Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju chairs Haj Review Meeting
Key stakeholders brought together in meeting to evaluate the outcomes of Haj 2025 and to chart the course for Haj 2026
Haj 2025 has been a tremendous success, says Shri Kiren Rijiju
04 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
“Haj 2025 has been a tremendous success,” noted Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju, while chairing the Haj Review Meeting held today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The Minister highlighted that this year’s pilgrimage recorded very low number of deaths as compared to that of previous years, a milestone made possible by the stellar performance of all stakeholder Ministries, and proactive role of Doctors and officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The review meeting, convened by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, brought together key stakeholders to evaluate the outcomes of Haj 2025 and to chart the course for Haj 2026. Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian also attended the occasion. Secretary of Minority Affairs Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and Secretary (CPV & OIA), Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Arun K. Chatterjee were present, along with senior representatives from the Ministries of External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Health and Family Welfare, Home Affairs, the Haj Committee of India and other agencies involved in the pilgrimage.
In his opening remarks, Shri Rijiju lauded the exemplary inter-ministerial coordination that enabled a smooth and comfortable experience for Indian pilgrims. He attributed the high satisfaction levels among pilgrims to a series of policy reforms by the Government of India and the consequent improved services. These included mandatory companions for senior citizens and Ladies Without Mehram (LWM) above the age of 65, compulsory health screenings for pilgrims aged 60 and above and the deployment of State Haj Inspectors (SHIs) in the ratio of 1:150 to ensure on-ground support.
The meeting took stock of structured feedback collected from pilgrims, officials and partner agencies. Special attention was paid to critical aspects such as medical care, safety measures, transport services and grievance redressal mechanisms. The Minister said that inputs gathered from these reviews would inform the formulation of Haj 2026 policies and guidelines with an emphasis on blending pilgrim expectations with technological innovations.
Key agenda points included discussions on India’s expected quota for 2026, which is likely to be announced by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on July 14. In line with Saudi directives, children below 12 years will not be eligible for Haj 2026 while senior citizens (aged 65 and above) and women travelling without a male companion (above 45 years) will continue to receive preference.
With Saudi Arabia advancing the Haj 2026 timeline, Shri Rijiju urged all concerned ministries and departments to expedite preparations. He also stated that the Haj Committee of India is expected to open applications for Haj 2026 for Indian pilgrims in the coming week.
Among the new proposals discussed was the introduction of a short-duration (20-day) Haj package for a limited number of pilgrims at select embarkation points, designed to accommodate working professionals who are unable to participate in the longer standard itinerary.
The meeting also approved the rollout of Haj Suvidha smart wristbands for all pilgrims traveling through the Haj Committee of India. The wristbands will be equipped with health monitoring features, location tracking for lost pilgrims, and emergency medical alert functions. Calling it a “transformational step,” Shri Rijiju said the integration of technology would significantly enhance the safety and comfort of Indian pilgrims.
Concluding the meeting, the Minister reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to ensuring a safe, seamless, and affordable Haj experience. He thanked all participating ministries and organisations for their tireless efforts and sustained collaboration in making Haj 2025 a resounding success.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے حج جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
اہم متعلقہ فریق حج 2025 کے نتائج کا جائزہ لینے اور حج 2026 کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے لیے میٹنگ میں اکٹھا ہوئے
جناب کرن رجیجو کا کہنا ہے کہ حج 2025 ایک زبردست کامیابی ہے
04 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ حج جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’حج 2025 ایک زبردست کامیابی ہے‘‘۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گذشتہ برسوں کے مقابلے اس سال سفر حج کے دوران اموات کی تعداد بہت کم ریکارڈ کی گئی، یہ سنگ میل تمام تر اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں کی شاندار کارکردگی اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ڈاکٹروں اور اہلکاروں کے فعال کردار سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے بلائی گئی اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں حج 2025 کے نتائج کا جائزہ لینے اور حج 2026 کا منصوبہ وضع کرنے کے لیے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اقلیتی امور جناب جارج کورین نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اقلیتی امور کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار اور سکریٹری (سی پی وی اور او آئی اے) وزارت خارجہ جناب ارون کے چٹرجی کے علاوہ وزارت خارجہ، شہری ہوا بازی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، امور داخلہ، حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے سینئر نمائندے موجود تھے۔
اپنے ابتدائی تبصرے میں، جناب رجیجو نے مثالی بین وزارتی تال میل کی تعریف کی جس نے ہندوستانی عازمین کے لیے ایک ہموار اور آرام دہ تجربہ فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے عازمین کے درمیان اعلیٰ اطمینان کی وجہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے متعدد پالیسی اصلاحات اور اس کے نتیجے میں بہتر خدمات کو قرار دیا۔ ان میں 65 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں اور محرم کے بغیر خواتین (ایل ڈبلیو ایم) کے لیے لازمی ساتھی، 60 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے عازمین کے لیے لازمی صحت کی جانچ اور زمینی سطح پر مدد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 1:150 کے تناسب میں ریاستی حج انسپکٹرز (ایس ایچ آئیز) کی تعیناتی شامل ہے۔
میٹنگ میں حجاج کرام، عہدیداروں اور پارٹنر ایجنسیوں سے جمع کیے گئے منظم فیڈ بیک کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ طبی نگہداشت، حفاظتی اقدامات، ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات اور شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار جیسے اہم پہلوؤں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ ان جائزوں سے حاصل کردہ معلومات حج 2026 کی پالیسیوں اور رہنما خطوط کی تشکیل سے آگاہ کریں گی جس میں تکنیکی اختراعات کے ساتھ حاجیوں کی توقعات کو ملانے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
ایجنڈے کے اہم نکات میں 2026 کے لیے ہندوستان کے متوقع کوٹہ پر بات چیت شامل تھی، جس کا اعلان 14 جولائی کو سعودی عرب کی جانب سے متوقع ہے۔ سعودی ہدایات کے مطابق، 12 سال سے کم عمر کے بچے حج 2026 کے لیے اہل نہیں ہوں گے جب کہ بزرگ شہریوں (65 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے) اور مرد ساتھی کے بغیر سفر کرنے والی خواتین (45سال سے زائد)کو ترجیح دی جاتی رہے گی۔
سعودی عرب کے حج 2026 کی ٹائم لائن کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ، جناب رجیجو نے تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تیاریوں کو تیز کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کی حج کمیٹی آنے والے ہفتہ میں ہندوستانی عازمین کے لئے حج 2026 کے لئے درخواستوں کا سلسلہ شروع کرے گی۔
جن نئی تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں محدود تعداد میں عازمین حج کے لیے قلیل مدتی (20 دن) کے حج پیکج کا تعارف شامل تھا، جو کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو طویل معیاری سفر کے پروگرام میں حصہ لینے سے قاصر ہیں۔
میٹنگ نے حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے سفر کرنے والے تمام عازمین حج کے لیے حج سہولت اسمارٹ کلائی بینڈ کے اجراء کو بھی منظوری دی۔ کلائی کے پٹے صحت کی نگرانی کی خصوصیات، گمشدہ حاجیوں کے لیے لوکیشن ٹریکنگ، اور ایمرجنسی میڈیکل الرٹ جیسی خصوصیات سے لیس ہوں گے۔ اسے "تغیراتی قدم" قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ تکنالوجی کے انضمام سے ہندوستانی زائرین کی حفاظت اور راحت میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
میٹنگ کے اختتام پر، وزیر موصوف نے ایک محفوظ، ہموار، اور قابل استطاعت حج کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام شریک وزارتوں اور تنظیموں کا ان کی انتھک کوششوں اور حج 2025 کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔