Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju chairs Haj Review Meeting
Key stakeholders brought together in meeting to evaluate the outcomes of Haj 2025 and to chart the course for Haj 2026
Haj 2025 has been a tremendous success, says Shri Kiren Rijiju
04 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
“Haj 2025 has been a tremendous success,” noted Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju, while chairing the Haj Review Meeting held today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The Minister highlighted that this year’s pilgrimage recorded very low number of deaths as compared to that of previous years, a milestone made possible by the stellar performance of all stakeholder Ministries, and proactive role of Doctors and officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The review meeting, convened by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, brought together key stakeholders to evaluate the outcomes of Haj 2025 and to chart the course for Haj 2026. Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian also attended the occasion. Secretary of Minority Affairs Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and Secretary (CPV & OIA), Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Arun K. Chatterjee were present, along with senior representatives from the Ministries of External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Health and Family Welfare, Home Affairs, the Haj Committee of India and other agencies involved in the pilgrimage.
In his opening remarks, Shri Rijiju lauded the exemplary inter-ministerial coordination that enabled a smooth and comfortable experience for Indian pilgrims. He attributed the high satisfaction levels among pilgrims to a series of policy reforms by the Government of India and the consequent improved services. These included mandatory companions for senior citizens and Ladies Without Mehram (LWM) above the age of 65, compulsory health screenings for pilgrims aged 60 and above and the deployment of State Haj Inspectors (SHIs) in the ratio of 1:150 to ensure on-ground support.
The meeting took stock of structured feedback collected from pilgrims, officials and partner agencies. Special attention was paid to critical aspects such as medical care, safety measures, transport services and grievance redressal mechanisms. The Minister said that inputs gathered from these reviews would inform the formulation of Haj 2026 policies and guidelines with an emphasis on blending pilgrim expectations with technological innovations.
Key agenda points included discussions on India’s expected quota for 2026, which is likely to be announced by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on July 14. In line with Saudi directives, children below 12 years will not be eligible for Haj 2026 while senior citizens (aged 65 and above) and women travelling without a male companion (above 45 years) will continue to receive preference.
With Saudi Arabia advancing the Haj 2026 timeline, Shri Rijiju urged all concerned ministries and departments to expedite preparations. He also stated that the Haj Committee of India is expected to open applications for Haj 2026 for Indian pilgrims in the coming week.
Among the new proposals discussed was the introduction of a short-duration (20-day) Haj package for a limited number of pilgrims at select embarkation points, designed to accommodate working professionals who are unable to participate in the longer standard itinerary.
The meeting also approved the rollout of Haj Suvidha smart wristbands for all pilgrims traveling through the Haj Committee of India. The wristbands will be equipped with health monitoring features, location tracking for lost pilgrims, and emergency medical alert functions. Calling it a “transformational step,” Shri Rijiju said the integration of technology would significantly enhance the safety and comfort of Indian pilgrims.
Concluding the meeting, the Minister reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to ensuring a safe, seamless, and affordable Haj experience. He thanked all participating ministries and organisations for their tireless efforts and sustained collaboration in making Haj 2025 a resounding success.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी हज आढावा बैठकीचे भूषविले अध्यक्षस्थान
04 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
हज 2025 प्रचंड यशस्वी यात्रा ठरली आहे,” असे केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात आयोजित हज आढावा बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवताना नमूद केले. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यावर्षीच्या यात्रेत मृत्युमुखी पडलेल्यांची संख्या खूपच कमी असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. हे सर्व संबंधित मंत्रालयांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीमुळे तसेच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयातील डॉक्टर आणि अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सक्रिय भूमिकेमुळे शक्य झाले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या या आढावा बैठकीत हज 2025 च्या निष्पत्तीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आणि हज 2026 चा मार्गक्रम निश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रमुख भागधारकांना एकत्र आणले होते.
आपल्या सुरुवातीच्या भाषणात रिजिजू यांनी भारतीय यात्रेकरूंना सुरळीत आणि आरामदायी अनुभव देण्याच्या आंतर-मंत्रालयीन अनुकरणीय समन्वयाचे कौतुक केले. यात्रेकरूंना लाभलेल्या उच्च समाधानाचे श्रेय त्यांनी भारत सरकारने केलेल्या धोरणात्मक सुधारणांच्या मालिकांना आणि परिणामी, सुधारित सेवांना दिले. यामध्ये 65 वर्षांवरील ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि मेहरम नसलेल्या महिलांसाठी (एलडब्ल्यूएम) अनिवार्य साथीदार, 60 वर्षे आणि त्यावरील यात्रेकरूंसाठी अनिवार्य आरोग्य तपासणी आणि प्रत्यक्ष मदत सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी1: 150 च्या प्रमाणात राज्य हज निरीक्षक (एस एच आय) तैनात करणे यांचा समावेश होता.
प्रमुख विषयसूचींमध्ये 2026 साठी भारताच्या अपेक्षित कोट्यावरील चर्चा समाविष्ट होती, जो सौदी अरेबिया 14 जुलै रोजी जाहीर करण्याची शक्यता आहे. सौदीच्या निर्देशांनुसार, 12 वर्षांखालील मुले 2026 च्या हज यात्रेसाठी पात्र राहणार नाहीत तर ज्येष्ठ नागरिक ( 65 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाचे) आणि पुरुष सोबत्याशिवाय प्रवास करणाऱ्या महिलांना (45 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयाच्या) प्राधान्य मिळत राहील.
सौदी अरेबियाने हज 2026 ची समयरेखा जवळ आणल्याने रिजिजू यांनी सर्व संबंधित मंत्रालये आणि विभागांना जलदगतीने तयारी करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की, भारतीय हज समिती येत्या आठवड्यात भारतीय यात्रेकरूंसाठी हज 2026 साठी अर्ज प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
चर्चेत आलेल्या नवीन प्रस्तावांमध्ये निवडक प्रवास बिंदूंवर मर्यादित संख्येतील यात्रेकरूंसाठी कमी कालावधीचे ( 20 दिवसांचे) हज पॅकेज सादर करण्याचा समावेश होता, जे दीर्घ मानक प्रवास कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होऊ शकत नसलेल्या कार्यबहुल व्यावसायिकांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी आरेखित केले आहे.