Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Visits SKUAST-K Horticulture Gardens; Holds Stakeholder Meeting on Agriculture and Allied Sectors
04 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited the horticulture research and demonstration blocks of Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology of Kashmir (SKUAST-K), Shalimar. As part of his two-day visit to Jammu & Kashmir, the Minister reviewed on-ground innovations in horticulture and later held an extensive interaction with key stakeholders from the agriculture and allied sectors.
During his visit to the SKUAST-K campus, the Union Minister was briefed on several scientific advancements in horticulture being implemented in the Valley. He reviewed a high-yielding variety of apple capable of fruiting within the first year of plantation, significantly reducing the gestation period for orchard productivity. He also observed protective netting systems designed to prevent damage from hailstorms, scientific pruning methods, and efficient water and nutrient management techniques adopted for improving yield and income. Growers who have adopted these modern practices shared their experiences with the Minister and spoke about the increased production and stability in income achieved in recent years.
The Minister also interacted with students from different parts of the country currently studying at SKUAST-K. The students had displayed horticultural produce including apples, apricots, walnuts, almonds, and berries, along with post-harvest innovations such as cold-stored apples preserved for over six months. Shri Chouhan appreciated the student-led efforts and noted SKUAST-K's emergence as a vibrant hub of agricultural learning and innovation.
Following the field visit, Shri Chouhan held a detailed interaction with stakeholders from across the agriculture value chain, including farmers, beekeepers, cold storage owners, and nursery operators. The interaction provided a platform for open dialogue on both opportunities and challenges in the sector. The attendees appreciated the Government of India’s commitment to farmers’ welfare, and lauded several key initiatives including the Prime Minister’s vision for a Viksit Jammu & Kashmir, the GI tagging of traditional local produce, subsidies and support extended to farmers, and the promotion of high-density plantation through the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).
During the meeting, several issues were raised by participants. Saffron growers highlighted the need for improved irrigation facilities and requested the proper utilisation of 128 borewells. They also sought enhanced research and institutional support to improve production quality and compete with international saffron, especially from Iran, while raising concerns about the impacts of climate change on their crops.
Beekeepers requested the introduction of insurance schemes to protect their livelihood, financial assistance in the form of affordable credit, and stricter regulation of pesticide use in horticulture which adversely affects bee populations. They also called for increased research to boost honey production.
Apple growers shared their concerns over the damage caused by changing weather patterns, particularly global warming and hailstorms. Marginal growers, in particular, spoke about their vulnerability due to small landholdings. They urged the government to ensure the availability of quality inputs at affordable prices, including a reduction in pesticide costs.
Cold storage operators raised the need for crop insurance and fair procurement rates to ensure price stability for farmers. They called for competitive input pricing on par with other hill states like Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The issue of market disruption due to the influx of outside produce in cities like Hyderabad and Chennai was also discussed, along with the demand for higher subsidies on high-capacity cold storage units ranging from 5,000 to 6,000 metric tonnes.
Nursery operators requested improved logistics and transportation mechanisms, including a dedicated railway-based policy for the timely and cost-effective movement of planting material across the country.
Responding to the concerns, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that engaging directly with farmers and stakeholders is not merely an administrative task but a form of seva – service to the nation. He reiterated that agriculture remains the backbone of India’s economy and assured stakeholders that the government stands with them from “seed to shelf.” He stressed that increasing farmer income remains the central goal of the government’s agricultural policy.
The Minister underlined the need for greater research and innovation to help small and marginal farmers compete globally. He informed that scientists from ICAR have been directed to spend more time in the field and engage with farmers to understand their challenges first-hand. He announced that Clean Plant Centres are being set up in consultation with the Chief Minister to provide disease-free planting material. Private nurseries, he added, would be provided with subsidy support, and the Horticulture and Agro-Processing Development Limited (HADPL) would be encouraged to carry forward these initiatives.
The Minister outlined the government’s broader plan to transform Jammu & Kashmir into a leading horticulture hub. He spoke of efforts to reduce dependency on imports and the introduction of competitive import duties to protect local produce. Support for export infrastructure, access to expert guidance, and better logistics — including railway connectivity — are also part of the vision to make Kashmir’s produce globally competitive.
Shri Chouhan also made a strong commitment to reform the pesticide ecosystem. He announced that measures would be taken to ensure the quality and affordability of pesticides, with stringent penalties, including imprisonment, for those dealing in substandard or harmful products. He emphasized the need to ensure fair pricing structures so that farmers can retain a higher share of profits.
In his concluding remarks, the Union Minister reaffirmed his personal dedication to the welfare of farmers. He said his phone remains open to anyone in need and that for him, public service is meaningful only when it is heartfelt and grounded in the lives of the people.
The visit marked an important step in the Centre’s efforts to strengthen agricultural productivity, improve farmer livelihoods, and ensure sustainable and inclusive development across Jammu & Kashmir.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने एसकेयूएएसटी-कश्मीर बागवानी उद्यान का दौरा किया, कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों पर हितधारकों की बैठक आयोजित की
04 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज शेर-ए-कश्मीर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ एग्रीकल्चरल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, कश्मीर (एसकेयूएएसटी-के), शालीमार के बागवानी अनुसंधान एवं प्रदर्शन ब्लॉक का दौरा किया।
जम्मू-कश्मीर की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बागवानी में जमीनी स्तर पर हो रहे नवाचारों की समीक्षा की और बाद में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया।
एसकेयूएएसटी-कश्मीर परिसर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान को घाटी में लागू की जा रही बागवानी में हो रही वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने वृक्षारोपण के पहले वर्ष के भीतर फल देने में सक्षम सेब की एक उच्च उपज वाली किस्म की समीक्षा की, जिससे ऑर्चर्ड उत्पादकता के लिए गेस्टेशन की अवधि काफी कम हो गई। उन्होंने ओलावृष्टि से होने वाले नुकसान को रोकने के लिए बनाई गई सुरक्षात्मक जाल प्रणालियों, छंटाई के वैज्ञानिक तरीकों और उपज एवं आय में सुधार के लिए अपनाई गई कुशल जल और पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन तकनीकों का भी अवलोकन किया। जिन उत्पादकों ने इन आधुनिक पद्धतियों को अपनाया है, उन्होंने श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा किए और हाल के वर्षों में प्राप्त उत्पादन में वृद्धि और आय में स्थिरता के बारे में बात की।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने देश के विभिन्न भागों से एसकेयूएएसटी-कश्मीर में अध्ययन के लिए आए छात्रों से भी बातचीत की। छात्रों ने सेब, खुबानी, अखरोट, बादाम और जामुन सहित बागवानी उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया, साथ ही सेब को छह महीने से अधिक समय तक संरक्षित रखने के लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज जैसे फसलोत्तर नवाचारों का भी प्रदर्शन किया। श्री चौहान ने छात्रों के नेतृत्व वाले प्रयासों की सराहना की और एसकेयूएएसटी-कश्मीर के कृषि शिक्षा और नवाचार के एक जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में उभरने का उल्लेख किया।
क्षेत्र के दौरे के बाद श्री चौहान ने किसानों, मधुमक्खी पालकों, कोल्ड स्टोरेज मालिकों और नर्सरी ऑपरेटरों सहित सभी कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला के हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत की। इस बातचीत ने क्षेत्र में अवसरों और चुनौतियों दोनों पर खुले संवाद के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। उपस्थित लोगों ने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और विकास जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण, पारंपरिक स्थानीय उपज की जीआई टैगिंग, सब्सिडी और किसानों को दी जाने वाली सहायता और एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) के माध्यम से उच्च घनत्व वाले वृक्षारोपण को बढ़ावा देने सहित कई प्रमुख पहलों की सराहना की।
बैठक में प्रतिभागियों ने कई मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। केसर उत्पादकों ने सिंचाई सुविधाओं में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और 128 बोरवेल के उचित उपयोग का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने अपनी फसलों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और विशेष रूप से ईरान के केसर के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए उन्नत अनुसंधान और संस्थागत समर्थन की भी मांग की।
मधुमक्खी पालकों ने अपनी आजीविका की रक्षा के लिए बीमा योजनाएं शुरू करने, किफायती ऋण के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता और बागवानी में कीटनाशकों के प्रयोग पर सख्त नियंत्रण का अनुरोध किया, क्योंकि इससे मधुमक्खियों की आबादी पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने शहद उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुसंधान बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया।
सेब उत्पादकों ने बदलते मौसम पैटर्न, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और ओलावृष्टि के कारण हुए नुकसान पर अपनी चिंताओं को साझा किया। विशेष रूप से, सीमांत उत्पादकों ने छोटे लैंडहोल्डिंग को अपनी कमजोरी बताया। उन्होंने सरकार से आग्रह किया कि वह कीटनाशकों की लागत में कमी सहित किफायती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण इनपुट की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करे।
कोल्ड स्टोरेज संचालकों ने किसानों के लिए मूल्य स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फसल बीमा और उचित खरीद दर की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड जैसे अन्य पहाड़ी राज्यों के बराबर प्रतिस्पर्धी इनपुट मूल्य निर्धारित करने पर जोर दिया। हैदराबाद और चेन्नई जैसे शहरों में बाहरी उपज के आने के कारण बाजार में व्यवधान के मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा की गई, साथ ही 5,000 से 6,000 मीट्रिक टन की उच्च क्षमता वाली कोल्ड स्टोरेज इकाइयों पर अधिक सब्सिडी की मांग की गई।
नर्सरी ऑपरेटरों ने देश भर में रोपण सामग्री के समय पर और लागत प्रभावी परिवहन के लिए एक समर्पित रेल-आधारित नीति सहित बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स और परिवहन तंत्र का अनुरोध किया।
चिंताओं का जवाब देते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों और हितधारकों से सीधे जुड़ना केवल एक प्रशासनिक कार्य नहीं है, बल्कि एक प्रकार की सेवा है - राष्ट्र की सेवा। उन्होंने दोहराया कि कृषि भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है। उन्होंने हितधारकों को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार "बीज से लेकर शेल्फ तक" उनके साथ खड़ी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसानों की आय बढ़ाना सरकार की कृषि नीति का मुख्य लक्ष्य है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में मदद करने के लिए अधिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएआर के वैज्ञानिकों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे खेतों में अधिक समय बिताएं तथा किसानों के साथ मिलकर उनकी चुनौतियों को समझें। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि रोग मुक्त पौध सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री के परामर्श से स्वच्छ पौध केन्द्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी नर्सरियों को सब्सिडी सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी और बागवानी एवं कृषि प्रसंस्करण विकास लिमिटेड (एचएडीपीएल) को इन पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने जम्मू-कश्मीर को प्रमुख बागवानी केन्द्र में बदलने की सरकार की व्यापक योजना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के प्रयासों और स्थानीय उत्पादन की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी आयात शुल्क के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में बात की। निर्यात अवसंरचना के लिए समर्थन, विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन तक पहुंच तथा रेलवे संपर्क सहित बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स भी कश्मीरी उत्पाद को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा हैं।
श्री चौहान ने कीटनाशकों से संबंधित इकोसिस्टम में सुधार के लिए भी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि कीटनाशकों की गुणवत्ता और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए जाएंगे तथा खराब या हानिकारक उत्पादों का व्यापार करने वालों पर कारावास सहित कठोर दंड लगाया जाएगा। उन्होंने उचित मूल्य संरचना सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि किसान लाभ का अधिक हिस्सा अपने पास रख सकें।
अपने समापन भाषण में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए अपनी व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका फोन किसी भी जरूरतमंद के लिए सदैव खुला रहता है और उनके लिएजन सेवा तभी सार्थक होती है जब यह लोगों के जीवन में धरातल पर दिखे।
यह यात्रा जम्मू-कश्मीर में कृषि उत्पादन को मजबूत करने, किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार लाने तथा सतत एवं समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के केंद्र के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।