Ministry of Finance
Tax benefits available under NPS shall apply mutatis mutandis to UPS
04 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance vide its Notification No. FS-1/3/2023-PR dated 24.01.2025 had notified introduction of the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) as an option under NPS for the recruits to the Central Government civil service w.e.f. 01.04.2025 giving one-time option to the Central Government employees covered under the National Pension System (NPS) for inclusion under the UPS.
To operationalise this framework, the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of the Unified Pension Scheme under NPS) Regulations, 2025 on 19th March 2025.
In a bid to provide further impetus to the UPS, the Government has decided that tax benefits as available under NPS shall apply mutatis mutandis to UPS as it is an option under NPS.
These provisions ensure parity with the existing NPS structure and provide substantial tax relief and incentives to employees opting for the Unified Pension Scheme.
Government's Commitment to Pension Reform
The inclusion of UPS under the tax framework marks another step forward in the Government's effort to strengthen retirement security for Central Government employees through transparent, flexible and tax-efficient options.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एनपीएस के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध कर लाभ यथोचित परिवर्तनों सहित यूपीएस पर भी लागू होंगे
04 JUL 2025 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने अपनी अधिसूचना संख्या एफएस-1/3/2023-पीआर दिनांक 24.01.2025 के माध्यम से 01.04.2025 से केंद्र सरकार की सिविल सेवा में भर्ती होने वाले लोगों के लिए एनपीएस (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली) के अंतर्गत एक विकल्प के रूप में एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) की शुरूआत को अधिसूचित किया था, जिससे एनपीएस के अंतर्गत कवर किए गए केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को यूपीएस के अंतर्गत सम्मिलित होने के लिए एक बार का विकल्प मिल गया।
इस ढांचे को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए, पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने 19 मार्च 2025 को पीएफआरडीए (एनपीएस के तहत एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का परिचालन) विनियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया है।
यूपीएस को और अधिक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार ने निर्णय लिया है कि एनपीएस के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध कर लाभ, यथावश्यक परिवर्तनों के साथ यूपीएस पर भी लागू होंगे, क्योंकि यह एनपीएस के अंतर्गत एक विकल्प है।
ये प्रावधान मौजूदा एनपीएस ढ़ांचे के साथ समानता सुनिश्चित करते हैं और एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का विकल्प चुनने वाले कर्मचारियों को पर्याप्त कर राहत और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करते हैं।
केंद्र सरकार की पेंशन सुधार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता
यूपीएस को कर ढांचे के अंतर्गत सम्मिलित करना, पारदर्शी, लचीले और कर-कुशल विकल्पों के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के सरकार के प्रयास में एक और कदम है।