President's Secretariat
President of India unveils the Trophies of Durand Cup Tournament
04 JUL 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled and flagged off the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2025 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 4, 2025).
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that sports promote discipline, determination and team spirit. Sports have the unique power to connect people, regions and countries. In India, it has been a powerful tool for national integration. All fellow citizens get thrilled when the tricolour flies at the Olympics or any international event.
The President said that football has a special place in the hearts of millions. It is not just a sport; it is a passion. The game of football is all about strategy, endurance and working together towards a common goal. Events like the Durand Cup not only foster the spirit of the game but also help develop the next generation of football players, providing them with a platform to grow. She appreciated the role of the Armed Forces in keeping alive and promoting the spirit of the Durand Cup.

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
డ్యురాండ్ కప్ టోర్నమెంట్ ట్రోఫీలను ఆవిష్కరించిన రాష్ట్రపతి
04 JUL 2025 12:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రంలో ఈ రోజు (2025, జులై 4) జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో డ్యురాండ్ కప్ టోర్నమెంట్ 2025 ట్రోఫీలను శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఆవిష్కరించారు.
క్రీడలు క్రమశిక్షణను, పట్టుదలను, బృంద స్ఫూర్తిని పెంచుతాయని రాష్ట్రపతి తన ప్రసంగంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రజలను, ప్రాంతాలను, దేశాలను ఏకం చేసే శక్తి క్రీడలకు ఉందని అన్నారు. భారత్లో జాతీయ ఐక్యతకు క్రీడలు శక్తిమంతమైన సాధనాలుగా ఆమె అభివర్ణించారు. ఒలింపిక్స్ లేదా అంతర్జాతీయ క్రీడల్లో త్రివర్ణ పతాకం ఎగురుతుంటే తోటి పౌరులంతా పులకరించిపోతారని వివరించారు.
లక్షలాది మంది హృదయాల్లో ఫుట్‌బాల్‌కు ప్రత్యేక స్థానం ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఇది ఓ క్రీడాంశం మాత్రమే కాదు.. ఓ ఉద్వేగం. ఫుట్‌బాల్ అంటే సమష్టి లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించేందుకు వ్యూహం, సహనం, అందరూ కలసి పనిచేయడమని పేర్కొన్నారు. డ్యురాండ్ కప్ లాంటి పోటీలు క్రీడా స్ఫూర్తిని పెంపొందించడమే కాకుండా.. తర్వాత తరం ఫుట్‌బాల్ క్రీడాకారులను తయారు చేస్తాయని, వారు ఎదిగేందుకు అవసరమైన వేదికను అందిస్తాయని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.. డ్యురాండ్ కప్‌ను సజీవంగా ఉంచడంలో, దాన్ని స్ఫూర్తిని కొనసాగించడంలో భద్రతాదళాలు పోషిస్తున్న పాత్రను ఆమెను ప్రశంసించారు.