Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT's back-reference dated 16.06.2025 on TRAI’s recommendations on ‘Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications’
04 JUL 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today sent its response to the Back-reference received from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 20.12.2024 on ‘Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications’ to DoT.
Earlier, DoT, through a reference dated 26.07.2023, informed TRAI that Indian Railways had requested for an additional 5 MHz of paired spectrum in the 700 MHz band to be allocated free of cost to them for enhancing its safety and security systems. Through the said reference dated 26.07.2023, DoT requested TRAI to examine and provide its recommendations on the subject. In this regard, after following a comprehensive consultation with stakeholders, TRAI, on 20.12.2024, sent its recommendations on ‘Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications’ to DoT.
Subsequently, DoT, through, a back-reference dated 16.06.2025, referred back some of the TRAI’s recommendations on ‘Assignment of Additional Spectrum to Indian Railways for its Safety and Security Applications’ and requested TRAI to provide its reconsidered recommendations in respect of such recommendations, in accordance with the provisions of Section 11 of the TRAI Act 1997.
In this regard, after a careful examination, TRAI has sent its response to the back-reference to DoT. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has also been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने ‘भारतीय रेलवे को उसकी सुरक्षा और संरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटित करने’ पर ट्राई की सिफारिशों पर, दूरसंचार विभाग के दिनांक 16.06.2025 के बैक-रेफरेंस का जवाब दिया
04 JUL 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) से मिले बैक-रेफरेंस पर अपना जवाब भेजा है, जो ‘भारतीय रेलवे को उसके सुरक्षा और संरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटित करने’ की ट्राई की 20.12.2024 की सिफारिशों के संबंध में है।
इससे पहले, दूरसंचार विभाग ने 26.07.2023 के एक संदर्भ के ज़रिए, ट्राई को सूचित किया था कि भारतीय रेलवे ने अपनी सुरक्षा और संरक्षा प्रणालियों को बढ़ाने के लिए उन्हें 700 मेगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में, अतिरिक्त 5 मेगाहर्ट्ज पेयर्ड स्पेक्ट्रम मुफ्त आवंटित करने का अनुरोध किया था। 26.07.2023 के उक्त संदर्भ में दूरसंचार विभाग ने ट्राई से इस विषय पर अपनी सिफारिशें जांचने और प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया। इसी मामले में, हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद, ट्राई ने 20.12.2024 को ‘भारतीय रेलवे को उसके सुरक्षा और संरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटित करने’ पर अपनी सिफारिशें दूरसंचार विभाग को भेजीं।
इसके बाद, दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिनांक 16.06.2025 को एक बैक-रेफरेंस के ज़रिए, ‘भारतीय रेलवे को सुरक्षा और संरक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन’ पर ट्राई की कुछ सिफारिशों को वापस भेजा और ट्राई से अनुरोध किया कि वह ट्राई अधिनियम 1997 की धारा 11 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, ऐसी सिफारिशों के संबंध में अपनी पुनर्विचारित सिफारिशें प्रदान करे।
इसी संबंध में, सावधानी से जांच करने के बाद, ट्राई ने दूरसंचार विभाग को बैक-रेफरेंस पर अपना जवाब भेजा है। बैक-रेफरेंस पर ट्राई का जवाब, ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in ) पर भी उपलब्ध है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या जानकारी के लिए, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।