Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Parliament of Ghana
As the representative of the world’s largest democracy, I bring with me the goodwill and greetings of 1.4 billion Indians: PM
True democracy promotes discussion and debate; It unites people; it supports dignity and promotes human rights: PM
For us, democracy is not merely a system; It is a part of our fundamental values: PM
The histories of India and Ghana bear the scars of colonial rule; But our spirits have always remained free and fearless: PM
The world order created after the Second World War is changing fast; the revolution in technology, the rise of the Global South and the shifting demographics are contributing to its pace and scale: PM
The changing circumstances demand credible and effective reforms in global governance: Prime Minister
Progress cannot come without giving voice to the Global South: PM
Today, India is the fastest-growing emerging economy: PM
India is an innovation and technology hub, where global companies want to converge: PM
A strong India will contribute to a more stable and prosperous world: PM
03 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a special session of the Parliament of Ghana today, becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to do so. The session, convened by the Speaker of Parliament, Hon’ble Alban Kingsford Sumana Bagbin, was attended by Members of Parliament, Government officials and distinguished guests from both the nations. The address marked a significant moment in India-Ghana relations, reflecting the mutual respect and shared democratic values that unite the two countries.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the historical bonds between India and Ghana, forged through shared struggles for independence and a common commitment to democracy and inclusive development. He expressed gratitude to the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and the Ghanaian people for the National Honour conferred upon him, calling it a symbol of enduring friendship. Drawing on the contributions of the great Ghanaian leader - Dr. Kwame Nkrumah, he emphasized that the ideals of unity, peace, and justice are the foundation of strong and lasting partnerships.
Quoting Dr. Nkrumah, who once said – "The forces that unite us are intrinsic and greater than the superimposed influences that keep us apart” and who laid great stress on the long-term impact of building democratic institutions, Prime Minister underscored the importance of nurturing democratic values. Noting that India as a Mother of Democracy had embraced democratic ethos as part of its culture, Prime Minister highlighted the deep and vibrant roots of democracy in India. He pointed to India’s diversity and democratic strength as a testament to the power of unity in diversity, a value echoed in Ghana’s own democratic journey. He also highlighted the pressing global challenges such as climate change, terrorism, pandemics, and cyber threats and called for a collective Global South voice in global governance. In this context, he underlined the inclusion of African Union as a permanent member of G20 during India’s presidency.
Prime Minister lauded Ghana’s vibrant parliamentary system and expressed satisfaction at the growing exchanges between the legislatures of both countries. In this context, he welcomed the establishment of the Ghana-India Parliamentary Friendship Society. Expressing the resolve of the people of India to make the country a developed nation by 2047, Prime Minister noted that India would stand shoulder to shoulder with Ghana in its pursuit of progress and prosperity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ঘানার সংসদে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ
03 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ঘানার সংসদে এক বিশেষ অধিবেশনে আজ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। তিনিই ভারতের প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রী যিনি ঘানার সংসদে ভাষণ দিলেন। সংসদের অধ্যক্ষ আলবান কিংসফোর্ড সুমনা বাগবিন-এর ডাকা এই বিশেষ অধিবেশনে সংসদ সদস্য, সরকারী আধিকারিক এবং দুদেশের বিশিষ্ট অতিথিরা যোগ দেন। ভারত-ঘানা সম্পর্কের এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মুহুর্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের মধ্যে দিয়ে সূচিত হয় যা দু’দেশকে পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা এবং অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধে বেঁধে রেখেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত-ঘানাঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্কের ওপরে আলোকপাত করেন। স্বাধীনতা, অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক দায়বদ্ধতা এবং অন্তর্ভূক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে পারস্পরিক সংগ্রামের মধ্য দিয়ে যা ঘনিষ্ঠতা লাভ করেছে। তাঁকে ঘানার জাতীয় সম্মান প্রদান করায় রাষ্ট্রপতি জন দ্রামানি মাহামা এবং সেদেশের জনসাধারণের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। একে তিনি সুস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বের প্রতীক বলে আখ্যা দেন। ঘানার মহান নেতা কোয়ামে নক্রুমাহের অবদানের প্রতি আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐক্য, শান্তি এবং ন্যায়বিচারের ভিত দৃঢ় ও সুস্থায়ী সহযোগিতার ভিত্তি রচনা করে।
ডক্টর নক্রুমাহের বক্তব্য তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেছিলেন - “যে শক্তি আমাদেরকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করে তা সহজাত, বিভেদ রচনার আরোপিত প্রভাবের থেকে তা অনেক বেশি শক্তিশালী”। গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রভাবের ওপরে তিনি বিশেষ জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরে বলেন, ভারত গণতন্ত্রের জননী, যে গণতান্ত্রিক ভাবধারা তার সংস্কৃতিকে ধরে রেখেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের বৈচিত্র্য এবং গণতান্ত্রিক শক্তিকে বৈচিত্র্যের মাঝে ঐক্যের সাক্ষ্যস্বরূপ বলে বর্ণনা করেন। সেই মূল্যবোধই ঘানার নিজস্ব গণতান্ত্রিক যাত্রাপথেও প্রতিধ্বনিত হয়েছে। তিনি জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, সন্ত্রাসবাদ, অতিমারী এবং সাইবার হুমকির মতো জরুরি বিশ্ব চ্যালেঞ্জের উল্লেখ করে বিশ্ব পরিচালন ব্যবস্থায় গ্লোবাল সাউথে ঐক্যবদ্ধ কন্ঠের ডাক দেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ভারতের পৌরোহিত্যে জি-২০ সময়কালে আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নকে এই গোষ্ঠীর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘানার উজ্জীবিত সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থার প্রশংসা করে দুদেশের আইনসভার সদস্যদের মধ্যে নিয়মিত মত-বিনিময়েও সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ঘানা-ভারত পার্লামেন্টারি ফ্রেন্ডশিপ সোসাইটি গঠনকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত দেশ হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার দেশবাসীর শপথের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘানার অগ্রগতি এবং সমৃদ্ধিতে ভারতের পাশে থাকার কথা বলেন।