Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Releases Copper Vision Document to Strengthen India’s Clean Energy Infrastructure
04 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy today released the Copper Vision Document at the International Conference on Sustainable and Responsible Mining through Best Mine Closure Practices, organised by the Indian National Committee of the World Mining Congress in Hyderabad.
Shri Reddy emphasised copper’s vital contribution to India’s energy transition, infrastructure growth, and green technologies such as electric vehicles and solar power. He stated that the Vision Document provides a long-term strategy to meet growing domestic demand while ensuring raw material security. The document was developed through wide-ranging consultations with key stakeholders including Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HCL), Hindalco Industries Ltd., Kutch Copper Ltd., Vedanta Ltd., Indo-Asia Copper Ltd., Lohum, along with industry associations like Indian Primary Copper Producers Association (IPCPA) and International Copper Association (ICA).
The Copper Vision Document anticipates a six fold increase in demand by 2047 and outlines plans to add 5 million tonnes per annum of smelting and refining capacity by 2030. It focuses on scaling up secondary refining, enhancing domestic recycling, and reducing dependence on open-market imports by securing overseas mineral assets through global partnerships.
Aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Copper Vision Document is a step forward in creating a sustainable, resilient, and future-ready copper ecosystem for the nation.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் தூய்மை எரிசக்தி உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தாமிரத் தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணம் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி வெளியிட்டார்
04 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இன்று (04.07.2025) ஐதராபாத்தில் உலக சுரங்க கூட்டமைப்பின் இந்தியக் குழுவால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட சுரங்க நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றார். இதில் தூய்மை எரிசக்தியில் தாமிரம் குறித்த தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணத்தை அவர் வெளியிட்டார். எரிசக்தி மாற்றம், மின்சார வாகனங்கள், சூரிய சக்தி போன்ற பசுமைத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தாமிரப் பயன்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மூலப்பொருள் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் உள்நாட்டு தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான நீண்டகால உத்தியை இந்த தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணம் வழங்குகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்துஸ்தான் காப்பர் லிமிடெட், ஹிண்டால்கோ இண்டஸ்ட்ரீஸ் லிமிடெட், கட்ச் காப்பர் லிமிடெட், வேதாந்தா லிமிடெட், இந்தோ-ஆசியா காப்பர் லிமிடெட், லோஹம் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டு இந்த ஆவணம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் தாமிரத் தேவை ஆறு மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 5 மில்லியன் டன் உருக்கும் திறனையும் சுத்திகரிப்பு திறனையும் அதிகரிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களை இந்த ஆவணம் எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாகவும் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142191