Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju chairs Haj Review Meeting
Key stakeholders brought together in meeting to evaluate the outcomes of Haj 2025 and to chart the course for Haj 2026
Haj 2025 has been a tremendous success, says Shri Kiren Rijiju
04 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
“Haj 2025 has been a tremendous success,” noted Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju, while chairing the Haj Review Meeting held today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The Minister highlighted that this year’s pilgrimage recorded very low number of deaths as compared to that of previous years, a milestone made possible by the stellar performance of all stakeholder Ministries, and proactive role of Doctors and officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The review meeting, convened by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, brought together key stakeholders to evaluate the outcomes of Haj 2025 and to chart the course for Haj 2026. Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian also attended the occasion. Secretary of Minority Affairs Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and Secretary (CPV & OIA), Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Arun K. Chatterjee were present, along with senior representatives from the Ministries of External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Health and Family Welfare, Home Affairs, the Haj Committee of India and other agencies involved in the pilgrimage.
In his opening remarks, Shri Rijiju lauded the exemplary inter-ministerial coordination that enabled a smooth and comfortable experience for Indian pilgrims. He attributed the high satisfaction levels among pilgrims to a series of policy reforms by the Government of India and the consequent improved services. These included mandatory companions for senior citizens and Ladies Without Mehram (LWM) above the age of 65, compulsory health screenings for pilgrims aged 60 and above and the deployment of State Haj Inspectors (SHIs) in the ratio of 1:150 to ensure on-ground support.
The meeting took stock of structured feedback collected from pilgrims, officials and partner agencies. Special attention was paid to critical aspects such as medical care, safety measures, transport services and grievance redressal mechanisms. The Minister said that inputs gathered from these reviews would inform the formulation of Haj 2026 policies and guidelines with an emphasis on blending pilgrim expectations with technological innovations.
Key agenda points included discussions on India’s expected quota for 2026, which is likely to be announced by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on July 14. In line with Saudi directives, children below 12 years will not be eligible for Haj 2026 while senior citizens (aged 65 and above) and women travelling without a male companion (above 45 years) will continue to receive preference.
With Saudi Arabia advancing the Haj 2026 timeline, Shri Rijiju urged all concerned ministries and departments to expedite preparations. He also stated that the Haj Committee of India is expected to open applications for Haj 2026 for Indian pilgrims in the coming week.
Among the new proposals discussed was the introduction of a short-duration (20-day) Haj package for a limited number of pilgrims at select embarkation points, designed to accommodate working professionals who are unable to participate in the longer standard itinerary.
The meeting also approved the rollout of Haj Suvidha smart wristbands for all pilgrims traveling through the Haj Committee of India. The wristbands will be equipped with health monitoring features, location tracking for lost pilgrims, and emergency medical alert functions. Calling it a “transformational step,” Shri Rijiju said the integration of technology would significantly enhance the safety and comfort of Indian pilgrims.
Concluding the meeting, the Minister reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to ensuring a safe, seamless, and affordable Haj experience. He thanked all participating ministries and organisations for their tireless efforts and sustained collaboration in making Haj 2025 a resounding success.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने हज यात्रा पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
हज 2025 के नतीजों का मूल्यांकन करने और हज 2026 की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों ने बैठक की
हज यात्रा 2025 अत्यधिक सफल रही: श्री किरेन रिजिजू
04 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में हज यात्रा पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा, "हज 2025 अत्याधिक सफल रही।" श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि इस वर्ष की तीर्थयात्रा में पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में बहुत कम जनहानि हुई और ऐसा सभी हितधारक मंत्रालयों के शानदार प्रदर्शन और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के डॉक्टरों तथा अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भूमिका के कारण संभव हो पाया।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की समीक्षा बैठक में हज 2025 के नतीजों का मूल्यांकन करने और हज 2026 के लिए मार्ग निर्धारित करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल हुए। इस बैठक में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार, विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव (सीपीवी और ओआईए) श्री अरुण के. चटर्जी, विदेश मंत्रालय, नागर विमानन, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, गृह मंत्रालय, भारतीय हज समिति और तीर्थयात्रा में शामिल अन्य एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।
श्री रिजिजू ने इस बैठक में हज तीर्थयात्रियों को सहज और आरामदायक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए अनुकरणीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय की सराहना की। उन्होंने तीर्थयात्रियों की संतुष्टि का श्रेय भारत सरकार के नीतिगत सुधारों और बेहतर सेवाओं को दिया। इनमें 65 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और बिना मेहरम वाली महिलाओं (एलडब्ल्यूएम) के लिए अनिवार्य साथी, 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए अनिवार्य स्वास्थ्य जांच और जमीनी स्तर पर सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1:150 के अनुपात में राज्य हज निरीक्षकों (एसएचआई) की सेवाएं शामिल है।
बैठक में तीर्थयात्रियों, अधिकारियों और भागीदार एजेंसियों से एकत्रित संरचित फीडबैक का जायजा लिया गया और चिकित्सा देखभाल, सुरक्षा उपाय, परिवहन सेवाएं तथा शिकायत निवारण तंत्र जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। मंत्री ने कहा कि इन समीक्षाओं से प्राप्त इनपुट हज 2026 के लिए नीति निर्माण और दिशा-निर्देश तय करने में सहायक होंगे, जिसमें तीर्थयात्रियों की अपेक्षाओं को तकनीकी नवाचारों के साथ पूरा करने पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
बैठक के प्रमुख एजेंडा बिंदुओं में वर्ष 2026 के लिए भारत के अपेक्षित कोटे पर चर्चा शामिल थी, जिसकी घोषणा 14 जुलाई को सऊदी अरब द्वारा किए जाने की संभावना है। सऊदी अरब के निर्देशों के अनुसार, 12 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चे हज 2026 के लिए पात्र नहीं होंगे, जबकि वरिष्ठ नागरिक (65 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के) और बिना पुरुष साथी के यात्रा करने वाली महिलाओं (45 वर्ष से अधिक) को प्राथमिकता मिलती रहेगी।
श्री रिजिजू ने सऊदी अरब द्वारा हज 2026 की समयसीमा आगे बढ़ाए जाने के बाद सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों से तैयारियों में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आगामी सप्ताह में भारतीय हज समिति द्वारा तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए हज 2026 के लिए आवेदन मांगे जाने की आशा है।
इस बैठक में चुनिंदा प्रस्थान बिंदुओं पर सीमित संख्या में तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए लघु अवधि (20 दिन) का हज पैकेज शुरू करने पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसे उन कामकाजी पेशेवरों के लिए डिजाइन किया गया था जो लंबी यात्रा पर जाने में असमर्थ हैं।
बैठक में भारतीय हज समिति के माध्यम से यात्रा करने वाले सभी तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए हज सुविधा स्मार्ट रिस्टबैंड शुरू करने को भी मंजूरी दी गई। रिस्टबैंड में स्वास्थ्य निगरानी सुविधाएं, खोए हुए तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए स्थान ट्रैकिंग और आपातकालीन चिकित्सा चेतावनी सुविधाएं होंगी। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण से तीर्थयात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुरक्षित, निर्बाध और किफायती हज यात्रा के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने हज 2025 को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों और संगठनों के अथक प्रयासों और निरंतर सहयोग के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया।