Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends traditional dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar
04 JUL 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended traditional dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar. During dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, the food was served to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots.
In a post on X, PM said;
"The dinner hosted by Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar had food served on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots. Here, food is often served on this leaf during festivals and other special programmes."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো'র প্রধানমন্ত্রী কমলা প্রসাদ বিসেসার আয়োজিত ঐতিহ্যবাহী নৈশভোজে যোগ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
04 JUL 2025 9:45AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫ : ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোর প্রধানমন্ত্রী কমলা প্রসাদ বিসেসার আয়োজিত ঐতিহ্যবাহী নৈশভোজে অংশ নেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। নৈশভোজে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীকে সোহরি পাতায় খাবার পরিবেশন করা হয়, যা ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোর জনগণের কাছে, বিশেষ করে ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের কাছে অত্যন্ত সাংস্কৃতিক গুরুত্ব বহন করে।
এক্স- পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
"প্রধানমন্ত্রী কমলা প্রসাদ বিসেসার আয়োজিত নৈশভোজে সোহরি পাতায় খাবার পরিবেশন করা হয়েছিল, যা ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোর মানুষের কাছে, বিশেষত ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের কাছে অত্যন্ত সাংস্কৃতিক তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। এখানে, উৎসব এবং অন্যান্য বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের সময় প্রায়শই এই পাতায় খাবার পরিবেশন করা হয়।"
The dinner hosted by Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar had food served on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots. Here, food is often served on this leaf during festivals and other special… pic.twitter.com/KX74HL44qi
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 4, 2025