Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Swami Vivekananda Ji on his Punya Tithi
04 JUL 2025 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to Swami Vivekananda Ji on his Punya Tithi. He said that Swami Vivekananda Ji's thoughts and vision for our society remains our guiding light. He ignited a sense of pride and confidence in our history and cultural heritage, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"I bow to Swami Vivekananda Ji on his Punya Tithi. His thoughts and vision for our society remains our guiding light. He ignited a sense of pride and confidence in our history and cultural heritage. He also emphasised on walking the path of service and compassion."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਤਿਥੀ (Punya Tithi) ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
04 JUL 2025 8:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਤਿਥੀ (Punya Tithi) ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਪੁੰਜ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਗਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਤਿਥੀ (Punya Tithi) ‘ਤੇ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਪੁੰਜ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਗਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।”