing global challenges such as climate change, terrorism, pandemics, and cyber threats and called for a collective Global South voice in global governance. In this context, he underlined the inclusion of African Union as a permanent member of G20 during India’s presidency.
Prime Minister lauded Ghana’s vibrant parliamentary system and expressed satisfaction at the growing exchanges between the legislatures of both countries. In this context, he welcomed the establishment of the Ghana-India Parliamentary Friendship Society. Expressing the resolve of the people of India to make the country a developed nation by 2047, Prime Minister noted that India would stand shoulder to shoulder with Ghana in its pursuit of progress and prosperity.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఘనా పార్లమెంటులో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగం
ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశ ప్రతినిధిగా 140 కోట్ల భారతీయుల శుభాకాంక్షలు నా వెంట తీసుకువచ్చాను
నిజమైన ప్రజాస్వామ్యం చర్చలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.. ప్రజలను ఏకం చేస్తుంది.. గౌరవాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుంది.. మానవ హక్కులను పరిరక్షిస్తుంది
మాకు ప్రజాస్వామ్యం ఒక వ్యవస్థ మాత్రమే కాదు.. అది మా ప్రాథమిక విలువల్లో భాగం
భారత్-ఘనా వలస పాలన గాయాలను కలిగి ఉన్నా.. మన ఆత్మలు నిరంతరం స్వేచ్ఛగా.. నిర్భయంగా ఉంటాయి
రెండో ప్రపంచ యుద్ధానంతరం ఏర్పడిన ప్రపంచక్రమం వేగంగా మారుతోంది.. సాంకేతిక విప్లవం, గ్లోబల్‌సౌత్ ఎదుగుదలతోనే ఈ మార్పు సాధ్యమైంది
మారుతున్న పరిస్థితులు ప్రపంచ పాలనలో విశ్వసనీయమైన, ప్రభావవంతమైన సంస్కరణలను కోరుతున్నాయి
అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల గళం వినిపించకుండా పురోగతి సాధ్యం కాదు
భారత్ అత్యంత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా ఉంది
భారత్ ఆవిష్కరణలు-సాంకేతికతలకు కేంద్రం.. మాతో భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం ప్రపంచస్థాయి కంపెనీలు పోటీపడుతున్నాయి
బలమైన భారత్.. సుస్థిరమైన ప్రపంచానికి దోహదం చేస్తుంది: ప్రధానమంత్రి
03 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు ఘనా పార్లమెంటు ప్రత్యేక సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న తొలి భారత ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఆయన నిలిచారు. పార్లమెంట్ స్పీకర్ గౌరవనీయ అల్బన్ కింగ్స్‌ఫోర్డ్ సుమనా బాగ్బిన్ నిర్వహించిన ఈ సమావేశానికి పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు, ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, ఇరు దేశాల నుంచి విశిష్ట అతిథులు హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ ప్రసంగం భారత్-ఘనా సంబంధాల్లో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన సందర్భంగా నిలిచింది. ఇది రెండు దేశాలను ఏకం చేసే పరస్పర గౌరవం, ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలను ప్రతిబింబించింది.
భారత్-ఘనా మధ్య చారిత్రక బంధాలు.. స్వాతంత్య్రం కోసం సాగించిన ఉమ్మడి పోరాటాల ద్వారా, ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధి పట్ల ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధత ద్వారా ఏర్పడ్డాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. తనకు జాతీయ పురస్కారం అందించిన ఘనా అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయ జాన్ ద్రమానీ మహామాకు.. ఆ దేశ ప్రజలకూ శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని శాశ్వత స్నేహానికి చిహ్నంగా ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు. ఘనా దేశ మహా నేత డాక్టర్ క్వామే ఎన్‌క్రుమా సేవలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. ఐక్యత, శాంతి, న్యాయం వంటి ఆయన ఆదర్శాలు బలమైన, శాశ్వత భాగస్వామ్యాలకు పునాది అని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
"మనల్ని ఏకం చేసే శక్తులు అంతర్గతమైనవి.. మనల్ని వేరు చేసే స్వాభావిక ప్రభావాల కంటే గొప్పవి" అని ఒకప్పుడు డాక్టర్ ఎన్‌క్రుమా చెప్పిన మాటలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉటంకించారు. ప్రజాస్వామ్య సంస్థల నిర్మాణం వల్ల కలిగే దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రభావాన్ని ఆయన చాలా గొప్పగా వివరించారన్నారు. ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి తల్లిగా భారత్ ప్రజాస్వామ్య నీతిని తన సంస్కృతిలో భాగంగా చేసుకున్నదని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. భారత్‌లోని లోతైన, శక్తిమంతమైన ప్రజాస్వామ్య మూలాలను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. భారత్‌లో గల భిన్నత్వం, ప్రజాస్వామ్య బలం భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వపు శక్తికి నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తాయని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఘనా దేశపు ప్రజాస్వామ్య ప్రయాణంలోనూ ఈ విలువ ప్రతిధ్వనిస్తుందన్నారు. వాతావరణ మార్పులు, ఉగ్రవాదం, మహమ్మారులు, సైబర్ మోసాల వంటి ఒత్తిళ్లతో కూడిన ప్రపంచ సవాళ్లనూ ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. ప్రపంచ వేదికలపై గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ సమష్టిగా గళం వినిపించాలని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. జీ20కి భారత్ సారథ్యం వహిస్తోన్న తరుణంలోనే ఆ గ్రూపులో ఆఫ్రికా యూనియన్ శాశ్వత సభ్యత్వం పొందడం ఆనందకరమని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
ఘనా దేశంలోని శక్తిమంతమైన పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవస్థను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. రెండు దేశాల చట్టసభల మధ్య పరస్పర సహకారం పట్ల హర్ష వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఘనా-భారత్ పార్లమెంటరీ ఫ్రెండ్‌షిప్ సొసైటీ ఏర్పాటునూ ఆయన స్వాగతించారు. 2047 నాటికి దేశాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మార్చాలనే భారత ప్రజల సంకల్పాన్ని వివరించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి.. ఘనా పురోగతి, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం భారత్ అండగా ఉంటుందని పేర్కొన్నారు.