Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports highlights Esports’ Potential at BMPS 2025
Smt Khadse’s Visit to BMPS 2025 Signals New Era for Competitive Gaming in India
04 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, today attended the Grand Finals of the Battlegrounds Mobile India Pro Series (BMPS) 2025 at Yashobhoomi, India International Convention and Expo Centre, Dwarka. The Minister’s visit to the inauguration of the three-day tournament, running from July 4 to 6 and featuring 16 of India’s top BGMI professional teams competing for a ₹4 crore prize pool, underscores the Government of India’s growing recognition for esports as a mainstream sporting discipline.
During her visit, Smt. Khadse was accompanied by Mr. Vibhor Kukreti, Head of Government Affairs & CSR, Krafton India, and other officials. Smt. Khadse toured the competition venue and exchanged insights with participating esports athletes. While at the event, she observed the technical and logistical arrangements including broadcast setups for the event.
During the visit Smt Khadse highlighted the parallels between esports and traditional athletics, emphasizing that both demand discipline, mental resilience, and teamwork. “Esports is inspiring India’s youth to excel in a rapidly evolving digital world,” she said. “Under the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, the government is committed to building world-class infrastructure, supporting career pathways, and ensuring that Indian talent shines on the global stage.”
The Government of India formally recognized esports in December 2022, when a Presidential Gazette Notification brought competitive gaming under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ purview. In February 2025, the Ministry extended its cash-incentive program, traditionally reserved for Olympic and Commonwealth medalists, to include esports athletes and their coaches. Currently, the regulatory oversight is shared between the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, aligning policy frameworks for both sport and digital governance. This structured approach is critical as Indian esports athletes set their sights on prestigious international events like the upcoming Olympic Esports Games 2027 in Saudi Arabia.
Youth participation in esports has risen sharply in recent years. As per several studies and reports, millions of Indian youths are taking part in esports in various capacities. This surge reflects the rapid mainstreaming of esports among India’s young generation.
The BMPS 2025 Grand Finals represent a significant moment for Indian esports, highlighting homegrown talent and fostering industry collaboration. The tournament provides a crucial platform for professional players to showcase their skills, engage with a passionate fanbase, and contribute to the rapidly evolving landscape of competitive gaming in India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل نے بی ایم پی ایس 2025 میں اسپورٹس کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا
محترمہ کھڈسے کا بی ایم پی ایس 2025 کا دورہ ہندوستان میں مسابقتی کھیل کے نئے دور کا اشارہ دیتا ہے
04 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے آج یشوبومی، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر، دوارکا میں بیٹل گراؤنڈز موبائل انڈیا پرو سیریز (بی ایم پی ایس ) 2025 کے گرینڈ فائنل میں شرکت کی۔ 4 سے 6 جولائی تک جاری رہنے والے تین روزہ ٹورنامنٹ کے افتتاح کے لیے وزیر کا دورہ اور ہندوستان کی 16 سرفہرست بی جی ایم آئی پیشہ ورانہ ٹیموں کو 4 کروڑ کے انعامی پول کے لیے حصہ لینا، کھیلوں کے مرکزی دھارے کے نظم و ضبط کے طور پر اسپورٹس کے لیے حکومت ہند کی بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، محترمہ کھڈسے کے ساتھ مسٹر وبور ککریٹی، ہیڈ آف گورنمنٹ افیئرز اینڈ سی ایس آر، کرافٹن انڈیا اور دیگر افسران بھی تھے۔ محترمہ کھڈسے نے مقابلے کے مقام کا دورہ کیا اور حصہ لینے والے اسپورٹس ایتھلیٹس کے ساتھ بصیرت کا تبادلہ کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران، اس نے تقریب کے نشریاتی سیٹ اپ سمیت تکنیکی اور لاجسٹک انتظامات کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
دورے کے دوران محترمہ کھڈسے نے اسپورٹس اور روایتی ایتھلیٹکس کے درمیان مماثلتوں پر روشنی ڈالی، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ہی نظم و ضبط، ذہنی لچک اور ٹیم ورک کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اسپورٹس ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں سبقت حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔‘‘ "وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ویژن کے تحت، حکومت عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، کیریئر کے راستوں کو سپورٹ کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ ہندوستانی ہنر عالمی سطح پر چمکے۔"
حکومت ہند نے دسمبر 2022 میں اسپورٹس کو باضابطہ طور پر تسلیم کیا، جب ایک صدارتی گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نے مسابقتی گیمنگ کو وزارت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کے دائرہ کار میں لایا۔ فروری 2025 میں، وزارت نے اپنے نقد ترغیب پروگرام میں توسیع کی، جو روایتی طور پر اولمپک اور دولت مشترکہ کے تمغے جیتنے والوں کے لیے مخصوص ہے، جس میں اسپورٹس ایتھلیٹس اور ان کے کوچز شامل ہیں۔ فی الحال، کھیل اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس دونوں کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک کو ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے، ریگولیٹری نگرانی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے درمیان مشترکہ ہے۔ یہ تشکیل شدہ نقطہ نظر اہم ہے کیونکہ ہندوستانی اسپورٹس ایتھلیٹس سعودی عرب میں آنے والے اولمپک ایسپورٹس گیمز 2027 جیسے باوقار بین الاقوامی مقابلوں پر اپنی نگاہیں مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔
حالیہ برسوں میں ایسپورٹس میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ متعدد مطالعات اور رپورٹوں کے مطابق، لاکھوں ہندوستانی نوجوان مختلف صلاحیتوں میں کھیلوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ یہ اضافہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل میں اسپورٹس کی تیز رفتار مرکزی دھارے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
بی ایم پی ایس 2025 گرینڈ فائنلز ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے لیے ایک اہم لمحے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جس میں آبائی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور صنعت کے تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ ٹورنامنٹ پیشہ ور کھلاڑیوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے، پرجوش پرستاروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور ہندوستان میں مسابقتی گیمنگ کے تیزی سے تیار ہونے والے منظر نامے میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔