Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India Establishes First Internationally Recognised Equine Disease-Free Compartment at RVC Centre, Meerut
WOAH Approval Paves Way for International Movement of Indian Sport Horses ; Big Boost for Equestrian Sports, High-Value Trade and Biosecurity Preparedness
04 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for India’s animal health system and international trade facilitation, the country has established and secured global recognition for its first Equine Disease-Free Compartment (EDFC). Recognised by the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) on 3rd July 2025, this approved facility at the Remount Veterinary Corps (RVC) Centre & College, Meerut Cantonment, Uttar Pradesh, marks a major step towards enabling the international movement of Indian sport horses in compliance with global biosecurity and animal health standards.
With the implementation of robust biosecurity protocols, stringent veterinary surveillance, and adherence to international norms, Indian sport horses from this facility can now be eligible to travel and compete abroad. This significantly enhances the prospects of Indian riders and horses in global equestrian competitions and raises India’s profile in the international equestrian arena. The compartment also supports the broader development of horse-related activities in the country — including sports, breeding, and high-value equine trade — while strengthening India’s biosecurity and disease preparedness framework.
The EDFC has been officially declared free from Equine Infectious Anemia, Equine Influenza, Equine Piroplasmosis, Glanders, and Surra. Additionally, India has historically remained free from African Horse Sickness since 2014.
This achievement is the result of close coordination among the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; the Directorate of Remount Veterinary Services, Ministry of Defence; the Equestrian Federation of India (EFI); and the Animal Husbandry Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The approval follows the standards outlined in the WOAH Terrestrial Animal Health Code, which provide the framework for compartmentalisation — a science-based approach for managing a defined animal sub-population with a distinct health status, maintained through stringent biosecurity and husbandry practices.
The EDFC operates under comprehensive Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) encompassing disease exclusion protocols, pest control, physical security, hygiene, sanitation, animal health monitoring, waste management, and continuous surveillance, all aligned with international best practices.
This recognition underscores India’s growing leadership in implementing internationally harmonised, science-based animal health systems that facilitate safe trade and support emerging sectors like equestrian sports. Importantly, India is also applying the same compartmentalisation approach to the poultry sector, with the development of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) Free Compartments to enable the safe export of poultry products from certified establishments.
Together, these efforts reflect a comprehensive national strategy to strengthen biosecurity, promote export readiness, and build resilient animal health systems aligned with global standards.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
भारताने मेरठ येथील आरव्हीसी सेंटरमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त घोड्यांचे रोगमुक्त क्षेत्र केले स्थापन
04 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताची पशु आरोग्य प्रणाली आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार सुलभीकरणाप्रती एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठत, देशातले पहिले घोड्यांचे रोगमुक्त क्षेत्र (ईडीएफसी) स्थापन केले असून त्यासाठी 3 जुलै 2025 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर जागतिक पशु आरोग्य संघटनेकडून (डब्ल्यूओएएच) मान्यता प्राप्त केली आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशातील मेरठ कॅन्टोन्मेंट येथील रिमाउंट व्हेटर्नरी कॉर्प्स (आरव्हीसी) केंद्र आणि महाविद्यालय येथे ही सुविधा सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. या सुविधेमुळे भारतीय अश्वांना आता आंतरराष्ट्रीय जैवसुरक्षा तसेच प्राणी आरोग्य मानकांचे पालन करून परदेशात प्रवास करता येणार आहे तसेच विविध स्पर्धांमध्ये भाग घेता येणार आहे.
मजबूत जैवसुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल, कडक पशुवैद्यकीय देखरेख आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमांचे पालन यांच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे, या केंद्रातील भारतीय क्रीडा स्पर्धेत सहभागी होणारे घोडे आता परदेशात प्रवास करण्यास आणि स्पर्धा करण्यास पात्र ठरू शकतात. यामुळे जागतिक घोडेस्वारी स्पर्धांमध्ये भारतीय घोडेस्वार आणि घोड्यांच्या सहभागामध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ होईल आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय घोडेस्वारी क्षेत्रात भारताचे स्थान उंचावेलत. हा विभाग देशातील घोड्यांसंबंधित क्रियांच्या व्यापक विकासाला देखील चालना देईल. यात क्रीडा स्पर्धा, घोड्यांची पैदास आणि किमती घोड्यांचा व्यापार याचा समावेश आहे. या सुविधेमुळे भारताची जैवसुरक्षा आणि घोड्यांच्या आजाराला तोंड देण्यासाठी आवश्यक असणारा आराखडा आणखी मजबुतीने तयार होईल.
घोड्यांच्या रोगमुक्त क्षेत्राला (ईडीएफसी) पुढील आजारांपासून अधिकृतपणे मुक्त घोषित करण्यात आले आहे - घोड्यांचा संसर्गजन्य रक्तक्षय, घोड्यांना होणारी सर्दी (इन्फ्लूएंझा), घोडेस्वार पायरोप्लाज्मोसिस, ग्लँडर्स आणि सुरा. याव्यतिरिक्त, भारतात 2014 पासून ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या आफ्रिकन हॉर्स सिकनेस हा आजार आढळलेला नाही.
हे यश पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालय; संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे रिमाउंट पशुवैद्यकीय सेवा संचालनालय; भारतीय घोडेस्वार महासंघ (EFI); तसेच उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारचा पशुसंवर्धन विभाग यांच्यातील समन्वयामुळे प्राप्त झाले आहे.
ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता सुरक्षित व्यापार सुलभ करणाऱ्या आणि घोडेस्वारी या क्रीडा प्रकारासारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांना पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सुसंवादी, विज्ञान-आधारित पशु आरोग्य प्रणाली लागू करण्यात भारताच्या वाढत्या नेतृत्वाला अधोरेखित करते.
या सर्व प्रयत्नांमुळे जैवसुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यासाठी, निर्यातक्षम क्षमता वाढवण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक मानकांशी सुसंगत मजबूत प्राणी आरोग्य प्रणाली निर्माण करण्यासाठी हे एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय धोरण म्हणून पुढे येत आहे.