President's Secretariat
President of India unveils the Trophies of Durand Cup Tournament
04 JUL 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled and flagged off the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2025 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 4, 2025).
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that sports promote discipline, determination and team spirit. Sports have the unique power to connect people, regions and countries. In India, it has been a powerful tool for national integration. All fellow citizens get thrilled when the tricolour flies at the Olympics or any international event.
The President said that football has a special place in the hearts of millions. It is not just a sport; it is a passion. The game of football is all about strategy, endurance and working together towards a common goal. Events like the Durand Cup not only foster the spirit of the game but also help develop the next generation of football players, providing them with a platform to grow. She appreciated the role of the Armed Forces in keeping alive and promoting the spirit of the Durand Cup.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি ডুরান্ড কাপ প্রতিযোগিতার ট্রফি উন্মোচন করেছেন
04 JUL 2025 12:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ডুরান্ড কাপ প্রতিযোগিতা ২০২৫-এর ট্রফি উন্মোচন করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, খেলাধুলা শৃঙ্খলা, দৃঢ়তা এবং দলগত মনোভাবকে উৎসাহিত করে। খেলাধুলার মধ্যে জনগণ, অঞ্চল এবং দেশগুলিকে যুক্ত করার অনন্য শক্তি রয়েছে। ভারতে জাতীয় সংহতির জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠেছে খেলাধুলা। অলিম্পিক বা যে কোনো আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় যখন ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকা ওড়ে তখন দেশের সকল নাগরিক রোমাঞ্চিত হন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের হৃদয়ে ফুটবল এক বিশেষ স্থান অধিকার করে রয়েছে। এটি কেবল মাত্র একটি খেলা নয়, এটি একটি আবেগ। ফুটবল খেলা কৌশল, ধৈর্য এবং একটি সাধারণ লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য এক সঙ্গে কাজ করার উপর নির্ভর করে। ডুরান্ড কাপের মতো প্রতিযোগিতা কেবল খেলার চেতনাকে উৎসাহিত করে না, বরং পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের ফুটবল খেলোয়োড়দের বিকাশে সাহায্য করে, তাদের বেড়ে ওঠার জন্য একটি মঞ্চ প্রদান করে। ডুরান্ড কাপের উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনাকে ধরে রাখা এবং প্রচারের জন্য সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।