Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the "Jairaj Sports and Convention Centre" built by the Shri Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj in Pune, Maharashtra
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is rapidly progressing on the path of development and a foundation is being laid for building a developed India in 2047
Pune has led the entire country in knowledge, penance, nationalism, social consciousness and freedom struggle
Shri Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj is continuously working with the society in Pune since 1913
Wherever Gujaratis have gone in the world, they have made Gujarat proud and Gujarati society has never been involved in any kind of controversy
In the last 11 years, Modi ji has solved many problems of the country
In the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi ji has almost eliminated terrorism, Naxalism and violence in the Northeast
Naxalism will be eliminated by March 31, 2026, which has plagued the country for four decades
India will host the Olympics in 2036 and India will also be among the top 10 countries in the medal tally
04 JUL 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the "Jairaj Sports and Convention Centre" built by Shri Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj in Pune, Maharashtra. On this occasion, Maharashtra's Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, along with Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the most beautiful building of the Gujarati community in the entire country is being constructed by the Poona Gujarati Samaj. He mentioned that when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he had provided a grant of 5 crore rupees for all Gujarati community buildings. He further said that over the past 13 years, the Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj has worked collectively, contributing to the construction of this building with unity and without any disputes.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the sacred city of Pune has, in a way, led the entire country in knowledge, penance, nationalism, social consciousness, and the freedom struggle. He noted that starting from Shivaji Maharaj against the Mughals, the tradition of the Peshwas began in this very city, contributing to the establishment of the Hindavi Empire. He further said that during the fight against the British, it was from here that Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak Maharaj roared with slogans like "Swaraj is my birthright" and "British, go back," which quickly became a life mantra for the youth across the country. This sparked a rapid intensification of the freedom movement, ultimately leading to India's independence under Mahatma Gandhi's leadership. Shri Shah emphasized that this sacred city has preserved and enriched its Vedas, Upanishads, history, literature, and art. He added that, on the other hand, this very city of Maharashtra has also advanced the pace of social change.
Union Home Minister said that on this sacred land, a facility for the entire community has been established with modern construction, spanning 2.5 lakh square feet, at a cost of approximately 300 crore rupees. He emphasized that only when the leadership of a community works in unison can a leadership emerge that carries forward the work done by previous generations.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Shri Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj has been working unitedly with the community in Pune for 112 years since 1913. He remarked that wherever a Gujarati goes in any state, they do not merely persevere but become an integral part of that society, contributing to its progress. He noted that wherever Gujaratis have gone in the world, they have elevated the name of Gujarat and have never been embroiled in any kind of disputes. He added that this is precisely why, from 1913 to 2025, the 113-year remarkable journey of this community has culminated in the creation of this unique building.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has undergone a profound transformation over the past 11 years. He highlighted that until 2014, there were around 20,000 villages in the country without electricity poles, and by 2016, Prime Minister Modi successfully ensured electricity reached these 20,000 villages. He further noted that there were 15 crore households without toilets, and today, there is not a single household in the country without a toilet. The Modi government is providing free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees to millions of poor people, and approximately 80 crore people are receiving 5 kilos of free ration per person per month through the efforts of the Modi government.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Modi has resolved many of the country's problems over the past 11 years. He highlighted that on August 5, 2019, Prime Minister Modi abolished Article 370 in Kashmir. Similarly, a grand Ram Temple has been built in Ayodhya, and the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has also been established under PM Modi's leadership. He noted that India's Chandrayaan mission reached the south pole of the moon, and the landing site was named Shivshakti Point. He added that hosting the Olympics in India in 2036 was once unthinkable, but India will host the Olympics in 2036 and will also rank among the top 10 countries in the medal tally. He mentioned that 11 years ago, India's economy was the 11th largest in the world, and today it is the fourth largest. Shri Shah said that India is progressing as the fintech capital of the world, leads globally in per capita data consumption, and is the second-largest mobile manufacturing country. In the startup sector, Indian youth rank second globally, India is third in renewable energy, and fourth in the Global Firepower Index. He emphasized that over the past 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has nearly eliminated terrorism, Naxalism, and violence in the Northeast. He reiterated that by March 31, 2026, four-decade-old Naxalism will be completely eradicated from the country.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India is rapidly progressing on the path of development. He said that when the country celebrates the centenary of its independence in 2047, India will stand at the forefront in every field globally, and the foundation for this is being laid today. He added that over the past 11 years, Modi ji has worked on building systems in the country, and it is on the foundation of these systems that the vision of a great India in 2047 will be realized.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the newly constructed Jairaj Sports and Convention Centre has a library with 5,000 books. He requested all members of the Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj to contribute by purchasing two books each for the library, which would increase the collection to 15,000 books. He emphasized that we must instill in our children the habit of reading and learning about history.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں شری پونا گجراتی بندھو سماج کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے "جیراج اسپورٹس اینڈ کنونشن سینٹر" کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور 2047 میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی بنیاد رکھی جا رہی ہے
پونے نے علم، تپسیا، قوم پرستی، سماجی شعور اور آزادی کی جدوجہد میں پورے ملک کی قیادت کی ہے
شری پونا گجراتی بندھو سماج 1913 سے پونے میں سماج کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے
گجراتی دنیا میں جہاں بھی گئے ہیں انہوں نے گجرات کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے اور گجراتی معاشرہ کبھی کسی قسم کے تنازعہ میں نہیں پڑا
پچھلے 11 سالوں میں مودی جی نے ملک کے بہت سے مسائل کو حل کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے پچھلے 11 سالوں میں شمال مشرق میں دہشت گردی، نکسل ازم اور تشدد کو تقریباً ختم کر دیا ہے
نکسل ازم کا خاتمہ 31 مارچ 2026 تک ہو جائے گا، جس نے ملک کو چار دہائیوں سے دوچار کر رکھا ہے
ہندوستان 2036 میں اولمپکس کی میزبانی کرے گا اور ہندوستان بھی میڈل کی تعداد میں سرفہرست 10 ممالک میں بھی شامل ہوگا
04 JUL 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں شری پونا گجراتی بندھو سماج کے ذریعہ تعمیر کردہ "جیراج اسپورٹس اینڈ کنونشن سنٹر" کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے اور جناب اجیت پوار کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کوآپریٹیو جناب مرلی دھر موہول اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ پورے ملک میں گجراتی برادری کی سب سے خوبصورت عمارت پونا گجراتی سماج تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ جب نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ تھے تو انہوں نے گجراتی کمیونٹی کی تمام عمارتوں کے لیے 5 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ فراہم کی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 13 سالوں میں پونا گجراتی بندھو سماج نے اجتماعی طور پر کام کیا ہے، اتحاد کے ساتھ اور بغیر کسی تنازع کے اس عمارت کی تعمیر میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پونے کے مقدس شہر نے ایک طرح سے علم، تپسیا، قوم پرستی، سماجی شعور اور آزادی کی جدوجہد میں پورے ملک کی قیادت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مغلوں کے خلاف شیواجی مہاراج سے شروع ہو کر، اسی شہر میں پیشواؤں کی روایت شروع ہوئی، جس نے ہندوی سلطنت کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انگریزوں کے خلاف لڑائی کے دوران، یہیں سے لوک مانیہ بال گنگادھر تلک مہاراج نے "سوراج میرا پیدائشی حق ہے" اور "انگریز، واپس چلے جاؤ" جیسے نعروں کے ساتھ گرجتے ہوئے کہا جو ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے جلد ہی زندگی کا منتر بن گیا۔ اس نے آزادی کی تحریک میں تیزی سے شدت پیدا کی، بالآخر مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کا باعث بنی۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس مقدس شہر نے اپنے ویدوں، اپنشدوں، تاریخ، ادب اور فن کو محفوظ اور مالا مال کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دوسری طرف مہاراشٹر کے اس شہر نے بھی سماجی تبدیلی کی رفتار کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس مقدس سرزمین پر تقریباً 300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 2.5 لاکھ مربع فٹ پر پھیلے جدید تعمیرات کے ساتھ پوری کمیونٹی کے لیے ایک سہولت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب کسی کمیونٹی کی قیادت متحد ہو کر کام کرتی ہے تب ہی ایک ایسی قیادت ابھر سکتی ہے جو پچھلی نسلوں کے کام کو آگے بڑھائے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شری پونا گجراتی بندھو سماج 1913 سے 112 سالوں سے پونے میں کمیونٹی کے ساتھ متحد ہو کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گجراتی کہیں بھی یا کسی بھی ریاست میں جاتا ہے، وہ نہ صرف ثابت قدم رہتے ہیں بلکہ اس سماج کا اٹوٹ حصہ بن کر اس کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجراتی دنیا میں جہاں بھی گئے ہیں، انہوں نے گجرات کا نام بلند کیا ہے اور کبھی کسی قسم کے تنازعات میں نہیں الجھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ 1913 سے 2025 تک اس کمیونٹی کا 113 سالہ شاندار سفر اس منفرد عمارت کی تخلیق پر اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ملک میں گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ایک گہری تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 2014 تک، ملک میں تقریباً 20,000 گاؤں بجلی کے کھمبوں کے بغیر تھے، اور 2016 تک وزیر اعظم مودی نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ان 20,000 گاؤں تک بجلی پہنچانے کو یقینی بنایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 15 کروڑ گھرانے بیت الخلا کے بغیر تھے اور آج ملک میں ایک بھی گھر میں بیت الخلاء نہیں ہے۔ مودی حکومت لاکھوں غریبوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کر رہی ہے اور مودی حکومت کی کوششوں سے تقریباً 80 کروڑ لوگ ہر ماہ 5 کلو مفت راشن حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ملک کے بہت سے مسائل کو حل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 5 اگست 2019 کو وزیر اعظم مودی نے کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کو ختم کر دیا۔ اسی طرح ایودھیا میں ایک عظیم الشان رام مندر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، اور کاشی وشوناتھ کوریڈور بھی پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا چندریان مشن چاند کے جنوبی قطب تک پہنچا، اور لینڈنگ سائٹ کو شیو شکتی پوائنٹ کا نام دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2036 میں بھارت میں اولمپکس کی میزبانی کرنا کبھی ناقابل تصور تھا، لیکن بھارت 2036 میں اولمپکس کی میزبانی کرے گا اور تمغوں کی تعداد میں سرفہرست 10 ممالک میں بھی شامل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ 11 سال پہلے ہندوستان کی معیشت دنیا کی 11ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت تھی اور آج یہ چوتھی بڑی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے فنٹیک دارالحکومت کے طور پر ترقی کر رہا ہے، فی کس ڈیٹا کی کھپت میں عالمی سطح پر سب سے آگے ہے، اور موبائل بنانے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر میں، ہندوستانی نوجوان عالمی سطح پر دوسرے نمبر پر ہیں، ہندوستان قابل تجدید توانائی میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے، اور گلوبل فائر پاور انڈیکس میں چوتھے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے شمال مشرق میں دہشت گردی، نکسل ازم اور تشدد کو تقریباً ختم کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ 31 مارچ 2026 تک ملک سے چار دہائیوں پرانی نکسل ازم کا مکمل خاتمہ ہو جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ملک 2047 میں اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منائے گا، ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ہر میدان میں سب سے آگے کھڑا ہوگا، اور اس کی بنیاد آج رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں مودی جی نے ملک میں نظام کی تعمیر پر کام کیا ہے، اور یہ ان نظاموں کی بنیاد پر ہے کہ 2047 میں ایک عظیم ہندوستان کا خواب پورا ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نوتعمیر شدہ جیراج اسپورٹس اینڈ کنونشن سینٹر میں 5000 کتابوں کے ساتھ ایک لائبریری ہے۔ انہوں نے پونا گجراتی بندھو سماج کے تمام اراکین سے درخواست کی کہ وہ لائبریری کے لیے دو دو کتابیں خرید کر اپنا حصہ ڈالیں، جس سے کتابوں کا ذخیرہ بڑھ کر 15,000 ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمیں اپنے بچوں میں تاریخ پڑھنے اور سیکھنے کی عادت ڈالنی چاہیے۔