Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends traditional dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar
04 JUL 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended traditional dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar. During dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, the food was served to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots.
In a post on X, PM said;
"The dinner hosted by Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar had food served on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots. Here, food is often served on this leaf during festivals and other special programmes."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ట్రినిడాడ్ అండ్ టొబాగో ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవ కమ్లా ప్రెసాద్ బిసెసా ఇచ్చిన సంప్రదాయ విందుకు హాజరైన ప్రధాని
04 JUL 2025 9:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
ట్రినిడాడ్ అండ్ టొబాగో ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవ కమ్లా ప్రెసాద్ బిసెసా ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చిన సంప్రదాయ విందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హాజరయ్యారు. ట్రినిడాడ్ అండ్ టొబాగో ప్రధాని ఇచ్చిన విందులో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీకి ఆహారాన్ని సొహారీ ఆకులో వడ్డించారు. ఇది ట్రినిడాడ్ అండ్ టొబాగో పౌరులకు ముఖ్యంగా భారతీయ ముూలాలున్న వారికి సాంస్కృతికంగా విశిష్టత కలిగిన అంశం.
ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి పోస్టు:
‘‘ప్రధాని కమ్లా ప్రెసాద్ బిసెసా ఇచ్చిన విందులో ఆహారాన్ని సొహారీ ఆకులో వడ్డించారు. ఇది ట్రినిడాడ్ అండ్ టొబాగో పౌరులకు ముఖ్యంగా భారతీయ మూలాలున్నవారికి ఇది గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక ప్రాధాన్యమున్న అంశం. ఇక్కడ పండగలు, ఇతర ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాల్లో తరచూ ఈ ఆకులో ఆహారాన్ని వడ్డిస్తారు.’’