Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports highlights Esports’ Potential at BMPS 2025
Smt Khadse’s Visit to BMPS 2025 Signals New Era for Competitive Gaming in India
04 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, today attended the Grand Finals of the Battlegrounds Mobile India Pro Series (BMPS) 2025 at Yashobhoomi, India International Convention and Expo Centre, Dwarka. The Minister’s visit to the inauguration of the three-day tournament, running from July 4 to 6 and featuring 16 of India’s top BGMI professional teams competing for a ₹4 crore prize pool, underscores the Government of India’s growing recognition for esports as a mainstream sporting discipline.
During her visit, Smt. Khadse was accompanied by Mr. Vibhor Kukreti, Head of Government Affairs & CSR, Krafton India, and other officials. Smt. Khadse toured the competition venue and exchanged insights with participating esports athletes. While at the event, she observed the technical and logistical arrangements including broadcast setups for the event.
During the visit Smt Khadse highlighted the parallels between esports and traditional athletics, emphasizing that both demand discipline, mental resilience, and teamwork. “Esports is inspiring India’s youth to excel in a rapidly evolving digital world,” she said. “Under the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, the government is committed to building world-class infrastructure, supporting career pathways, and ensuring that Indian talent shines on the global stage.”
The Government of India formally recognized esports in December 2022, when a Presidential Gazette Notification brought competitive gaming under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ purview. In February 2025, the Ministry extended its cash-incentive program, traditionally reserved for Olympic and Commonwealth medalists, to include esports athletes and their coaches. Currently, the regulatory oversight is shared between the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, aligning policy frameworks for both sport and digital governance. This structured approach is critical as Indian esports athletes set their sights on prestigious international events like the upcoming Olympic Esports Games 2027 in Saudi Arabia.
Youth participation in esports has risen sharply in recent years. As per several studies and reports, millions of Indian youths are taking part in esports in various capacities. This surge reflects the rapid mainstreaming of esports among India’s young generation.
The BMPS 2025 Grand Finals represent a significant moment for Indian esports, highlighting homegrown talent and fostering industry collaboration. The tournament provides a crucial platform for professional players to showcase their skills, engage with a passionate fanbase, and contribute to the rapidly evolving landscape of competitive gaming in India.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांनी बीएमपीएस 2025 मध्ये ईस्पोर्ट्सच्या क्षमतेचे महत्त्व केले अधोरेखित
बीएमपीएस 2025 मधील खडसेंच्या भेटीने दिले भारतातील स्पर्धात्मक गेमिंगसाठी नव्या युगाचे संकेत
04 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे आज द्वारका येथील यशोभूमी, इंडिया इंटरनॅशनल कन्व्हेन्शन अँड एक्सपो सेंटर येथे आयोजित बॅटलग्राउंड्स मोबाईल इंडिया प्रो सिरीज (BMPS) 2025 च्या भव्य महाअंतिम सोहळ्यात उपस्थित राहिल्या. 4 ते 6 जुलै दरम्यान आयोजित तीन दिवसीय स्पर्धेचे उद्घाटन करण्यासाठी मंत्र्यांनी दिलेली ही भेट, तसेच भारतातील आघाडीच्या 16 BGMI व्यावसायिक संघांमध्ये ₹4 कोटींच्या बक्षीस रकमेसाठी सुरू असलेली स्पर्धा, यातून भारत सरकारकडून स्पर्धात्मक गेमिंगला (esports) मुख्य प्रवाहातील एक क्रीडा प्रकार म्हणून अधिकृतपणे मान्यता मिळत असल्याचे स्पष्ट होते.
खडसे यांनी स्पर्धा स्थळाला भेट दिली आणि सहभागी ई-स्पोर्ट्स खेळाडूंशी संवाद साधला. यावेळी त्यांनी प्रसारणाच्या व्यवस्थापनासह तांत्रिक आणि लॉजिस्टिक व्यवस्थांचे निरीक्षण केले.
या भेटीदरम्यान, खडसे यांनी ई-स्पोर्ट्स आणि पारंपरिक खेळांमधील समानता अधोरेखित केली, दोन्हीसाठी शिस्त, मानसिक लवचिकता आणि सांघिक कार्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. "ई-स्पोर्ट्स भारतातील तरुणांना वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या डिजिटल जगात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यास प्रेरणा देत आहे," असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
भारत सरकारने डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये राष्ट्रपतींच्या अधिसूचनेद्वारे स्पर्धात्मक गेमिंगला युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या कक्षेत आणून औपचारिकपणे ई-स्पोर्ट्सला मान्यता दिली. फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये, मंत्रालयाने ऑलिंपिक आणि राष्ट्रकुल पदक विजेत्यांसाठी राखीव असलेला त्यांचा रोख रक्कम-प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम ई-स्पोर्ट्स खेळाडू आणि त्यांच्या प्रशिक्षकांना देखील लागू केला. सध्या, नियामक देखरेख युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय यांच्यात विभागली गेली आहे, यामुळे क्रीडा आणि डिजिटल प्रशासनासाठी धोरणात्मक चौकट संरेखित होते. भारतातील ई-स्पोर्ट्स खेळाडूंनी सौदी अरेबियामध्ये होणाऱ्या आगामी ऑलिंपिक ई-स्पोर्ट्स गेम्स 2027 सारख्या प्रतिष्ठित आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले असल्याने हा संरचित दृष्टिकोन महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षांत ई-स्पोर्ट्समधील युवा सहभाग मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढला आहे. अनेक अभ्यास आणि अहवालानुसार, लाखो भारतीय युवक विविध क्षमतेने ई-स्पोर्ट्समध्ये भाग घेत आहेत. ही वाढ भारतातील तरुण पिढीमध्ये ई-स्पोर्ट्सच्या वेगाने झालेल्या मुख्य प्रवाहाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
बीएमपीएस 2025 महाअंतिम फेरी ही भारतीय ई-स्पोर्ट्ससाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षण दर्शवत आहे, ज्यामुळे स्थानिक प्रतिभेला प्रोत्साहन मिळत आहे आणि उद्योगातील सहकार्याला चालना मिळत आहे. ही स्पर्धा व्यावसायिक खेळाडूंना त्यांची कौशल्ये प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी, उत्साही चाहत्यांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि भारतातील स्पर्धात्मक गेमिंगच्या वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या परिदृश्यात योगदान देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ प्रदान करत आहे.