Ministry of Commerce & Industry
153 countries importing toys from India: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
Indian toy industry has the advantage of having a huge market, can use this to scale up: Shri Piyush Goyal
Toy industry should innovate in design and ideas to capture world market: Shri Goyal
Govt planning to bring another promotional scheme for toy sector: Shri Goyal
04 JUL 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
India’s toy industry, once heavily dependent on imports, is now manufacturing domestically and exporting to 153 countries. Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, who addressed the 16th Toy Biz International B2B Expo 2025 today in New Delhi, highlighted this remarkable transformation. He said that this shift has been made possible through consistent policy support, the enforcement of quality standards, and the strengthening of local manufacturing clusters. The implementation of the Quality Control Order (QCO), he added, has helped make India a quality-conscious country and enabled domestic toy manufacturers to meet global benchmarks.
The Minister stated that India’s population of 1.4 billion offers a vast captive market, which creates a natural advantage for scaling up manufacturing. With this scale, the industry can achieve cost efficiency and become globally competitive. The large domestic market, he said, not only supports expansion but also acts as a foundation for international growth.
To capture the global market, Shri Goyal stressed the need for the industry to focus on good branding, attractive packaging, and strong product design. He said that if these three aspects are prioritized, Indian toys can gain stronger appeal across international markets.
The growth of the toy industry, Shri Goyal noted, reflects the broader journey of development in the country. He recalled that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Vocal for Local initiative, it was met with skepticism by many, as foreign products dominated consumer preference. However, under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and the belief that Local can go Global, awareness and support for home-grown industries have steadily increased.
Shri Goyal stated that startups developing innovative toy concepts have received significant support through the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, which has now been extended to 20 years. This, he said, has provided access to collateral-free loans for small businesses. He further informed that to promote domestic production, 18 toy clusters across the country have been supported by the Ministry of MSME.
To build on this progress, the Minister said that the government is planning to introduce a new promotional scheme for the toy sector. The scheme, he explained, will aim to help Indian toy manufacturers become world-class by enhancing design capabilities, ensuring quality manufacturing, strengthening packaging, and supporting brand building.
With sustained focus on innovation, quality, and market development, Shri Goyal expressed confidence that India’s toy industry is poised to become a key player in the global market.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
153 देश भारतातून खेळणी आयात करत आहेत : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
04 JUL 2025 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
एकेकाळी आयातीवर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अवलंबून असलेला भारतातील खेळणी उद्योग आता देशांतर्गत उत्पादन करत आहे आणि 153 देशांमध्ये निर्यात करत आहे. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 16 व्या टॉय बिझ इंटरनॅशनल बी 2 बी एक्स्पो 2025 ला संबोधित करताना या उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तनावर प्रकाश टाकला. सातत्यपूर्ण धोरणात्मक पाठबळ, गुणवत्ता मानकांची अंमलबजावणी आणि स्थानिक उत्पादन समूहांचे बळकटीकरण यामुळे हा बदल शक्य झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे भारताला गुणवत्तेबाबत जागरूक देश बनवण्यासाठी मदत झाली, तसेच देशांतर्गत खेळणी उत्पादक जागतिक मानकांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी सक्षम बनले, असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारताची 1.4 अब्ज लोकसंख्या मोठी बंदिस्त बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून देते, ज्यामुळे उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी नैसर्गिक लाभ मिळतो. या मोठ्या प्रमाणामुळे, उद्योग कमी खर्चात अधिक उत्पादन क्षमता प्राप्त करू शकतो आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनू शकतो, असे ते म्हणाले.
जागतिक बाजारपेठ काबीज करण्यासाठी उद्योगाने चांगले ब्रँडिंग, आकर्षक पॅकेजिंग आणि मजबूत उत्पादन डिझाइनवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज असल्याचे गोयल यांनी संगितले. या तिन्ही पैलूंना प्राधान्य दिले गेले, तर भारतीय खेळणी आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत अधिक लोकप्रिय होऊ शकतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
गोयल म्हणाले की, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजनेद्वारे खेळण्यांच्या नवोन्मेशी संकल्पना विकसित करणाऱ्या स्टार्टअप्सना लक्षणीय पाठिंबा मिळाला असून, त्याचा कालावधी आता 20 वर्षांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे. यामुळे छोट्या व्यावसायिकांना विनातारण कर्ज उपलब्ध झाले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
ही प्रगती पुढे नेण्यासाठी सरकार खेळणी क्षेत्रासाठी एक नवीन प्रोत्साहन योजना आणण्याचा विचार करत आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, ही योजना भारतीय खेळणी उत्पादकांना डिझाइन क्षमता वाढवून, दर्जेदार उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करून, पॅकेजिंग मजबूत करून आणि ब्रँड बिल्डिंगला पाठबळ देऊन जागतिक दर्जाचे बनायला सहाय्य करेल.
नवोन्मेष, गुणवत्ता आणि बाजारपेठ विकासावर सातत्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करत, भारताचा खेळणी उद्योग जागतिक बाजारपेठेत आघाडीची भूमिका बजावण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे, असा विश्वास गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केला.