Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends traditional dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar
04 JUL 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended traditional dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar. During dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, the food was served to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots.
In a post on X, PM said;
"The dinner hosted by Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar had food served on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots. Here, food is often served on this leaf during festivals and other special programmes."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
04 JUL 2025 9:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਡਿਨਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਹਾਰੀ ਪੱਤੇ (Sohari leaf), ‘ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਰੋਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਡਿਨਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਹਾਰੀ ਪੱਤੇ (Sohari leaf) ‘ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਰੋਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ, ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਕਸਰ ਇਸ ਪੱਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਰੋਸਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।”