Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the "Jairaj Sports and Convention Centre" built by the Shri Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj in Pune, Maharashtra
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is rapidly progressing on the path of development and a foundation is being laid for building a developed India in 2047
Pune has led the entire country in knowledge, penance, nationalism, social consciousness and freedom struggle
Shri Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj is continuously working with the society in Pune since 1913
Wherever Gujaratis have gone in the world, they have made Gujarat proud and Gujarati society has never been involved in any kind of controversy
In the last 11 years, Modi ji has solved many problems of the country
In the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi ji has almost eliminated terrorism, Naxalism and violence in the Northeast
Naxalism will be eliminated by March 31, 2026, which has plagued the country for four decades
India will host the Olympics in 2036 and India will also be among the top 10 countries in the medal tally
04 JUL 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the "Jairaj Sports and Convention Centre" built by Shri Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj in Pune, Maharashtra. On this occasion, Maharashtra's Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, along with Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the most beautiful building of the Gujarati community in the entire country is being constructed by the Poona Gujarati Samaj. He mentioned that when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he had provided a grant of 5 crore rupees for all Gujarati community buildings. He further said that over the past 13 years, the Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj has worked collectively, contributing to the construction of this building with unity and without any disputes.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the sacred city of Pune has, in a way, led the entire country in knowledge, penance, nationalism, social consciousness, and the freedom struggle. He noted that starting from Shivaji Maharaj against the Mughals, the tradition of the Peshwas began in this very city, contributing to the establishment of the Hindavi Empire. He further said that during the fight against the British, it was from here that Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak Maharaj roared with slogans like "Swaraj is my birthright" and "British, go back," which quickly became a life mantra for the youth across the country. This sparked a rapid intensification of the freedom movement, ultimately leading to India's independence under Mahatma Gandhi's leadership. Shri Shah emphasized that this sacred city has preserved and enriched its Vedas, Upanishads, history, literature, and art. He added that, on the other hand, this very city of Maharashtra has also advanced the pace of social change.
Union Home Minister said that on this sacred land, a facility for the entire community has been established with modern construction, spanning 2.5 lakh square feet, at a cost of approximately 300 crore rupees. He emphasized that only when the leadership of a community works in unison can a leadership emerge that carries forward the work done by previous generations.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Shri Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj has been working unitedly with the community in Pune for 112 years since 1913. He remarked that wherever a Gujarati goes in any state, they do not merely persevere but become an integral part of that society, contributing to its progress. He noted that wherever Gujaratis have gone in the world, they have elevated the name of Gujarat and have never been embroiled in any kind of disputes. He added that this is precisely why, from 1913 to 2025, the 113-year remarkable journey of this community has culminated in the creation of this unique building.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has undergone a profound transformation over the past 11 years. He highlighted that until 2014, there were around 20,000 villages in the country without electricity poles, and by 2016, Prime Minister Modi successfully ensured electricity reached these 20,000 villages. He further noted that there were 15 crore households without toilets, and today, there is not a single household in the country without a toilet. The Modi government is providing free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees to millions of poor people, and approximately 80 crore people are receiving 5 kilos of free ration per person per month through the efforts of the Modi government.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Modi has resolved many of the country's problems over the past 11 years. He highlighted that on August 5, 2019, Prime Minister Modi abolished Article 370 in Kashmir. Similarly, a grand Ram Temple has been built in Ayodhya, and the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has also been established under PM Modi's leadership. He noted that India's Chandrayaan mission reached the south pole of the moon, and the landing site was named Shivshakti Point. He added that hosting the Olympics in India in 2036 was once unthinkable, but India will host the Olympics in 2036 and will also rank among the top 10 countries in the medal tally. He mentioned that 11 years ago, India's economy was the 11th largest in the world, and today it is the fourth largest. Shri Shah said that India is progressing as the fintech capital of the world, leads globally in per capita data consumption, and is the second-largest mobile manufacturing country. In the startup sector, Indian youth rank second globally, India is third in renewable energy, and fourth in the Global Firepower Index. He emphasized that over the past 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has nearly eliminated terrorism, Naxalism, and violence in the Northeast. He reiterated that by March 31, 2026, four-decade-old Naxalism will be completely eradicated from the country.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India is rapidly progressing on the path of development. He said that when the country celebrates the centenary of its independence in 2047, India will stand at the forefront in every field globally, and the foundation for this is being laid today. He added that over the past 11 years, Modi ji has worked on building systems in the country, and it is on the foundation of these systems that the vision of a great India in 2047 will be realized.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the newly constructed Jairaj Sports and Convention Centre has a library with 5,000 books. He requested all members of the Poona Gujarati Bandhu Samaj to contribute by purchasing two books each for the library, which would increase the collection to 15,000 books. He emphasized that we must instill in our children the habit of reading and learning about history.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में श्री पूना गुजराती बंधु समाज द्वारा बनाए गए "जयराज स्पोर्ट्स एवं कन्वेंशन सेंटर" का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश विकास के मार्ग पर तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और 2047 में विकसित भारत के निर्माण की नींव डालने का काम हो रहा है
पुणे ने ज्ञान, तप, राष्ट्रवाद, सामाजिक चेतना और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में पूरे देश का नेतृत्व किया है
श्री पूना गुजराती बंधु समाज 1913 से निरंतर पुणे में एकजुट होकर समाज के साथ काम कर रहा है
दुनिया में भी जहां- जहां गुजराती गए, उन्होंने गुजरात का नाम ऊंचा किया है और कहीं भी गुजराती समाज किसी भी प्रकार के विवाद में नहीं पड़ा
विगत 11 वर्षों में मोदी जी ने देश की अनेक समस्याओं का समाधान किया
पिछले 11 साल में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने आतंकवाद, नक्सलवाद और नॉर्थईस्ट में हिंसा को लगभग समाप्त कर दिया है
31 मार्च, 2026 तक पूरे देश से चार दशक पुरानी नक्सलवाद की समस्या पूरी तरह समाप्त हो जाएगी
भारत 2036 में ओलम्पिक की मेज़बानी करेगा और पदक तालिका में शीर्ष 10 देशों में भारत का नाम भी होगा
04 JUL 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में श्री पूना गुजराती बंधु समाज द्वारा बनाए गए "जयराज स्पोर्ट्स एवं कन्वेंशन सेंटर" का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और श्री अजित पवार और केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूरे देश के गुजराती समाज की सबसे सुंदर इमारत पूना गुजराती समाज द्वारा बनने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब उन्होंने सभी गुजराती समाज के भवनों के लिए 5 करोड़ रुपए की ग्रांट दी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पूना गुजराती बंधु समाज ने पिछले 13 साल तक संगठित होकर अपनी शक्ति के अनुसार बिना किसी विवाद के इसके निर्माण में अपना योगदान दिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पुणे की इस पुण्य नगरी ने एक प्रकार से ज्ञान, तप, राष्ट्रवाद, सामाजिक चेतना और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में पूरे देश का नेतृत्व करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुग़लों के सामने शिवाजी महाराज से शुरु करके पेश्वाओं की परंपरा इसी नगरी से शुरू हुई और देश को हिन्दवी साम्राज्य देने का कार्य किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंग्रेजो के सामने लड़ाई के समय यहीं से तिलक महाराज ने सिंहगर्जना कर स्वराज मेरा जन्मसिद्ध अधिकार है और अंग्रेज़ों वापस जाओं जैसे नारे दिए और पूरे देश में देखते ही देखते तिलक महाराज का यह वाक्य युवाओं के लिए जीवन मंत्र बन गया। इसके बाद देश में आज़ादी का आंदोलन तीव्र गति से चला और अंततः महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में देश आज़ाद हुआ। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस पुण्य नगरी ने अपने वेद, उपनिषद, इतिहास, साहित्य और कला को संरक्षित और संवर्धित करने का कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी ओर महाराष्ट्र की इसी पुण्य नगरी ने सामाजिक परिवर्तन की गति को भी आगे बढ़ाया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी पुण्य भूमि पर लगभग 300 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 2.5 लाख वर्ग फुट स्थान पर आधुनिक कन्स्ट्रक्शन के साथ पूरे समाज के लिए यह सुविधा खडी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब समाज का नेतृत्व एकीकृत होकर काम करता हो, तभी पिछली पीढ़ियों द्वारा किए गए कामों को को आगे बढाने वाला नेतृत्व बाहर आता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री पूना गुजराती बंधु समाज 1913 से 112 साल तक निरंतर पुणे में एकजुट होकर समाज के साथ काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजराती व्यक्ति किसी भी प्रदेश में जाता है तो वहाँ संघर्ष नहीं करता बल्कि प्रदेश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उस समाज का हिस्सा बन जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में भी जहाँ जहाँ गुजराती गए, उन्होंने गुजरात का नाम ऊंचा किया है और कहीं भी गुजराती समाज किसी भी प्रकार के विवाद में नहीं पड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी कारण से 1913 से 2025 तक की 113 साल की इस समाज की यह अद्वितिय यात्रा इस अद्वितीय भवन तक पहुंच सकी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 11 वर्षों में देश में आमूल परिवर्तन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 तक देश के लगभग 20 हजार गांव ऐसे थे जहां बिजली के खंभे तक नहीं थे, 2016 में सबसे पहले 20 हजार गाँवो में बिजली पहुँचाने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 15 करोड़ घर ऐसे थे जहां शौचालय नहीं थे, आज देश में एक भी घर ऐसा नहीं होगा जहां शौचालय न हो। देश के करोड़ों गरीबों को आज 5 लाख रूपए तक के मुफ्य इलाज की सुविधा मोदी सरकार दे रही है और लगभग 80 करोड लोगो को प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलो राशन प्रति माह मुफ्त देने का काम भी मोदी सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पिछले 11 साल में देश की कई समस्याओं का समाधान कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 5 अगस्त, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने कश्मीर से धारा 370 को समाप्त कर दिया। इसी प्रकार अयोध्या में आज भव्य राममंदिर बन गया है और काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर भी मोदी जी ने बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा चंद्रयान चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव तक गया और उस स्थान का नाम शिवशक्ति प्वॉयंट रखा गया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम 2036 में भारत द्वारा ओलम्पिक खेलों की मेजबानी करने के बारे में कभी सोच नहीं सकते थे, लेकिन भारत 2036 में ओलम्पिक की मेज़बानी भी करेगा और पदक तालिका में शीर्ष 10 देशों में भारत का नाम भी होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 11 साल पहले भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था विश्व में 11वें नंबर पर थी और आज हम विश्व की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन चुके हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज भारत फिनटेक केपिटल के रुप में पूरे विश्व में आगे बढ रहा है, प्रति व्यक्ति डेटा खपत के मामले में भारत पूरे विश्व में शीर्ष पर है और दुनिया का सबसे ज्यादा मोबाईल बनाने वाले देशों में हम दूसरे नंबर पर हैं। स्टार्टअप के क्षेत्र में हमारे युवा दुनिया में दूसरे नंबर पर हैं, रिन्युएबल एनर्जी में हम तीसरे नंबर पर हैं और ग्लोबल फायर पावर इंडेक्स में हम विश्व में चौथे नंबर पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 11 साल में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने आतंकवाद, नक्सलवाद और नॉर्थईस्ट में हिंसा को लगभग समाप्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि 31 मार्च, 2026 तक पूरे देश से चार दशक पुराना नक्सलवाद पूरी तरह समाप्त हो जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत विकास के मार्ग पर तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 में जब देश की आज़ादी की शताब्दी मनाई जाएगी उस वक्त भारत दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में शीर्ष स्थान पर होगा और उसकी नींव डालने का काम देश में आज हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने पिछले 11 साल में देश में व्यवस्थाओ के निर्माण का कार्य किया है और व्यवस्थाओ से बनी इस नींव के आधार पर ही 2047 के महान भारत की रचना का निर्माण होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस नवनिर्मित सेंटर में एक पुस्तकालय है जिसमें 5000 पुस्तकें हैं। उन्होंने सबी सदस्यों से अनिरोध किया कि अगर पूना गुजराती बंधु समाज के सभी सदस्य 2 पुस्तकें खरीदकर पुस्तकालय को दें तो लायब्रेरी में पुस्तकों की संख्या 15000 हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी को अपने बच्चो को पढने और इतिहास को जानने की आदत डालनी चाहिए।