President's Secretariat
President of India unveils the Trophies of Durand Cup Tournament
04 JUL 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled and flagged off the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2025 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 4, 2025).
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that sports promote discipline, determination and team spirit. Sports have the unique power to connect people, regions and countries. In India, it has been a powerful tool for national integration. All fellow citizens get thrilled when the tricolour flies at the Olympics or any international event.
The President said that football has a special place in the hearts of millions. It is not just a sport; it is a passion. The game of football is all about strategy, endurance and working together towards a common goal. Events like the Durand Cup not only foster the spirit of the game but also help develop the next generation of football players, providing them with a platform to grow. She appreciated the role of the Armed Forces in keeping alive and promoting the spirit of the Durand Cup.

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে উন্মোচন কৰিলে ডুৰাণ্ড কাপ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ ট্ৰফী
04 JUL 2025 12:25PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি (৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫) ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুৱে ডুৰাণ্ড কাপ টুৰ্ণামেণ্ট ২০২৫ৰ ট্ৰফী উন্মোচন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে্য প্ৰদান কৰা চমু ভাষণত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক্ৰীড়াই অনুশাসন, দৃঢ়তা আৰু দলীয় মনোভাৱক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে। ক্ৰীড়াৰ মানুহ, অঞ্চল আৰু দেশসমূহক সংযোগ কৰাৰ অনন্য শক্তি আছে। ভাৰতত ক্ৰীড়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতিৰ এক শক্তিশালী আহিলা হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈ আহিছে। অলিম্পিক বা যিকোনো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠানত ত্ৰিৰংগ পতাকা উৰিলে সকলো নাগৰিক ৰোমাঞ্চিত হৈ পৰে বুলিও ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় ।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে লাখ লাখ লোকৰ হৃদয়ত ফুটবলে এক বিশেষ স্থান দখল কৰি আছে। এয়া কেৱল এক খেল নহয়; ই এক আবেগ। ফুটবল খেলত কৌশল, সহনশীলতা আৰু একেলগে এক উমৈহতীয়া লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত কাম কৰা এই সকলোবোৰ দিশেই অন্তৰ্নিহিত হৈ আছে । ডুৰাণ্ড কাপৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠানে খেলৰ মনোভাৱক উজ্জ্বীৱিত কৰাই নহয়, পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ ফুটবল খেলুৱৈ গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে। ডুৰাণ্ড কাপৰ মনোভাৱক জীয়াই ৰখা আৰু প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ভূমিকাৰো ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে শলাগ লয়।