Ministry of Finance
Tax benefits available under NPS shall apply mutatis mutandis to UPS
04 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance vide its Notification No. FS-1/3/2023-PR dated 24.01.2025 had notified introduction of the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) as an option under NPS for the recruits to the Central Government civil service w.e.f. 01.04.2025 giving one-time option to the Central Government employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS) for inclusion under the UPS.
To operationalise this framework, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 on 19th March 2025.
In a bid to provide further impetus to the UPS, the Government has decided that tax benefits as available under NPS shall apply mutatis mutandis to UPS as it is an option under NPS.
These provisions ensure parity with the existing NPS structure and provide substantial tax relief and incentives to employees opting for the Unified Pension Scheme.
Government's Commitment to Pension Reform
The inclusion of UPS under the tax framework marks another step forward in the Government's effort to strengthen retirement security for Central Government employees through transparent, flexible and tax-efficient options.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
NPS പ്രകാരം ലഭ്യമായ നികുതി ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ അവശ്യ മാറ്റങ്ങളോടെ UPS-ന് ബാധകമാക്കും
04 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പ് 24.01.2025 ലെ വിജ്ഞാപന നമ്പർ FS-1/3/2023-PR മുഖേന, കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സർവീസിലേക്ക് നിയമനം ലഭിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് NPS-ന് കീഴിൽ ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കുള്ള (UPS) ഓപ്ഷൻ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നു. 01.04.2025 മുതൽ ഇത് ബാധകമാകും. ദേശീയ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് (NPS) കീഴിൽ വരുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് UPS-ലേക്ക് മാറാൻ ഒറ്റത്തവണ ഓപ്ഷൻ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ ചട്ടക്കൂട് പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കുന്നതിനായി, പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റി (PFRDA) 2025 മാർച്ച് 19-ന് PFRDA (NPS ന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2025 വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
UPS-ന് കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുന്നതിനായി, NPS-ൽ ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന നികുതി ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ, അവശ്യ മാറ്റങ്ങളോടെ UPS-നും ബാധകമാക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ നിലവിലുള്ള NPS ഘടനയുമായി തുല്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്ന ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ നികുതി ഇളവും ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളും നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും .
പെൻഷൻ പരിഷ്ക്കരണത്തോടുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത
സുതാര്യവും, ബഹുമുഖവും, നികുതി-കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ ഓപ്ഷനുകളിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ വിരമിക്കൽ സുരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ഉദ്യമത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നികുതി ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിൽ UPS-സും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് മറ്റൊരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ്.