Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India Establishes First Internationally Recognised Equine Disease-Free Compartment at RVC Centre, Meerut
WOAH Approval Paves Way for International Movement of Indian Sport Horses ; Big Boost for Equestrian Sports, High-Value Trade and Biosecurity Preparedness
04 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for India’s animal health system and international trade facilitation, the country has established and secured global recognition for its first Equine Disease-Free Compartment (EDFC). Recognised by the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) on 3rd July 2025, this approved facility at the Remount Veterinary Corps (RVC) Centre & College, Meerut Cantonment, Uttar Pradesh, marks a major step towards enabling the international movement of Indian sport horses in compliance with global biosecurity and animal health standards.
With the implementation of robust biosecurity protocols, stringent veterinary surveillance, and adherence to international norms, Indian sport horses from this facility can now be eligible to travel and compete abroad. This significantly enhances the prospects of Indian riders and horses in global equestrian competitions and raises India’s profile in the international equestrian arena. The compartment also supports the broader development of horse-related activities in the country — including sports, breeding, and high-value equine trade — while strengthening India’s biosecurity and disease preparedness framework.
The EDFC has been officially declared free from Equine Infectious Anemia, Equine Influenza, Equine Piroplasmosis, Glanders, and Surra. Additionally, India has historically remained free from African Horse Sickness since 2014.
This achievement is the result of close coordination among the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; the Directorate of Remount Veterinary Services, Ministry of Defence; the Equestrian Federation of India (EFI); and the Animal Husbandry Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The approval follows the standards outlined in the WOAH Terrestrial Animal Health Code, which provide the framework for compartmentalisation — a science-based approach for managing a defined animal sub-population with a distinct health status, maintained through stringent biosecurity and husbandry practices.
The EDFC operates under comprehensive Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) encompassing disease exclusion protocols, pest control, physical security, hygiene, sanitation, animal health monitoring, waste management, and continuous surveillance, all aligned with international best practices.
This recognition underscores India’s growing leadership in implementing internationally harmonised, science-based animal health systems that facilitate safe trade and support emerging sectors like equestrian sports. Importantly, India is also applying the same compartmentalisation approach to the poultry sector, with the development of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) Free Compartments to enable the safe export of poultry products from certified establishments.
Together, these efforts reflect a comprehensive national strategy to strengthen biosecurity, promote export readiness, and build resilient animal health systems aligned with global standards.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீரட்டில் உள்ள ரீமவுண்ட் கால்நடை மருத்துவ மையத்தில் சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட குதிரை நோய் இல்லாத முதல் தொகுதியை இந்தியா நிறுவுகிறது
04 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் விலங்குகள் சுகாதார அமைப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக வசதிக்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, இந்தியா அதன் முதலாவது குதிரை நோய் இல்லாத தொகுதியை நிறுவி உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தை பெற்றுள்ளது. 2025 - ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 3 - ம் தேதி உலக விலங்குகள் சுகாதார அமைப்பால் இது அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உத்தரபிரதேச மாநிலம் மீரட் கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள ரீமவுண்ட் கால்நடை மருத்துவ மையம் & கல்லூரியில் உள்ள இந்த அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட வசதி, உலகளாவிய உயிரியல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விலங்குகளுக்கான சுகாதாரத் தர நிலைகளுக்கு இணங்க இந்திய விளையாட்டு குதிரைகளின் சர்வதேச இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகளைக் குறிக்கிறது.
வலுவான உயிரியல் பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகள், கடுமையான கால்நடை கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச விதிமுறைகளை கடைபிடிப்பதன் மூலம், இந்திய விளையாட்டு குதிரைகள் தற்போது வெளிநாடுகளுக்குச் சென்று போட்டியிட தகுதி பெற முடியும். இது உலகளாவிய குதிரையேற்றப் போட்டிகளில் இந்திய குதிரை சவாரி செய்பவர்கள் மற்றும் குதிரைகளின் வாய்ப்புகளை கணிசமாக அதிகரிப்பதுடன், சர்வதேச குதிரையேற்ற அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் நற்பெயரையும் உயர்த்துகிறது. இந்தியாவின் உயிரியல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நோய் தயார்நிலை கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், விளையாட்டு, இனப்பெருக்கம் மற்றும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள குதிரை வர்த்தகம் உள்ளிட்ட நாட்டில் குதிரைகள் தொடர்பான செயல்பாடுகளின் பரந்த வளர்ச்சியையும் இந்தத் தொகுதி உறுதி செய்கிறது.
குதிரை நோய் இல்லாத முதல் தொகுதியானது, குதிரை தொற்று இரத்த சோகை, குதிரை காய்ச்சல், குதிரை பைரோபிளாஸ்மோசிஸ், சுரப்பிகள் மற்றும் சுர்ரா ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து விடுபட்ட தொகுதியாக அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, 2014 - ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்தியா வரலாற்று ரீதியாக ஆப்பிரிக்க குதிரை நோயிலிருந்து விடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த சாதனை கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகம், ரீமவுண்ட் கால்நடை சேவைகள் இயக்குநரகம், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், இந்திய குதிரையேற்ற கூட்டமைப்பு, மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேச மாநில கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் விளைவாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142151