Ministry of Defence
WINGING CEREMONY – SECOND BASIC HAWK CONVERSION COURSE
04 JUL 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy proudly celebrated the graduation of the Second Basic Hawk Conversion Course at INS Dega, Visakhapatnam. On 03 Jul 2025, Lieutenant Atul Kumar Dhull and Sub Lieutenant Aastha Poonia received the prestigious ‘Wings of Gold’ from Rear Admiral Janak Bevli, ACNS (Air). SLt Aastha Poonia becomes the first woman to be streamed into the Fighter stream of Naval Aviation – Shattering barriers and paving way for a new era of women fighter pilots in the Navy.
Indian Navy has already inducted women officers as Pilots and Naval Air Operations Officers in MR aircraft and helicopters. Streaming of SLt Aastha Poonia into the Fighter Stream highlights the Indian Navy's commitment towards gender inclusivity in Naval Aviation and promoting Nari Shakti, fostering a culture of equality and opportunity.
8MYI.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
વિંગિંગ સેરેમની - બીજો બેઝિક હોક કન્વર્ઝન કોર્સ
04 JUL 2025 12:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળે વિશાખાપટ્ટનમના INS ડેગા ખાતે બીજા બેઝિક હોક કન્વર્ઝન કોર્સના ગ્રેજ્યુએશનની ગર્વથી ઉજવણી કરી હતી. 03 જુલાઈ 2025ના રોજ, લેફ્ટનન્ટ અતુલ કુમાર ઢુલ અને સબ લેફ્ટનન્ટ આસ્થા પુનિયાએ રીઅર એડમિરલ જનક બેવલી, ACNS (એર) પાસેથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત 'વિંગ્સ ઓફ ગોલ્ડ' પ્રાપ્ત કરી. SLT આસ્થા પુનિયા નૌકાદળ ઉડ્ડયનના ફાઇટર સ્ટ્રીમમાં સામેલ થનારી પ્રથમ મહિલા બની - અવરોધો તોડીને નૌકાદળમાં મહિલા ફાઇટર પાઇલટ્સના નવા યુગનો માર્ગ મોકળો કર્યો છે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળે પહેલાથી જ મહિલા અધિકારીઓને MR એરક્રાફ્ટ અને હેલિકોપ્ટરમાં પાઇલટ્સ અને નેવલ એર ઓપરેશન્સ ઓફિસર તરીકે સામેલ કરી છે. SLT આસ્થા પુનિયાનો ફાઇટર સ્ટ્રીમમાં સમાવેશ નૌકાદળ ઉડ્ડયનમાં જેન્ડર સમાવેશકતા અને નારી શક્તિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે, જે સમાનતા અને તકની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
8MYI.jpeg)
9W8N.jpeg)