Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Parliament of Ghana
As the representative of the world’s largest democracy, I bring with me the goodwill and greetings of 1.4 billion Indians: PM
True democracy promotes discussion and debate; It unites people; it supports dignity and promotes human rights: PM
For us, democracy is not merely a system; It is a part of our fundamental values: PM
The histories of India and Ghana bear the scars of colonial rule; But our spirits have always remained free and fearless: PM
The world order created after the Second World War is changing fast; the revolution in technology, the rise of the Global South and the shifting demographics are contributing to its pace and scale: PM
The changing circumstances demand credible and effective reforms in global governance: Prime Minister
Progress cannot come without giving voice to the Global South: PM
Today, India is the fastest-growing emerging economy: PM
India is an innovation and technology hub, where global companies want to converge: PM
A strong India will contribute to a more stable and prosperous world: PM
03 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a special session of the Parliament of Ghana today, becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. The session, convened by the Speaker of Parliament, Hon’ble Alban Kingsford Sumana Bagbin, was attended by Members of Parliament, Government officials and distinguished guests from both the nations. The address marked a significant moment in India-Ghana relations, reflecting the mutual respect and shared democratic values that unite the two countries.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the historical bonds between India and Ghana, forged through shared struggles for independence and a common commitment to democracy and inclusive development. He expressed gratitude to the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and the Ghanaian people for the National Honour conferred upon him, calling it a symbol of enduring friendship. Drawing on the contributions of the great Ghanaian leader - Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, he emphasized that the ideals of unity, peace, and justice are the foundation of strong and lasting partnerships.
Quoting Dr. Nkrumah, who once said – "The forces that unite us are intrinsic and greater than the superimposed influences that keep us apart” and who laid great stress on the long-term impact of building democratic institutions, Prime Minister underscored the importance of nurturing democratic values. Noting that India as a Mother of Democracy had embraced democratic ethos as part of its culture, Prime Minister highlighted the deep and vibrant roots of democracy in India. He pointed to India’s diversity and democratic strength as a testament to the power of unity in diversity, a value echoed in Ghana’s own democratic journey. He also highlighted the pressing global challenges such as climate change, terrorism, pandemics, and cyber threats and called for a collective Global South voice in global governance. In this context, he underlined the inclusion of African Union as a permanent member of G20 during India’s presidency.
Prime Minister lauded Ghana’s vibrant parliamentary system and expressed satisfaction at the growing exchanges between the legislatures of both countries. In this context, he welcomed the establishment of the Ghana-India Parliamentary Friendship Society. Expressing the resolve of the people of India to make the country a developed nation by 2047, Prime Minister noted that India would stand shoulder to shoulder with Ghana in its pursuit of progress and prosperity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا گھاناکی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، میں اپنے ساتھ 1 ارب 40 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی نیک خواہشات اور سلام پہنچاتا ہوں: وزیر اعظم
سچی جمہوریت مباحثے اور گفت و شنید کو فروغ دیتی ہے؛ یہ لوگوں کو متحد کرتی ہے؛ عزت نفس کی حمایت کرتی ہے اور انسانی حقوق کو فروغ دیتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہمارے لیے جمہوریت صرف ایک نظام نہیں بلکہ ہمارے بنیادی اقدار کا حصہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت اور گھانا کی تاریخوں پر نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے نشانات موجود ہیں؛ لیکن ہماری روحیں ہمیشہ آزاد اور بے خوف رہی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
دوسری جنگ عظیم کے بعد قائم عالمی نظام تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے؛ ٹیکنالوجی میں انقلاب، گلوبل ساؤتھ کا عروج اور آبادیاتی تبدیلیاں اس تبدیلی کی رفتار اور وسعت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
تبدیل ہوتی ہوئی صورتحال عالمی حکمرانی میں معتبر اور مؤثر اصلاحات کا تقاضا کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
گلوبل ساؤتھ کو آواز دیے بغیر ترقی نہیں آسکتی: وزیراعظم
آج بھارت سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کا مرکز ہے، جہاں عالمی کمپنیاں آنا چاہتی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
مضبوط بھارت ایک زیادہ مستحکم اور خوشحال دنیا میں کردار ادا کرے گا: وزیر اعظم
03 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گھانا کی پارلیمنٹ کے ایک خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا، یوں وہ گھانا کی پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کرنے والے پہلے بھارتی وزیر اعظم بن گئے۔ یہ اجلاس پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکرجناب البان کنگز فورڈ سمانا باگبن کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ، سرکاری حکام اور ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ یہ خطاب بھارت اور گھانا کے درمیان تعلقات میں ایک تاریخی لمحہ تھا، جو باہمی احترام اور جمہوری اقدار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو ان دونوں ممالک کو جوڑتی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے بھارت اور گھانا کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا، جو آزادی کی مشترکہ جدوجہد اور جمہوریت و جامع ترقی سے وابستہ عزم کے ذریعے پروان چڑھے۔ انہوں نے گھانا کے صدرمعزز جان ڈرامانی مہاما اور گھانوی عوام کا ان پر قومی اعزاز عطا کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا، اور اس اعزاز کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی کی علامت قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے عظیم گھانوی رہنما ڈاکٹر کوامےنکرومہ کی خدمات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اتحاد، امن اور انصاف کے نظریات ہی مضبوط اور دیرپا شراکت داری کی بنیاد ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر کوامے نکرومہ کے ایک مشہور قول کا حوالہ دیا، جنہوں نے کہا تھا: "وہ قوتیں جو ہمیں متحد کرتی ہیں، وہ اندرونی اور ان اثرات سے کہیں زیادہ طاقتور ہیں جو ہمیں جدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔" ڈاکٹر نکرومہ نے جمہوری اداروں کی تعمیر کے طویل المدتی اثرات پر زور دیا تھا۔ اس حوالے سے وزیر اعظم نے جمہوری اقدار کو پروان چڑھانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت، جو جمہوریت کی جنم بھومی ہے، نے جمہوری اصولوں کو اپنی ثقافت کا حصہ بنا لیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں جمہوریت کی گہری اور متحرک جڑوں کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت کی تنوع سے بھرپور جمہوری طاقت "اتحاد میں طاقت" کے نظریے کی واضح مثال ہے — وہی قدر جس کا اظہار گھانا کے جمہوری سفر میں بھی ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، دہشت گردی، عالمی وباؤں اور سائبر خطرات جیسے موجودہ عالمی چیلنجز کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے عالمی حکمرانی میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی اجتماعی آواز کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے بھارت کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران افریقی یونین کو مستقل رکن کے طور پر شامل کیے جانے کو ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے گھانا کے متحرک پارلیمانی نظام کی تعریف کی اور دونوں ممالک کی مقننہ کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تبادلوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے "گھانا-بھارت پارلیمانی دوستی سوسائٹی" کے قیام کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے 2047 تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے بھارتی عوام کے عزم کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت، گھانا کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے سفر میں شانہ بشانہ کھڑا رہے گا۔