Ministry of Commerce & Industry
153 countries importing toys from India: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
Indian toy industry has the advantage of having a huge market, can use this to scale up: Shri Piyush Goyal
Toy industry should innovate in design and ideas to capture world market: Shri Goyal
Govt planning to bring another promotional scheme for toy sector: Shri Goyal
04 JUL 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
India’s toy industry, once heavily dependent on imports, is now manufacturing domestically and exporting to 153 countries. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, who addressed the 16th Toy Biz International B2B Expo 2025 today in New Delhi, highlighted this remarkable transformation. He said that this shift has been made possible through consistent policy support, the enforcement of quality standards, and the strengthening of local manufacturing clusters. The implementation of the Quality Control Order (QCO), he added, has helped make India a quality-conscious country and enabled domestic toy manufacturers to meet global benchmarks.
The Minister stated that India’s population of 1.4 billion offers a vast captive market, which creates a natural advantage for scaling up manufacturing. With this scale, the industry can achieve cost efficiency and become globally competitive. The large domestic market, he said, not only supports expansion but also acts as a foundation for international growth.
To capture the global market, Shri Goyal stressed the need for the industry to focus on good branding, attractive packaging, and strong product design. He said that if these three aspects are prioritized, Indian toys can gain stronger appeal across international markets.
The growth of the toy industry, Shri Goyal noted, reflects the broader journey of development in the country. He recalled that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Vocal for Local initiative, it was met with skepticism by many, as foreign products dominated consumer preference. However, under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the belief that Local can go Global, awareness and support for home-grown industries have steadily increased.
Shri Goyal stated that startups developing innovative toy concepts have received significant support through the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, which has now been extended to 20 years. This, he said, has provided access to collateral-free loans for small businesses. He further informed that to promote domestic production, 18 toy clusters across the country have been supported by the Ministry of MSME.
To build on this progress, the Minister said that the government is planning to introduce a new promotional scheme for the toy sector. The scheme, he explained, will aim to help Indian toy manufacturers become world-class by enhancing design capabilities, ensuring quality manufacturing, strengthening packaging, and supporting brand building.
With sustained focus on innovation, quality, and market development, Shri Goyal expressed confidence that India’s toy industry is poised to become a key player in the global market.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவிலிருந்து 153 நாடுகள் பொம்மைகளை இறக்குமதி செய்கின்றன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
04 JUL 2025 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு காலத்தில் இறக்குமதியையே பெரிதும் நம்பியிருந்த இந்தியாவின் பொம்மைத் தொழில், தற்போது உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்து 153 நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்து வருகிறது. இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 16வது பொம்மை வர்த்தக சர்வதேச பி2பி கண்காட்சி 2025-இல் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். நிலையான கொள்கை ஆதரவு, தரங்களை அமல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தித் தொகுப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் இந்த மாற்றம் சாத்தியமானது என்று அவர் கூறினார். தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையை செயல்படுத்துவது, இந்தியாவை தர உணர்வுள்ள நாடாக மாற்ற உதவியது மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பொம்மை உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் உலகளாவிய அளவுகோல்களை பூர்த்தி செய்ய உதவியது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் 1.4 பில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகை ஒரு பரந்த சந்தையை வழங்குகிறது, இது உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான இயற்கையான நன்மையை உருவாக்குகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம், தொழில் செலவுத் திறனை அடையவும் உலகளவில் போட்டித்தன்மையை அடையவும் முடியும். பெரிய உள்நாட்டு சந்தை, விரிவாக்கத்தை ஆதரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சர்வதேச வளர்ச்சிக்கான அடித்தளமாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலக சந்தையை கைப்பற்ற, நல்ல பிராண்டிங், கவர்ச்சிகரமான பேக்கேஜிங் மற்றும் வலுவான தயாரிப்பு வடிவமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் தொழில்துறை கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை திரு கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த மூன்று அம்சங்களுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டால், சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் இந்திய பொம்மைகளால் வலுவான ஈர்ப்பைப் பெற முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பொம்மைத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான பரந்த பயணத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்குக் குரல் கொடுக்கும் முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கியபோது, ​​வெளிநாட்டுப் பொருட்கள் நுகர்வோர் விருப்பத்தை ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தியதால், அது பலரால் சந்தேகிக்கப்பட்டது என்பதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இருப்பினும், ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’ தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் ‘உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகள் உலகளாவியதாக மாற முடியும்’ என்ற நம்பிக்கையின் கீழ், உள்நாட்டில் வளர்க்கப்படும் தொழில்களுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வும் ஆதரவும் படிப்படியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
பொம்மைத் துறைக்கு ஒரு புதிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்த அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வடிவமைப்பு திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், தரமான உற்பத்தியை உறுதி செய்தல், பேக்கேஜிங்கை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பிராண்ட் கட்டமைப்பை ஆதரிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்திய பொம்மை உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்தவர்களாக மாற இந்தத் திட்டம் உதவும் என்று அவர் விளக்கினார்.
புதுமை, தரம் மற்றும் சந்தை மேம்பாட்டில் தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்தி, இந்தியாவின் பொம்மைத் தொழில் உலக சந்தையில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று திரு கோயல் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142336