Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL V K GARG AVSM, VSM ATTENDS INVEST 2025 AT IIT DELHI AS GUEST OF HONOUR
04 JUL 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vijay Kumar Garg, AVSM, VSM, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Maintenance Command, attended INVEST 2025 – International Conference on Vibration Engineering, Science, and Technology as Guest of Honour on 04 July 2025 at IIT Delhi.
In his keynote address, Air Marshal Garg underscored the critical role of advanced diagnostics, predictive maintenance, and engineering innovation in enhancing system reliability. Against the backdrop of a dynamic global geopolitical environment, he emphasized on the urgency of strengthening self-reliance, innovation, modernization, and technological advancement in defence.
He advocated for deeper synergy among academia, research institutions and industry for supporting indigenisation efforts by the Indian Air Force.
The event was also attended by several officers from various BRDs across the Delhi region, highlighting the significance of such academia-industry-defence interfaces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल वीके गर्ग एवीएसएम, वीएसएम आईआईटी दिल्ली में इन्वेस्ट 2025 में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
04 JUL 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल विजय कुमार गर्ग, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, मेंटेनेंस कमांड, 04 जुलाई 2025 को आईआईटी दिल्ली में इन्वेस्ट 2025 - कंपन इंजीनियरिंग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, एयर मार्शल गर्ग ने सिस्टम की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने में उन्नत निदान, पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव और इंजीनियरिंग नवाचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। गतिशील वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक वातावरण की पृष्ठभूमि में, उन्होंने रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता, नवाचार, आधुनिकीकरण और तकनीकी उन्नति को मजबूत करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने भारतीय वायु सेना के स्वदेशीकरण प्रयासों के समर्थन के लिए शिक्षा जगत, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच गहन तालमेल की वकालत की।
इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली क्षेत्र के विभिन्न बीआरडी के कई अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया, जिन्होंने शिक्षा-उद्योग-रक्षा के बीच संबंधों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।