Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONDUCTS ANNUAL SAFETY REVIEW 2025
04 JUL 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth edition of Indian Navy’s apex meeting on safety, the Annual Safety Review 2025, was conducted at Southern Naval Command, Kochi from 02 - 03 Jul 25. The meeting held in hybrid mode (both online and offline) was attended by officers from NHQ, representatives from all Command HQs, and Safety Class Authorities. VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command delivered the keynote address. Further proceedings of the two-day review were presided over by VAdm K Swaminathan, VCNS, who is also the Chairman of Indian Navy’s Safety Committee.
The event witnessed discussions and brainstorming by key stakeholders to strengthen the safety climate of Indian Navy. Safety Trend Analysis Tool (STAT), an application jointly developed by Indian Naval Safety Team (INST), Kochi, and Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), was launched during the event. A compendium of safety and risk management initiatives undertaken pan-Navy was also released during the review.
All Commands of the Indian Navy, the tri-service Andaman and Nicobar Command, and the Safety Class Authorities presented briefs on safety initiatives and challenges. Several agenda points related to safety were deliberated during the review. The Indian Navy conducts the safety review at the apex level every year with the objective of analysing all aspects concerned with operational and functional safety and provide organisational framework to strengthen safety culture.
I62X.jpeg)
0HFP.jpeg)
FJBJ.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाची वार्षिक सुरक्षा आढावा 2025 बैठक
04 JUL 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाच्या सुरक्षेसंबंधी शिखर बैठकीची आठवी आवृत्ती, वार्षिक सुरक्षा आढावा 2025, 02 ते 03 जुलै 2025 दरम्यान दक्षिण नौदल कमांड, कोची येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. मिश्र पद्धतीने (ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन दोन्ही) झालेल्या या बैठकीत नौदलाच्या मुख्यालयातील अधिकारी, सर्व कमांड मुख्यालयांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि सुरक्षा वर्ग अधिकाऱ्यांनी भाग घेतला. दक्षिण नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, व्हाईस एडमिरल व्ही श्रीनिवास यांनी मुख्य भाषण केले. दोन दिवसांच्या या आढावा बैठकीच्या पुढील कामकाजाचे अध्यक्षस्थान भारतीय नौदलाच्या सुरक्षा समितीचे अध्यक्ष असलेले व्हाईस एडमिरल के. स्वामीनाथन यांनी भूषविले.
या कार्यक्रमात, नौदलातील सुरक्षिततेचे वातावरण अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी विविध भागधारकांनी विचार मंथन आणि चर्चा केली. कोची येथील इंडियन नेव्हल सेफ्टी टीम (आयएनएसटी) आणि भास्कराचार्य नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर स्पेस ॲप्लिकेशन्स अँड जिओइन्फॉरमॅटिक्स (बीआयएसएजी- एन) या संस्थांनी संयुक्तपणे विकसित केलेले सेफ्टी ट्रेंड ॲनालिसिस टूल या ॲप्लिकेशनचा यावेळी प्रारंभ करण्यात आला. यासोबतच या बैठकीत, संपूर्ण नौदलात राबवण्यात आलेल्या सुरक्षा आणि जोखीम व्यवस्थापन उपक्रमांचा संग्रह देखील प्रकाशित करण्यात आला.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या सर्व कमांड, त्रि-सेवा अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांड आणि सुरक्षा वर्ग अधिकाऱ्यांनी सुरक्षा उपक्रम आणि आव्हानांवर माहिती सादर केली. या बैठकीत सुरक्षेशी संबंधित अनेक मुद्द्यांवर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली. भारतीय नौदल दरवर्षी ही उच्चस्तरीय सुरक्षा आढावा बैठक आयोजित करत असून या बैठकीचा मुख्य उद्देश परिचालन आणि कार्यात्मक सुरक्षेच्या सर्व पैलूंचे विश्लेषण करणे तसेच संस्थात्मक पातळीवर सुरक्षिततेची संस्कृती बळकट करण्याचा आराखडा तयार करणे हा आहे.
I62X.jpeg)
0HFP.jpeg)
FJBJ.jpeg)