Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CONDUCTS ANNUAL SAFETY REVIEW 2025
04 JUL 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth edition of Indian Navy’s apex meeting on safety, the Annual Safety Review 2025, was conducted at Southern Naval Command, Kochi from 02 - 03 Jul 25. The meeting held in hybrid mode (both online and offline) was attended by officers from NHQ, representatives from all Command HQs, and Safety Class Authorities. VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command delivered the keynote address. Further proceedings of the two-day review were presided over by VAdm K Swaminathan, VCNS, who is also the Chairman of Indian Navy’s Safety Committee.
The event witnessed discussions and brainstorming by key stakeholders to strengthen the safety climate of Indian Navy. Safety Trend Analysis Tool (STAT), an application jointly developed by Indian Naval Safety Team (INST), Kochi, and Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), was launched during the event. A compendium of safety and risk management initiatives undertaken pan-Navy was also released during the review.
All Commands of the Indian Navy, the tri-service Andaman and Nicobar Command, and the Safety Class Authorities presented briefs on safety initiatives and challenges. Several agenda points related to safety were deliberated during the review. The Indian Navy conducts the safety review at the apex level every year with the objective of analysing all aspects concerned with operational and functional safety and provide organisational framework to strengthen safety culture.
I62X.jpeg)
0HFP.jpeg)
FJBJ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने वर्ष 2025 के लिए वार्षिक सुरक्षा समीक्षा का आयोजन किया
04 JUL 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की सुरक्षा पर शीर्ष बैठक का आठवां संस्करण , वार्षिक सुरक्षा समीक्षा 2025 का आयोजन 02 से 03 जुलाई 25 तक दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि में किया गया । हाइब्रिड मोड (ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों) में आयोजित बैठक में नौसेना मुख्यालय के अधिकारियों, सभी कमान मुख्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों और सुरक्षा वर्ग अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। नौसेना की दक्षिणी कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वीएडम वी श्रीनिवास ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। दो दिवसीय समीक्षा की आगे की कार्यवाही की अध्यक्षता वाइस एडमिरल के स्वामीनाथन, उप नौसना प्रमुख ने की, जो नौसेना की सुरक्षा समिति के अध्यक्ष भी हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में नौसेना के सुरक्षा वातावरण को सशक्त करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों द्वारा चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना सुरक्षा दल (आईएनएसटी), कोच्चि और भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भूसूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (बीआईएसएजी-एन) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित एक एप्लिकेशन सेफ्टी ट्रेंड एनालिसिस टूल (एसटीएटी) जारी किया गया। समीक्षा के दौरान नौसेना में किए गए सुरक्षा और जोखिम प्रबंधन पहलों का एक संग्रह भी जारी किया गया।
भारतीय नौसेना की सभी कमानों, तीनों सेनाओं की अंडमान और निकोबार कमान और सुरक्षा वर्ग के अधिकारियों ने सुरक्षा पहलों और चुनौतियों पर संक्षिप्त जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। समीक्षा के दौरान सुरक्षा से संबंधित कई अहम बिंदुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। भारतीय नौसेना हर वर्ष शीर्ष स्तर पर सुरक्षा समीक्षा का आयोजन करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य परिचालन और कार्यात्मक सुरक्षा से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं का विश्लेषण करना और सुरक्षा माहौल को सशक्त करने के लिए संगठनात्मक ढांचा प्रदान करना है।
I62X.jpeg)
0HFP.jpeg)
FJBJ.jpeg)