Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches state-of -the -art Digital Studio 'Shrishti' at IIPA
Developed under the aegis of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, 'Shrishti' is a pioneering initiative to enhance digital content creation, capacity building and knowledge dissemination for government functionaries and scholars
Dr. Jitendra Singh Interacts with Armed Forces and Civil Services Officers in 51st APPPA Programme
Calls for Greater Civil-Military Synergy; Hails 'Operation Sindoor' as Triumph of Indigenous Tech and Teamwork
04 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched a state-of -the -art Digital studio 'Shrishti' and a newly built Tea Lounge ‘Sahkar’ at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) headquarters here.
Developed under the aegis of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, 'Shrishti' is a pioneering initiative to enhance digital content creation, capacity building and knowledge dissemination for government functionaries and scholars.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released a brochure on the studio and launched a seminal publication titled "Public Administration in India", underscoring the government’s focus on future-ready governance.
While interacting with the participants of the 51st Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA), which includes officers from the Armed Forces, Civil Services and allied sectors, Dr. Jitendra Singh made a clarion call for “greater synergy and convergence between military officers and the civil administration”, stating that working in silos is no longer an option but a liability in today’s dynamic governance landscape.
Highlighting the success of Operation Sindoor, the Minister said, “India’s victory in such complex operations is a testament to the seamless integration of our armed forces and civil authorities, supported by indigenously developed defence technology. It reflects the unwavering spirit of our personnel and the power of Atmanirbharta.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh further added that "be it floods, disasters or any national emergency, it is the Armed Forces that respond first — not just during wartime but in peacetime too, their contribution is unmatched." He emphasized that today’s governance calls for a collaborative, tech-driven approach, and cited examples of joint civil-military command structures in militancy-affected regions where District Collectors and Commanding Officers jointly conduct strategic reviews.
During the interaction, several officers from the Navy and Coast Guard shared their experiences in flood relief operations. Dr. Jitendra Singh took the opportunity to inform them about the synergy between the Navy and Ministry of Earth Sciences in India’s ambitious Deep Ocean Mission. He also lauded Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla, India’s astronaut selected for the ISS mission, for embodying the spirit of national excellence.
Touching upon major administrative reforms, Dr. Jitendra Singh spotlighted the SPARSH Portal for defence pension disbursal, calling it a landmark step towards efficient, transparent and real-time grievance redressal for ex-servicemen.
He noted that the APPPA Programme, running uninterrupted since 1975 including during the COVID-19 pandemic, has consistently served as a premier mid-career capacity building initiative for senior officers. The 51st edition has been redesigned under Mission Karmayogi, focusing on role-based, competency-based learning and includes innovative modules such as Design Thinking, District Administration Exposure, and integration of iGOT Karmayogi modules.
Quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sabka Prayas” and sustainable governance, Dr. Singh said, “Today’s India is not only Reforming and Performing, but Transforming with each challenge. Our governance model strengthens under pressure and thrives on innovation.”
He further noted that the shift from Government to Governance, and now towards Minimum Government - Maximum Governance, places an unprecedented emphasis on transparency, accountability and citizen-centricity.
The APPPA programme, he said, plays a vital role in modernizing the mindset and skillset of India’s top administrators, equipping them with tools to tackle complex challenges of public policy, delivery systems and digital governance. He praised its holistic structure, which includes urban-rural study tours, forward area visits, and district-level assessments, as crucial learning grounds for the participants.
Also present at the event were Shri S. N. Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, and Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA, who reaffirmed IIPA’s commitment to remain a hub of academic and administrative excellence.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی پی اے میں جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل اسٹوڈیو ’شرشٹی‘ کا آغاز کیا
عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام تیار کیا گیا’شرشٹی‘ڈیجیٹل مواد کی تخلیق، صلاحیت سازی اور سرکاری منتظمین اور اسکالرز کے لیے علم کی ترسیل کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 51ویں اے پی پی پی اے پروگرام میں مسلح افواج اور سول سروسز کے افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
وسیع تر سول -ملٹری ہم آہنگی کی بات کہی ؛ ’آپریشن سندور‘ کی سودیسی ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹیم ورک کی جیت کے طور پر تعریف کی
04 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز، ایم او ایس وزیراعظم کا دفتر، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ( آئی آئی پی اے ) ہیڈکوارٹرز میں جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل اسٹوڈیو ’شرشٹی‘ اور نو تعمیر شدہ ٹی لاؤنج ’سہکار‘ کا آغاز کیا۔
عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام تیار کیا گیا، ’شرشٹی‘ ڈیجیٹل مواد کی تخلیق، صلاحیت سازی اور سرکاری منتظمین اور اسکالرز کے لیے علم کی ترسیل کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹوڈیو پر ایک بروشر بھی جاری کیا اور ’’ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ان انڈیا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک اہم اشاعت کا آغاز کیا، جس میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار طرز حکمرانی پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
51 ویں ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (اے پی پی پی اے) کے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جس میں مسلح افواج، سول سروسز اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے افسران شامل تھے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’’فوجی افسران اور سول انتظامیہ کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور تال میل‘‘ پر یہ کہتے ہوئے زور دیا کہ آج کے دور میں الگ تھلگ ہوکر کام کرنے کا متبادل نہیں ہے بلکہ آج کے متحرک حکمرانی کے منظر نامے میں یہ ایک ذمہ داری ہے ۔
آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’اس طرح کے پیچیدہ آپریشنز میں ہندوستان کی جیت ، ہماری مسلح افواج اور سول حکام کے درمیان بلا رکاوٹ تال میل کا ثبوت ہے، جسے سودیسی طرز پر تیار کردہ دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد حاصل رہی‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ’’چاہے وہ سیلاب ہو، آفات ہو یا کوئی قومی ہنگامی صورت حال ہو، یہ مسلح افواج ہی ہیں جو سب سے پہلے حرکت میں آتی ہیں ۔ نہ صرف جنگ کے دوران بلکہ امن کے دوران بھی ان کا تعاون بے مثال رہا۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کی حکمرانی ، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی پر منحصر نقطہ نظر کا تقاضہ کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے عسکریت پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں مشترکہ سول -ملٹری کمانڈ ڈھانچے کی مثالیں پیش کیں ، جہاں ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر اور کمانڈنگ آفیسر مشترکہ طور پر اسٹریٹجک جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران، بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے کئی افسران نے سیلاب سے متعلق امدادی کارروائیوں میں اپنے تجربات پیش کئے ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انہیں ہندوستان کے امنگوں سے بھرے ڈیپ اوشین مشن میں بحریہ اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے بارے میں اپنی بات رکھنے کا موقع دیا۔ انہوں نے آئی ایس ایس مشن کیلئے منتخب ہوئے بھارت کے خلا باز ونگ کمانڈر شوبھانشو شکلا کی بھی ستائش کی، جنہوں نے قومی عمدگی کے جذبے کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
اہم انتظامی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دفاعی پنشن کی فراہمی کے لیے اسپرش پورٹل کو اجاگر کیا اور اسے سابق فوجیوں کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں شکایات کے ازالے کی جانب موثر اور شفاف قدم قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 1975 سے بشمول کووڈ – 19 وبا کے دوران بھی اے پی پی پی اے پروگرام بلا تعطل چلتا رہا اور یہ سینئر افسران کے لیے کیریئر کی درمیانی سطح پر صلاحیت سازی کی پہل کے طور پر کام کرتا رہا ۔ مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت 51 ویں ایڈیشن کو دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کردار پر مبنی، اہلیت پر مبنی سیکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور اس میں جدید ماڈیولز جیسے ڈیزائن تھنکنگ، ڈسٹرکٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن ایکسپوزر، اور آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی ماڈیولز کا انضمام شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’’سب کا پریاس‘‘ اور پائیدار حکمرانی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’آج کا ہندوستان نہ صرف اصلاح اور کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے، بلکہ ہر چیلنج کے ساتھ بدلاؤ بھی لا رہا ہے۔ ہمارا نظام حکمرانی دباؤ میں مضبوط ہوتا ہے اور اختراعات کے ساتھ پروان چڑھتا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت سے حکمرانی میں تبدیلی، اور اب کم از کم حکومت - زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کی جانب منتقلی ، شفافیت، جوابدہی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز یت پر بے مثال زور دیتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اے پی پی پی اے پروگرام نے ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ منتظمین کی ذہنیت اور مہارت کو جدید بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، انہیں عوامی پالیسی، ترسیل کے نظام اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آلات سے لیس کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کے ہمہ جہت ڈھانچے کی تعریف کی، جس میں شہری-دیہی مطالعاتی دورے، اگلے علاقوں کے دورے اور ضلعی سطح کے جائزے شامل ہیں، جو کہ شرکاء کے لیے سیکھنے کے اہم شعبے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی اور آئی آئی پی اے کے رجسٹرار جنگ امیتابھ رنجن بھی موجود تھے، جنہوں نے آئی آئی پی اے کے تعلیمی اور انتظامی عمدگی کا مرکز بنے رہنے کے عزم کو دہرایا ۔