Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends traditional dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar
04 JUL 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended traditional dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar. During dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, the food was served to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots.
In a post on X, PM said;
"The dinner hosted by Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar had food served on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots. Here, food is often served on this leaf during festivals and other special programmes."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ترینیدادا ور ٹوباگو کی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کملا پرساد بِسّیسر کی جانب سے دی گئی روایتی عشائیہ میں شرکت کی
04 JUL 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ترینیداد اور ٹوباگو کی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کملا پرساد بِسّیسر کی جانب سے دی گئی روایتی عشائیہ میں شرکت کی۔ اس عشائیہ کے دوران، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کوسوہاری کے پتّے پرکھانا پیش کیا گیا، جوترینیدادا ور ٹوباگوکے عوام، خاص طور پر ہندوستانی نژاد افراد کے لیے گہری ثقافتی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نےایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا:
’’وزیر اعظم کملا پرساد بِسّیسر کی جانب سے دیے گئے عشائیہ میں سوہاری کے پتّے پرکھانا پیش کیا گیا، جو ترینیدادا ور ٹوباگو کے عوام، خاص طور پر ہندوستانی نژاد افراد کے لیے گہری ثقافتی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہاں تہواروں اور دیگر خصوصی مواقع پر اکثر اسی پتّے پرکھاناپیش کیا جاتا ہے۔‘‘