Ministry of Finance
Tax benefits available under NPS shall apply mutatis mutandis to UPS
04 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance vide its Notification No. FS-1/3/2023-PR dated 24.01.2025 had notified introduction of the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) as an option under NPS for the recruits to the Central Government civil service w.e.f. 01.04.2025 giving one-time option to the Central Government employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS) for inclusion under the UPS.
To operationalise this framework, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 on 19th March 2025.
In a bid to provide further impetus to the UPS, the Government has decided that tax benefits as available under NPS shall apply mutatis mutandis to UPS as it is an option under NPS.
These provisions ensure parity with the existing NPS structure and provide substantial tax relief and incentives to employees opting for the Unified Pension Scheme.
Government's Commitment to Pension Reform
The inclusion of UPS under the tax framework marks another step forward in the Government's effort to strengthen retirement security for Central Government employees through transparent, flexible and tax-efficient options.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్‌పీఎస్ పన్ను ప్రయోజనాలు తగిన మార్పులతో యూపీఎస్‌కూ వర్తింపు
04 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాల్లో నియామకం పొందిన వారికి ఎన్‌పీఎస్ కింద ఒక ఎంపికగా ఏకీకృత పెన్షన్ పథకం (యూపీఎస్)ను ప్రవేశపెట్టనున్నట్లు ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం 24.01.2025 నాటి నోటిఫికేషన్ నెం. FS-1/3/2023-PR ద్వారా తెలియజేసింది. 01.04.2025 నుంచి అమలులోకి వచ్చిన ఈ నిర్ణయం ద్వారా జాతీయ పెన్షన్ వ్యవస్థ (ఎన్‌పీఎస్) కింద గల కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు యూపీఎస్‌కు మారడాన్ని ఎంచుకునేందుకు ఒకసారి అవకాశం ఉంటుంది.
ఈ విధానాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి పెన్షన్ ఫండ్ రెగ్యులేటరీ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ (పీఎఫ్ఆర్‌డీఏ) 2025, మార్చి 19న పీఎఫ్ఆర్‌డీఏ (ఎన్‌పీఎస్ కింద ఏకీకృత పెన్షన్ పథకం కార్యాచరణ) నిబంధనలు-2025ను వెల్లడించింది.
ఎన్‌పీఎస్ కింద ఒక ఎంపికగా యూపీఎస్ ఉన్నందున.. యూపీఎస్‌ విధానాన్ని మరింత ప్రోత్సాహించడం కోసం ఎన్‌పీఎస్ కింద అందుబాటులో ఉన్న పన్ను ప్రయోజనాలను యూపీఎస్‌కూ వర్తింపజేయాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది.
ఈ నిబంధనలు ప్రస్తుత ఎన్‌పీఎస్ నిర్మాణంతో సమానత్వాన్ని నిర్ధారిస్తూ.. ఏకీకృత పెన్షన్ పథకాన్ని ఎంచుకునే ఉద్యోగులకు గణనీయమైన పన్ను ప్రయోజనం, ప్రోత్సాహకాలనూ అందిస్తాయి.
పెన్షన్ సంస్కరణల పట్ల ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధత
యూపీఎస్‌ను పన్ను విధానంలో భాగం చేయడం.. పారదర్శకమైన, సౌకర్యవంతమైన, తక్కువ పన్ను గల ఎంపికల ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల పదవీ విరమణ భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయు ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయత్నాల్లో మరో ముందడుగు.