President's Secretariat
President of India unveils the Trophies of Durand Cup Tournament
04 JUL 2025 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled and flagged off the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2025 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 4, 2025).
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President said that sports promote discipline, determination and team spirit. Sports have the unique power to connect people, regions and countries. In India, it has been a powerful tool for national integration. All fellow citizens get thrilled when the tricolour flies at the Olympics or any international event.
The President said that football has a special place in the hearts of millions. It is not just a sport; it is a passion. The game of football is all about strategy, endurance and working together towards a common goal. Events like the Durand Cup not only foster the spirit of the game but also help develop the next generation of football players, providing them with a platform to grow. She appreciated the role of the Armed Forces in keeping alive and promoting the spirit of the Durand Cup.

রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
ডুরান্ড কাপ টুর্নামেন্টের ট্রফি উন্মোচন করলেন ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি
04 JUL 2025 12:25PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫: আজ (৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রে আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে ডুরান্ড কাপ টুর্নামেন্ট ২০২৫-এর ট্রফি উন্মোচন ও পতাকা উত্তোলন করেছেন ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু।
এই উপলক্ষে তাঁর সংক্ষিপ্ত বক্তব্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, “খেলাধুলা শৃঙ্খলা, দৃঢ়তা এবং দলগত মনোভাবকে উৎসাহিত করে। মানুষ, অঞ্চল এবং দেশভেদে সকলকে সংযুক্ত করার অনন্য শক্তি রয়েছে খেলাধূলার। ভারতে, এটি জাতীয় সংহতির জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠেছে। অলিম্পিক বা যেকোনো আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠানে যখন তেরঙ্গা উড়ে তখন সকল নাগরিক রোমাঞ্চিত হন”।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ফুটবল লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের হৃদয়ে একটি বিশেষ স্থান অধিকার করে আছে। এটি কেবল একটি খেলা নয়; এটি একটি আবেগ। ফুটবল খেলা কৌশল, ধৈর্য এবং একটি সাধারণ লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য একসাথে কাজ করার উপর নির্ভর করে। ডুরান্ড কাপের মতো ইভেন্টগুলি কেবল খেলার চেতনাকে উৎসাহিত করে না বরং পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের ফুটবল খেলোয়াড়দের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করে, তাদের বেড়ে ওঠার জন্য একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করে। ডুরান্ড কাপের চেতনাকে জীবন্ত রাখার এবং এর প্রচারে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।